yardbarker
RealGM Basketball

2008-2009 Northeast Conference Men's Basketball Tournament

Tournament Information

Tournament Dates: Mar 5 - 11, 2009
Tournament Champions: Robert Morris
Tournament Runner Up: Mount St. Mary's
Tournament MOP/MVP: Jeremy Chappell (Robert Morris, Sr.)
All-Tournament Team: Jeremy Chappell (Robert Morris, Sr.), Rob Robinson (Robert Morris, Jr.), Kelly Beidler (Mount St. Mary's, Jr.), Joey Henley (Sacred Heart, Sr.), Justin Rutty (Quinnipiac, So.)
Championship Game Venue: Sewall Center (Moon Township, PA)
Tournament Attendance: 10,675
Tournament Officials: Bob Adams, Joseph Battiato, Jeffery Bryant, Jeff Clark, Bernard Clinton, Joe Demayo, Brian Dorsey, Tom Fahey, George Harry, John Hughes, Bill McCarthy, Brian O'Connell, Guy Pagano, Raymond Perone, Ray Perrone, Gary Prager, Gene Steratore, Jack Sweeney, Earl Walton
 

Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Jeremy Chappell (Robert Morris, Sr.) (59)
Total Rebounds:Justin Rutty (Quinnipiac, So.) (30)
Total Assists:Jeremy Goode (Mount St. Mary's, Jr.) (12)
Total Steals:Kelly Beidler (Mount St. Mary's, Jr.) (8)
Total Blocks:Rob Robinson (Robert Morris, Jr.) (4)
Total Minutes:Jean Cajou (Mount St. Mary's, So.) (102)
Total FIC:Jeremy Chappell (Robert Morris, Sr.) (45.4)
Total Fouls:Markus Mitchell (Mount St. Mary's, Sr.) (10)
Total Turnovers:Mezie Nwigwe (Robert Morris, Jr.) (8), Bryan Geffen (Quinnipiac, Sr.) (8), Kelly Beidler (Mount St. Mary's, Jr.) (8), Jeremy Chappell (Robert Morris, Sr.) (8)
Total FGs:Jeremy Chappell (Robert Morris, Sr.) (22)
Total 3PM:Jeremy Chappell (Robert Morris, Sr.) (11)
Total FTs:James Feldeine (Quinnipiac, Jr.) (12)

Tournament Bracket

First Round
1 Robert Morris 73
8 St. Francis (NY) 60
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4 Long Island 78
5 Quinnipiac 86
3 Sacred Heart 76
6 Central Connecticut State 64
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Mount St. Mary's 72
7 Wagner 62
Semifinals
 
 
1 Robert Morris 75
5 Quinnipiac 48
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Mount St. Mary's 68
3 Sacred Heart 63
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
1 Robert Morris 48
2 Mount St. Mary's 46

Tournament Participants

Seed School Overall Wins Overall Losses Overall
Win %
Conference Wins Conference Losses Conference
Win %
6 Central Connecticut State 13  16  44.83% 10  44.44%
4 Long Island 16  13  55.17% 12  66.67%
2 Mount St. Mary's 17  12  58.62% 12  66.67%
5 Quinnipiac 14  15  48.28% 10  55.56%
1 Robert Morris 21  10  67.74% 15  83.33%
3 Sacred Heart 16  13  55.17% 12  66.67%
8 St. Francis (NY) 10  19  34.48% 11  38.89%
7 Wagner 16  13  55.17% 10  44.44%
*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Mar 5, 2009
#6 Central Connecticut State (L) #3 Sacred Heart (W) 64-76 William H. Pitt Center PTS: 22. Chauncey Hardy
REB: 11. Joey Henley
AST: 4. Ryon Howard
PTS: 15. Robby Ptacek
REB: 7. Aaron Hall
AST: 5. Aaron Hall
Mar 5, 2009
#8 St. Francis (NY) (L) #1 Robert Morris (W) 60-73 Sewall Center PTS: 19. Jeremy Chappell
REB: 13. Rob Robinson
AST: 6. Jeremy Chappell
PTS: 20. Ricky Cadell
REB: 6. Ricky Cadell
AST: 3. Stefan Perunicic
Mar 5, 2009
#7 Wagner (L) #2 Mount St. Mary's (W) 62-72 Knott Arena PTS: 21. Jean Cajou
REB: 9. Markus Mitchell
AST: 3. Markus Mitchell
PTS: 22. Joey Mundweiler
REB: 8. Justin Drummond
AST: 4. Justin Drummond
Mar 5, 2009
#5 Quinnipiac (W) #4 Long Island (L) 86-78 Athletic, Recreation & Wellness Center PTS: 17. Julian Boyd
REB: 9. Julian Boyd
AST: 5. Lucas Faggiano
PTS: 22. James Feldeine
REB: 16. Justin Rutty
AST: 3. Steve Robinson
Mar 8, 2009
#5 Quinnipiac (L) #1 Robert Morris (W) 48-75 Sewall Center PTS: 25. Jeremy Chappell
REB: 8. Jeremy Chappell
AST: 5. Bateko Francisco
PTS: 16. James Feldeine
REB: 14. Justin Rutty
AST: 3. James Johnson
Mar 8, 2009
#3 Sacred Heart (L) #2 Mount St. Mary's (W) 63-68 Knott Arena PTS: 13. Kelly Beidler
REB: 6. Jean Cajou
AST: 4. Jean Cajou
PTS: 15. Corey Hassan
REB: 5. Ryon Howard
AST: 3. Corey Hassan
Mar 11, 2009
#2 Mount St. Mary's (L) #1 Robert Morris (W) 46-48 Sewall Center PTS: 15. Jeremy Chappell
REB: 10. Rob Robinson
AST: 3. Jimmy Langhurst
PTS: 12. Kelly Beidler
REB: 9. Kelly Beidler
AST: 6. Jeremy Goode