yardbarker
RealGM Basketball

2010-2011 CollegeInsider.com Tournament

Tournament Information

Tournament Dates: Mar 14 - 30, 2011
Tournament Champions: Santa Clara
Tournament Runner Up: Iona
Tournament MOP/MVP: Kevin Foster (Santa Clara, RS-So.)
All-Tournament Team: Kevin Foster (Santa Clara, RS-So.), Papa Dia (Southern Methodist, Sr.), Mike Glover (Iona, Jr.), Scott Machado (Iona, Jr.), Troy Payne (Santa Clara, Sr.), Mike Smith (East Tennessee State, Sr.), Marc Trasolini (Santa Clara, Jr.)
Championship Game Venue: Hynes Athletic Center (New Rochelle, NY)
Tournament Attendance: N/A
Tournament Officials: Bryan Barr, Rick Bastell, Jeff Campbell, Tim Clougherty, Terry Coldiron, Mark Cook, William Covington Jr., Eric Curry, Tony Dawkins, Ken Ditty, Dan Dorian, Mike Eades, Bill Eck, Donnie Eppley, Dennis Flannery Jr., Greg Fogleman, Brent Hampton, Jim Haney, Jerry Heater, Bruce Hicks, William Humes, Paul Janssen, Jeff Ketchu, Kipp Kissinger, Michael Kitts, Steve McJunkins, Bobby McRoy, Terry Oglesby, Tony Padilla, Raymond Perone, Ray Perrone, Wally Rutecki, Jim Schippers, Larry Scirotto, Kelly Self, Horace Shields, Lamont Simpson, Darryl Smith, Frank Spencer, Mike Thibodeaux, Bobby Vetkoetter, Earl Walton, Ryan Wells, Gerald Williams
 

Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Kevin Foster (Santa Clara, RS-So.) (127)
Total Rebounds:Papa Dia (Southern Methodist, Sr.) (49)
Total Assists:Scott Machado (Iona, Jr.) (33)
Total Steals:Cody Doolin (San Francisco, Fr.) (9)
Total Blocks:Papa Dia (Southern Methodist, Sr.) (10)
Total Minutes:Kevin Foster (Santa Clara, RS-So.) (175)
Total FIC:Mike Glover (Iona, Jr.) (63.5)
Total Fouls:Ben Dowdell (Santa Clara, Sr.) (16)
Total Turnovers:Kevin Foster (Santa Clara, RS-So.) (17)
Total FGs:Kevin Foster (Santa Clara, RS-So.) (40)
Total 3PM:Kevin Foster (Santa Clara, RS-So.) (23)
Total FTs:Kevin Foster (Santa Clara, RS-So.) (24)

Tournament Bracket

First Round
- Quinnipiac 68
- Buffalo 75

- Northern Iowa 84
- Rider 50

- East Carolina 66
- Jacksonville 71

- Hawaii 76
- Portland 64

- East Tennessee State 76
- Furman 63

- Santa Clara 68
- Northern Arizona 63

- Marshall 64
- Ohio 65

- Air Force 77
- North Dakota 67

- Western Michigan 74
- Tennessee Tech 66

- San Francisco 81
- Idaho 73

- Southern Methodist 64
- Oral Roberts 57

- Valparaiso 77
- Iona 85

     
Second Round
- Southern Methodist 63
- Jacksonville 62
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Western Michigan 48
- Buffalo 49
 
- Santa Clara 88
- Air Force 75
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Hawaii 74
- San Francisco 77
 
Quarterfinals
 
- Northern Iowa 50
- Southern Methodist 57
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Iona 78
- Buffalo 63
- San Francisco 91
- Santa Clara 95
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- East Tennessee State 82
- Ohio 73
Semifinals
 
 
 
- Southern Methodist 55
- Santa Clara 72
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- East Tennessee State 80
- Iona 83
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Iona 69
- Santa Clara 76

