Pinar Karsiyaka 81, BK Ventspils 72

October 29, 2014

Eurocup

Ventspils Olympic Center (Ventspils, Kurzeme)

Attendance: 2,300

Officials: Sreten Radovic, Saso Petek

Team Rebounds: Pinar Karsiyaka (4) BK Ventspils (3)

Technicals: Pinar Karsiyaka (0) BK Ventspils (0)

  1 2 3 4 Final
PIN (2-1) 23 24 22 12 81
VEN (1-2) 18 16 16 22 72

Advanced Poss ORtg DRtg
PIN 65 125.4 111.5
VEN 65 111.5 125.4

Four Factors eFG% TO% OR% FTR
PIN .529 0.124 0.417 0.132
VEN .519 0.170 0.214 0.296

Pinar Karsiyaka

# Player Status Pos Min FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A FIC Off Def Reb Ast PF STL TO BLK PTS
13 Ali Muhammed Starter PG 30:11 6-16 4-8 2-2 12.8 3.0 2 5 2 0 1 0 0 18
5 Baris Hersek Starter PF 06:17 0-3 0-0 0-0 -2.2 2.0 0 2 0 4 0 0 0 0
3 Juan Palacios Starter C 30:33 8-14 0-0 2-3 17.4 4.0 6 10 3 3 3 2 0 18
9 Yunus Sonsirma Starter SG 27:04 2-6 1-3 3-3 3.1 1.0 1 2 2 2 0 2 0 8
8 D.J. Strawberry Starter SF 22:16 0-3 0-2 1-2 0.8 0.0 3 3 1 3 1 0 0 1
32 Jon Diebler Bench SF 25:38 6-10 3-6 1-1 10.4 2.0 1 3 1 1 1 2 0 16
22 Kenny Gabriel Bench PF 33:43 8-12 2-5 0-1 17.9 1.0 7 8 1 2 1 1 3 18
9 Egemen Guven Bench C 09:22 0-0 0-0 0-0 -2.5 0.0 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 0
34 Soner Senturk Bench SG 14:56 1-4 0-0 0-0 1.8 2.0 1 3 1 2 0 0 0 2
  Team               3 1 4       2    
        200 31-68 10-24 9-12 59.2 18 22 40 11 20 7 10 3 81
          45.6% 41.7% 75.0%                    

BK Ventspils

# Player Status Pos Min FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A FIC Off Def Reb Ast PF STL TO BLK PTS
7 Troy Barnies Starter PF 21:02 4-9 0-3 1-2 4.0 0.0 2 2 1 0 0 0 0 9
32 Mire Chatman Starter PG 32:59 5-9 3-5 0-0 13.5 0.0 5 5 5 1 1 2 0 13
15 Jerai Grant Starter C 22:30 0-2 0-0 8-8 7.2 2.0 5 7 0 2 0 1 0 8
8 Davis Lejasmeiers Starter SG 17:00 0-2 0-0 0-0 0.0 0.0 2 2 2 2 0 1 0 0
13 Akselis Vairogs Starter SF 23:14 3-9 2-5 2-2 7.0 1.0 2 3 2 2 1 0 0 10
15 Artis Ate Bench SG 23:09 4-8 3-5 0-0 6.5 0.0 2 2 3 2 0 2 0 11
12 Andrejs Grazulis Bench PF 12:35 4-4 1-1 1-1 9.9 1.0 1 2 2 3 1 0 0 10
13 Maris Gulbis Bench PF 11:17 0-3 0-1 0-0 -1.5 1.0 1 2 0 2 0 0 0 0
12 Kristaps Kanbergs Bench SG 07:16 1-2 1-2 0-0 1.5 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
7 Martins Meiers Bench C 16:37 0-3 0-0 2-2 -0.2 0.0 1 1 1 2 0 1 1 2
31 Zanis Peiners Bench SF 08:51 2-3 0-0 2-2 1.5 1.0 0 1 0 1 0 3 1 6
11 Artjoms Butjankovs Bench PF 03:30 0-0 0-0 0-0 -0.2 0.0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0
  Team               2 1 3            
        200 23-54 10-22 16-17 49.1 8 23 31 16 17 3 11 2 72
          42.6% 45.5% 94.1%                    

