yardbarker
RealGM Basketball

2003-2004 NCAA Tournament

Tournament Information

Tournament Dates: Mar 16 - Apr 5, 2004
Tournament Champions: Connecticut
Tournament Runner Up: Georgia Tech
Tournament MOP/MVP: Emeka Okafor (Connecticut, Jr.)
All-Tournament Team: Emeka Okafor (Connecticut, Jr.), Will Bynum (Georgia Tech, Jr.), Luke Schenscher (Georgia Tech, Jr.), Rashad Anderson (Connecticut, So.), Ben Gordon (Connecticut, Jr.)
Championship Game Venue: Alamodome (San Antonio, TX)
Tournament Attendance: N/A
Tournament Officials: Patrick Adams, Bob Adams, Gerald Boudreaux, Jim Burr, William Bush, John Cahill, JB Caldwell, Dick Cartmell, Jeff Clark, Bernard Clinton, Tim Clougherty, John Clougherty, Reggie Cofer, JD Collins, Fran Connolly, Ed Corbett, Rick Crawford, Eugene Crawford, Eric Curry, Ken Ditty, Robert Donato, Bob Donato, Pat Driscoll, Tom Eades, Mike Eades, Duke Edsall, Mike Eggers, Bill Gracey, Donnie Gray, Tony Green, Tony Greene, Reggie Greenwood, David Gunthrie, David Hall, Brent Hampton, Jim Haney, Verne Harris, Rick Hartzell, Karl Hess, Bruce Hicks, John Higgins, Tim Higgins, Ed Hightower, Ted Hillary, John Hughes, Eddie Jackson, Les Jones, Bryan Kersey, Mark Kitts, Michael Kitts, Michael Kitts, David Libbey, Tom Lopes, Jamie Luckie, Hal Lusk, Gary Maxwell, Gary Maxwell, Bill McAllister, Randy McCall, Art McDonald, Jeff Nichols, Tommy Nunez Jr., Brian O'Connell, Tom O'Neill, Steve Olson, Antonio Petty, Orlandis Poole, Steven Pyatt, Charles Range, Andy Rios, Mike Roberts, Larry Rose, Mike Sanzere, Frank Scagliotta, Mike Scyphers, Curtis Shaw, Doug Shows, Doug Shows, Kerry Sitton, Steven Skiles, Bert Smith, Bob Staffen, Winston Stith, Mike Stuart, Jim Stupin, Scott Thornley, Ted Valentine, Carlos Villanueva, Bill Vinovich, Steve Weimer, Mark Whitehead, Mike Wood
 

Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Ben Gordon (Connecticut, Jr.) (127)
Total Rebounds:Emeka Okafor (Connecticut, Jr.) (68)
Total Assists:Aaron Miles (Kansas, Jr.) (34)
Total Steals:Jarrett Jack (Georgia Tech, So.) (13)
Total Blocks:Emeka Okafor (Connecticut, Jr.) (13)
Total Minutes:Ben Gordon (Connecticut, Jr.) (224)
Total FIC:Emeka Okafor (Connecticut, Jr.) (88.0)
Total Fouls:Shavlik Randolph (Duke, So.) (20), Anthony McHenry (Georgia Tech, Jr.) (20)
Total Turnovers:Tony Allen (Oklahoma State, Sr.) (20)
Total FGs:Ben Gordon (Connecticut, Jr.) (37)
Total 3PM:Rashad Anderson (Connecticut, So.) (21)
Total FTs:Ben Gordon (Connecticut, Jr.) (39)

Tournament Bracket

Play In Game
M16 Lehigh 57
M16 Florida A&M 72

Midwest Regional (St. Louis)
First Round
M1 Kentucky 96
M16 Florida A&M 76
 
 
 
 
M8 Washington 100
M9 UAB 102
 
M5 Providence 58
M12 Pacific 66
 
 
 
 
M4 Kansas 78
M13 Illinois-Chicago 53
 
M6 Boston College 58
M11 Utah 51
 
 
 
 
M3 Georgia Tech 65
M14 Northern Iowa 60
 
M7 Michigan State 66
M10 Nevada 72
 
 
 
 
M2 Gonzaga 76
M15 Valparaiso 49
 
Second Round
 
M1 Kentucky 75
M9 UAB 76
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
M4 Kansas 78
M12 Pacific 63
M3 Georgia Tech 57
M6 Boston College 54
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
M2 Gonzaga 72
M10 Nevada 91
Sweet Sixteen
 
 
 