Tournament Participants

Seed School Overall Wins Overall Losses Overall
Win %
Conference Wins Conference Losses Conference
Win %
Berth Type
- Air Force 15  15  50.00% 10  37.50% At-Large
- Buffalo 17  13  56.67% 50.00% At-Large
- East Carolina 18  15  54.55% 50.00% At-Large
- East Tennessee State 22  11  66.67% 16  80.00% At-Large
- Furman 21  10  67.74% 12  66.67% At-Large
- Hawaii 16  12  57.14% 50.00% At-Large
- Idaho 18  13  58.06% 56.25% At-Large
- Iona 22  11  66.67% 13  72.22% At-Large
- Jacksonville 19  11  63.33% 13  65.00% At-Large
- Marshall 22  11  66.67% 56.25% At-Large
- North Dakota 19  14  57.58% 66.67% Tournament Winner
- Northern Arizona 19  12  61.29% 56.25% At-Large
- Northern Iowa 19  13  59.38% 10  55.56% At-Large
- Ohio 18  15  54.55% 56.25% At-Large
- Oral Roberts 19  15  55.88% 13  72.22% At-Large
- Portland 20  11  64.52% 50.00% At-Large
- Quinnipiac 22  70.97% 13  72.22% At-Large
- Rider 23  10  69.70% 13  72.22% At-Large
- San Francisco 16  14  53.33% 10  71.43% At-Large
- Santa Clara 19  14  57.58% 57.14% At-Large
- Southern Methodist 17  14  54.84% 50.00% At-Large
- Tennessee Tech 19  12  61.29% 12  66.67% At-Large
- Western Michigan 20  12  62.50% 11  68.75% At-Large
- Valparaiso 23  11  67.65% 12  66.67% At-Large
*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Mar 14, 2011
Buffalo (W) Quinnipiac (L) 75-68 TD Bank Sports Center PTS: 17. James Johnson
REB: 8. Deontay Twyman
AST: 10. Deontay Twyman
PTS: 17. Zach Filzen
REB: 8. Jawaan Alston
AST: 6. Byron Mulkey
Mar 15, 2011
Ohio (W) Marshall (L) 65-64 Cam Henderson Center PTS: 18. Tirrell Baines
REB: 19. Nigel Spikes
AST: 4. DeAndre Kane
PTS: 17. DeVaughn Washington
REB: 13. Reggie Keely
AST: 9. D.J. Cooper
Mar 15, 2011
Northern Arizona (L) Santa Clara (W) 63-68 Leavey Center PTS: 18. Troy Payne
REB: 14. Marc Trasolini
AST: 4. Kevin Foster
PTS: 18. Cameron Jones
REB: 7. Shane Johannsen
AST: 4. Cameron Jones
Mar 15, 2011
Rider (L) Northern Iowa (W) 50-84 UNI-Dome PTS: 15. Anthony James
REB: 9. Marc Sonnen
AST: 7. Kwadzo Ahelegbe
PTS: 18. Brandon Penn
REB: 7. Danny Stewart
AST: 3. Justin Robinson
Mar 15, 2011
Furman (L) East Tennessee State (W) 63-76 Mountain States Health Alliance Athletic Center PTS: 32. Mike Smith
REB: 6. Justin Tubbs
AST: 4. De'Shaud Johnson
PTS: 12. Charlie Reddick
REB: 8. Brandon Sebirumbi
AST: 3. Darryl Evans
Mar 15, 2011
Portland (L) Hawaii (W) 64-76 Stan Sheriff Center PTS: 19. Zane Johnson
REB: 11. Bill Amis
AST: 4. Miah Ostrowski
PTS: 22. Jared Stohl
REB: 10. Luke Sikma
AST: 7. Derrick Rodgers
Mar 15, 2011
North Dakota (L) Air Force (W) 67-77 Clune Arena PTS: 21. Michael Lyons
REB: 10. Derek Brooks
AST: 8. Evan Washington
PTS: 21. Josh Schuler
REB: 5. Brandon Brekke
AST: 4. Josh Schuler
Mar 15, 2011
Jacksonville (W) East Carolina (L) 71-66 Williams Arena at Minges Coliseum PTS: 26. Jontae Sherrod
REB: 15. Darrius Morrow
AST: 5. Corvonn Gaines
PTS: 18. Travis Cohn
REB: 8. Ayron Hardy
AST: 4. Russell Powell
Mar 16, 2011
Idaho (L) San Francisco (W) 73-81 War Memorial Gymnasium PTS: 16. Rashad Green
