Herbalife Gran Canaria 90, Artland Dragons 81

December 10, 2014

Eurocup

Artland Arena (Quakenbruck, Lower Saxony)

Attendance: 2,384

Officials: Recep Ankarali, Saso Petek, Regis Bardera

Team Rebounds: Herbalife Gran Canaria (4) Artland Dragons (4)

Technicals: Herbalife Gran Canaria (0) Artland Dragons (0)

  1 2 3 4 Final
GCN (9-0) 25 19 20 26 90
ART (1-8) 22 24 17 18 81

Advanced Poss ORtg DRtg
GCN 65 138.8 124.9
ART 65 124.9 138.8

Four Factors eFG% TO% OR% FTR
GCN .660 0.123 0.217 0.377
ART .560 0.123 0.346 0.090

Herbalife Gran Canaria

# Player Status Pos Min FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A FIC Off Def Reb Ast PF STL TO BLK PTS
24 Kyle Kuric Starter SG 19:19 2-6 2-5 4-4 6.0 0.0 0 0 3 0 0 2 1 10
8 Brad Newley Starter SF 26:35 4-7 1-3 2-2 8.2 0.0 5 5 0 3 1 0 0 11
25 Ian O'Leary Starter PF 22:53 3-7 1-2 0-0 3.2 0.0 2 2 1 2 0 1 1 7
4 Albert Oliver Starter PG 26:51 3-6 2-2 4-4 13.0 1.0 2 3 7 3 0 1 0 12
22 Edy Tavares Starter C 20:58 3-3 0-0 0-2 9.2 2.0 3 5 0 2 1 0 2 6
14 Levon Kendall Bench C 19:02 4-7 0-0 4-4 10.8 2.0 2 4 0 0 0 0 2 12
21 Oriol Pauli Bench SG 13:25 2-5 1-2 0-0 2.5 0.0 1 1 1 1 0 0 0 5
15 Joaquin Portugues Bench PG 13:09 2-2 2-2 0-0 5.8 0.0 1 1 2 1 0 1 0 6
35 DaJuan Summers Bench PF 17:07 3-7 1-2 6-6 7.5 0.0 2 2 1 1 0 0 0 13
10 Txemi Urtasun Bench SG 20:41 3-3 2-2 0-0 4.8 0.0 0 0 2 0 0 3 0 8
  Team               2 2 4       1    
        200 29-53 12-20 20-22 71.0 7 20 27 17 13 2 9 6 90
          54.7% 60.0% 90.9%                    

Artland Dragons

# Player Status Pos Min FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A FIC Off Def Reb Ast PF STL TO BLK PTS
22 Antonio Graves-Davis Starter SG 27:46 5-13 2-6 0-0 6.2 1.0 2 3 2 3 2 1 0 12
24 Lawrence Hill Starter PF 22:37 0-5 0-5 0-0 1.5 1.0 5 6 2 1 0 1 0 0
11 David Holston Starter PG 24:05 3-6 2-4 0-0 6.8 0.0 1 1 4 5 1 0 0 8
6 Anthony King Starter C 11:07 3-7 0-0 0-0 4.0 1.0 1 2 0 1 2 1 1 6
25 Brandon Thomas Starter SF 23:03 6-9 4-6 3-4 10.8 0.0 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 19
10 Bastian Doreth Bench PG 15:55 1-4 0-1 0-0 4.2 0.0 1 1 5 1 0 0 0 2
13 Guido Grunheid Bench PF 10:57 1-3 0-0 0-0 2.5 2.0 1 3 1 2 0 0 0 2
31 Dennis Horner Bench PF 18:16 2-3 0-1 3-4 4.0 1.0 1 2 1 2 0 1 0 7
9 Tim Schwartz Bench SF 05:31 1-1 0-0 0-0 3.0 0.0 1 1 2 2 0 0 0 2
12 Andreas Seiferth Bench C 20:10 6-11 0-0 0-0 11.5 3.0 3 6 5 1 0 2 0 12
33 Chad Toppert Bench SF 20:33 4-5 3-4 0-0 6.5 0.0 1 1 0 3 0 0 0 11
  Team               3 1 4            
        200 32-67 11-27 6-8 61.0 12 18 30 24 21 5 8 1 81
          47.8% 40.7% 75.0%                    

