yardbarker
RealGM Basketball

2002-2003 NIT Tournament

Tournament Information

Tournament Dates: Mar 17 - Apr 3, 2003
Tournament Champions: St. John's
Tournament Runner Up: Georgetown
Tournament MOP/MVP: Marcus Hatten (St. John's, Sr.)
All-Tournament Team: N/A
Championship Game Venue: Madison Square Garden (Manhattan, NY)
Tournament Attendance: N/A
Tournament Officials: Roger Ayers, Tom Clark, Bernard Clinton, John Clougherty, Eugene Crawford, Eric Curry, Mike Eades, Duke Edsall, Dwayne Gladden, Steve Gordon, Tony Greene, Karl Hess, Sean Hull, Les Jones, Bill Kennedy, Shawn Lehigh, Jamie Luckie, Jamie Luckie, Glenn Mayborg, Don Mcallister, Ray Natili, Jeff Nichols, Robert Pennington, Charles Range, Michael Reed, Kelly Self, Larry Spaulding, Ted Valentine, Tom Wood, Mike Wood
 

Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Mike Sweetney (Georgetown, Jr.) (122)
Total Rebounds:Mike Sweetney (Georgetown, Jr.) (50)
Total Assists:Raymond Felton (North Carolina, Fr.) (34)
Total Steals:Marcus Hatten (St. John's, Sr.) (20)
Total Blocks:Mike Sweetney (Georgetown, Jr.) (18)
Total Minutes:Andre Emmett (Texas Tech, Jr.) (198), Kasib Powell (Texas Tech, Sr.) (198)
Total FIC:Mike Sweetney (Georgetown, Jr.) (109.8)
Total Fouls:Jerry Holman (Minnesota, Sr.) (19)
Total Turnovers:Marcus Hatten (St. John's, Sr.) (19)
Total FGs:Andre Emmett (Texas Tech, Jr.) (40)
Total 3PM:Marcus Hatten (St. John's, Sr.) (13), Brian Polk (Temple, So.) (13)
Total FTs:Mike Sweetney (Georgetown, Jr.) (44)

Tournament Bracket

First Round Bracket #1
Opening Round
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Iowa 62
- Valparaiso 60
 
 
 
 
- Iowa State 76
- Wichita State 65
 
First Round
 
- Texas Tech 66
- Nevada 54
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- San Diego State 67
- UC Santa Barbara 62
- Georgia Tech 72
- Ohio State 58
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Iowa State 53
- Iowa 54
Second Round
 
 
 
- Texas Tech 57
- San Diego State 48
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Iowa 78
- Georgia Tech 79
Quarterfinals
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Texas Tech 80
- Georgia Tech 72
First Round Bracket #2
Opening Round
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Siena 74
- Villanova 59
 
 
 
 
- Western Michigan 63
- Illinois-Chicago 62
 
First Round
 
- St. John's 62
- Boston University 57
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Virginia 89
- Brown 73
- UAB 82
- Louisiana-Lafayette 80
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Siena 68
- Western Michigan 62
Second Round
 
 
 
- St. John's 73
- Virginia 63
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Siena 71
- UAB 80
Quarterfinals
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- St. John's 79
- UAB 71
First Round Bracket #3
Opening Round
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Richmond 49
- Providence 67
 
 
 
 
- Kent State 66
- Charleston 71
 
First Round
 
- North Carolina 83
- DePaul 72
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Wyoming 78
- Eastern Washington 71
- Tennessee 60
- Georgetown 70
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Providence 69
- Charleston 64
Second Round
 
 
 
- North Carolina 90
- Wyoming 74
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Providence 58
- Georgetown 67
Quarterfinals
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- North Carolina 74
- Georgetown 79
First Round Bracket #4
Opening Round
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Temple 68
- Drexel 59
 
 
 
 
- Fairfield 78
- Boston College 90
 
First Round
 
- Saint Louis 52
- Minnesota 62
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- UNLV 68
- Hawaii 85
- Rhode Island 61
- Seton Hall 60
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Temple 75
- Boston College 62
Second Round
 
 
 
