Egypt 88, South Korea 87

July 10, 2010

U17 World Cup - Bracket Play

Alsterdorfer Sporthalle (Hamburg, Hamburg)

Attendance: N/A

Officials: Roberto Fernandez Diaz, Joaquins Neto, Yuki Kubo

Team Rebounds: Egypt (3) South Korea (3)

Technicals: Egypt (0) South Korea (0)

  1 2 3 4 Final
Egypt 22 14 27 25 88
South Korea 27 22 16 22 87

Advanced Poss ORtg DRtg
Egypt 82 108.0 106.7
South Korea 82 106.7 108.0

Four Factors eFG% TO% OR% FTR
Egypt .538 0.221 0.293 0.197
South Korea .535 0.172 0.393 0.139

Egypt

Player Status Pos Min FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A FIC Off Def Reb Ast PF STL TO BLK PTS
Omar Abbas Starter SG 24:00 6-10 1-2 1-2 5.8 0.0 4 4 0 2 0 2 0 14
Hassan Attia Starter C 24:00 0-1 0-0 0-0 3.0 1.0 5 6 0 4 1 0 0 0
Ahmed Moawad Starter PF 39:00 7-13 0-0 3-7 24.6 7.0 10 17 1 1 1 2 2 21
Ahmed Mostafa Starter PG 29:00 7-13 0-2 3-6 3.5 0.0 2 2 3 4 3 7 0 17
Youssef Shousha Starter SF 28:00 7-13 0-1 2-10 4.8 2.0 3 5 2 2 0 3 0 16
Mostafa Abousamra Bench SG 04:00 0-0 0-0 0-0 0.0 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mohammed Alaa Bench PG 05:00 1-1 0-0 0-0 0.8 0.0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 2
Ahmed Gamal Bench PG 23:00 4-8 0-1 3-3 5.1 1.0 1 2 0 1 1 1 0 11
Ahmed Karoura Bench PG 12:00 2-4 0-1 1-1 1.4 0.0 1 1 1 2 1 2 0 5
Khaled Moftan Bench SG 05:00 0-0 0-0 0-0 1.0 0.0 2 2 1 1 0 1 0 0
Omar Yasser Bench PG 09:00 1-3 0-0 0-0 1.0 1.0 1 2 0 1 0 0 0 2
Team                   3       1    
Totals     202 35-66 1-7 13-29 50.9 12 29 44 8 19 7 19 2 88
        53.0% 14.3% 44.8%                    

South Korea

Player Status Pos Min FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A FIC Off Def Reb Ast PF STL TO BLK PTS
Sanghyeok Han Starter PG 30:00 3-6 1-3 0-0 7.2 1.0 1 2 5 2 2 3 0 7
Hyeongjun Kim Starter PF 31:00 2-9 2-6 0-0 5.5 2.0 5 7 2 5 3 2 0 6
Dong Yeop Lee Starter SF 39:00 7-18 4-9 4-6 17.8 4.0 4 8 8 3 2 4 0 22
Jonghyun Lee Starter C 29:00 7-7 0-0 1-2 19.0 2.0 2 4 2 5 1 0 6 15
Seonggon Moon Starter SG 19:00 6-16 6-16 0-0 6.2 1.0 1 2 0 3 1 1 0 18
Younggi Bang Bench 01:00 0-1 0-0 0-0 -0.8 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Changjin Choi Bench PG 16:00 1-2 0-1 1-2 2.0 0.0 1 1 1 1 2 2 0 3
Seongmo Choi Bench PG 05:00 1-2 1-2 1-1 2.9 0.0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 4
Huiwon Han Bench PG 06:00 0-1 0-1 0-0 -1.2 0.0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
Ung Heo Bench PG 15:00 3-7 1-2 3-3 6.6 0.0 2 2 0 1 2 0 0 10
Moonho Jang Bench C 10:00 1-3 0-0 0-4 -2.2 1.0 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 2
Team                   3       1    
Totals     201 31-72 15-40 10-18 63.0 11 17 31 19 22 13 15 6 87
        43.1% 37.5% 55.6%                    

Egypt Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters Ahmed Mostafa
12p, 1.4r, 1.1a
Omar Abbas
13.3p, 1.9r, 2a
Youssef Shousha
9.9p, 3.3r, 1.9a
Ahmed Moawad
16.6p, 12.1r, 0.3a
Hassan Attia
0.6p, 2.7r, 0.6a
Rotation Ahmed Gamal
6.9p, 1.1r, 0.7a
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Rotation Ahmed Karoura
2.6p, 1r, 1a
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Lim PT Omar Yasser
2p, 2.2r, 0a
Khaled Moftan
2.9p, 4r, 0.3a
 
 
 
 
 
 
Lim PT Mohammed Alaa
2.5p, 0.8r, 0.5a
Mostafa Abousamra
3p, 2.9r, 0.4a
 
 
 
 
 
 

South Korea Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters Sanghyeok Han
12.7p, 2.4r, 2.7a
Seonggon Moon
15.9p, 4.1r, 1.9a
Dong Yeop Lee
16.6p, 4.6r, 3.8a
Hyeongjun Kim
9.4p, 2r, 0.9a
Jonghyun Lee
8p, 5r, 0.9a
Rotation Changjin Choi
2p, 1.6r, 2.4a
 
 
 
 
 
 
Moonho Jang
6.7p, 4.1r, 0.9a
Rotation Ung Heo
2.6p, 1.1r, 0a
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Lim PT Huiwon Han
4.3p, 2.4r, 0.3a
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Lim PT Seongmo Choi
1.6p, 0.4r, 0.9a
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Egypt Leaders

MPG Ahmed Moawad 32.3
FG% Mohammed Alaa .714
3P% Ahmed Karoura .333
FT% Assem Gindy 1.000
ORPG Ahmed Moawad 5.9
DRPG Ahmed Moawad 6.3
RPG Ahmed Moawad 12.1
SPG Omar Abbas 1.7
APG Omar Abbas 2.0
BPG Ahmed Moawad 1.9
PPG Ahmed Moawad 16.6

South Korea Leaders

MPG Seonggon Moon 30.0
FG% Jonghyun Lee .489
3P% Hyeongjun Kim .517
FT% Ung Heo 1.000
ORPG Moonho Jang 2.3
DRPG Seonggon Moon 3.3
RPG Jonghyun Lee 5.0
SPG Dong Yeop Lee 2.6
APG Dong Yeop Lee 3.8
BPG Jonghyun Lee 3.7
PPG Dong Yeop Lee 16.6

Today's Games

U20 Euro Championship A

Germany 54
Slovenia 75

U20 Euro Championship A

Croatia 59
Spain 64

U20 Euro Championship A

Italy 77
Netherlands 65

U20 Euro Championship A

France 60
Russia 59

U20 Euro Championship A

Turkey 61
Montenegro 63

U20 Euro Championship A

Lithuania 69
Serbia 80

U20 Euro Championship A

Greece 82
Latvia 53

U20 Euro Championship A

Ukraine 85
Czech Republic 75

U17 World Cup

United States 103
Canada 83

U17 World Cup

Lithuania 65
Poland 75

U17 World Cup

China 66
Australia 68

U17 World Cup

Germany 51
Serbia 67

U17 World Cup

South Korea 87
Egypt 88

U17 World Cup

Argentina 66
Spain 56