Pinar Karsiyaka Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters Ali Muhammed
18.8p, 3.7r, 3.2a
Yunus Sonsirma
5.8p, 1.2r, 1.3a
D.J. Strawberry
7.8p, 3.5r, 1.8a
Baris Hersek
4.7p, 2.5r, 0.3a
Juan Palacios
15.2p, 7.7r, 1.5a
Rotation  
 
Soner Senturk
0.8p, 1r, 0.2a
Jon Diebler
13.2p, 3r, 1.8a
Kenny Gabriel
9.2p, 5.5r, 0.8a
 
 
Lim PT  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Egemen Guven
3p, 2.5r, 0a

BK Ventspils Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters Mire Chatman
8.8p, 4.2r, 4a
Davis Lejasmeiers
6.4p, 2r, 2.2a
Akselis Vairogs
6.1p, 2.6r, 2.7a
Troy Barnies
12p, 3.2r, 1.2a
Jerai Grant
8p, 4.6r, 0.8a
Rotation  
 
Artis Ate
7.7p, 2r, 2a
 
 
Andrejs Grazulis
6.9p, 3.6r, 1.7a
Martins Meiers
7.6p, 2.4r, 0.4a
Rotation  
 
 
 
 
 
Maris Gulbis
7.6p, 2.9r, 1.6a
 
 
Lim PT  
 
Kristaps Kanbergs
3p, 0.8r, 0.7a
Zanis Peiners
7.2p, 1.2r, 2.1a
Artjoms Butjankovs
4.2p, 2.2r, 0a
 
 

Pinar Karsiyaka Leaders

MPG Ali Muhammed 34.1
FG% Kenny Gabriel .548
3P% Jon Diebler .441
FT% Ceyhun Altay 1.000
ORPG Juan Palacios 2.7
DRPG Juan Palacios 5.0
RPG Juan Palacios 7.7
SPG Ali Muhammed 2.3
APG Ali Muhammed 3.2
BPG Kenny Gabriel 1.0
PPG Ali Muhammed 18.8

BK Ventspils Leaders

MPG Mire Chatman 28.2
FG% Martins Meiers .610
3P% Andrejs Grazulis .545
FT% Artjoms Butjankovs .875
ORPG Jerai Grant 1.4
DRPG Mire Chatman 4.0
RPG Jerai Grant 4.6
SPG Mire Chatman 1.2
APG Mire Chatman 4.0
BPG Jerai Grant 1.0
PPG Troy Barnies 12.0

Today's Games

Eurocup

ASVEL Lyon-Villeurbanne 78
Red October Cantu 70

Eurocup

Artland Dragons 67
Telenet BC Oostende 75

Eurocup

BK Ventspils 72
Pinar Karsiyaka 81

Eurocup

Besiktas Sompo Japan 66
Khimki 64

Eurocup

Brose Baskets Bamberg 81
Boulogne-Levallois 55

Eurocup

Hapoel Bank Yahav Jerusalem 82
KK Partizan 79

Eurocup

JDA Dijon Basket 69
Herbalife Gran Canaria 71

Eurocup

Krasny Oktyabr 63
Lietuvos Rytas 77

Eurocup

Nancy Basket 72
EWE Baskets Oldenburg 67

Eurocup

Proximus Spirou Charleroi 82
CEZ Nymburk 73

Eurocup

Stelmet Zielona Gora 76
Buducnost 90

Eurocup

Szolnoki Olaj 80
Union Olimpija 86

Eurocup

Teksut Bandirma 81
CSU Asesoft Ploiesti 66

Eurocup

Telekom Baskets Bonn 90
Tecnyconta Zaragoza 88

Eurocup

Virtus Roma 84
Real Betis Energia Plus 82

Eurocup

Zenit Saint Petersburg 84
BC VEF Riga 70