Las Vegas Invitational Brackets

2003-2004 Las Vegas Invitational Information

Tournament Dates:Nov 21 - 26, 2003
Champions:Bradley
Runner-Up:Miami (FL)
MVP/MOP:N/A
All-Tournament Team:N/A
Championship Venue:Valley High School (Las Vegas, NV)
Attendance:N/A
Officials:Chris Beaver, Chris Beavers, Donn Berdahl, Bo Boroski, Eric Britto, JD Collins, Dave Cronin, Darron George, Bill Kaminski, Rob Kruger, David Laning, Kevin O'Connell, Joseph Pescitelli, Brian Rood, Jackie Sanders, Todd Williams, Terry Wymer

2003-2004 Las Vegas Invitational Leaders

Total Points:James Gillingham (Bradley, Sr.) (82)
Total Rebounds:Marcellus Sommerville (Bradley, So.) (48)
Total Assists:Marcello Robinson (Bradley, Sr.) (20)
Total Steals:Armondo Surratt (Miami (FL), So.) (9)
Total Blocks:Darius Rice (Miami (FL), Sr.) (5)
Total Minutes:James Gillingham (Bradley, Sr.) (146), Phillip Gilbert (Bradley, Sr.) (146)
Total FIC:James Gillingham (Bradley, Sr.) (56.6)
Total Fouls:Tank Thompson (Louisiana-Monroe, Sr.) (16), John Andrews (Louisiana-Monroe, Sr.) (16)
Total Turnovers:Dawan Robinson (Rhode Island, Jr.) (14), Dustin Hellenga (Rhode Island, Jr.) (14)
Total FGs:Phillip Gilbert (Bradley, Sr.) (26)
Total 3PM:J.J. Barea (Northeastern, So.) (8), Darius Rice (Miami (FL), Sr.) (8), James Gillingham (Bradley, Sr.) (8)
Total FTs:James Gillingham (Bradley, Sr.) (36)

2003-2004 Las Vegas Invitational Bracket

2003-2004 Las Vegas Invitational Participants

Seed School Ovr. Wins Ovr. Losses Ovr. Win % Conf. Wins Conf. Losses Conf. Win %
- Bradley     -     -
- Louisiana-Monroe     -     -
- Lubbock Christian     -     -
- Miami (FL)     -     -
- Northeastern     -     -
- Rhode Island     -     -

*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

2003-2004 Las Vegas Invitational Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Nov 21, 2003 Northeastern (L) Rhode Island (W) 77-89 Ryan Center PTS: 20. Dustin Hellenga
REB: 8. Jamaal Wise
AST: 8. Dawan Robinson
PTS: 20. Marcus Barnes
REB: 8. Sylbrin Robinson
AST: 4. J.J. Barea
Nov 21, 2003 Louisiana-Monroe (L) Bradley (W) 65-73 Carver Arena PTS: 29. James Gillingham
REB: 16. Marcellus Sommerville
AST: 6. Marcello Robinson
PTS: 14. Mark Keith
REB: 11. DeAndre Alexander
AST: 4. Aaron Branch
Nov 21, 2003 Lubbock Christian Miami (FL) 66-86 BankUnited Center PTS: 23. Guillermo Diaz
REB: 12. Darius Rice
AST: 7. Brandon Okpalobi
PTS: 23. Guillermo Diaz
REB: 12. Darius Rice
AST: 7. Brandon Okpalobi
Nov 23, 2003 Louisiana-Monroe (L) Miami (FL) (W) 60-78 BankUnited Center PTS: 15. Darius Rice
REB: 7. Darius Rice
AST: 6. Armondo Surratt
PTS: 18. John Andrews
REB: 8. Tank Thompson
AST: 3. Brandon Horn
Nov 23, 2003 Lubbock Christian Rhode Island 74-68 Ryan Center PTS: 26. Dawan Robinson
REB: 6. Terrence Mack
AST: 4. Brian Woodward
PTS: 26. Dawan Robinson
REB: 6. Terrence Mack
AST: 4. Brian Woodward
Nov 23, 2003 Northeastern (L) Bradley (W) 86-92 Carver Arena PTS: 23. Phillip Gilbert
REB: 16. Marcellus Sommerville
AST: 5. Phillip Gilbert
PTS: 20. Marcus Barnes
REB: 10. Marcus Barnes
AST: 6. J.J. Barea
Nov 25, 2003 Lubbock Christian Bradley 89-81 Valley High School PTS: 28. Marcellus Sommerville
REB: 13. Jason Faulknor
AST: 5. James Gillingham
PTS: 28. Marcellus Sommerville
REB: 13. Jason Faulknor
AST: 5. James Gillingham
Nov 25, 2003 Louisiana-Monroe (L) Northeastern (W) 65-81 Valley High School PTS: 14. Sylbrin Robinson
REB: 12. Bennet Davis
AST: 5. J.J. Barea
PTS: 13. Brandon Horn
REB: 8. DeAndre Alexander
AST: 3. Brandon Horn
Nov 25, 2003 Rhode Island (W) Miami (FL) (L) 54-53 Valley High School PTS: 12. Darius Rice
REB: 6. Guillermo Diaz
AST: 4. Armondo Surratt
PTS: 13. Brian Woodward
REB: 8. J.R. Moore
AST: 4. Dawan Robinson
Nov 26, 2003 Louisiana-Monroe (L) Rhode Island (W) 46-78 Valley High School PTS: 16. Dawan Robinson
REB: 7. Dawan Robinson
AST: 5. Dawan Robinson
PTS: 10. John Andrews
REB: 5. Tank Thompson
AST: 2. Larry Parker
Nov 26, 2003 Bradley (W) Miami (FL) (L) 83-82 Valley High School PTS: 18. Darius Rice
REB: 8. Gary Hamilton
AST: 5. Robert Hite
PTS: 29. James Gillingham
REB: 8. J.J. Tauai
AST: 5. Marcello Robinson