yardbarker
RealGM Basketball

2004-2005 Las Vegas Invitational

Tournament Information

Tournament Dates: Nov 21 - 27, 2004
Tournament Champions: Southern Illinois
Tournament Runner Up: UTEP
Tournament MOP/MVP: N/A
All-Tournament Team: N/A
Championship Game Venue: Valley High School (Las Vegas, NV)
Tournament Attendance: N/A
Tournament Officials: Riel Banaria, Sam Banks, Randy Burkhart, Greg Burks, Terry Christman, Steve Coleman, Jim Danner, Tony Dawkins, Ken Ditty, Greg Dixon, Lonnie Dixon, Dave Drucker, Sam Gibson, James Giron, Jim Giron, Bill Gracey, Michael Irving, Joe Lindsay, Don Mcallister, Randy McCall, Bobby McRoy, Ken Nielsen, Nathan Quick, Chris Rastatter, Michael Reed, Brian Sorenson, Larry Spaulding, Frank Spencer, Dan Stryffdeler
 

Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Ike Diogu (Arizona State, Jr.) (101)
Total Rebounds:Rod Flowers (Tennessee State, Sr.) (41)
Total Assists:Filiberto Rivera (UTEP, Sr.) (16)
Total Steals:Darrin Shine (Delaware State, Fr.) (12)
Total Blocks:Kelly Ross (Jackson State, Sr.) (8), Terrance Hunter (Delaware State, Sr.) (8)
Total Minutes:Rod Flowers (Tennessee State, Sr.) (138)
Total FIC:Ike Diogu (Arizona State, Jr.) (73.0)
Total Fouls:Bruce Price (Tennessee State, So.) (17)
Total Turnovers:Bruce Price (Tennessee State, So.) (20)
Total FGs:Omar Thomas (UTEP, Sr.) (32)
Total 3PM:Jahsha Bluntt (Delaware State, So.) (12)
Total FTs:Ike Diogu (Arizona State, Jr.) (45)

Tournament Bracket

Preliminary Rounds at Campus Sites
- Vanderbilt 87
- Tennessee State 65

- UTEP 83
- Delaware State 50

- Arizona State 79
- Jackson State 48

- Southern Illinois 83
- Tennessee State 60

- UTEP 83
- Jackson State 57

- Arizona State 67
- Delaware State 56

- Vanderbilt 93
- Cal State Northridge 75

Winners Bracket (1st Place)
- UTEP 66
- Arizona State 65
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Vanderbilt 53
- Southern Illinois 67
Winners Bracket (1st Place)
 
 
- UTEP 62
- Southern Illinois 68
3rd Place Game
- Arizona State 87
- Vanderbilt 68
Losers Bracket (5th Place)
- Delaware State 71
- Jackson State 56
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Cal State Northridge 72
- Tennessee State 75
Losers Bracket (5th Place)
 
 
- Delaware State 69
- Tennessee State 75
7th Place Game
- Jackson State 63
- Cal State Northridge 86