Herbalife Gran Canaria Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters Albert Oliver
7.9p, 1.9r, 3.5a
Kyle Kuric
12.2p, 2.2r, 1.1a
Brad Newley
10.5p, 4.2r, 0.8a
Ian O'Leary
4.5p, 2.7r, 0.6a
Edy Tavares
6.6p, 6.9r, 0.4a
Rotation Joaquin Portugues
4.5p, 0.5r, 1.5a
Txemi Urtasun
7.9p, 1.6r, 1.9a
 
 
DaJuan Summers
7.6p, 4.4r, 0.7a
Levon Kendall
6.4p, 4.2r, 1.6a
Rotation  
 
Oriol Pauli
3.9p, 1.1r, 0.6a
 
 
 
 
 
 

Artland Dragons Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters David Holston
10.1p, 1.8r, 5.5a
Antonio Graves-Davis
11.3p, 1.9r, 2.7a
Brandon Thomas
11.3p, 2.9r, 2a
Lawrence Hill
9.1p, 5.1r, 1.7a
Anthony King
12.8p, 5.7r, 1.6a
Rotation Bastian Doreth
3.7p, 1.2r, 1.9a
 
 
Chad Toppert
5.3p, 1.6r, 0.5a
Dennis Horner
4.9p, 2.5r, 0.5a
Andreas Seiferth
6p, 2.7r, 1.1a
Rotation  
 
 
 
 
 
Guido Grunheid
2.4p, 1.1r, 0.4a
 
 
Lim PT  
 
 
 
Tim Schwartz
1.2p, 0.5r, 0.5a
 
 
 
 

Herbalife Gran Canaria Leaders

MPG Brad Newley 25.8
FG% Joaquin Portugues .750
3P% Joaquin Portugues .750
FT% Albert Oliver .967
ORPG Edy Tavares 2.2
DRPG Edy Tavares 4.8
RPG Edy Tavares 6.9
SPG Kyle Kuric 0.9
APG Tomas Bellas 3.8
BPG Edy Tavares 2.1
PPG Kyle Kuric 12.2

Artland Dragons Leaders

MPG Brandon Thomas 26.2
FG% Tim Schwartz .667
3P% Tim Schwartz .500
FT% Chad Toppert 1.000
ORPG Lawrence Hill 1.6
DRPG Anthony King 4.1
RPG Anthony King 5.7
SPG David Holston 1.3
APG David Holston 5.5
BPG Anthony King 1.0
PPG Anthony King 12.8

Today's Games

Eurocup

ASVEL Lyon-Villeurbanne 70
Telenet BC Oostende 78

Eurocup

Artland Dragons 81
Herbalife Gran Canaria 90

Eurocup

Brose Baskets Bamberg 63
Strasbourg IG 70

Eurocup

Hapoel Bank Yahav Jerusalem 110
CSU Asesoft Ploiesti 112

Eurocup

KK Partizan 84
Krasny Oktyabr 70

Eurocup

Lokomotiv Kuban 79
Buducnost 76

Eurocup

PAOK BC 76
BK Ventspils 62

Eurocup

Proximus Spirou Charleroi 62
EWE Baskets Oldenburg 75

Eurocup

Real Betis Energia Plus 85
Nancy Basket 75

Eurocup

Red October Cantu 89
JDA Dijon Basket 63

Eurocup

Stelmet Zielona Gora 71
Pinar Karsiyaka 69

Eurocup

Szolnoki Olaj 65
Khimki 79

Eurocup

Teksut Bandirma 66
Lietuvos Rytas 71

Eurocup

Zenit Saint Petersburg 75
Union Olimpija 74