yardbarker
RealGM Basketball

2003-2004 SEC Men's Basketball Tournament

Tournament Information

Tournament Dates: Mar 11 - 14, 2004
Tournament Champions: Kentucky
Tournament Runner Up: Florida
Tournament MOP/MVP: Gerald Fitch (Kentucky, Sr.)
All-Tournament Team: Gerald Fitch (Kentucky, Sr.), Chuck Hayes (Kentucky, Jr.), Kelenna Azubuike (Kentucky, So.), Anthony Roberson (Florida, So.), Michael Boynton (South Carolina, Sr.)
Championship Game Venue: Georgia Dome (Atlanta, GA)
Tournament Attendance: N/A
Tournament Officials: N/A
 

Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Anthony Roberson (Florida, So.) (66)
Total Rebounds:David Lee (Florida, Jr.) (21), Matt Walsh (Florida, So.) (21)
Total Assists:Russell Lakey (Vanderbilt, Sr.) (19)
Total Steals:Cliff Hawkins (Kentucky, Sr.) (8), Russell Lakey (Vanderbilt, Sr.) (8)
Total Blocks:Chuck Davis (Alabama, So.) (4)
Total Minutes:Michael Boynton (South Carolina, Sr.) (118)
Total FIC:Chuck Hayes (Kentucky, Jr.) (39.1)
Total Fouls:Kerbrell Brown (South Carolina, Sr.) (12)
Total Turnovers:Cliff Hawkins (Kentucky, Sr.) (9), Michael Boynton (South Carolina, Sr.) (9)
Total FGs:Anthony Roberson (Florida, So.) (21)
Total 3PM:Anthony Roberson (Florida, So.) (14), Michael Boynton (South Carolina, Sr.) (14)
Total FTs:Gerald Fitch (Kentucky, Sr.) (19)

Tournament Bracket

First Round
E4 Vanderbilt 70
W5 Ole Miss 50
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
W3 Alabama 84
E6 Tennessee 49
 
W4 Auburn 59
E5 Georgia 73
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
E3 South Carolina 91
W6 Arkansas 81
 
Quarterfinals
 
W1 Mississippi State 70
E4 Vanderbilt 74
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
E2 Florida 75
W3 Alabama 73
E1 Kentucky 69
E5 Georgia 60
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
W2 LSU 64
E3 South Carolina 85
Semifinals
 
 
 
E2 Florida 91
E4 Vanderbilt 69
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
E1 Kentucky 78
E3 South Carolina 63
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
E1 Kentucky 89
E2 Florida 73

Tournament Participants

Seed School Overall Wins Overall Losses Overall
Win %
Conference Wins Conference Losses Conference
Win %
W3 Alabama 16  11  59.26% 50.00%
W6 Arkansas 12  15  44.44% 12  25.00%
W4 Auburn 14  13  51.85% 11  31.25%
E2 Florida 18  66.67% 56.25%
E5 Georgia 15  12  55.56% 43.75%
E1 Kentucky 23  85.19% 13  81.25%
W2 LSU 18  66.67% 50.00%
W5 Ole Miss 13  14  48.15% 11  31.25%
W1 Mississippi State 25  92.59% 14  87.50%
E3 South Carolina 21  70.00% 50.00%
E6 Tennessee 15  12  55.56% 43.75%
E4 Vanderbilt 19  70.37% 50.00%
*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Mar 11, 2004
#6 Tennessee (L) #3 Alabama (W) 49-84 Georgia Dome PTS: 17. Kennedy Winston
REB: 7. Chuck Davis
AST: 4. Earnest Shelton
PTS: 14. Scooter McFadgon
REB: 6. Scooter McFadgon
AST: 3. C.J. Watson
Mar 11, 2004
#5 Georgia (W) #4 Auburn (L) 73-59 Georgia Dome PTS: 19. Marco Killingsworth
REB: 9. Marco Killingsworth
AST: 2. Brandon Robinson
PTS: 25. Levi Stukes
REB: 13. Chris Daniels
AST: 5. Rashad Wright
Mar 11, 2004
#5 Ole Miss (L) #4 Vanderbilt (W) 50-70 Georgia Dome PTS: 17. Dawid Przybyszewski
REB: 7. Scott Hundley
AST: 8. Russell Lakey
PTS: 15. Justin Reed
REB: 6. Ed Glass
AST: 5. Aaron Harper
Mar 11, 2004
#6 Arkansas (L) #3 South Carolina (W) 81-91 Georgia Dome PTS: 32. Michael Boynton
REB: 11. Tarence Kinsey
AST: 3. Renaldo Balkman
PTS: 15. Michael Jones
REB: 8. Jonathon Modica
AST: 2. Jonathon Modica
Mar 12, 2004
#5 Georgia (L) #1 Kentucky (W) 60-69 Georgia Dome PTS: 23. Cliff Hawkins
REB: 8. Gerald Fitch
AST: 3. Erik Daniels
PTS: 23. Rashad Wright
REB: 9. Damien Wilkins
AST: 5. Rashad Wright
Mar 12, 2004
#4 Vanderbilt (W) #1 Mississippi State (L) 74-70 Georgia Dome PTS: 16. Shane Power
REB: 10. Branden Vincent
AST: 4. Timmy Bowers
PTS: 17. Mario Moore
REB: 10. Corey Smith
AST: 7. Russell Lakey
Mar 12, 2004
#3 South Carolina (W) #2 LSU (L) 85-64 Georgia Dome PTS: 25. Antonio Hudson
REB: 9. Brandon Bass
AST: 5. Antonio Hudson
PTS: 18. Michael Boynton
REB: 7. Carlos Powell
AST: 5. Carlos Powell
Mar 12, 2004
#3 Alabama (L) #2 Florida (W) 73-75 Georgia Dome PTS: 22. Anthony Roberson
REB: 8. David Lee
AST: 5. David Lee
PTS: 27. Earnest Shelton
REB: 7. Chuck Davis
AST: 6. Kennedy Winston
Mar 13, 2004
#3 South Carolina (L) #1 Kentucky (W) 63-78 Georgia Dome PTS: 24. Gerald Fitch
REB: 9. Erik Daniels
AST: 5. Cliff Hawkins
PTS: 17. Josh Gonner
REB: 6. Kerbrell Brown
AST: 4. Renaldo Balkman
Mar 13, 2004
#4 Vanderbilt (L) #2 Florida (W) 69-91 Georgia Dome PTS: 35. Anthony Roberson
REB: 8. David Lee
AST: 6. David Lee
PTS: 16. Mario Moore
REB: 7. Scott Hundley
AST: 4. Mario Moore
Mar 14, 2004
#2 Florida (L) #1 Kentucky (W) 73-89 Georgia Dome PTS: 23. Chuck Hayes
REB: 9. Kelenna Azubuike
AST: 8. Chuck Hayes
PTS: 17. Matt Walsh
REB: 7. Matt Walsh
AST: 4. Bonell Colas