M4 Kansas 100
M9 UAB 74
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
M3 Georgia Tech 72
M10 Nevada 67
Elite Eight
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
M3 Georgia Tech 79
M4 Kansas 71
West Regional (Phoenix)
First Round
W1 Stanford 71
W16 Texas-San Antonio 45
 
 
 
 
W8 Alabama 65
W9 Southern Illinois 64
 
W5 Syracuse 80
W12 Brigham Young 75
 
 
 
 
W4 Maryland 86
W13 UTEP 83
 
W6 Vanderbilt 71
W11 Western Michigan 58
 
 
 
 
W3 North Carolina State 61
W14 Louisiana-Lafayette 52
 
W7 DePaul 76
W10 Dayton 69
 
 
 
 
W2 Connecticut 70
W15 Vermont 53
 
Second Round
 
W1 Stanford 67
W8 Alabama 70
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
W4 Maryland 70
W5 Syracuse 72
W3 North Carolina State 73
W6 Vanderbilt 75
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
W2 Connecticut 72
W7 DePaul 55
Sweet Sixteen
 
 
 
W5 Syracuse 71
W8 Alabama 80
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
W2 Connecticut 73
W6 Vanderbilt 53
Elite Eight
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
W2 Connecticut 87
W8 Alabama 71
East Regional (East Rutherford)
First Round
E1 Saint Joseph's 82
E16 Liberty 63
 
 
 
 
E8 Texas Tech 76
E9 Charlotte 73
 
E5 Florida 60
E12 Manhattan 75
 
 
 
 
E4 Wake Forest 79
E13 VCU 78
 
E6 Wisconsin 76
E11 Richmond 64
 
 
 
 
E3 Pittsburgh 53
E14 UCF 44
 
E7 Memphis 59
E10 South Carolina 43
 
 
 
 
E2 Oklahoma State 75
E15 Eastern Washington 56
 
Second Round
 
E1 Saint Joseph's 70
E8 Texas Tech 65
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
E4 Wake Forest 84
E12 Manhattan 80
E3 Pittsburgh 59
E6 Wisconsin 55
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
E2 Oklahoma State 70
E7 Memphis 53
Sweet Sixteen
 
 
 
E1 Saint Joseph's 84
E4 Wake Forest 80
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
E2 Oklahoma State 63
E3 Pittsburgh 51
Elite Eight
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
E1 Saint Joseph's 62
E2 Oklahoma State 64
South Regional (Atlanta)
First Round
S1 Duke 96
S16 Alabama State 61
 
 
 
 
S8 Seton Hall 80
S9 Arizona 76
 
S5 Illinois 72
S12 Murray State 53
 
 
 
 
S4 Cincinnati 80
S13 East Tennessee State 77
 
S6 North Carolina 63
S11 Air Force 52
 
 
 
 
S3 Texas 66
S14 Princeton 49
 
S7 Xavier 80
S10 Louisville 70
 
 
 
 
S2 Mississippi State 85
S15 Monmouth 52
 
Second Round
 
S1 Duke 90
S8 Seton Hall 62
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
S4 Cincinnati 68
S5 Illinois 92
S3 Texas 78
S6 North Carolina 75
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
S2 Mississippi State 74
S7 Xavier 89
Sweet Sixteen
 
 
 
S1 Duke 72
S5 Illinois 62
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
S3 Texas 71
S7 Xavier 79
Elite Eight
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
S1 Duke 66
S7 Xavier 63
Final Four (San Antonio)
Final Four
E2 Oklahoma State 65
M3 Georgia Tech 67
 
 
 
 
 