- Minnesota 84
- Hawaii 70
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Rhode Island 53
- Temple 61
Quarterfinals
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Temple 58
- Minnesota 63
Semifinals and Finals
Semifinals
- Texas Tech 63
- St. John's 64
 
 
 
 
 
 
- Minnesota 74
- Georgetown 88
Championship Game
 
 
- St. John's 70
- Georgetown 67
3rd Place Game
- Minnesota 61
- Texas Tech 71

Tournament Participants

Seed Region School Overall Wins Overall Losses Overall
Win %
Conference Wins Conference Losses Conference
Win %
- First Round Bracket #2 UAB 20  11  64.52% 56.25%
- First Round Bracket #4 Boston College 18  11  62.07% 10  62.50%
- First Round Bracket #2 Boston University 20  10  66.67% 13  81.25%
- First Round Bracket #2 Brown 17  11  60.71% 12  85.71%
- First Round Bracket #1 UC Santa Barbara 18  13  58.06% 14  77.78%
- First Round Bracket #3 Charleston 25  78.13% 13  81.25%
- First Round Bracket #3 DePaul 16  12  57.14% 50.00%
- First Round Bracket #4 Drexel 19  11  63.33% 12  66.67%
- First Round Bracket #3 Eastern Washington 18  12  60.00% 64.29%
- First Round Bracket #4 Fairfield 19  11  63.33% 13  72.22%
- First Round Bracket #3 Georgetown 15  14  51.72% 10  37.50%
- First Round Bracket #1 Georgia Tech 15  13  53.57% 50.00%
- First Round Bracket #4 Hawaii 18  11  62.07% 50.00%
- First Round Bracket #2 Illinois-Chicago 21  72.41% 12  75.00%
- First Round Bracket #1 Iowa 15  13  53.57% 43.75%
- First Round Bracket #1 Iowa State 16  13  55.17% 11  31.25%
- First Round Bracket #3 Kent State 21  70.00% 12  66.67%
- First Round Bracket #2 Louisiana-Lafayette 20  68.97% 12  80.00%
- First Round Bracket #4 Minnesota 16  12  57.14% 50.00%
- First Round Bracket #1 Nevada 18  13  58.06% 11  61.11%
- First Round Bracket #4 UNLV 21  10  67.74% 57.14%
- First Round Bracket #3 North Carolina 19  13  59.38% 43.75%
- First Round Bracket #1 Ohio State 18  13  58.06% 43.75%
- First Round Bracket #3 Providence 16  13  55.17% 50.00%
- First Round Bracket #4 Rhode Island 18  11  62.07% 53.33%
- First Round Bracket #3 Richmond 15  13  53.57% 56.25%
- First Round Bracket #2 St. John's 16  13  55.17% 43.75%
- First Round Bracket #4 Saint Louis 16  13  55.17% 56.25%
- First Round Bracket #1 San Diego State 15  13  53.57% 42.86%
- First Round Bracket #4 Seton Hall 17  12  58.62% 10  62.50%
- First Round Bracket #2 Siena 19  10  65.52% 12  66.67%
- First Round Bracket #4 Temple 15  15  50.00% 10  62.50%
- First Round Bracket #3 Tennessee 16  12  57.14% 50.00%
- First Round Bracket #1 Texas Tech 18  12  60.00% 10  37.50%
- First Round Bracket #1 Valparaiso 20  10  66.67% 12  85.71%
- First Round Bracket #2 Villanova 14  17  45.16% 50.00%
- First Round Bracket #2 Virginia 13  16  44.83% 11  31.25%
- First Round Bracket #2 Western Michigan 19  10  65.52% 10  55.56%
- First Round Bracket #1 Wichita State 18  11  62.07% 12  66.67%
- First Round Bracket #3 Wyoming 20  10  66.67% 57.14%
*Wins, Losses and Win % based on team records entering the tournament.

Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Mar 17, 2003
Valparaiso (L) Iowa (W) 60-62 Carver-Hawkeye Arena PTS: 15. Chauncey Leslie
REB: 10. Jared Reiner
AST: 7. Jeff Horner
PTS: 14. Stalin Ortiz
REB: 5. Raitis Grafs
AST: 4. Joaquim Gomes
Mar 18, 2003
Georgetown (W) Tennessee (L) 70-60 Thompson-Boling Center PTS: 17. Ron Slay
REB: 11. Elgrace Wilborn
AST: 4. Thaydeus Holden
PTS: 17. Mike Sweetney
REB: 14. Mike Sweetney
AST: 6. Tony Bethel
Mar 18, 2003
Drexel (L) Temple (W) 59-68 Liacouras Center PTS: 20. Alex Wesby
REB: 9. Alex Wesby
AST: 3. Alex Wesby
PTS: 16. Kenell Sanchez
REB: 13. Robert Battle
AST: 6. Eric Schmieder
Mar 18, 2003
DePaul (L) North Carolina (W) 72-83 Dean Smith Center PTS: 21. David Noel
REB: 11. David Noel
AST: 9. Raymond Felton
PTS: 24. Sam Hoskin
REB: 16. Andre Brown
AST: 8. Drake Diener
Mar 18, 2003
Boston College (W) Fairfield (L) 90-78 Webster Bank Arena PTS: 14. Nick Delfico
REB: 8. Deng Gai
AST: 3. Deng Gai
PTS: 28. Troy Bell
REB: 8. Nate Doornekamp
AST: 6. Ryan Sidney
Mar 18, 2003
Eastern Washington (L) Wyoming (W) 71-78 Arena-Auditorium PTS: 24. Donta Richardson
REB: 12. Uche Nsonwu-Amadi
AST: 4. David Adams
PTS: 19. Chris Hester
REB: 5. Brendon Merritt
AST: 5. Marc Axton
Mar 18, 2003
Villanova (L) Siena (W) 59-74 Times Union Center PTS: 23. Tommy Mitchell
REB: 6. Paul Williams
AST: 9. Prosper Karangwa
PTS: 23. Curtis Sumpter
REB: 7. Curtis Sumpter
AST: 6. Randy Foye
Mar 19, 2003
Minnesota (W) Saint Louis (L) 62-52 Scottrade Center PTS: 13. Chris Sloan
REB: 9. Chris Sloan
AST: 4. Marque Perry
PTS: 15. Maurice Hargrow
REB: 6. Michael Bauer
AST: 3. Maurice Hargrow
Mar 19, 2003
Nevada (L) Texas Tech (W) 54-66 United Spirit Arena PTS: 18. Andre Emmett
REB: 7. Kasib Powell
AST: 7. Andre Emmett
PTS: 13. Todd Okeson
REB: 6. Sean Paul
AST: 4. Jerry Petty
Mar 19, 2003
Brown (L) Virginia (W) 73-89 University Hall PTS: 29. Travis Watson
REB: 12. Travis Watson
AST: 5. Todd Billet
PTS: 18. Patrick Powers
REB: 6. Patrick Powers
AST: 6. Jason Forte
Mar 19, 2003
Illinois-Chicago (L) Western Michigan (W) 62-63 University Arena PTS: 19. Anthony Kann
REB: 13. Anthony Kann
AST: 3. Robby Collum
PTS: 18. Armond Williams
REB: 9. Cedrick Banks
AST: 4. Martell Bailey
Mar 19, 2003
Hawaii (W) UNLV (L) 85-68 Thomas & Mack Center PTS: 22. Marcus Banks
REB: 8. J.K. Edwards
AST: 4. Jermaine Lewis
PTS: 21. Michael Kuebler
REB: 6. Carl English
AST: 5. Carl English
Mar 19, 2003
UC Santa Barbara (L) San Diego State (W) 62-67 Viejas Arena PTS: 17. Tony Bland
REB: 9. Evan Burns
AST: 3. Evan Burns
PTS: 28. Mark Hull
REB: 5. Mark Hull
AST: 6. Jacoby Atako
Mar 19, 2003
Louisiana-Lafayette (L) UAB (W) 80-82 Bartow Arena PTS: 19. Gabe Kennedy
