Besiktas Sompo Japan 90, Zenit Saint Petersburg 86

October 22, 2014

Eurocup

Sibur Arena (Saint Petersburg, Saint Petersburg)

Attendance: 1,000

Officials: Srdan Dozai, Ingus Baumanis, Milos Koljensic

Team Rebounds: Besiktas Sompo Japan (4) Zenit Saint Petersburg (2)

Technicals: Besiktas Sompo Japan (0) Zenit Saint Petersburg (0)

  1 2 3 4 OT Final
BES (1-1) 23 22 17 16 12 90
ZEN (0-2) 19 25 13 21 8 86

Advanced Poss ORtg DRtg
BES 86 105.0 100.3
ZEN 86 100.3 105.0

Four Factors eFG% TO% OR% FTR
BES .614 0.222 0.176 0.136
ZEN .479 0.210 0.286 0.254

Besiktas Sompo Japan

# Player Status Pos Min FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A FIC Off Def Reb Ast PF STL TO BLK PTS
26 Hilton Armstrong Starter C 22:36 0-1 0-0 0-0 0.8 0.0 4 4 3 5 2 4 0 0
45 Ryan Broekhoff Starter SF 33:06 6-11 3-5 2-2 15.8 1.0 5 6 2 4 3 2 2 17
12 Caner Erdeniz Starter PG 04:30 0-1 0-1 0-0 -1.8 0.0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
25 JaJuan Johnson Starter PF 39:17 8-18 1-2 4-6 18.0 3.0 9 12 0 4 2 1 4 21
10 Kerem Tunceri Starter SG 34:34 2-5 1-4 0-0 5.8 0.0 4 4 8 1 1 7 0 5
14 Engin Atsur Bench SG 10:26 1-1 1-1 0-2 3.2 0.0 1 1 2 0 0 1 0 3
5 Muratcan Guler Bench PG 07:09 1-2 1-1 0-0 3.5 0.0 0 0 3 2 0 0 0 3
13 John Holland Bench SF 31:51 2-5 1-2 2-4 5.2 1.0 4 5 0 1 1 1 0 7
4 Chris Lofton Bench PG 33:21 12-20 7-12 1-1 16.6 1.0 0 1 1 2 2 3 0 32
65 Dogan Senli Bench PF 08:10 1-2 0-1 0-0 0.8 0.0 1 1 0 3 0 0 1 2
  Team               1 3 4       2    
        225 33-66 15-29 9-15 67.9 7 31 38 19 24 11 21 7 90
          50.0% 51.7% 60.0%                    

Zenit Saint Petersburg

# Player Status Pos Min FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A FIC Off Def Reb Ast PF STL TO BLK PTS
14 Dejan Borovnjak Starter C 24:16 6-14 0-0 0-0 10.2 3.0 3 6 1 1 2 0 1 12
15 Walter Hodge Starter SG 38:39 6-12 2-3 6-6 15.8 0.0 2 2 9 3 3 5 0 20
3 Dmitry Kulagin Starter SF 39:31 5-13 2-7 4-4 7.5 0.0 5 5 3 4 1 3 0 16
31 Evgeny Valiev Starter PF 26:37 0-2 0-0 1-2 -2.8 1.0 0 1 1 5 0 3 2 1
13 Artem Vikhrov Starter PG 17:43 1-4 0-0 0-1 1.4 1.0 1 2 0 0 1 0 0 2
5 Dimitry Gordeev Bench SF 09:00 1-3 1-3 1-2 5.0 0.0 2 2 2 1 1 0 0 4
7 Andrei Koscheev Bench PF 01:02 0-0 0-0 0-0 0.2 0.0 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 0
8 Artem Kuzyakin Bench SG 00:16 0-0 0-0 0-0 0.0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
33 Kyle Landry Bench PF 27:40 3-8 1-3 0-0 7.8 1.0 7 8 2 3 1 1 0 7
4 Ivan Lazarev Bench PF 07:08 2-4 0-0 1-3 -1.1 1.0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 5
9 Cameron Jones Bench SG 33:08 7-11 0-0 5-6 14.5 3.0 4 7 2 0 2 4 0 19
  Team               1 1 2            
        225 31-71 6-16 18-24 58.5 11 26 37 20 20 11 18 3 86
          43.7% 37.5% 75.0%                    

