yardbarker
RealGM Basketball

2010-2011 Las Vegas Invitational

Tournament Information

Tournament Dates: Nov 15 - 27, 2010
Tournament Champions: Kansas
Tournament Runner Up: Arizona
Tournament MOP/MVP: Marcus Morris (Kansas, Jr.)
All-Tournament Team: Marcus Morris (Kansas, Jr.), Markieff Morris (Kansas, Jr.), Travis Releford (Kansas, So.), Devon Beitzel (Northern Colorado, Sr.), Howard Little (Valparaiso, Sr.)
Championship Game Venue: Orleans Arena (Las Vegas, NV)
Tournament Attendance: N/A
Tournament Officials: Rick Batsell, Jim Bruno, Tim Comer, William Covington Jr., William Covington Sr., Joe Demayo, Joe DeRosa, Tom Eades, Ron Groover, David Hall, Frank Harvey, Randy Heimerman, Bruce Hicks, Sean Hull, Michael Irving, Paul Janssen, Bill Kennedy, Mike Littlewood, Don Mcallister, Randy McCall, Bobby McRoy, Ray Natili, ken neilson, Kyle Neve, Ken Nielsen, Tom O'Neill, Tony Padilla, Jason Page, Matt Potter, Ruben Ramos, Mark Reishling, Milt Stowe, Raymond Styons
 

Tournament Leaders

Total Points:C.J. Reed (Bethune-Cookman, Jr.) (88)
Total Rebounds:Demond Watt (Texas A&M-CC, Sr.) (43)
Total Assists:Tyshawn Taylor (Kansas, Jr.) (27)
Total Steals:C.J. Reed (Bethune-Cookman, Jr.) (9), Garrius Holloman (Bethune-Cookman, Jr.) (9)
Total Blocks:Jeff Withey (Kansas, So.) (8)
Total Minutes:C.J. Reed (Bethune-Cookman, Jr.) (151)
Total FIC:Marcus Morris (Kansas, Jr.) (66.1)
Total Fouls:Erik Buggs (Valparaiso, So.) (16), Alexander Starling (Bethune-Cookman, Sr.) (16), Garrius Holloman (Bethune-Cookman, Jr.) (16)
Total Turnovers:Demond Watt (Texas A&M-CC, Sr.) (19)
Total FGs:Marcus Morris (Kansas, Jr.) (30)
Total 3PM:Kevin Foster (Santa Clara, RS-So.) (12)
Total FTs:C.J. Reed (Bethune-Cookman, Jr.) (31)

Tournament Bracket

Preliminary Rounds at Campus Sites
- Kansas 79
- Valparaiso 44

- Santa Clara 75
- Bethune-Cookman 61

- Arizona 93
- Northern Colorado 70

- Ohio 83
- Texas A&M-CC 70

- Santa Clara 87
- Northern Colorado 84

- Arizona 78
- Bethune-Cookman 45

- Ohio 78
- Valparaiso 75

- Kansas 82
- Texas A&M-CC 41

Winners Bracket (1st Place)
- Arizona 82
- Santa Clara 59
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Kansas 98
- Ohio 41
Winners Bracket (1st Place)
 
 
- Arizona 79
- Kansas 87
3rd Place Game
- Ohio 78
- Santa Clara 72
Losers Bracket (5th Place)
- Bethune-Cookman 65
- Texas A&M-CC 69
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Valparaiso 76
- Northern Colorado 61
Losers Bracket (5th Place)
 
 
- Valparaiso 68
- Texas A&M-CC 62
7th Place Game
- Bethune-Cookman 45
- Northern Colorado 69

