2017 U18 Euro Championship A Tournament Details

2017 U18 Euro Championship A Information

Tournament Dates:Jul 29 - Aug 6, 2017
Gold Medal:Serbia
Silver Medal:Spain
Bronze Medal:Lithuania
MVP:Nikola Miskovic
All-Tournament Team:Nikola Miskovic, Sergi Martinez, Arnas Velicka, Berke Atar, Sani Campara
Location:N/A
Attendance:N/A
Officials:N/A

2017 U18 Euro Championship A Leaders

Total Points:Yusuf Sanon (Ukraine) (135)
Total Rebounds:Mikael Jantunen (Finland) (88)
Total Assists:Arnas Velicka (Lithuania) (45)
Total Steals:Yusuf Sanon (Ukraine) (24)
Total Blocks:Guglielmo Caruso (Italy) (13)
Total Minutes:Yusuf Sanon (Ukraine) (235)
Total FIC:Mikael Jantunen (Finland) (118.5)
Total Fouls:Vitalijus Kozys (Lithuania) (28), Maksim Gorbachov (Slovenia) (28)
Total Turnovers:Yusuf Sanon (Ukraine) (35)
Total FGs:Yusuf Sanon (Ukraine) (53)
Total 3PM:Lukas Uleckas (Lithuania) (19)
Total FTs:Mikael Jantunen (Finland) (40)

2017 U18 Euro Championship A Bracket

Championship Bracket
Turkey78
Ukraine76
 
 
 
 
Bosnia and Herzegovina65
Slovenia59
 
Spain87
Montenegro61
 
 
 
 
France66
Finland58
 
Serbia71
Germany64
 
 
 
 
Lithuania79
Slovakia55
 
Russia64
Italy82
 
 
 
 
Greece71
Latvia65
 
Quarterfinals
 
Turkey81
Greece63
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Spain86
France85
Italy60
Lithuania72
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Serbia82
Bosnia and Herzegovina50
Semifinals
 
 
 
Turkey69
Spain71
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Lithuania77
Serbia83
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Spain62
Serbia74

Third Place Game
Turkey88
Lithuania97

Fifth Place Bracket
Greece53
France81
 
 
 
 
 
 
Italy77
Bosnia and Herzegovina59
Fifth Place Game
 
 
France55
Italy79

Seventh Place Game
Greece77
Bosnia and Herzegovina55

Ninth Place Bracket
Ukraine78
Latvia60
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Montenegro67
Finland82
Russia76
Slovakia55
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Germany91
Slovenia50
Semifinals
 
 
Ukraine56
Finland70
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Russia70
Germany69
Ninth Place Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
Ukraine71
Germany89

Eleventh Place Game
Finland69
Russia75

Thirteenth Place Bracket
Latvia55
Montenegro66
 
 
 
 
 
 
Slovakia57
Slovenia62
Thirteenth Place Game
 
 
Montenegro73
Slovenia61

Fifteenth Place Game
Latvia57
Slovakia69

2017 U18 Euro Championship A Participants

Team Tournament Wins Tournament Losses Tournament Win % Result
Serbia85.71%Gold
Spain71.43%Silver
Lithuania71.43%Bronze
Turkey71.43%4th
Italy71.43%5th
France57.14%6th
Greece57.14%7th
Bosnia and Herzegovina42.86%8th
Russia57.14%9th
Finland42.86%10th
Germany42.86%11th
Ukraine14.29%12th
Montenegro42.86%13th
Slovenia28.57%14th
Slovakia14.29%15th
Latvia28.57%16th

