Red October Cantu 70, ASVEL Lyon-Villeurbanne 78

October 29, 2014

Eurocup

Astroballe (Villeurbanne, Lyon)

Attendance: 5,367

Officials: Panagiotis Anastopoulos, Miguel Perez Niz, Markos Michaelides

Team Rebounds: Red October Cantu (1) ASVEL Lyon-Villeurbanne (4)

Technicals: Red October Cantu (0) ASVEL Lyon-Villeurbanne (0)

  1 2 3 4 Final
CAN (0-3) 15 18 16 21 70
LYV (2-1) 14 16 18 30 78

Advanced Poss ORtg DRtg
CAN 68 102.2 113.9
LYV 68 113.9 102.2

Four Factors eFG% TO% OR% FTR
CAN .531 0.175 0.300 0.031
LYV .509 0.146 0.200 0.351

Red October Cantu

# Player Status Pos Min FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A FIC Off Def Reb Ast PF STL TO BLK PTS
30 Stefano Gentile Starter SG 34:42 7-13 5-9 0-0 14.5 1.0 5 6 1 3 1 0 0 19
22 Damian Hollis Starter C 24:54 5-9 1-5 0-0 4.0 2.0 1 3 1 4 2 4 0 11
1 Darius Johnson-Odom Starter PG 36:00 5-14 2-8 2-4 5.0 0.0 0 0 6 2 0 2 0 14
18 DeQuan Jones Starter SF 21:32 2-6 0-3 0-0 3.0 0.0 6 6 0 2 2 2 0 4
31 Eric Williams Starter PF 25:36 1-1 0-0 0-0 1.0 1.0 3 4 0 5 0 2 1 2
5 Awudu Abass Bench SG 25:18 4-10 1-6 0-0 9.5 2.0 2 4 2 1 3 0 0 9
8 Giacomo Bloise Bench PG 03:54 0-1 0-1 0-0 1.0 0.0 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
25 Ivan Buva Bench C 18:29 4-7 1-2 0-0 9.0 2.0 3 5 3 2 0 2 1 9
Cheikh Mbodj Bench C 09:35 1-3 0-0 0-1 -0.6 1.0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 2
  Team               1   1            
        200 29-64 10-34 2-5 46.4 10 21 31 14 21 8 12 2 70
          45.3% 29.4% 40.0%                    

ASVEL Lyon-Villeurbanne

# Player Status Pos Min FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A FIC Off Def Reb Ast PF STL TO BLK PTS
13 David Andersen Starter C 29:44 5-12 2-5 4-4 8.5 0.0 6 6 1 3 0 1 0 16
5 Taurean Green Starter PG 23:11 3-7 2-5 3-4 6.8 1.0 2 3 3 2 1 3 0 11
1 Edwin Jackson Starter SG 28:06 6-12 3-7 5-6 15.5 1.0 3 4 3 1 2 2 1 20
23 David Lighty Starter SF 32:09 4-7 0-3 4-4 15.0 2.0 5 7 4 2 2 1 0 12
34 Ahmad Nivins Starter PF 28:04 5-7 0-0 2-4 14.5 2.0 5 7 2 1 0 0 2 12
33 Travis Bader Bench SG 11:54 1-2 1-2 0-0 2.8 0.0 1 1 1 1 0 0 0 3
16 Alexandre Chassang Bench PF 12:20 0-1 0-0 0-0 -2.5 0.0 1 1 0 3 0 1 0 0
17 Livio Jean-Charles Bench SF 00:29 0-0 0-0 0-0 0.0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
20 Yohann Sangare Bench SG 16:49 0-3 0-2 0-0 -0.2 0.0 2 2 2 1 0 1 0 0
10 Amara Sy Bench SF 17:14 1-6 0-0 2-2 6.0 1.0 3 4 3 0 2 1 0 4
  Team               3 1 4            
        200 25-57 8-24 20-24 66.2 10 29 39 19 14 7 10 3 78
          43.9% 33.3% 83.3%                    

Red October Cantu Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters Darius Johnson-Odom
16.2p, 2.5r, 4.5a
Stefano Gentile
10.2p, 2.7r, 1.8a
DeQuan Jones
7.2p, 4.5r, 0.7a
Eric Williams
6.3p, 4.2r, 0.5a
Damian Hollis
8.5p, 4.2r, 0.7a
Rotation  
 
Awudu Abass
5.2p, 1.5r, 0.5a
 
 
 
 
Ivan Buva
8.8p, 6.2r, 1.3a
Lim PT Giacomo Bloise
0.2p, 0.2r, 0.2a
 
 
 
 
 
 
Cheikh Mbodj
4.8p, 3.2r, 0.3a

ASVEL Lyon-Villeurbanne Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters Taurean Green
12.2p, 2.9r, 5.6a
Edwin Jackson
16.3p, 3r, 2.3a
David Lighty
7.7p, 4.5r, 3.7a
Ahmad Nivins
11.5p, 5.5r, 0.9a
David Andersen
12p, 6.2r, 1.2a
Rotation  
 
Yohann Sangare
2.5p, 1.5r, 1.6a
Amara Sy
8.5p, 5.3r, 1.2a
Alexandre Chassang
2.3p, 2.7r, 0.8a
 
 
Rotation  
 
Travis Bader
5.3p, 1r, 1a
 
 
 
 
 
 
Lim PT  
 
 
 
Livio Jean-Charles
1.7p, 2.6r, 0.4a
 
 
 
 

Red October Cantu Leaders

MPG James Feldeine 34.0
FG% Eric Williams .615
3P% James Feldeine .611
FT% James Feldeine 1.000
ORPG Ivan Buva 2.3
DRPG James Feldeine 4.3
RPG Ivan Buva 6.2
SPG James Feldeine 2.0
APG Darius Johnson-Odom 4.5
BPG Ivan Buva 0.7
PPG James Feldeine 17.7

ASVEL Lyon-Villeurbanne Leaders

MPG David Lighty 31.0
FG% Ahmad Nivins .641
3P% Alexandre Chassang .500
FT% David Andersen .960
ORPG Ahmad Nivins 2.0
DRPG David Andersen 4.8
RPG David Andersen 6.2
SPG David Lighty 1.1
APG Taurean Green 5.6
BPG Ahmad Nivins 0.5
PPG Edwin Jackson 16.3

Today's Games

Eurocup

ASVEL Lyon-Villeurbanne 78
Red October Cantu 70

Eurocup

Artland Dragons 67
Telenet BC Oostende 75

Eurocup

BK Ventspils 72
Pinar Karsiyaka 81

Eurocup

Besiktas Sompo Japan 66
Khimki 64

Eurocup

Brose Baskets Bamberg 81
Boulogne-Levallois 55

Eurocup

Hapoel Bank Yahav Jerusalem 82
KK Partizan 79

Eurocup

JDA Dijon Basket 69
Herbalife Gran Canaria 71

Eurocup

Krasny Oktyabr 63
Lietuvos Rytas 77

Eurocup

Nancy Basket 72
EWE Baskets Oldenburg 67

Eurocup

Proximus Spirou Charleroi 82
CEZ Nymburk 73

Eurocup

Stelmet Zielona Gora 76
Buducnost 90

Eurocup

Szolnoki Olaj 80
Union Olimpija 86

Eurocup

Teksut Bandirma 81
CSU Asesoft Ploiesti 66

Eurocup

Telekom Baskets Bonn 90
Tecnyconta Zaragoza 88

Eurocup

Virtus Roma 84
Real Betis Energia Plus 82

Eurocup

Zenit Saint Petersburg 84
BC VEF Riga 70