yardbarker
RealGM Basketball

2009-2010 Las Vegas Invitational

Tournament Information

Tournament Dates: Nov 14 - 28, 2009
Tournament Champions: Oklahoma State
Tournament Runner Up: Utah
Tournament MOP/MVP: James Anderson (Oklahoma State, Jr.)
All-Tournament Team: N/A
Championship Game Venue: Orleans Arena (Las Vegas, NV)
Tournament Attendance: N/A
Tournament Officials: Lou Andrakakos, Riel Banaria, Jimmy Casas, Martin Cola, Steve Coleman, Tim Comer, Alvin Cox, Mike Eades, Darron George, Ron Groover, Ron Grover, Brent Hampton, Jerry Heater, William Humes, Tim Kelly, Mike Littlewood, Tre Maddox, Casey McClellan, Bobby McRoy, Ray Natili, ken neilson, Jeff Nicholas, Jeff Nichols, Ken Nielsen, Michael Reed, Larry Scirotto, Kelly Self, Brian Shey, Dan Stryffeler, Rob Testa, Tony Thomas, Ron Tyburski, Jeff Wagner
 

Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Charles Garcia (Seattle, Jr.) (108)
Total Rebounds:Marshall Moses (Oklahoma State, Jr.) (38)
Total Assists:Demetri McCamey (Illinois, Jr.) (21)
Total Steals:Demetri McCamey (Illinois, Jr.) (8)
Total Blocks:David Foster (Utah, So.) (12)
Total Minutes:Jake Troyli (Presbyterian, Fr.) (138)
Total FIC:James Anderson (Oklahoma State, Jr.) (67.6)
Total Fouls:Chris Gweth (Seattle, Sr.) (14)
Total Turnovers:Cervante Burrell (Seattle, So.) (15)
Total FGs:Charles Garcia (Seattle, Jr.) (33)
Total 3PM:Junior Salters (Wofford, Sr.) (16)
Total FTs:Charles Garcia (Seattle, Jr.) (40)

Tournament Bracket

Preliminary Rounds at Campus Sites
- Oklahoma State 86
- Seattle 64

- Oklahoma State 93
- Southern 61

- Utah 88
- Southern 48

- Illinois 94
- Presbyterian 48

- Bradley 56
- Wofford 54

- Illinois 78
- Wofford 64

- Utah 74
- Seattle 77

- Bradley 71
- Presbyterian 58

Winners Bracket (1st Place)
- Illinois 58
- Utah 60
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Oklahoma State 68
- Bradley 57
Winners Bracket (1st Place)
 
 
- Oklahoma State 77
- Utah 55
3rd Place Game
- Bradley 72
- Illinois 68
Losers Bracket (5th Place)
- Seattle 67
- Presbyterian 63
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Wofford 81
- Southern 66
Losers Bracket (5th Place)
 