REB: 12. Angelo Caloiaro
AST: 7. Cody Doolin
PTS: 22. Jeff Ledbetter
REB: 5. Jeff Ledbetter
AST: 3. Jeff Ledbetter
Mar 16, 2011
Iona (W) Valparaiso (L) 85-77 Athletics-Recreation Center PTS: 20. Jay Harris
REB: 8. Ryan Broekhoff
AST: 4. Ryan Broekhoff
PTS: 17. Mike Glover
REB: 11. Mike Glover
AST: 6. Scott Machado
Mar 16, 2011
Oral Roberts (L) Southern Methodist (W) 57-64 Moody Coliseum PTS: 17. Papa Dia
REB: 15. Papa Dia
AST: 3. Mike Walker
PTS: 21. Dominique Morrison
REB: 8. Dominique Morrison
AST: 4. Ken Holdman
Mar 16, 2011
Tennessee Tech (L) Western Michigan (W) 66-74 University Arena PTS: 15. Demetrius Ward
REB: 11. Matt Stainbrook
AST: 4. Demetrius Ward
PTS: 28. Kevin Murphy
REB: 8. Kevin Murphy
AST: 5. Zac Swansey
Mar 18, 2011
Air Force (L) Santa Clara (W) 75-88 Leavey Center PTS: 36. Kevin Foster
REB: 9. Marc Trasolini
AST: 5. Kevin Foster
PTS: 24. Michael Lyons
REB: 5. Mike Fitzgerald
AST: 4. Todd Fletcher
Mar 19, 2011
Jacksonville (L) Southern Methodist (W) 62-63 Moody Coliseum PTS: 24. Papa Dia
REB: 8. Papa Dia
AST: 6. Mike Walker
PTS: 22. Travis Cohn
REB: 7. Tevin Galvin
AST: 5. Russell Powell
Mar 19, 2011
San Francisco (W) Hawaii (L) 77-74 Stan Sheriff Center PTS: 13. Trevor Wiseman
REB: 13. Bill Amis
AST: 6. Miah Ostrowski
PTS: 22. Rashad Green
REB: 15. Rashad Green
AST: 4. Rashad Green
Mar 19, 2011
Buffalo (W) Western Michigan (L) 49-48 University Arena PTS: 13. Alex Wolf
REB: 9. Matt Stainbrook
AST: 5. Mike Douglas
PTS: 11. Byron Mulkey
REB: 7. Javon McCrea
AST: 3. Byron Mulkey
Mar 21, 2011
Southern Methodist (W) Northern Iowa (L) 57-50 UNI-Dome PTS: 18. Kwadzo Ahelegbe
REB: 6. Anthony James
AST: 3. Marc Sonnen
PTS: 17. Papa Dia
REB: 21. Papa Dia
AST: 3. Collin Mangrum
Mar 22, 2011
Ohio (L) East Tennessee State (W) 73-82 Mountain States Health Alliance Athletic Center PTS: 27. Justin Tubbs
REB: 10. Mike Smith
AST: 4. Adam Sollazzo
PTS: 21. DeVaughn Washington
REB: 7. DeVaughn Washington
AST: 5. D.J. Cooper
Mar 22, 2011
Buffalo (L) Iona (W) 63-78 Hynes Athletic Center PTS: 23. Jermel Jenkins
REB: 7. Chris Pelcher
AST: 9. Scott Machado
PTS: 29. Javon McCrea
REB: 10. Javon McCrea
AST: 5. Byron Mulkey
Mar 22, 2011
Santa Clara (W) San Francisco (L) 95-91 War Memorial Gymnasium PTS: 21. Angelo Caloiaro
REB: 12. Angelo Caloiaro
AST: 10. Cody Doolin
PTS: 30. Evan Roquemore
REB: 9. Troy Payne
AST: 5. Kevin Foster
Mar 25, 2011
Santa Clara (W) Southern Methodist (L) 72-55 Moody Coliseum PTS: 14. Robert Nyakundi
REB: 10. Robert Nyakundi
AST: 2. Justin Haynes
PTS: 35. Kevin Foster
REB: 8. Troy Payne
AST: 2. Evan Roquemore
Mar 26, 2011
Iona (W) East Tennessee State (L) 83-80 Mountain States Health Alliance Athletic Center PTS: 23. Micah Williams
REB: 8. Justin Tubbs
AST: 4. Adam Sollazzo
PTS: 33. Mike Glover
REB: 10. Mike Glover
AST: 11. Scott Machado
Mar 30, 2011
Santa Clara (W) Iona (L) 76-69 Hynes Athletic Center PTS: 22. Mike Glover
REB: 12. Mike Glover
AST: 7. Scott Machado
PTS: 16. Kevin Foster
REB: 8. Ben Dowdell
AST: 4. Kevin Foster