 
S1 Duke 78
W2 Connecticut 79
Championship Game
 
 
W2 Connecticut 82
M3 Georgia Tech 73

Tournament Participants

Seed Region School Overall Wins Overall Losses Overall
Win %
Conference Wins Conference Losses Conference
Win %
Berth Type
E1 East Regional (East Rutherford) Saint Joseph's 27  96.43% 16  100.00% At-Large
M1 Midwest Regional (St. Louis) Kentucky 26  86.67% 13  81.25% Tournament Winner
S1 South Regional (Atlanta) Duke 27  84.38% 13  81.25% At-Large
W1 West Regional (Phoenix) Stanford 29  96.67% 17  94.44% Tournament Winner
E2 East Regional (East Rutherford) Oklahoma State 27  90.00% 14  87.50% Tournament Winner
M2 Midwest Regional (St. Louis) Gonzaga 27  93.10% 14  100.00% Tournament Winner
S2 South Regional (Atlanta) Mississippi State 25  89.29% 14  87.50% At-Large
W2 West Regional (Phoenix) Connecticut 27  81.82% 12  75.00% Tournament Winner
E3 East Regional (East Rutherford) Pittsburgh 29  87.88% 13  81.25% At-Large
M3 Midwest Regional (St. Louis) Georgia Tech 23  71.88% 56.25% At-Large
S3 South Regional (Atlanta) Texas 23  76.67% 12  75.00% At-Large
W3 West Regional (Phoenix) North Carolina State 20  68.97% 11  68.75% At-Large
E4 East Regional (East Rutherford) Wake Forest 19  67.86% 56.25% At-Large
M4 Midwest Regional (St. Louis) Kansas 21  72.41% 12  75.00% At-Large
S4 South Regional (Atlanta) Cincinnati 24  80.00% 12  75.00% Tournament Winner
W4 West Regional (Phoenix) Maryland 19  11  63.33% 43.75% Tournament Winner
E5 East Regional (East Rutherford) Florida 20  10  66.67% 56.25% At-Large
M5 Midwest Regional (St. Louis) Providence 20  71.43% 11  68.75% At-Large
S5 South Regional (Atlanta) Illinois 24  80.00% 13  81.25% At-Large
W5 West Regional (Phoenix) Syracuse 21  75.00% 11  68.75% At-Large
E6 East Regional (East Rutherford) Wisconsin 24  80.00% 12  75.00% Tournament Winner
M6 Midwest Regional (St. Louis) Boston College 23  71.88% 10  62.50% At-Large
S6 South Regional (Atlanta) North Carolina 18  10  64.29% 50.00% At-Large
W6 West Regional (Phoenix) Vanderbilt 21  70.00% 50.00% At-Large
E7 East Regional (East Rutherford) Memphis 21  75.00% 12  75.00% At-Large
M7 Midwest Regional (St. Louis) Michigan State 18  11  62.07% 12  75.00% At-Large
S7 South Regional (Atlanta) Xavier 23  10  69.70% 10  62.50% Tournament Winner
W7 West Regional (Phoenix) DePaul 21  70.00% 12  75.00% At-Large
E8 East Regional (East Rutherford) Texas Tech 22  10  68.75% 56.25% At-Large
M8 Midwest Regional (St. Louis) Washington 19  11  63.33% 12  66.67% At-Large
S8 South Regional (Atlanta) Seton Hall 20  68.97% 10  62.50% At-Large
W8 West Regional (Phoenix) Alabama 17  12  58.62% 50.00% At-Large
E9 East Regional (East Rutherford) Charlotte 21  72.41% 12  75.00% At-Large
M9 Midwest Regional (St. Louis) UAB 20  68.97% 12  75.00% At-Large
S9 South Regional (Atlanta) Arizona 20  68.97% 11  61.11% At-Large
W9 West Regional (Phoenix) Southern Illinois 25  86.21% 17  94.44% At-Large
E10 East Regional (East Rutherford) South Carolina 23  10  69.70% 50.00% At-Large