2017 U18 Euro Championship A Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Jul 29, 2017
Italy
Ukraine
69-52 N/A PTS: 12. Andrii Voinalovych
REB: 7. Yusuf Sanon
AST: 2. Yusuf Sanon
PTS: 14. Emanuele Trapani
REB: 10. Guglielmo Caruso
AST: 4. Federico Zampini
Jul 29, 2017
Lithuania
Finland
62-82 N/A PTS: 20. Mikael Jantunen
REB: 14. Mikael Jantunen
AST: 4. Miika Heinonen
PTS: 14. Lukas Uleckas
REB: 6. Vitalijus Kozys
AST: 5. Arnas Velicka
Jul 29, 2017
Turkey
Germany
70-61 N/A PTS: 11. Hendrik Drescher
REB: 10. Marco Hollersbacher
AST: 3. Nils Hassfurther
PTS: 17. Yigitcan Saybir
REB: 10. Berke Atar
AST: 3. Mert Akay
Jul 29, 2017
Bosnia and Herzegovina
France
66-65 N/A PTS: 13. Sofiane Briki
REB: 7. Mathis Dossou Yovo
AST: 2. Ludovic Beyhurst
PTS: 32. Sani Campara
REB: 7. Emir Cerkezovic
AST: 1. Sani Campara
Jul 29, 2017
Montenegro
Russia
71-81 N/A PTS: 15. Aleksandr Ershov
REB: 9. Dmitrii Khaldeev
AST: 3. Daniil Kasatkin
PTS: 27. Marko Simonovic
REB: 9. Marko Simonovic
AST: 5. Pavle Titic
Jul 29, 2017
Latvia
Slovakia
78-61 N/A PTS: 15. Jakub Kadasi
REB: 13. Maros Zeliznak
AST: 4. David Javorsky
PTS: 18. Rainers Hermanovskis
REB: 6. Edgars Kaufmanis
AST: 5. Rainers Hermanovskis
Jul 29, 2017
Greece
Slovenia
81-67 N/A PTS: 13. Maksim Gorbachov
REB: 9. Nikolas Susa
AST: 5. Nikolas Susa
PTS: 24. Dimitrios Moraitis
REB: 6. Giorgos Kalaitzakis
AST: 8. Dimitrios Moraitis
Jul 29, 2017
Spain
Serbia
76-70 N/A PTS: 21. Marko Pecarski
REB: 8. Marko Pecarski
AST: 4. Aleksa Uskokovic
PTS: 16. Miguel Gonzalez
REB: 11. Osas Ehigitor
AST: 4. Miguel Gonzalez
Jul 30, 2017
Slovenia
Lithuania
57-75 N/A PTS: 15. Arnas Velicka
REB: 6. Tadas Vaiciunas
AST: 6. Arnas Velicka
PTS: 13. Nejc Klavzar
REB: 8. Matej Susec
AST: 2. Nejc Klavzar
Jul 30, 2017
Russia
Turkey
77-90 N/A PTS: 17. Muhaymin Mustafa
REB: 11. Muhaymin Mustafa
AST: 3. Sehmus Hazer
PTS: 13. Alexander Shashkov
REB: 9. Dmitrii Khaldeev
AST: 6. Alexander Khomenko
Jul 30, 2017
France
Latvia
93-49 N/A PTS: 10. Anrijs Miska
REB: 7. Anrijs Miska
AST: 4. Davids Atelbauers
PTS: 14. Babacar Niasse
REB: 6. Olivier Sarr
AST: 6. Yohan Choupas
Jul 30, 2017
Finland
Greece
78-81 N/A PTS: 23. Giorgos Kalaitzakis
REB: 10. Giorgos Kalaitzakis
AST: 3. Giorgos Kalaitzakis
PTS: 27. Andre Gustavson
REB: 9. Mikael Jantunen
AST: 5. Ville Tahvanainen
Jul 30, 2017
Serbia
Italy
63-46 N/A PTS: 15. Michele Ebeling
REB: 4. Guglielmo Caruso
AST: 4. Federico Zampini
PTS: 15. Marko Pecarski
REB: 7. Marko Pecarski
AST: 5. Aleksa Uskokovic
Jul 30, 2017
Ukraine
Spain
72-84 N/A PTS: 20. Sergi Martinez