Besiktas Sompo Japan Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters Caner Erdeniz
0p, 0.3r, 0a
Kerem Tunceri
8p, 2.5r, 5.8a
Ryan Broekhoff
12.5p, 7.5r, 2.2a
JaJuan Johnson
19.2p, 7.8r, 0.5a
Hilton Armstrong
7.2p, 6.2r, 2a
Rotation Chris Lofton
16.8p, 2.5r, 2.5a
Engin Atsur
4.8p, 1.5r, 3a
John Holland
8.5p, 3.5r, 0.5a
 
 
 
 
Lim PT Muratcan Guler
2p, 1.8r, 1a
 
 
 
 
Dogan Senli
1.5p, 2.5r, 0.5a
 
 

Zenit Saint Petersburg Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters Artem Vikhrov
2p, 1.6r, 0.4a
Walter Hodge
20.2p, 2r, 7a
Dmitry Kulagin
12.6p, 3.8r, 3.4a
Evgeny Valiev
5.6p, 4r, 0.6a
Dejan Borovnjak
13.6p, 6.6r, 1.8a
Rotation  
 
Cameron Jones
16.4p, 6.2r, 2.6a
 
 
Kyle Landry
9p, 9r, 1.2a
 
 
Lim PT  
 
Artem Kuzyakin
1.2p, 0.2r, 0a
Dimitry Gordeev
4p, 2r, 2a
Ivan Lazarev
3p, 1r, 0a
 
 
Lim PT  
 
 
 
 
 
Andrei Koscheev
1p, 0.8r, 0.2a
 
 

Besiktas Sompo Japan Leaders

MPG Ryan Broekhoff 35.0
FG% Ryan Broekhoff .514
3P% Muratcan Guler .667
FT% Chris Lofton 1.000
ORPG Hilton Armstrong 2.5
DRPG JaJuan Johnson 6.5
RPG JaJuan Johnson 7.8
SPG JaJuan Johnson 2.5
APG Kerem Tunceri 5.8
BPG JaJuan Johnson 1.5
PPG JaJuan Johnson 19.2

Zenit Saint Petersburg Leaders

MPG Walter Hodge 35.6
FG% Dejan Borovnjak .593
3P% Kyle Landry .500
FT% Artem Kuzyakin 1.000
ORPG Kyle Landry 2.6
DRPG Kyle Landry 6.4
RPG Kyle Landry 9.0
SPG Walter Hodge 1.8
APG Walter Hodge 7.0
BPG Dejan Borovnjak 0.6
PPG Walter Hodge 20.2

Today's Games

Eurocup

ASVEL Lyon-Villeurbanne 77
JDA Dijon Basket 78

Eurocup

BC VEF Riga 71
Szolnoki Olaj 61

Eurocup

Brose Baskets Bamberg 104
Telekom Baskets Bonn 79

Eurocup

Buducnost 79
Pinar Karsiyaka 82

Eurocup

CSU Asesoft Ploiesti 103
Lietuvos Rytas 83

Eurocup

Hapoel Bank Yahav Jerusalem 78
Krasny Oktyabr 79

Eurocup

KK Partizan 61
Banvit Basketbol Kulubu 77

Eurocup

Lokomotiv Kuban 72
BK Ventspils 60

Eurocup

PAOK BC 85
Stelmet Zielona Gora 66

Eurocup

Real Betis Energia Plus 80
Proximus Spirou Charleroi 75

Eurocup

Red October Cantu 77
Artland Dragons 78

Eurocup

Strasbourg IG 88
Tecnyconta Zaragoza 86

Eurocup

Telenet BC Oostende 76
Herbalife Gran Canaria 83

Eurocup

Union Olimpija 85
Khimki 88

Eurocup

Virtus Roma 84
Nancy Basket 79

Eurocup

Zenit Saint Petersburg 86
Besiktas Sompo Japan 90