M10 Midwest Regional (St. Louis) Nevada 23  74.19% 13  72.22% Tournament Winner
S10 South Regional (Atlanta) Louisville 20  68.97% 56.25% At-Large
W10 West Regional (Phoenix) Dayton 24  75.00% 12  75.00% At-Large
E11 East Regional (East Rutherford) Richmond 20  12  62.50% 10  62.50% At-Large
M11 Midwest Regional (St. Louis) Utah 24  75.00% 64.29% Tournament Winner
S11 South Regional (Atlanta) Air Force 22  78.57% 12  85.71% At-Large
W11 West Regional (Phoenix) Western Michigan 26  86.67% 15  83.33% Tournament Winner
E12 East Regional (East Rutherford) Manhattan 24  82.76% 16  88.89% Tournament Winner
M12 Midwest Regional (St. Louis) Pacific 24  77.42% 17  94.44% Tournament Winner
S12 South Regional (Atlanta) Murray State 28  84.85% 14  87.50% Tournament Winner
W12 West Regional (Phoenix) Brigham Young 21  72.41% 10  71.43% At-Large
E13 East Regional (East Rutherford) VCU 23  76.67% 14  77.78% Tournament Winner
M13 Midwest Regional (St. Louis) Illinois-Chicago 24  77.42% 12  75.00% Tournament Winner
S13 South Regional (Atlanta) East Tennessee State 27  84.38% 15  93.75% Tournament Winner
W13 West Regional (Phoenix) UTEP 24  77.42% 13  72.22% At-Large
E14 East Regional (East Rutherford) UCF 24  80.00% 17  85.00% Tournament Winner
M14 Midwest Regional (St. Louis) Northern Iowa 21  70.00% 12  66.67% Tournament Winner
S14 South Regional (Atlanta) Princeton 20  74.07% 13  92.86% Regular Season Champion
W14 West Regional (Phoenix) Louisiana-Lafayette 20  71.43% 12  80.00% Tournament Winner
E15 East Regional (East Rutherford) Eastern Washington 17  12  58.62% 11  78.57% Tournament Winner
M15 Midwest Regional (St. Louis) Valparaiso 18  12  60.00% 11  68.75% Tournament Winner
S15 South Regional (Atlanta) Monmouth 21  11  65.63% 12  66.67% Tournament Winner
W15 West Regional (Phoenix) Vermont 22  73.33% 15  83.33% Tournament Winner
E16 East Regional (East Rutherford) Liberty 18  14  56.25% 12  75.00% Tournament Winner
M16 Midwest Regional (St. Louis) Lehigh 20  10  66.67% 10  71.43% Tournament Winner
M16 Midwest Regional (St. Louis) Florida A&M 14  16  46.67% 10  55.56% Tournament Winner
S16 South Regional (Atlanta) Alabama State 16  14  53.33% 11  61.11% Tournament Winner
W16 West Regional (Phoenix) Texas-San Antonio 20  12  62.50% 11  68.75% Tournament Winner
*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Mar 16, 2004
#16 Florida A&M (W) #16 Lehigh (L) 72-57 University of Dayton Arena PTS: 13. Kevin Tempest
REB: 7. Michael Fischman
AST: 4. Austen Rowland
PTS: 21. Terrence Woods
REB: 12. Michael Harper
AST: 4. Demarcus Wilkins
Mar 18, 2004
#15 Valparaiso (L) #2 Gonzaga (W) 49-76 KeyArena PTS: 15. Ronny Turiaf
REB: 10. Cory Violette
AST: 9. Blake Stepp
PTS: 13. Joaquim Gomes
REB: 8. Joaquim Gomes
AST: 3. Dan Oppland
Mar 18, 2004
#12 Brigham Young (L) #5 Syracuse (W) 75-80 Pepsi Center PTS: 43. Gerry McNamara
REB: 6. Craig Forth
AST: 3. Hakim Warrick
PTS: 24. Babby Araujo
REB: 12. Babby Araujo
AST: 9. Luiz Lemes
Mar 18, 2004
#11 Air Force (L) #6 North Carolina (W) 52-63 Pepsi Center PTS: 14. Sean May