REB: 6. Didac Cuevas
AST: 8. Pol Molins
PTS: 24. Yusuf Sanon
REB: 9. Yusuf Sanon
AST: 6. Yusuf Sanon
Jul 30, 2017
Slovakia
Bosnia and Herzegovina
68-73 N/A PTS: 20. Sani Campara
REB: 10. Adi Alikadic
AST: 5. Aljosa Jankovic
PTS: 23. David Javorsky
REB: 9. Martin Bizub
AST: 5. Matej Majercak
Jul 30, 2017
Germany
Montenegro
73-81 N/A PTS: 16. Pavle Titic
REB: 8. Andrija Slavkovic
AST: 8. Pavle Titic
PTS: 17. Badu Buck
REB: 6. Badu Buck
AST: 5. Jonas Mattisseck
Aug 1, 2017
Ukraine
Serbia
63-72 N/A PTS: 16. Aleksa Uskokovic
REB: 14. Marko Pecarski
AST: 4. Stefan Momirov
PTS: 22. Yusuf Sanon
REB: 9. Vadym Kozak
AST: 3. Denys Klevzunyk
Aug 1, 2017
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Latvia
74-79 N/A PTS: 18. Francis Lacis
REB: 13. Niks Visnevics
AST: 5. Davids Atelbauers
PTS: 16. Sani Campara
REB: 7. Stefan Adzic
AST: 7. Sani Campara
Aug 1, 2017
Slovenia
Finland
90-80 N/A PTS: 19. Andre Gustavson
REB: 9. Mikael Jantunen
AST: 5. Miika Heinonen
PTS: 32. David Kralj
REB: 9. David Kralj
AST: 5. David Kralj
Aug 1, 2017
Turkey
Montenegro
85-74 N/A PTS: 12. Nikola Zizic
REB: 7. Marko Simonovic
AST: 4. Pavle Titic
PTS: 27. Berke Atar
REB: 9. Berke Atar
AST: 12. Mert Akay
Aug 1, 2017
Slovakia
France
54-68 N/A PTS: 16. Ivan Fevrier
REB: 9. Ivan Fevrier
AST: 5. Sofiane Briki
PTS: 11. Matej Majercak
REB: 8. Jakub Kadasi
AST: 4. Matej Majercak
Aug 1, 2017
Spain
Italy
61-68 N/A PTS: 15. Michele Serpilli
REB: 5. Michele Ebeling
AST: 5. Federico Zampini
PTS: 14. Joel Parra
REB: 7. Osas Ehigitor
AST: 3. Pol Molins
Aug 1, 2017
Russia
Germany
67-69 N/A PTS: 15. Jonas Mattisseck
REB: 7. Aaron Kayser
AST: 4. Philipp Hadenfeldt
PTS: 15. Alexander Khomenko
REB: 8. Andrey Savrasov
AST: 3. Alexander Khomenko
Aug 1, 2017
Lithuania
Greece
81-61 N/A PTS: 14. Giorgos Kalaitzakis
REB: 6. Charalampos Liounis
AST: 2. Dimitrios Moraitis
PTS: 20. Arnas Velicka
REB: 9. Arnas Velicka
AST: 4. Arnas Velicka
Aug 2, 2017
Ukraine
Turkey
76-78 N/A PTS: 24. Berke Atar
REB: 10. Yigitcan Saybir
AST: 7. Mert Akay
PTS: 27. Yusuf Sanon
REB: 5. Yusuf Sanon
AST: 4. Yusuf Sanon
Aug 2, 2017
Slovenia
Bosnia and Herzegovina
59-65 N/A PTS: 20. Sani Campara
REB: 10. Aljosa Jankovic
AST: 7. Sani Campara
PTS: 18. David Kralj
REB: 6. Maksim Gorbachov
AST: 9. Nejc Klavzar
Aug 2, 2017
Montenegro
Spain
61-87 N/A PTS: 17. Sergi Martinez
REB: 9. Josep Puerto
AST: 4. Raimon Carrasco
PTS: 20. Marko Simonovic
REB: 5. Marko Simonovic
AST: 4. Andrija Slavkovic
Aug 2, 2017
Finland
France
58-66 N/A PTS: 17. Ivan Fevrier
REB: 7. Yohan Choupas
AST: 4. Yohan Choupas
