Azerbaijan 2023 Basketball Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Jul 7, 2023 Azerbaijan Sweden 102-50 N/A
U20 Euro Championship B
PTS: 17. Hugo Lilja
REB: 7. William Kermoury
AST: 6. Mikai Mitchum
PTS: 20. Roddie Anderson III
REB: 7. Rashid Abbasov
AST: 3. Abdulmatin Guliyev
Jul 9, 2023 Ukraine Azerbaijan 57-94 N/A
U20 Euro Championship B
PTS: 20. Roddie Anderson III
REB: 7. Azar Azimov
AST: 3. Fikrat Alakbarov
PTS: 19. Oleksandr Kobzystyi
REB: 8. Liev Koshevatskyi
AST: 6. Maksym Safonov
Jul 11, 2023 Azerbaijan Kosovo 75-71 N/A
U20 Euro Championship B
PTS: 28. Visar Ejupi
REB: 9. Visar Ejupi
AST: 4. Jon Ismajli
PTS: 31. Roddie Anderson III
REB: 11. Ulas Can Turgut
AST: 2. Fikrat Alakbarov
Jul 12, 2023 Georgia Azerbaijan 66-81 N/A
U20 Euro Championship B
PTS: 31. Roddie Anderson III
REB: 8. Huseyn Gasimov
AST: 4. Roddie Anderson III
PTS: 20. George Natsvlishvili
REB: 11. George Natsvlishvili
AST: 6. Giorgi Ochkhikidze
Jul 14, 2023 Azerbaijan Luxembourg 78-63 N/A
U20 Euro Championship B
PTS: 22. Max Logelin
REB: 10. Luke Jungers
AST: 8. Max Logelin
PTS: 14. Fikrat Alakbarov
REB: 7. Azar Azimov
AST: 7. Fikrat Alakbarov
Jul 15, 2023 Slovakia Azerbaijan 47-61 N/A
U20 Euro Championship B
PTS: 15. Fikrat Alakbarov
REB: 9. Ulas Can Turgut
AST: 3. Said Ismayilov
PTS: 15. Matus Jasovsky
REB: 9. Matus Jasovsky
AST: 8. Martin Koller
Jul 16, 2023 Albania Azerbaijan 59-65 N/A
U20 Euro Championship B
PTS: 23. Ulas Can Turgut
REB: 10. Azar Azimov
AST: 2. Fikrat Alakbarov
PTS: 11. Aleksis Nika
REB: 12. Xhuljan Tola
AST: 7. Xhuljan Tola
Jul 19, 2023 Azerbaijan Cyprus 65-51 N/A
U16 Euro Championship C
PTS: 16. Demir Oztoprak
REB: 10. Demir Oztoprak
AST: 5. Glafkos Constantinou
PTS: 24. Arda Rustem Cevahir
REB: 22. Arda Rustem Cevahir
AST: 3. Derin Berkoz
Jul 21, 2023 Armenia Azerbaijan 92-58 N/A
U16 Euro Championship C
PTS: 30. Derin Berkoz
REB: 21. Huseyn Gaflanov
AST: 9. Derin Berkoz
PTS: 18. David Boyadjian
REB: 14. Sebastian Harout Hatsakorzian
AST: 4. Sebastian Harout Hatsakorzian
Jul 23, 2023 Azerbaijan Albania 67-87 N/A
U16 Euro Championship C
PTS: 29. Preston White
REB: 12. Daniel Rushaj
AST: 5. Jurgen Ballanca
PTS: 20. Derin Berkoz
REB: 11. Huseyn Gaflanov
AST: 4. Orkhan Suleymanli
Jul 24, 2023 San Marino Azerbaijan 96-47 N/A
U16 Euro Championship C
PTS: 22. Derin Berkoz
REB: 12. Arda Rustem Cevahir
AST: 6. Derin Berkoz
PTS: 15. Mattia Nanni
REB: 8. Michele Pagliarani
AST: 4. Mattia Sartini
Jul 26, 2023 Andorra Azerbaijan 87-64 N/A
U16 Euro Championship C
PTS: 22. Arda Rustem Cevahir
REB: 16. Huseyn Gaflanov
AST: 6. Derin Berkoz