REB: 9. Jawad Williams
AST: 5. Raymond Felton
PTS: 17. Nick Welch
REB: 6. A.J. Kuhle
AST: 7. Tim Keller
Mar 18, 2004
#15 Vermont (L) #2 Connecticut (W) 53-70 First Niagara Center PTS: 22. Rashad Anderson
REB: 14. Emeka Okafor
AST: 7. Taliek Brown
PTS: 19. T.J. Sorrentine
REB: 8. Germain Njila
AST: 3. T.J. Sorrentine
Mar 18, 2004
#12 Manhattan (W) #5 Florida (L) 75-60 PNC Arena PTS: 22. Anthony Roberson
REB: 6. Bonell Colas
AST: 2. David Lee
PTS: 26. Luis Flores
REB: 12. Dave Holmes
AST: 4. Jason Wingate
Mar 18, 2004
#16 Texas-San Antonio (L) #1 Stanford (W) 45-71 KeyArena PTS: 26. Josh Childress
REB: 9. Josh Childress
AST: 3. Josh Childress
PTS: 18. Leroy Hurd
REB: 6. Elbert Fuqua
AST: 1. David President
Mar 18, 2004
#16 Liberty (L) #1 Saint Joseph's (W) 63-82 First Niagara Center PTS: 33. Jameer Nelson
REB: 9. Delonte West
AST: 5. Delonte West
PTS: 22. David Dees
REB: 9. Gabe Martin
AST: 4. Brian Woodson
Mar 18, 2004
#16 Alabama State (L) #1 Duke (W) 61-96 PNC Arena PTS: 20. Shavlik Randolph
REB: 9. Shelden Williams
AST: 4. J.J. Redick
PTS: 26. Malcolm Campbell
REB: 8. Alexander Oliver
AST: 3. Malcolm Campbell
Mar 18, 2004
#13 UTEP (L) #4 Maryland (W) 83-86 Pepsi Center PTS: 19. Chris McCray
REB: 8. Jamar Smith
AST: 5. John Gilchrist
PTS: 16. John Tofi
REB: 10. John Tofi
AST: 6. Filiberto Rivera
Mar 18, 2004
#14 Princeton (L) #3 Texas (W) 49-66 Pepsi Center PTS: 23. Brandon Mouton
REB: 8. Royal Ivey
AST: 5. Royal Ivey
PTS: 16. Will Venable
REB: 8. Will Venable
AST: 3. Will Venable
Mar 18, 2004
#13 VCU (L) #4 Wake Forest (W) 78-79 PNC Arena PTS: 22. Chris Paul
REB: 10. Jamaal Levy
AST: 7. Chris Paul
PTS: 22. Domonic Jones
REB: 6. Nick George
AST: 7. Domonic Jones
Mar 18, 2004
#10 Nevada (W) #7 Michigan State (L) 72-66 KeyArena PTS: 16. Paul Davis
REB: 6. Paul Davis
AST: 4. Chris Hill
PTS: 19. Kirk Snyder
REB: 7. Nick Fazekas
AST: 4. Garry Hill-Thomas
Mar 18, 2004
#9 Southern Illinois (L) #8 Alabama (W) 64-65 KeyArena PTS: 18. Earnest Shelton
REB: 9. Chuck Davis
AST: 3. Kennedy Winston
PTS: 25. Darren Brooks
REB: 6. Josh Warren
AST: 6. Stetson Hairston
Mar 18, 2004
#10 Dayton (L) #7 DePaul (W) 69-76 First Niagara Center PTS: 28. Drake Diener
REB: 14. Delonte Holland
AST: 4. Drake Diener
PTS: 17. Ramod Marshall
REB: 16. Keith Waleskowski
AST: 4. Mark Jones
Mar 18, 2004
#9 Charlotte (L) #8 Texas Tech (W) 73-76 First Niagara Center PTS: 20. Andre Emmett
REB: 10. Darryl Dora
AST: 6. Darryl Dora
PTS: 17. Curtis Withers
REB: 9. Curtis Withers
AST: 4. Demon Brown
Mar 18, 2004
#9 Arizona (L) #8 Seton Hall (W) 76-80 PNC Arena PTS: 24. Kelly Whitney
REB: 14. Kelly Whitney
AST: 6. Andre Barrett
PTS: 19. Andre Iguodala
REB: 12. Channing Frye
AST: 4. Salim Stoudamire
Mar 19, 2004
#11 Western Michigan (L) #6 Vanderbilt (W) 58-71 Amway Arena PTS: 26. Mario Moore
REB: 8. Matt Freije
AST: 4. Russell Lakey
PTS: 24. Mike Williams
REB: 10. Ben Reed
AST: 6. Brian Snider
Mar 19, 2004
#10 Louisville (L) #7 Xavier (W) 70-80 Amway Arena PTS: 25. Lionel Chalmers
REB: 11. Anthony Myles
AST: 6. Dedrick Finn
