ALBA Berlin Rosters

2022-2023 ALBA Berlin Roster

# Player Pos Height Weight Age Birth City NBA Draft Status Nationality
- Tamir Blatt PG 6-3 180 25 Netanya 2019 NBA Draft, Undrafted Israel
- Malte Delow GF 6-6 170 21 Berlin 2023 NBA Draft Eligible Germany
- Marcus Eriksson GF 6-7 178 29 Helga Trefald 2015 Rnd 2 Pick 20 Sweden
- Christ Koumadje C 7-4 270 26 Dakar 2019 NBA Draft, Undrafted Senegal
- Ben Lammers C 6-10 234 27 San Antonio (TX) 2018 NBA Draft, Undrafted United States
- Maodo Lo PG 6-3 194 30 Berlin 2016 NBA Draft, Undrafted Germany
- Jonas Mattisseck G 6-5 152 23 Berlin 2022 NBA Draft, Undrafted Germany
- Kresimir Nikic C 7-0 210 23 Zagreb 2021 NBA Draft, Undrafted Croatia
- Louis Olinde SF 6-9 195 24 Hamburg 2020 NBA Draft, Undrafted Germany
- Gabriele Procida SG 6-6 191 20 Como 2022 Rnd 2 Pick 6 Italy
- Tim Schneider C 6-9 222 25 Berlin 2019 NBA Draft, Undrafted Germany
- Luke Sikma PF 6-8 235 33 Bellevue (WA) 2011 NBA Draft, Undrafted United States
- Jaleen Smith G 6-4 205 28 Freeport (TX) 2017 NBA Draft, Undrafted United States
Croatia
- Johannes Thiemann C 6-8 225 29 Trier 2016 NBA Draft, Undrafted Germany
- Yanni Wetzell F 6-10 240 26 Auckland 2020 NBA Draft, Undrafted New Zealand
- Yovel Zoosman SG 6-7 198 24 Kfar Saba 2019 NBA Draft, Undrafted Israel


Recent ALBA Berlin History

Season League Record Placement
2022-2023 German Cup - N/A
2022-2023 Euroleague - N/A
2022-2023 German BBL - N/A
2021-2022 German Cup 4-0 1st
2021-2022 Euroleague 14-20 10th
2021-2022 German BBL 36-7 1st
2020-2021 German Cup 3-1 2nd
2020-2021 Euroleague 12-22 15th
2020-2021 German BBL 36-8 1st
2019-2020 German Cup 4-0 1st
2019-2020 Zadar SuperCup 2-1 2nd
2019-2020 Euroleague 9-20 16th
2019-2020 German BBL 24-5 1st
2018-2019 German Cup 2-1 2nd
2018-2019 Eurocup 17-7 N/A
2018-2019 German BBL 33-10 2nd
2017-2018 German Cup 2-1 2nd
2017-2018 Eurocup 8-8 11th
2017-2018 German BBL 37-10 2nd
2016-2017 German Cup 1-1 3rd
2016-2017 Eurocup 5-9 13th
2016-2017 German BBL 20-17 7th

2022-2023 ALBA Berlin Front Office

Staff Member Position
Henning Harnisch VP
Peter Schlieber VP
Israel Gonzalez Head Coach
Marco Baldi General Manager
Tommy Thorwarth Equipment Manager
Pepe Silva Moreno Athletic Trainer
Elmar Gieseke Team Doctor
Gert Schleicher Team Doctor
Martin Gerald Ackerl Team Doctor
Moritz Morawski Team Doctor
Henrik Lange Physical Therapist
Justus Strauven Director of Communications