Northeast Conference Men's Basketball Tournament Brackets

2007-2008 Northeast Conference Men's Basketball Tournament Information

Tournament Dates:Mar 6 - 12, 2008
Champions:Mount St. Mary's
Runner-Up:Sacred Heart
MVP/MOP:Jean Cajou (Mount St. Mary's, Fr.)
All-Tournament Team:Jean Cajou (Mount St. Mary's, Fr.), Jeremy Goode (Mount St. Mary's, So.), Drew Shubik (Sacred Heart, Sr.), Brice Brooks (Sacred Heart, Sr.), Mark Porter (Wagner, Sr.)
Championship Venue:William H. Pitt Center (Fairfield, CT)
Attendance:12,698
Officials:Robert Adams, Joseph Battiato, Jeffery Bryant, Jeff Clark, Bernard Clinton, Ed Corbett, Joe Demayo, Tom Fahey, George Harry, John Hughes, Bill McCarthy, Terrance Murphy, Brian O'Connell, Guy Pagano, Raymond Perone, Gary Prager, Gene Steratore, Jack Sweeney, Ron Tyburski, Earl Walton

2007-2008 Northeast Conference Men's Basketball Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Jeremy Goode (Mount St. Mary's, So.) (51)
Total Rebounds:Durell Vinson (Wagner, Sr.) (29)
Total Assists:Drew Shubik (Sacred Heart, Sr.) (17)
Total Steals:Markus Mitchell (Mount St. Mary's, Jr.) (6), Ryon Howard (Sacred Heart, Jr.) (6)
Total Blocks:Durell Vinson (Wagner, Sr.) (5)
Total Minutes:Jeremy Goode (Mount St. Mary's, So.) (103), Brice Brooks (Sacred Heart, Sr.) (103)
Total FIC:Kelly Beidler (Mount St. Mary's, So.) (37.3)
Total Fouls:Chauncey Hardy (Sacred Heart, So.) (12), Drew Shubik (Sacred Heart, Sr.) (12)
Total Turnovers:Drew Shubik (Sacred Heart, Sr.) (16)
Total FGs:Brice Brooks (Sacred Heart, Sr.) (20)
Total 3PM:Jean Cajou (Mount St. Mary's, Fr.) (7)
Total FTs:Jeremy Goode (Mount St. Mary's, So.) (25)

2007-2008 Northeast Conference Men's Basketball Tournament Bracket

First Round
1 Robert Morris 64
8 Monmouth 50
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4 Mount St. Mary's 80
5 Quinnipiac 70
3 Sacred Heart 84
6 Central Connecticut State 71
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Wagner 71
7 Long Island 62
Semifinals
 
 
1 Robert Morris 65
4 Mount St. Mary's 83
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Wagner 49
3 Sacred Heart 55
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
3 Sacred Heart 55
4 Mount St. Mary's 68

2007-2008 Northeast Conference Men's Basketball Tournament Participants

Seed School Ovr. Wins Ovr. Losses Ovr. Win % Conf. Wins Conf. Losses Conf. Win %
1 Robert Morris 25  80.65% 16  88.89%
2 Wagner 22  75.86% 15  83.33%
3 Sacred Heart 16  13  55.17% 13  72.22%
4 Mount St. Mary's 15  14  51.72% 11  61.11%
5 Quinnipiac 15  14  51.72% 11  61.11%
6 Central Connecticut State 14  15  48.28% 10  55.56%
7 Long Island 15  14  51.72% 11  38.89%
8 Monmouth 23  23.33% 14  22.22%

*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

2007-2008 Northeast Conference Men's Basketball Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Mar 6, 2008 #6 Central Connecticut State (L) #3 Sacred Heart (W) 71-84 William H. Pitt Center PTS: 22. Brice Brooks
REB: 10. Ryon Howard
AST: 8. Drew Shubik
PTS: 15. Tristan Blackwood
REB: 8. Aaron Hall
AST: 3. Aaron Hall
Mar 6, 2008 #8 Monmouth (L) #1 Robert Morris (W) 50-64 Sewall Center PTS: 15. Tony Lee
REB: 7. Mezie Nwigwe
AST: 4. Tony Lee
PTS: 18. Yaniv Simpson
REB: 6. Dutch Gaitley
AST: 7. James Hett
Mar 6, 2008 #7 Long Island (L) #2 Wagner (W) 62-71 Spiro Sports Center PTS: 21. Mark Porter
REB: 15. Durell Vinson
AST: 9. Mark Porter
PTS: 22. Jaytornah Wisseh
REB: 11. Ron Manigault
AST: 4. Jaytornah Wisseh
Mar 6, 2008 #5 Quinnipiac (L) #4 Mount St. Mary's (W) 70-80 Knott Arena PTS: 20. Jean Cajou
REB: 9. Sam Atupem
AST: 5. Jeremy Goode
PTS: 21. DeMario Anderson
REB: 8. James Feldeine
AST: 5. DeMario Anderson
Mar 9, 2008 #3 Sacred Heart (W) #2 Wagner (L) 55-49 Spiro Sports Center PTS: 13. Mark Porter
REB: 14. Durell Vinson
AST: 3. James Ulrich
PTS: 13. Drew Shubik
REB: 14. Drew Shubik
AST: 6. Drew Shubik
Mar 9, 2008 #4 Mount St. Mary's (W) #1 Robert Morris (L) 83-65 Sewall Center PTS: 20. Jeremy Chappell
REB: 6. A.J. Jackson
AST: 7. Tony Lee
PTS: 23. Jeremy Goode
REB: 8. Markus Mitchell
AST: 4. Jeremy Goode
Mar 12, 2008 #4 Mount St. Mary's (W) #3 Sacred Heart (L) 68-55 William H. Pitt Center PTS: 18. Brice Brooks
REB: 7. Brice Brooks
AST: 3. Drew Shubik
PTS: 15. Kelly Beidler
REB: 6. Jean Cajou
AST: 5. Jeremy Goode