PTS: 19. Taquan Dean
REB: 6. Otis George
AST: 7. Francisco Garcia
Mar 19, 2004
#11 Richmond (L) #6 Wisconsin (W) 64-76 BMO Harris Bradley Center PTS: 18. Mike Wilkinson
REB: 9. Zach Morley
AST: 6. Devin Harris
PTS: 12. Jamaal Scott
REB: 7. Jamaal Scott
AST: 4. Tony Dobbins
Mar 19, 2004
#12 Pacific (W) #5 Providence (L) 66-58 Kemper Arena PTS: 25. Ryan Gomes
REB: 13. Ryan Gomes
AST: 3. Marcus Douthit
PTS: 19. Miah Davis
REB: 5. Tom Cockle
AST: 6. Tom Cockle
Mar 19, 2004
#16 Florida A&M (L) #1 Kentucky (W) 76-96 Nationwide Arena PTS: 26. Gerald Fitch
REB: 11. Chuck Hayes
AST: 8. Chuck Hayes
PTS: 24. Terrence Woods
REB: 7. Michael Harper
AST: 5. Tony Tate
Mar 19, 2004
#15 Eastern Washington (L) #2 Oklahoma State (W) 56-75 Kemper Arena PTS: 20. Ivan McFarlin
REB: 10. Ivan McFarlin
AST: 5. Tony Allen
PTS: 16. Gregg Smith
REB: 7. Brendon Merritt
AST: 5. Alvin Snow
Mar 19, 2004
#14 Northern Iowa (L) #3 Georgia Tech (W) 60-65 BMO Harris Bradley Center PTS: 13. Luke Schenscher
REB: 7. Marvin Lewis
AST: 3. Jarrett Jack
PTS: 16. David Gruber
REB: 6. Erik Crawford
AST: 5. Ben Jacobson
Mar 19, 2004
#12 Murray State (L) #5 Illinois (W) 53-72 Nationwide Arena PTS: 21. Dee Brown
REB: 8. James Augustine
AST: 8. Deron Williams
PTS: 15. Victor Cuthbert
REB: 7. Victor Cuthbert
AST: 3. Antione Whelchel
Mar 19, 2004
#14 Louisiana-Lafayette (L) #3 North Carolina State (W) 52-61 Amway Arena PTS: 20. Marcus Melvin
REB: 10. Julius Hodge
AST: 4. Engin Atsur
PTS: 16. Antoine Landry
REB: 8. Brian Hamilton
AST: 6. Orien Greene
Mar 19, 2004
#15 Monmouth (L) #2 Mississippi State (W) 52-85 Amway Arena PTS: 19. Lawrence Roberts
REB: 11. Branden Vincent
AST: 9. Timmy Bowers
PTS: 12. Dwayne Byfield
REB: 5. Marques Alston
AST: 2. Marques Alston
Mar 19, 2004
#14 UCF (L) #3 Pittsburgh (W) 44-53 BMO Harris Bradley Center PTS: 20. Carl Krauser
REB: 16. Chris Taft
AST: 3. Chris Taft
PTS: 16. Roberto Morentin
REB: 9. Roberto Morentin
AST: 5. Gary Johnson
Mar 19, 2004
#13 Illinois-Chicago (L) #4 Kansas (W) 53-78 Kemper Arena PTS: 17. J.R. Giddens
REB: 9. Wayne Simien
AST: 7. Aaron Miles
PTS: 15. Cedrick Banks
REB: 3. Jabari Harris
AST: 5. Martell Bailey
Mar 19, 2004
#9 UAB (W) #8 Washington (L) 102-100 Nationwide Arena PTS: 27. Nate Robinson
REB: 9. Brandon Roy
AST: 7. Brandon Roy
PTS: 26. Demario Eddins
REB: 8. Sidney Ball
AST: 6. Squeaky Johnson
Mar 19, 2004
#13 East Tennessee State (L) #4 Cincinnati (W) 77-80 Nationwide Arena PTS: 19. Field Williams
REB: 8. Field Williams
AST: 7. Jamaal Lucas
PTS: 26. Tim Smith
REB: 14. Zakee Wadood
AST: 5. Tim Smith
Mar 19, 2004
#10 South Carolina (L) #7 Memphis (W) 43-59 Kemper Arena PTS: 26. Rodney Carney
REB: 10. Rodney Carney
AST: 7. Antonio Burks
PTS: 11. Carlos Powell
REB: 7. Tre Kelley
AST: 3. Tre Kelley
Mar 19, 2004
#11 Utah (L) #6 Boston College (W) 51-58 BMO Harris Bradley Center PTS: 19. Craig Smith
REB: 8. Craig Smith
AST: 4. Louis Hinnant
PTS: 16. Andrew Bogut
REB: 8. Andrew Bogut
AST: 4. Tim Frost
Mar 20, 2004
#5 Syracuse (W) #4 Maryland (L) 72-70 Pepsi Center PTS: 16. Travis Garrison