PTS: 16. Miika Heinonen
REB: 18. Mikael Jantunen
AST: 4. Miika Heinonen
Aug 2, 2017
Slovakia
Lithuania
55-79 N/A PTS: 15. Vitalijus Kozys
REB: 8. Grantas Vasiliauskas
AST: 7. Arnas Velicka
PTS: 16. Maros Zeliznak
REB: 9. Maros Zeliznak
AST: 3. David Javorsky
Aug 2, 2017
Germany
Serbia
64-71 N/A PTS: 18. Nikola Miskovic
REB: 9. Nikola Miskovic
AST: 5. Vuk Vulikic
PTS: 14. Hendrik Drescher
REB: 8. Philipp Herkenhoff
AST: 4. Jonas Mattisseck
Aug 2, 2017
Italy
Russia
82-64 N/A PTS: 23. Aleksandr Ershov
REB: 11. Andrey Savrasov
AST: 4. Daniil Kasatkin
PTS: 18. Guglielmo Caruso
REB: 7. Michele Serpilli
AST: 9. Emanuele Trapani
Aug 2, 2017
Latvia
Greece
65-71 N/A PTS: 26. Dimitrios Moraitis
REB: 7. Giorgos Kalaitzakis
AST: 6. Giorgos Kalaitzakis
PTS: 12. Anrijs Miska
REB: 7. Anrijs Miska
AST: 4. Davids Atelbauers
Aug 4, 2017
Greece
Turkey
63-81 N/A PTS: 22. Berke Atar
REB: 11. Berke Atar
AST: 7. Mert Akay
PTS: 20. Konstantinos Kampouridis
REB: 7. Georgios Kamperidis
AST: 6. Dimitrios Moraitis
Aug 4, 2017
Latvia
Ukraine
60-78 N/A PTS: 23. Moisei Kim
REB: 10. Moisei Kim
AST: 5. Vadym Kozak
PTS: 18. Edgars Kaufmanis
REB: 7. Francis Lacis
AST: 2. Davids Atelbauers
Aug 4, 2017
France
Spain
85-86 N/A PTS: 21. Sergi Martinez
REB: 9. Osas Ehigitor
AST: 6. Josep Puerto
PTS: 21. Yanik Blanc
REB: 9. Olivier Sarr
AST: 5. Sofiane Briki
Aug 4, 2017
Finland
Montenegro
82-67 N/A PTS: 15. Marko Simonovic
REB: 10. Marko Simonovic
AST: 5. Vuk Popovic
PTS: 22. Tomas Pihlajamaki
REB: 9. Tomas Pihlajamaki
AST: 6. Mikael Jantunen
Aug 4, 2017
Lithuania
Italy
72-60 N/A PTS: 13. Michele Ebeling
REB: 5. Alessandro Pajola
AST: 10. Alessandro Pajola
PTS: 18. Ignas Sargiunas
REB: 13. Arnas Velicka
AST: 11. Arnas Velicka
Aug 4, 2017
Slovakia
Russia
55-76 N/A PTS: 18. Andrey Savrasov
REB: 13. Vladislav Sharapov
AST: 3. Alexander Khomenko
PTS: 13. Maros Zeliznak
REB: 9. Maros Zeliznak
AST: 4. David Javorsky
Aug 4, 2017
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Serbia
50-82 N/A PTS: 12. Aleksa Matic
REB: 10. Marko Pecarski
AST: 4. Vuk Vulikic
PTS: 24. Sani Campara
REB: 5. Kenan Kamenjas
AST: 3. Aljosa Jankovic
Aug 4, 2017
Slovenia
Germany
50-91 N/A PTS: 14. Philipp Herkenhoff
REB: 9. Philipp Herkenhoff
AST: 5. Philipp Herkenhoff
PTS: 9. Maksim Gorbachov
REB: 6. Jure Licen
AST: 2. Maksim Gorbachov
Aug 5, 2017
France
Greece
81-53 N/A PTS: 10. Giorgos Kalaitzakis
REB: 7. Konstantinos Kampouridis
AST: 1. Charalampos Liounis
PTS: 21. Ivan Fevrier
REB: 9. Joshua Mballa
AST: 5. Ludovic Beyhurst
Aug 5, 2017
Montenegro
Latvia
