Zenit Saint Petersburg 73, Besiktas Sompo Japan 87

November 26, 2014

Eurocup

Besiktas Milangaz Arena (Akatlar, Istanbul)

Attendance: 1,070

Officials: Daniel Hierrezuelo, Petar Obradovic, Milos Koljensic

Team Rebounds: Zenit Saint Petersburg (4) Besiktas Sompo Japan (2)

Technicals: Zenit Saint Petersburg (0) Besiktas Sompo Japan (0)

  1 2 3 4 Final
ZEN (3-4) 15 19 19 20 73
BES (6-1) 21 20 24 22 87

Advanced Poss ORtg DRtg
ZEN 72 101.9 121.4
BES 72 121.4 101.9

Four Factors eFG% TO% OR% FTR
ZEN .485 0.181 0.357 0.103
BES .685 0.181 0.080 0.241

Zenit Saint Petersburg

# Player Status Pos Min FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A FIC Off Def Reb Ast PF STL TO BLK PTS
14 Dejan Borovnjak Starter C 27:01 5-11 0-0 0-0 15.0 4.0 5 9 4 1 3 2 1 10
5 Dimitry Gordeev Starter PF 21:02 3-4 3-4 0-0 7.8 0.0 3 3 1 3 0 0 0 9
15 Walter Hodge Starter PG 29:32 3-8 0-2 4-4 2.2 0.0 1 1 5 2 0 5 0 10
9 Cameron Jones Starter SG 28:56 6-12 1-1 1-2 5.0 0.0 1 1 3 4 0 1 0 14
7 Andrei Koscheev Starter SF 06:36 1-2 0-1 0-0 2.2 1.0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 2
10 Alexey Babushkin Bench SF 01:34 0-0 0-0 0-0 0.0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 Artem Komolov Bench SG 14:38 1-2 1-1 0-0 4.8 1.0 1 2 2 1 0 0 0 3
33 Kyle Landry Bench PF 28:23 3-10 0-3 0-0 1.2 0.0 3 3 1 3 1 1 1 6
4 Ivan Lazarev Bench PF 18:00 4-7 0-0 2-2 6.0 3.0 2 5 1 3 0 2 0 10
13 Artem Vikhrov Bench PG 24:18 4-12 1-3 0-2 1.0 1.0 1 2 1 0 1 2 0 9
  Team               3 1 4            
        200 30-68 6-15 7-10 45.2 13 19 32 18 17 5 13 2 73
          44.1% 40.0% 70.0%                    

Besiktas Sompo Japan

# Player Status Pos Min FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A FIC Off Def Reb Ast PF STL TO BLK PTS
26 Hilton Armstrong Starter C 22:24 5-6 0-0 4-4 13.5 0.0 2 2 4 2 1 2 2 14
14 Engin Atsur Starter SG 33:57 3-8 2-3 2-2 8.8 1.0 2 3 6 2 1 3 0 10
10 Ryan Broekhoff Starter SF 23:53 3-4 2-3 0-0 9.5 0.0 4 4 0 1 2 0 0 8
5 Muratcan Guler Starter PG 17:47 0-1 0-1 0-0 -1.8 0.0 0 0 2 2 0 2 0 0
25 JaJuan Johnson Starter PF 30:14 11-17 0-2 3-5 14.4 0.0 4 4 2 2 2 3 1 25
51 Kenan Bajramovic Bench PF 17:42 3-4 2-3 0-0 13.2 0.0 5 5 5 1 1 1 0 8
13 John Holland Bench SF 17:35 1-3 0-0 4-4 4.0 0.0 1 1 0 2 2 0 0 6
9 Chris Lofton Bench PG 27:16 6-11 4-6 0-0 13.8 1.0 4 5 3 0 0 1 0 16
65 Dogan Senli Bench PF 09:12 0-0 0-0 0-0 -0.2 0.0 1 1 1 2 0 1 0 0
  Team               1 1 2            
        200 32-54 10-18 13-15 75.1 3 24 27 23 14 9 13 3 87
          59.3% 55.6% 86.7%                    