REB: 9. Travis Garrison
AST: 6. John Gilchrist
PTS: 26. Hakim Warrick
REB: 12. Craig Forth
AST: 6. Gerry McNamara
Mar 20, 2004
#12 Manhattan (L) #4 Wake Forest (W) 80-84 PNC Arena PTS: 29. Chris Paul
REB: 8. Chris Paul
AST: 6. Chris Paul
PTS: 20. Luis Flores
REB: 8. Dave Holmes
AST: 4. Jason Wingate
Mar 20, 2004
#8 Alabama (W) #1 Stanford (L) 70-67 KeyArena PTS: 15. Justin Davis
REB: 11. Justin Davis
AST: 3. Matt Lottich
PTS: 21. Kennedy Winston
REB: 7. Antoine Pettway
AST: 3. Antoine Pettway
Mar 20, 2004
#6 North Carolina (L) #3 Texas (W) 75-78 Pepsi Center PTS: 17. Royal Ivey
REB: 6. P.J. Tucker
AST: 4. Royal Ivey
PTS: 27. Rashad McCants
REB: 9. Sean May
AST: 6. Raymond Felton
Mar 20, 2004
#8 Texas Tech (L) #1 Saint Joseph's (W) 65-70 First Niagara Center PTS: 24. Jameer Nelson
REB: 12. Dwayne Jones
AST: 8. Delonte West
PTS: 18. Andre Emmett
REB: 8. Devonne Giles
AST: 4. Andre Emmett
Mar 20, 2004
#10 Nevada (W) #2 Gonzaga (L) 91-72 KeyArena PTS: 16. Cory Violette
REB: 11. Cory Violette
AST: 5. Blake Stepp
PTS: 20. Kevinn Pinkney
REB: 10. Nick Fazekas
AST: 7. Todd Okeson
Mar 20, 2004
#8 Seton Hall (L) #1 Duke (W) 62-90 PNC Arena PTS: 21. J.J. Redick
REB: 11. Shelden Williams
AST: 5. Chris Duhon
PTS: 14. John Allen
REB: 6. Kelly Whitney
AST: 5. Andre Sweet
Mar 20, 2004
#7 DePaul (L) #2 Connecticut (W) 55-72 First Niagara Center PTS: 18. Ben Gordon
REB: 12. Emeka Okafor
AST: 4. Ben Gordon
PTS: 15. Drake Diener
REB: 10. Drake Diener
AST: 6. Sammy Mejia
Mar 21, 2004
#7 Xavier (W) #2 Mississippi State (L) 89-74 Amway Arena PTS: 16. Shane Power
REB: 12. Branden Vincent
AST: 5. Timmy Bowers
PTS: 31. Lionel Chalmers
REB: 14. Anthony Myles
AST: 3. Dedrick Finn
Mar 21, 2004
#5 Illinois (W) #4 Cincinnati (L) 92-68 Nationwide Arena PTS: 16. Field Williams
REB: 8. Jason Maxiell
AST: 5. Armein Kirkland
PTS: 31. Deron Williams
REB: 5. Luther Head
AST: 9. Luther Head
Mar 21, 2004
#6 Boston College (L) #3 Georgia Tech (W) 54-57 BMO Harris Bradley Center PTS: 18. B.J. Elder
REB: 7. Clarence Moore
AST: 6. Jarrett Jack
PTS: 13. Jared Dudley
REB: 9. Jared Dudley
AST: 4. Jermaine Watson
Mar 21, 2004
#6 Vanderbilt (W) #3 North Carolina State (L) 75-73 Amway Arena PTS: 28. Ilian Evtimov
REB: 8. Engin Atsur
AST: 4. Ilian Evtimov
PTS: 31. Matt Freije
REB: 6. Mario Moore
AST: 7. Russell Lakey
Mar 21, 2004
#6 Wisconsin (L) #3 Pittsburgh (W) 55-59 BMO Harris Bradley Center PTS: 16. Carl Krauser
REB: 14. Chevon Troutman
AST: 3. Carl Krauser
PTS: 21. Devin Harris
REB: 9. Zach Morley
AST: 4. Devin Harris
Mar 21, 2004
#9 UAB (W) #1 Kentucky (L) 76-75 Nationwide Arena PTS: 17. Gerald Fitch
REB: 11. Chuck Hayes
AST: 4. Erik Daniels
PTS: 17. Morris Finley
REB: 8. Gabe Kennedy
AST: 7. Ronell Taylor
Mar 21, 2004
#7 Memphis (L) #2 Oklahoma State (W) 53-70 Kemper Arena PTS: 21. Joey Graham
REB: 10. Ivan McFarlin
AST: 5. John Lucas
PTS: 22. Antonio Burks
REB: 5. Rodney Carney
AST: 4. Antonio Burks
Mar 21, 2004
#12 Pacific (L) #4 Kansas (W) 63-78 Kemper Arena PTS: 18. Wayne Simien
REB: 12. Wayne Simien