Tournament Participants

Seed School Overall Wins Overall Losses Overall
Win %
Conference Wins Conference Losses Conference
Win %
-     -     -
*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Nov 15, 2010
Valparaiso (L) Kansas (W) 44-79 Phog Allen Fieldhouse PTS: 22. Marcus Morris
REB: 13. Markieff Morris
AST: 5. Tyshawn Taylor
PTS: 10. Kevin Van Wijk
REB: 7. Brandon Wood
AST: 4. Brandon Wood
Nov 21, 2010
Northern Colorado (L) Arizona (W) 70-93 McKale Center PTS: 15. Derrick Williams
REB: 8. Derrick Williams
AST: 6. Kyle Fogg
PTS: 15. Chris Kaba
REB: 5. Taylor Montgomery
AST: 5. Elliott Lloyd
Nov 21, 2010
Texas A&M-CC (L) Ohio (W) 70-83 Convocation Center PTS: 16. DeVaughn Washington
REB: 9. Ivo Baltic
AST: 12. D.J. Cooper
PTS: 26. Demond Watt
REB: 12. Demond Watt
AST: 5. Demond Watt
Nov 21, 2010
Bethune-Cookman (L) Santa Clara (W) 61-75 Leavey Center PTS: 21. Kevin Foster
REB: 5. Ben Dowdell
AST: 6. Kevin Foster
PTS: 29. C.J. Reed
REB: 8. Alexander Starling
AST: 6. Garrius Holloman
Nov 23, 2010
Northern Colorado (L) Santa Clara (W) 84-87 Leavey Center PTS: 19. Kevin Foster
REB: 7. Ben Dowdell
AST: 7. Kevin Foster
PTS: 21. Neal Kingman
REB: 6. Neal Kingman
AST: 6. Devon Beitzel
Nov 23, 2010
Texas A&M-CC (L) Kansas (W) 41-82 Phog Allen Fieldhouse PTS: 15. Thomas Robinson
REB: 10. Markieff Morris
AST: 9. Tyshawn Taylor
PTS: 7. Justin Reynolds
REB: 8. Horace Bond
AST: 2. Demond Watt
Nov 23, 2010
Bethune-Cookman (L) Arizona (W) 45-78 McKale Center PTS: 19. Derrick Williams
REB: 6. Derrick Williams
AST: 5. Kyle Fogg
PTS: 16. C.J. Reed
REB: 7. C.J. Reed
AST: 3. C.J. Reed
Nov 23, 2010
Valparaiso (L) Ohio (W) 75-78 Convocation Center PTS: 14. DeVaughn Washington
REB: 9. Ivo Baltic
AST: 10. D.J. Cooper
PTS: 24. Ryan Broekhoff
REB: 7. Ryan Broekhoff
AST: 7. Brandon Wood
Nov 25, 2010
Ohio (L) Kansas (W) 41-98 Orleans Arena PTS: 26. Marcus Morris
REB: 8. Marcus Morris
AST: 6. Tyshawn Taylor
PTS: 16. D.J. Cooper
REB: 6. D.J. Cooper
AST: 1. Ivo Baltic
Nov 26, 2010
Santa Clara (L) Arizona (W) 59-82 Orleans Arena PTS: 22. Derrick Williams
REB: 5. Kyryl Natyazhko
AST: 5. Lamont Jones
PTS: 19. Marc Trasolini
REB: 6. Niyi Harrison
AST: 4. Kevin Foster
Nov 26, 2010
Northern Colorado (L) Valparaiso (W) 61-76 Orleans Arena PTS: 18. Howard Little
REB: 4. Ryan Broekhoff
AST: 5. Brandon Wood
PTS: 23. Devon Beitzel
REB: 9. Emmanuel Addo
AST: 2. Devon Beitzel
Nov 26, 2010
Texas A&M-CC (W) Bethune-Cookman (L) 69-65 Orleans Arena PTS: 23. C.J. Reed
REB: 8. Garrius Holloman
AST: 3. C.J. Reed
PTS: 23. Demond Watt
REB: 15. Demond Watt
AST: 3. Horace Bond
Nov 27, 2010
Kansas (W) Arizona (L) 87-79 Orleans Arena PTS: 27. Derrick Williams
REB: 8. Derrick Williams
AST: 4. Solomon Hill
PTS: 16. Marcus Morris
REB: 9. Marcus Morris
AST: 7. Tyshawn Taylor
Nov 27, 2010
Northern Colorado (W) Bethune-Cookman (L) 69-45 Orleans Arena PTS: 20. C.J. Reed
REB: 4. Alexander Starling
AST: 1. C.J. Reed
PTS: 17. Devon Beitzel
REB: 8. Chris Kaba
AST: 4. Paul Garnica
Nov 27, 2010
Santa Clara (L) Ohio (W) 72-78 Orleans Arena PTS: 29. D.J. Cooper
REB: 9. Ivo Baltic
AST: 4. Nick Kellogg
PTS: 19. Marc Trasolini
REB: 7. Marc Trasolini
AST: 5. Kevin Foster
Nov 27, 2010
Texas A&M-CC (L) Valparaiso (W) 62-68 Orleans Arena PTS: 18. Cory Johnson
REB: 8. Howard Little
AST: 4. Ryan Broekhoff
PTS: 14. Demond Watt
REB: 9. Demond Watt
AST: 5. Terence Jones