yardbarker
RealGM Basketball

2006-2007 Northeast Conference Men's Basketball Tournament

Tournament Information

Tournament Dates: Mar 1 - 7, 2007
Tournament Champions: Central Connecticut State
Tournament Runner Up: Sacred Heart
Tournament MOP/MVP: Javier Mojica (Central Connecticut State, Sr.)
All-Tournament Team: Javier Mojica (Central Connecticut State, Sr.), Tristan Blackwood (Central Connecticut State, Jr.), Obie Nwadike (Central Connecticut State, Sr.), Joey Henley (Sacred Heart, Jr.), Jarrid Frye (Sacred Heart, Sr.)
Championship Game Venue: William H. Detrick Gymnasium (New Britain, CT)
Tournament Attendance: 13,595
Tournament Officials: Bob Adams, Doug Aprahamian, Joseph Battiato, Jeffery Bryant, Jeff Clark, Tom Fahey, George Harry, John Hughes, Tom Lopes, Bill McCarthy, Jeff Nicholas, Brian O'Connell, Guy Pagano, Raymond Perone, Gary Prager, Wally Rutecki, John Sweeney
 

Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Tristan Blackwood (Central Connecticut State, Jr.) (59)
Total Rebounds:Obie Nwadike (Central Connecticut State, Sr.) (33)
Total Assists:Chauncey Hardy (Sacred Heart, Fr.) (16)
Total Steals:Jarrid Frye (Sacred Heart, Sr.) (8)
Total Blocks:Jemino Sobers (Central Connecticut State, Sr.) (6)
Total Minutes:Tristan Blackwood (Central Connecticut State, Jr.) (117)
Total FIC:Obie Nwadike (Central Connecticut State, Sr.) (53.8)
Total Fouls:Jarrid Frye (Sacred Heart, Sr.) (10)
Total Turnovers:Tristan Blackwood (Central Connecticut State, Jr.) (15)
Total FGs:Joey Henley (Sacred Heart, Jr.) (20)
Total 3PM:Tristan Blackwood (Central Connecticut State, Jr.) (10)
Total FTs:Obie Nwadike (Central Connecticut State, Sr.) (18)

Tournament Bracket

First Round
1 Central Connecticut State 79
8 St. Francis (NY) 61
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4 Robert Morris 61
5 Mount St. Mary's 78
3 Quinnipiac 78
6 Fairleigh Dickinson 77
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Sacred Heart 100
7 Wagner 68
Semifinals
 
 
1 Central Connecticut State 74
5 Mount St. Mary's 68
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Sacred Heart 83
3 Quinnipiac 69
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
1 Central Connecticut State 74
2 Sacred Heart 70

Tournament Participants

Seed School Overall Wins Overall Losses Overall
Win %
Conference Wins Conference Losses Conference
Win %
6 Fairleigh Dickinson 14  15  48.28% 50.00%
1 Central Connecticut State 19  11  63.33% 16  88.89%
5 Mount St. Mary's 10  19  34.48% 50.00%
3 Quinnipiac 13  14  48.15% 11  61.11%
4 Robert Morris 17  10  62.96% 50.00%
2 Sacred Heart 16  13  55.17% 12  66.67%
8 St. Francis (NY) 21  30.00% 11  38.89%
7 Wagner 11  18  37.93% 10  44.44%
*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Mar 1, 2007
#6 Fairleigh Dickinson (L) #3 Quinnipiac (W) 77-78 TD Bank Sports Center PTS: 23. Van Crafton
REB: 8. Victor Akinyanju
AST: 6. Casey Cosgrove
PTS: 21. Andre Harris
REB: 7. Cameron Tyler
AST: 5. Cameron Tyler
Mar 1, 2007
#8 St. Francis (NY) (L) #1 Central Connecticut State (W) 61-79 William H. Detrick Gymnasium PTS: 25. Tristan Blackwood
REB: 12. Javier Mojica
AST: 6. Javier Mojica
PTS: 16. Marcus Williams
REB: 8. Marcus Williams
AST: 3. Robert Hines
Mar 1, 2007
#7 Wagner (L) #2 Sacred Heart (W) 68-100 William H. Pitt Center PTS: 20. Joey Henley
REB: 11. Joey Henley
AST: 7. Chauncey Hardy
PTS: 20. Matt Vitale
REB: 7. Matt Vitale
AST: 3. Mark Porter
Mar 1, 2007
#5 Mount St. Mary's (W) #4 Robert Morris (L) 78-61 Sewall Center PTS: 20. A.J. Jackson
REB: 9. A.J. Jackson
AST: 4. Derek Coleman
PTS: 19. Mychal Kearse
REB: 8. Mychal Kearse
AST: 5. Jeremy Goode
Mar 4, 2007
#3 Quinnipiac (L) #2 Sacred Heart (W) 69-83 William H. Pitt Center PTS: 16. Drew Shubik
REB: 8. Brice Brooks
AST: 7. Chauncey Hardy
PTS: 20. Adam Gonzalez
REB: 9. Victor Akinyanju
AST: 4. DeMario Anderson
Mar 4, 2007
#5 Mount St. Mary's (L) #1 Central Connecticut State (W) 68-74 William H. Detrick Gymnasium PTS: 20. Obie Nwadike
REB: 12. Obie Nwadike
AST: 5. Obie Nwadike
PTS: 22. Chris Vann
REB: 9. Mychal Kearse
AST: 6. Jeremy Goode
Mar 7, 2007
#2 Sacred Heart (L) #1 Central Connecticut State (W) 70-74 William H. Detrick Gymnasium PTS: 25. Javier Mojica
REB: 13. Jemino Sobers
AST: 5. Tristan Blackwood
PTS: 22. Joey Henley
REB: 7. Joey Henley
AST: 4. Drew Shubik