AST: 9. Aaron Miles
PTS: 22. Guillaume Yango
REB: 6. Guillaume Yango
AST: 6. Tom Cockle
Mar 25, 2004
#8 Alabama (W) #5 Syracuse (L) 80-71 US Airways Center PTS: 24. Gerry McNamara
REB: 8. Hakim Warrick
AST: 7. Josh Pace
PTS: 22. Earnest Shelton
REB: 5. Evan Brock
AST: 9. Antoine Pettway
Mar 25, 2004
#4 Wake Forest (L) #1 Saint Joseph's (W) 80-84 Izod Center PTS: 24. Delonte West
REB: 8. Pat Carroll
AST: 7. Jameer Nelson
PTS: 23. Justin Gray
REB: 6. Jamaal Levy
AST: 8. Chris Paul
Mar 25, 2004
#6 Vanderbilt (L) #2 Connecticut (W) 53-73 US Airways Center PTS: 20. Ben Gordon
REB: 11. Emeka Okafor
AST: 5. Ben Gordon
PTS: 12. Mario Moore
REB: 6. Julian Terrell
AST: 4. Julian Terrell
Mar 25, 2004
#3 Pittsburgh (L) #2 Oklahoma State (W) 51-63 Izod Center PTS: 23. Tony Allen
REB: 7. Tony Allen
AST: 6. John Lucas
PTS: 15. Carl Krauser
REB: 8. Chevon Troutman
AST: 3. Chris Taft
Mar 26, 2004
#9 UAB (L) #4 Kansas (W) 74-100 Edward Jones Dome PTS: 30. Wayne Simien
REB: 9. Wayne Simien
AST: 10. Aaron Miles
PTS: 13. Morris Finley
REB: 6. Marques Lewis
AST: 3. Squeaky Johnson
Mar 26, 2004
#5 Illinois (L) #1 Duke (W) 62-72 Georgia Dome PTS: 18. Luol Deng
REB: 10. Chris Duhon
AST: 8. Chris Duhon
PTS: 15. James Augustine
REB: 8. James Augustine
AST: 6. Deron Williams
Mar 26, 2004
#10 Nevada (L) #3 Georgia Tech (W) 67-72 Edward Jones Dome PTS: 23. Marvin Lewis
REB: 9. Luke Schenscher
AST: 3. Jarrett Jack
PTS: 21. Kirk Snyder
REB: 10. Todd Okeson
AST: 3. Kirk Snyder
Mar 26, 2004
#7 Xavier (W) #3 Texas (L) 79-71 Georgia Dome PTS: 21. Brandon Mouton
REB: 10. P.J. Tucker
AST: 6. Royal Ivey
PTS: 27. Romain Sato
REB: 7. Lionel Chalmers
AST: 6. Lionel Chalmers
Mar 27, 2004
#8 Alabama (L) #2 Connecticut (W) 71-87 US Airways Center PTS: 36. Ben Gordon
REB: 9. Emeka Okafor
AST: 10. Taliek Brown
PTS: 24. Chuck Davis
REB: 9. Chuck Davis
AST: 4. Kennedy Winston
Mar 27, 2004
#2 Oklahoma State (W) #1 Saint Joseph's (L) 64-62 Izod Center PTS: 20. Delonte West
REB: 8. Jameer Nelson
AST: 8. Jameer Nelson
PTS: 19. John Lucas
REB: 12. Ivan McFarlin
AST: 5. Tony Allen
Mar 28, 2004
#7 Xavier (L) #1 Duke (W) 63-66 Georgia Dome PTS: 19. Luol Deng
REB: 13. Shelden Williams
AST: 5. Chris Duhon
PTS: 17. Lionel Chalmers
REB: 11. Romain Sato
AST: 4. Romain Sato
Mar 28, 2004
#4 Kansas (L) #3 Georgia Tech (W) 71-79 Edward Jones Dome PTS: 29. Jarrett Jack
REB: 9. Jarrett Jack
AST: 6. Jarrett Jack
PTS: 15. J.R. Giddens
REB: 11. Wayne Simien
AST: 8. Aaron Miles
Apr 3, 2004
#2 Connecticut (W) #1 Duke (L) 79-78 Alamodome PTS: 16. Luol Deng
REB: 12. Luol Deng
AST: 6. Chris Duhon
PTS: 18. Emeka Okafor
REB: 14. Josh Boone
AST: 3. Taliek Brown
Apr 3, 2004
#3 Georgia Tech (W) #2 Oklahoma State (L) 67-65 Alamodome PTS: 17. Joey Graham
REB: 10. Joey Graham
AST: 4. Tony Allen
PTS: 19. Luke Schenscher
REB: 12. Luke Schenscher
AST: 5. Jarrett Jack
Apr 5, 2004
#3 Georgia Tech (L) #2 Connecticut (W) 73-82 Alamodome PTS: 24. Emeka Okafor
REB: 15. Emeka Okafor
AST: 4. Taliek Brown
PTS: 17. Will Bynum
REB: 11. Luke Schenscher
AST: 5. Will Bynum