REB: 8. Eric Bush
AST: 6. Eric Bush
PTS: 26. Brad Boyd
REB: 10. Anthony Johnson
AST: 5. Kenneth Lawrence
Mar 19, 2003
Providence (W) Richmond (L) 67-49 Robins Center PTS: 17. Jamaal Scott
REB: 7. Patrick O'Malley
AST: 4. Jeff Myers
PTS: 16. Rob Sanders
REB: 10. Ryan Gomes
AST: 5. Shieku Kabba
Mar 19, 2003
Wichita State (L) Iowa State (W) 65-76 Hilton Coliseum PTS: 23. Jake Sullivan
REB: 7. Tim Barnes
AST: 3. Tim Barnes
PTS: 18. Paul Miller
REB: 10. Randy Burns
AST: 6. Fridge Holman
Mar 19, 2003
Boston University (L) St. John's (W) 57-62 Carnesecca Arena PTS: 14. Willie Shaw
REB: 9. Anthony Glover
AST: 3. Marcus Hatten
PTS: 18. Rashad Bell
REB: 11. Billy Collins
AST: 4. Matt Turner
Mar 19, 2003
Seton Hall (L) Rhode Island (W) 60-61 Ryan Center PTS: 17. Dawan Robinson
REB: 10. Brian Woodward
AST: 5. Dustin Hellenga
PTS: 17. Andre Barrett
REB: 6. Andre Barrett
AST: 5. Andre Barrett
Mar 19, 2003
Ohio State (L) Georgia Tech (W) 58-72 Hank McCamish Pavilion PTS: 18. Chris Bosh
REB: 7. Chris Bosh
AST: 9. Jarrett Jack
PTS: 16. Sean Connolly
REB: 7. Shun Jenkins
AST: 4. Matt Sylvester
Mar 19, 2003
Charleston (W) Kent State (L) 71-66 Convocation Center PTS: 17. Antonio Gates
REB: 9. Antonio Gates
AST: 6. Antonio Gates
PTS: 20. Thomas Mobley
REB: 6. Mike Benton
AST: 7. A.J. Harris
Mar 21, 2003
Boston College (L) Temple (W) 62-75 Liacouras Center PTS: 36. David Hawkins
REB: 7. David Hawkins
AST: 5. Mardy Collins
PTS: 24. Craig Smith
REB: 11. Craig Smith
AST: 5. Louis Hinnant
Mar 21, 2003
Iowa (W) Iowa State (L) 54-53 Hilton Coliseum PTS: 20. Jackson Vroman
REB: 9. Jackson Vroman
AST: 6. Tim Barnes
PTS: 13. Glen Worley
REB: 9. Greg Brunner
AST: 2. Jared Reiner
Mar 21, 2003
San Diego State (L) Texas Tech (W) 48-57 United Spirit Arena PTS: 14. Robert Tomaszek
REB: 15. Andre Emmett
AST: 5. Ronald Ross
PTS: 11. Deandre Moore
REB: 6. Deandre Moore
AST: 8. Deandre Moore
Mar 22, 2003
Charleston (L) Providence (W) 64-69 Dunkin Donuts Center PTS: 20. Rob Sanders
REB: 8. Ryan Gomes
AST: 4. Shieku Kabba
PTS: 13. Tony Mitchell
REB: 4. Tony Mitchell
AST: 5. A.J. Harris
Mar 23, 2003
Western Michigan (L) Siena (W) 62-68 Times Union Center PTS: 25. Prosper Karangwa
REB: 13. Justin Miller
AST: 4. Prosper Karangwa
PTS: 27. Robby Collum
REB: 10. Robby Collum
AST: 3. Robby Collum
Mar 24, 2003
Wyoming (L) North Carolina (W) 74-90 Dean Smith Center PTS: 20. Melvin Scott
REB: 7. David Noel
AST: 14. Raymond Felton
PTS: 20. Donta Richardson
REB: 8. Uche Nsonwu-Amadi
AST: 4. David Rottinghaus
Mar 24, 2003
Georgia Tech (W) Iowa (L) 79-78 Carver-Hawkeye Arena PTS: 27. Chauncey Leslie
REB: 6. Sean Sonderleiter