Zenit Saint Petersburg Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters Walter Hodge
17.8p, 2.3r, 6.4a
Cameron Jones
11.2p, 4.3r, 2.9a
Andrei Koscheev
2.9p, 1.7r, 0.2a
Dimitry Gordeev
4.8p, 1.3r, 0.6a
Dejan Borovnjak
11.1p, 6.6r, 1.6a
Rotation Artem Vikhrov
3.9p, 1.7r, 1.4a
Artem Komolov
2.8p, 0.8r, 0.5a
 
 
Kyle Landry
11.3p, 7.1r, 1.4a
 
 
Rotation  
 
 
 
 
 
Ivan Lazarev
4p, 2.4r, 0.2a
 
 
Lim PT  
 
 
 
Alexey Babushkin
0p, 0.5r, 0a
 
 
 
 

Besiktas Sompo Japan Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters Muratcan Guler
1.5p, 1.8r, 0.8a
Engin Atsur
6.8p, 1.8r, 3.6a
Ryan Broekhoff
10.4p, 6.6r, 2.1a
JaJuan Johnson
15.4p, 6.6r, 0.8a
Hilton Armstrong
9.8p, 5.1r, 2a
Rotation Chris Lofton
17.8p, 3.1r, 3.3a
 
 
John Holland
12.2p, 2.5r, 1.3a
Kenan Bajramovic
2.5p, 2.1r, 0.9a
 
 
Lim PT  
 
 
 
 
 
Dogan Senli
1.6p, 1.9r, 0.4a
 
 

Zenit Saint Petersburg Leaders

MPG Dmitry Kulagin 33.1
FG% Dejan Borovnjak .576
3P% Dimitry Gordeev .440
FT% Artem Komolov 1.000
ORPG Kyle Landry 2.3
DRPG Kyle Landry 4.8
RPG Kyle Landry 7.1
SPG Walter Hodge 1.7
APG Walter Hodge 6.4
BPG Evgeny Valiev 0.7
PPG Walter Hodge 17.8

Besiktas Sompo Japan Leaders

MPG Ryan Broekhoff 32.2
FG% Hilton Armstrong .654
3P% Kenan Bajramovic .571
FT% Kenan Bajramovic 1.000
ORPG Hilton Armstrong 1.8
DRPG JaJuan Johnson 5.3
RPG Ryan Broekhoff 6.6
SPG JaJuan Johnson 1.6
APG Kerem Tunceri 3.9
BPG JaJuan Johnson 1.4
PPG Chris Lofton 17.8

Today's Games

Eurocup

BK Ventspils 60
Lokomotiv Kuban 69

Eurocup

Besiktas Sompo Japan 87
Zenit Saint Petersburg 73

Eurocup

EWE Baskets Oldenburg 84
CEZ Nymburk 71

Eurocup

Herbalife Gran Canaria 79
Telenet BC Oostende 70

Eurocup

JDA Dijon Basket 75
ASVEL Lyon-Villeurbanne 58

Eurocup

Khimki 105
Union Olimpija 77

Eurocup

Krasny Oktyabr 69
Hapoel Bank Yahav Jerusalem 67

Eurocup

Lietuvos Rytas 79
CSU Asesoft Ploiesti 72

Eurocup

Nancy Basket 64
Virtus Roma 76

Eurocup

Pinar Karsiyaka 86
Buducnost 78

Eurocup

Proximus Spirou Charleroi 82
Real Betis Energia Plus 72

Eurocup

Szolnoki Olaj 96
BC VEF Riga 84

Eurocup

Tecnyconta Zaragoza 71
Strasbourg IG 73

Eurocup

Teksut Bandirma 90
KK Partizan 85

Eurocup

Telekom Baskets Bonn 52
Brose Baskets Bamberg 71