Tournament Participants

Seed School Overall Wins Overall Losses Overall
Win %
Conference Wins Conference Losses Conference
Win %
- Cal State Northridge 0.00% -
- Vanderbilt 100.00% -
- Delaware State 0.00% -
- Jackson State 0.00% -
- Arizona State     -     -
- UTEP     -     -
- Tennessee State 0.00% -
- Southern Illinois     -     -
*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Nov 21, 2004
Delaware State (L) UTEP (W) 50-83 Don Haskins Center PTS: 15. Omar Thomas
REB: 5. Jason Williams
AST: 4. Filiberto Rivera
PTS: 14. Jahsha Bluntt
REB: 6. Troy Roundtree
AST: 5. Darrin Shine
Nov 21, 2004
Tennessee State (L) Vanderbilt (W) 65-87 Memorial Gymnasium PTS: 19. Mario Moore
REB: 7. DeMarre Carroll
AST: 3. Corey Smith
PTS: 18. Rod Flowers
REB: 12. Eric King
AST: 4. Eric King
Nov 21, 2004
Jackson State (L) Arizona State (W) 48-79 Wells Fargo Arena PTS: 24. Ike Diogu
REB: 7. Ike Diogu
AST: 5. Jason Braxton
PTS: 10. Antonio Williams-Parker
REB: 5. Darius Parker
AST: 3. Charlie White
Nov 23, 2004
Cal State Northridge (L) Vanderbilt (W) 75-93 Memorial Gymnasium PTS: 21. Corey Smith
REB: 10. Dawid Przybyszewski
AST: 5. Dawid Przybyszewski
PTS: 21. Calvin Chitwood
REB: 6. Jonathan Heard
AST: 3. Davin White
Nov 23, 2004
Delaware State (L) Arizona State (W) 56-67 Wells Fargo Arena PTS: 32. Ike Diogu
REB: 9. Ike Diogu
AST: 3. Ike Diogu
PTS: 17. Jahsha Bluntt
REB: 8. Terrance Hunter
AST: 4. Darrin Shine
Nov 23, 2004
Tennessee State (L) Southern Illinois (W) 60-83 SIU Arena PTS: 17. Jamaal Tatum
REB: 12. Randal Falker
AST: 5. Darren Brooks
PTS: 14. Bruce Price
REB: 8. Kareem Grant
AST: 5. Reiley Ervin
Nov 23, 2004
Jackson State (L) UTEP (W) 57-83 Don Haskins Center PTS: 25. Omar Thomas
REB: 15. Omar Thomas
AST: 5. Filiberto Rivera
PTS: 14. Hilton Tompkins
REB: 5. Hilton Tompkins
AST: 3. Dakari Wallace
Nov 26, 2004
Arizona State (L) UTEP (W) 65-66 Valley High School PTS: 26. Omar Thomas
REB: 11. Omar Thomas
AST: 4. Filiberto Rivera
PTS: 16. Steve Moore
REB: 6. Ike Diogu
AST: 5. Kevin Kruger
Nov 26, 2004
Jackson State (L) Delaware State (W) 56-71 Valley High School PTS: 18. Terrance Hunter
REB: 7. Terrance Hunter
AST: 2. Aaron Williams
PTS: 13. Kelly Ross
REB: 7. Kelly Ross
AST: 3. Hilton Tompkins
Nov 26, 2004
Southern Illinois (W) Vanderbilt (L) 67-53 Valley High School PTS: 14. Mario Moore
REB: 11. Julian Terrell
AST: 2. Mario Moore
PTS: 21. LaMar Owen
REB: 12. LaMar Owen
AST: 4. Jamaal Tatum
Nov 26, 2004
Tennessee State (W) Cal State Northridge (L) 75-72 Valley High School PTS: 15. Davin White
REB: 14. Austin Waggener
AST: 1. Ian Boylan
PTS: 19. Bruce Price
REB: 18. Rod Flowers
AST: 3. Bruce Price
Nov 27, 2004
Vanderbilt (L) Arizona State (W) 68-87 Valley High School PTS: 30. Ike Diogu
REB: 11. Ike Diogu
AST: 3. Tyrone Jackson
PTS: 16. Alex Gordon
REB: 5. Dawid Przybyszewski
AST: 3. Jason Holwerda
Nov 27, 2004
Tennessee State (W) Delaware State (L) 75-69 Valley High School PTS: 16. Terrance Hunter
REB: 8. Aaron Williams
AST: 3. Darrin Shine
PTS: 21. Rod Flowers
REB: 11. Eric King
AST: 5. Eric King
Nov 27, 2004
Southern Illinois (W) UTEP (L) 68-62 Valley High School PTS: 18. Omar Thomas
REB: 7. Will Kimble
AST: 4. John Tofi
PTS: 16. Stetson Hairston
REB: 7. LaMar Owen
AST: 4. Darren Brooks
Nov 27, 2004
Cal State Northridge (W) Jackson State (L) 86-63 Valley High School PTS: 17. Charlie White
REB: 7. Ernest Hassell
AST: 2. Catraiva Givens
PTS: 19. Joseph Frazier
REB: 12. Austin Waggener
AST: 4. Joseph Frazier