 
- Wofford 84
- Seattle 83
7th Place Game
- Presbyterian 71
- Southern 69

Tournament Participants

Seed School Overall Wins Overall Losses Overall
Win %
Conference Wins Conference Losses Conference
Win %
- Oklahoma State     -     -
- Seattle     -     -
- Southern     -     -
- Illinois 100.00% -
- Presbyterian 0.00% -
- Utah 0.00% -
- Bradley 0.00% -
- Wofford 0.00% -
*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Nov 14, 2009
Seattle (L) Oklahoma State (W) 64-86 Gallagher IBA Arena PTS: 22. James Anderson
REB: 15. James Anderson
AST: 3. Ray Penn
PTS: 18. Charles Garcia
REB: 9. Cervante Burrell
AST: 5. Cervante Burrell
Nov 18, 2009
Southern (L) Oklahoma State (W) 61-93 Gallagher IBA Arena PTS: 30. James Anderson
REB: 13. Marshall Moses
AST: 5. Obi Muonelo
PTS: 13. Tony McGilveary
REB: 6. Julius Ingram
AST: 3. Nick Walls
Nov 21, 2009
Presbyterian (L) Illinois (W) 48-94 State Farm Center PTS: 15. D.J. Richardson
REB: 9. Mike Davis
AST: 10. Demetri McCamey
PTS: 15. Jake Troyli
REB: 5. Zach Faircloth
AST: 5. Zach Faircloth
Nov 21, 2009
Southern (L) Utah (W) 48-88 Jon M. Huntsman Center PTS: 13. Marshall Henderson
REB: 9. David Foster
AST: 7. Luka Drca
PTS: 21. Jazz Williams
REB: 8. Earnest Jones
AST: 5. Jameel Grace
Nov 22, 2009
Wofford (L) Bradley (W) 54-56 Carver Arena PTS: 16. Taylor Brown
REB: 9. Chris Roberts
AST: 5. Sam Maniscalco
PTS: 15. Junior Salters
REB: 6. Noah Dahlman
AST: 3. Cameron Rundles
Nov 24, 2009
Wofford (L) Illinois (W) 64-78 State Farm Center PTS: 21. Demetri McCamey
REB: 11. Mike Davis
AST: 4. Demetri McCamey
PTS: 15. Junior Salters
REB: 5. Corey Godzinski
AST: 6. Brad Loesing
Nov 24, 2009
Presbyterian (L) Bradley (W) 58-71 Carver Arena PTS: 19. Taylor Brown
REB: 10. Taylor Brown
AST: 6. Eddren McCain
PTS: 19. Jake Troyli
REB: 5. Jake Troyli
AST: 6. Khalid Mutakabbir
Nov 24, 2009
Seattle (W) Utah (L) 77-74 Jon M. Huntsman Center PTS: 22. Carlon Brown
REB: 7. Carlon Brown
AST: 3. Jace Tavita
PTS: 24. Charles Garcia
REB: 9. Aaron Broussard
AST: 4. Cervante Burrell
Nov 27, 2009
Bradley (L) Oklahoma State (W) 57-68 Orleans Arena PTS: 19. James Anderson
REB: 6. Matt Pilgrim
AST: 3. Fred Gulley
PTS: 21. Taylor Brown
REB: 5. Taylor Brown
AST: 4. Chris Roberts
Nov 27, 2009
Presbyterian (L) Seattle (W) 63-67 Orleans Arena PTS: 25. Charles Garcia
REB: 8. Charles Garcia
AST: 4. Cervante Burrell
PTS: 18. Jake Troyli
REB: 6. Jake Troyli
AST: 5. Travis Smith
Nov 27, 2009
Utah (W) Illinois (L) 60-58 Orleans Arena PTS: 19. Demetri McCamey
REB: 7. Demetri McCamey
AST: 4. Jeff Jordan
PTS: 16. Luka Drca
REB: 9. Carlon Brown
AST: 2. Jay Watkins
Nov 27, 2009
Southern (L) Wofford (W) 66-81 Orleans Arena PTS: 31. Noah Dahlman
REB: 8. Noah Dahlman
AST: 8. Brad Loesing
PTS: 19. Jazz Williams
REB: 10. Earnest Jones
AST: 2. Earnest Jones
Nov 28, 2009
Seattle (L) Wofford (W) 83-84 Orleans Arena PTS: 23. Noah Dahlman
REB: 10. Noah Dahlman
AST: 4. Junior Salters
PTS: 41. Charles Garcia
REB: 10. Charles Garcia
AST: 2. Cervante Burrell
Nov 28, 2009
Utah (L) Oklahoma State (W) 55-77 Orleans Arena PTS: 26. James Anderson
REB: 8. Marshall Moses
AST: 3. James Anderson
PTS: 14. Jay Watkins
REB: 9. Jay Watkins
AST: 2. Carlon Brown
Nov 28, 2009
Southern (L) Presbyterian (W) 69-71 Orleans Arena PTS: 23. Chase Holmes
REB: 7. Chase Holmes
AST: 9. Travis Smith
PTS: 19. Jazz Williams
REB: 10. Earnest Jones
AST: 4. Jameel Grace
Nov 28, 2009
Illinois (L) Bradley (W) 68-72 Orleans Arena PTS: 16. Andrew Warren
REB: 9. Will Egolf
AST: 5. Sam Maniscalco
PTS: 17. Mike Davis
REB: 8. Mike Davis
AST: 4. Demetri McCamey