PTS: 21. Marc Rodriguez Garcia
REB: 8. Ignasi Armengol Ribas
AST: 4. Joan Badana Villarica
Jul 27, 2023 Azerbaijan Cyprus 78-75 N/A
U16 Euro Championship C
PTS: 17. Demir Oztoprak
REB: 8. Demir Oztoprak
AST: 4. Ioannis Georgiou
PTS: 20. Huseyn Gaflanov
REB: 16. Arda Rustem Cevahir
AST: 9. Derin Berkoz
Jul 29, 2023 Azerbaijan Finland 105-43 N/A
Universiade
PTS: 18. Perttu Blomgren
REB: 12. Mustapha Amzil
AST: 3. Tomas Pihlajamaki
PTS: 16. Fikrat Alakbarov
REB: 7. Akbar Mammadov
AST: 3. Fikrat Alakbarov
Jul 29, 2023 Azerbaijan Malta 54-73 N/A
U18 Euro Championship C
PTS: 22. Connor James
REB: 10. Isaac Xuereb
AST: 4. Jordan Ellul Dowling
PTS: 16. Rafael Aghayev
REB: 20. Rafael Aghayev
AST: 5. Alikamran Mammadov
Jul 31, 2023 South Korea Azerbaijan 46-65 N/A
Universiade
PTS: 15. Akbar Mammadov
REB: 16. Jabrayil Akbarov
AST: 3. Shirzad Shirzadov
PTS: 16. Junghyun Lee
REB: 12. Kyungwon Kim
AST: 5. Junghyun Lee
Jul 31, 2023 Cyprus Azerbaijan 48-78 N/A
U18 Euro Championship C
PTS: 14. Rafael Aghayev
REB: 14. Rafael Aghayev
AST: 6. Derin Berkoz
PTS: 22. Georgios Armakolas
REB: 7. Andreas Matsis
AST: 8. Stefanos Tigkas
Aug 2, 2023 Azerbaijan Japan 104-48 N/A
Universiade
PTS: 18. Atsuya Ogawa
REB: 9. Ryosei Sato
AST: 5. Kotetsu Kurokawa
PTS: 18. Akbar Mammadov
REB: 12. Akbar Mammadov
AST: 5. Said Ismayilov
Aug 3, 2023 Azerbaijan Moldova 70-64 N/A
U18 Euro Championship C
PTS: 20. Massimo Macaru
REB: 10. Maxim Iastremschi
AST: 7. Ilia Cucerenco
PTS: 21. Murad Babayev
REB: 10. Rafael Aghayev
AST: 5. Derin Berkoz
Aug 4, 2023 Azerbaijan Mongolia 68-52 N/A
Universiade
PTS: 21. Uuganbayar Tumebayar
REB: 9. Dulguunmurun Davaadorj
AST: 4. Ganerdene Gantsolmon
PTS: 14. Akbar Mammadov
REB: 10. Akbar Mammadov
AST: 4. Fikrat Alakbarov
Aug 4, 2023 Gibraltar Azerbaijan 75-58 N/A
U18 Euro Championship C
PTS: 16. Nijat Nasirov
REB: 15. Rafael Aghayev
AST: 6. Nijat Nasirov
PTS: 30. Jack Tunbridge
REB: 10. Louis Dalmedo
AST: 5. Louis Dalmedo
Aug 5, 2023 Azerbaijan Andorra 55-81 N/A
U18 Euro Championship C
PTS: 11. Yanis Huisman Galera
REB: 12. David Gonzalez Duro
AST: 4. Joan Aguilar Ornosa
PTS: 24. Alibay Mammadli
REB: 12. Rafael Aghayev
AST: 5. Nijat Nasirov
Aug 6, 2023 South Africa Azerbaijan 92-59 N/A
Universiade
PTS: 30. Akbar Mammadov
REB: 20. Akbar Mammadov
AST: 10. Said Ismayilov
PTS: 22. AK Fihla
REB: 14. Panashe Dumbu
AST: 4. AK Fihla
Aug 6, 2023 San Marino Azerbaijan 69-63 N/A
U18 Euro Championship C
PTS: 19. Murad Babayev
REB: 11. Rafael Aghayev
AST: 6. Nijat Nasirov
PTS: 18. Mathias Alberto Cadiman
REB: 9. Mathias Alberto Cadiman
AST: 5. Tommaso Botteghi