AST: 8. Jeff Horner
PTS: 17. Chris Bosh
REB: 9. Chris Bosh
AST: 9. Jarrett Jack
Mar 24, 2003
Virginia (L) St. John's (W) 63-73 Carnesecca Arena PTS: 30. Marcus Hatten
REB: 10. Grady Reynolds
AST: 4. Marcus Hatten
PTS: 19. Devin Smith
REB: 9. Elton Brown
AST: 4. Elton Brown
Mar 24, 2003
Georgetown (W) Providence (L) 67-58 Dunkin Donuts Center PTS: 21. Ryan Gomes
REB: 13. Ryan Gomes
AST: 3. Ryan Gomes
PTS: 26. Mike Sweetney
REB: 12. Brandon Bowman
AST: 4. Tony Bethel
Mar 24, 2003
Hawaii (L) Minnesota (W) 70-84 Williams Arena PTS: 22. Maurice Hargrow
REB: 8. Michael Bauer
AST: 4. Michael Bauer
PTS: 20. Michael Kuebler
REB: 5. Phil Martin
AST: 6. Mark Campbell
Mar 25, 2003
Temple (W) Rhode Island (L) 61-53 Ryan Center PTS: 15. Dustin Hellenga
REB: 6. Dustin Hellenga
AST: 4. Lazare Adingono
PTS: 19. Brian Polk
REB: 9. Brian Polk
AST: 2. Brian Polk
Mar 25, 2003
UAB (W) Siena (L) 80-71 Times Union Center PTS: 16. Michael Haddix
REB: 8. Justin Miller
AST: 6. Antoine Jordan
PTS: 19. Demario Eddins
REB: 12. Gabe Kennedy
AST: 8. Morris Finley
Mar 26, 2003
Georgia Tech (L) Texas Tech (W) 72-80 United Spirit Arena PTS: 29. Andre Emmett
REB: 9. Kasib Powell
AST: 4. Kasib Powell
PTS: 21. Chris Bosh
REB: 12. Chris Bosh
AST: 4. Isma'il Muhammad
Mar 26, 2003
Georgetown (W) North Carolina (L) 79-74 Dean Smith Center PTS: 26. Rashad McCants
REB: 7. Jawad Williams
AST: 11. Raymond Felton
PTS: 22. Gerald Riley
REB: 7. Mike Sweetney
AST: 4. Gerald Riley
Mar 27, 2003
UAB (L) St. John's (W) 71-79 Carnesecca Arena PTS: 16. Anthony Glover
REB: 15. Grady Reynolds
AST: 4. Marcus Hatten
PTS: 25. Morris Finley
REB: 6. Sidney Ball
AST: 2. Demario Eddins
Mar 27, 2003
Minnesota (W) Temple (L) 63-58 Liacouras Center PTS: 19. Brian Polk
REB: 10. Keith Butler
AST: 3. Mardy Collins
PTS: 15. Rick Rickert
REB: 13. Rick Rickert
AST: 7. Kevin Burleson
Apr 1, 2003
Georgetown (W) Minnesota (L) 88-74 Madison Square Garden PTS: 17. Rick Rickert
REB: 4. Jerry Holman
AST: 5. Kevin Burleson
PTS: 32. Mike Sweetney
REB: 9. Mike Sweetney
AST: 4. Mike Sweetney
Apr 1, 2003
St. John's (W) Texas Tech (L) 64-63 Madison Square Garden PTS: 21. Andre Emmett
REB: 12. Andre Emmett
AST: 5. Kasib Powell
PTS: 24. Marcus Hatten
REB: 6. Elijah Ingram
AST: 5. Elijah Ingram
Apr 3, 2003
Texas Tech (W) Minnesota (L) 71-61 Madison Square Garden PTS: 14. Michael Bauer
REB: 6. Jerry Holman
AST: 7. Kevin Burleson
PTS: 23. Andre Emmett
REB: 8. Robert Tomaszek
AST: 7. Will Chavis
Apr 3, 2003
Georgetown (L) St. John's (W) 67-70 Madison Square Garden PTS: 22. Marcus Hatten
REB: 14. Grady Reynolds
AST: 2. Elijah Ingram
PTS: 25. Mike Sweetney
REB: 9. Mike Sweetney
AST: 4. Tony Bethel