yardbarker
RealGM Basketball

2008-2009 Patriot League Men's Basketball Tournament

Tournament Information

Tournament Dates: Mar 4 - 13, 2009
Tournament Champions: American University
Tournament Runner Up: Holy Cross
Tournament MOP/MVP: Garrison Carr (American University, Sr.)
All-Tournament Team: Brian Gilmore (American University, Sr.), Derrick Mercer (American University, Sr.), R.J. Evans (Holy Cross, Fr.), Eric Meister (Holy Cross, Jr.), Cleveland Richard (Army, Jr.), Garrison Carr (American University, Sr.)
Championship Game Venue: Bender Arena (Washington, DC)
Tournament Attendance: 14,197
Tournament Officials: Bob Adams, Jeff Anderson, Jeffery Bryant, Jeff Clark, Tom Defelice, Tim Ebersole, John Gill, John Gwynn, John Hughes, Andrew Marotta, Bill McCarthy, Jeff Plunkett, Gary Pucino, John Regan, Wally Rutecki, Frank Scagliotta, Jeff Smith, Gene Steratore
 

Tournament Leaders

Total Points:R.J. Evans (Holy Cross, Fr.) (61)
Total Rebounds:Eric Meister (Holy Cross, Jr.) (27)
Total Assists:Derrick Mercer (American University, Sr.) (18)
Total Steals:Cleveland Richard (Army, Jr.) (6), R.J. Evans (Holy Cross, Fr.) (6)
Total Blocks:Jordan Nichols (American University, Sr.) (6)
Total Minutes:Garrison Carr (American University, Sr.) (117)
Total FIC:R.J. Evans (Holy Cross, Fr.) (39.9)
Total Fouls:Nick Hendra (American University, So.) (10), Brian Gilmore (American University, Sr.) (10), Frank Borden (American University, Sr.) (10), Adam May (Holy Cross, Jr.) (10)
Total Turnovers:Andrew Beinert (Holy Cross, So.) (10)
Total FGs:R.J. Evans (Holy Cross, Fr.) (26)
Total 3PM:Garrison Carr (American University, Sr.) (13)
Total FTs:Brian Gilmore (American University, Sr.) (9), Ben Jonson (Colgate, Jr.) (9), Yaw Gyawu (Colgate, Fr.) (9)

Tournament Bracket

First Round
1 American University 78
8 Lafayette 56
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4 Army 53
5 Lehigh 50
3 Navy 59
6 Colgate 64
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Holy Cross 75
7 Bucknell 56
Semifinals
 
 
1 American University 61
4 Army 60
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2 Holy Cross 61
6 Colgate 44
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
1 American University 73
2 Holy Cross 57

Tournament Participants

Seed School Overall Wins Overall Losses Overall
Win %
Conference Wins Conference Losses Conference
Win %
1 American University 21  75.00% 13  92.86%
4 Army 10  18  35.71% 42.86%
7 Bucknell 22  24.14% 10  28.57%
6 Colgate 19  32.14% 35.71%
2 Holy Cross 16  13  55.17% 11  78.57%
8 Lafayette 21  27.59% 10  28.57%
5 Lehigh 15  13  53.57% 35.71%
3 Navy 19  10  65.52% 57.14%
*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Mar 4, 2009
#8 Lafayette (L) #1 American University (W) 56-78 Bender Arena PTS: 20. Derrick Mercer
REB: 7. Derrick Mercer
AST: 5. Derrick Mercer
PTS: 14. Andrew Brown
REB: 4. Michael Gruner
AST: 3. Jeff Kari
Mar 4, 2009
#7 Bucknell (L) #2 Holy Cross (W) 56-75 Hart Center PTS: 31. R.J. Evans
REB: 6. R.J. Evans
AST: 4. Colin Cunningham
PTS: 15. Patrick Behan
REB: 12. Patrick Behan
AST: 4. G.W. Boon
Mar 4, 2009
#5 Lehigh (L) #4 Army (W) 50-53 Christl Arena PTS: 15. Cleveland Richard
REB: 6. Doug Williams
AST: 3. Cleveland Richard
PTS: 14. Zahir Carrington
REB: 13. Zahir Carrington
AST: 5. Marquis Hall
Mar 4, 2009
#6 Colgate (W) #3 Navy (L) 64-59 Alumni Hall PTS: 23. Kaleo Kina
REB: 9. Adam Teague
AST: 4. O.J. Avworo
PTS: 22. Ben Jonson
REB: 10. Ben Jonson
AST: 5. Anthony Hill
Mar 8, 2009
#6 Colgate (L) #2 Holy Cross (W) 44-61 Hart Center PTS: 19. Eric Meister
REB: 9. Eric Meister
AST: 6. Andrew Beinert
PTS: 13. Yaw Gyawu
REB: 7. Mike Venezia
AST: 3. Mike Venezia
Mar 8, 2009
#4 Army (L) #1 American University (W) 60-61 Bender Arena PTS: 19. Brian Gilmore
REB: 7. Jordan Nichols
AST: 8. Derrick Mercer
PTS: 16. Cleveland Richard
REB: 6. Doug Williams
AST: 4. Marcus Nelson
Mar 13, 2009
#2 Holy Cross (L) #1 American University (W) 57-73 Bender Arena PTS: 24. Garrison Carr
REB: 7. Brian Gilmore
AST: 5. Derrick Mercer
PTS: 16. R.J. Evans
REB: 12. Eric Meister
AST: 4. Eric Obeysekere