66-55 N/A PTS: 11. Francis Lacis
REB: 8. Francis Lacis
AST: 4. Davids Atelbauers
PTS: 31. Marko Simonovic
REB: 12. Marko Simonovic
AST: 4. Andrija Slavkovic
Aug 5, 2017
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Italy
59-77 N/A PTS: 26. Mattia Palumbo
REB: 6. Michele Ebeling
AST: 4. Federico Bonacini
PTS: 15. Stefan Adzic
REB: 14. Kenan Kamenjas
AST: 3. Sani Campara
Aug 5, 2017
Slovenia
Slovakia
62-57 N/A PTS: 18. Jakub Kadasi
REB: 12. Jakub Kadasi
AST: 2. David Javorsky
PTS: 17. David Kralj
REB: 7. David Kralj
AST: 4. David Kralj
Aug 5, 2017
Spain
Turkey
71-69 N/A PTS: 21. Yigitcan Saybir
REB: 9. Yigitcan Saybir
AST: 4. Eray Akyuz
PTS: 13. Sergi Martinez
REB: 6. Josep Puerto
AST: 5. Pol Molins
Aug 5, 2017
Finland
Ukraine
70-56 N/A PTS: 18. Yusuf Sanon
REB: 9. Denys Bachurin
AST: 2. Denys Bachurin
PTS: 15. Tomas Pihlajamaki
REB: 14. Mikael Jantunen
AST: 7. Miika Heinonen
Aug 5, 2017
Serbia
Lithuania
83-77 N/A PTS: 18. Lukas Kisunas
REB: 13. Lukas Kisunas
AST: 7. Arnas Velicka
PTS: 15. Nikola Miskovic
REB: 10. Nikola Miskovic
AST: 7. Vuk Vulikic
Aug 5, 2017
Germany
Russia
69-70 N/A PTS: 14. Alexander Khomenko
REB: 16. Alexander Shashkov
AST: 4. Alexander Khomenko
PTS: 16. Philipp Herkenhoff
REB: 11. Philipp Herkenhoff
AST: 4. Philipp Herkenhoff
Aug 6, 2017
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Greece
55-77 N/A PTS: 16. Giorgos Kalaitzakis
REB: 6. Giorgos Kalaitzakis
AST: 4. Nikos Arsenopoulos
PTS: 16. Vojin Ilic
REB: 7. Kenan Kamenjas
AST: 4. Kenan Kamenjas
Aug 6, 2017
Slovakia
Latvia
69-57 N/A PTS: 11. Rainers Hermanovskis
REB: 5. Niks Salenieks
AST: 3. Edgars Kaufmanis
PTS: 15. Dominik Kubala
REB: 10. Maros Zeliznak
AST: 3. Jakub Kadasi
Aug 6, 2017
Italy
France
79-55 N/A PTS: 17. Ivan Fevrier
REB: 8. Ivan Fevrier
AST: 3. Babacar Niasse
PTS: 18. Guglielmo Caruso
REB: 6. Guglielmo Caruso
AST: 3. Alessandro Pajola
Aug 6, 2017
Slovenia
Montenegro
61-73 N/A PTS: 20. Danilo Brnovic
REB: 9. Marko Simonovic
AST: 2. Nikola Vujovic
PTS: 20. Nikolas Susa
REB: 7. Jernej Andolsek Heine
AST: 5. Nejc Klavzar
Aug 6, 2017
Germany
Ukraine
89-71 N/A PTS: 21. Yusuf Sanon
REB: 8. Yusuf Sanon
AST: 4. Andriy Grystsak
PTS: 20. Philipp Herkenhoff
REB: 11. Hendrik Drescher
AST: 7. Matthew Meredith
Aug 6, 2017
Lithuania
Turkey
97-88 N/A PTS: 21. Yigitcan Saybir
REB: 8. Yigitcan Saybir
AST: 9. Eray Akyuz
PTS: 22. Erikas Venskus
REB: 8. Ignas Sargiunas
AST: 6. Lukas Uleckas
Aug 6, 2017
Serbia
Spain
74-62 N/A PTS: 23. Sergi Martinez
REB: 7. Sergi Martinez
AST: 7. Didac Cuevas
PTS: 23. Nikola Miskovic
REB: 11. Marko Pecarski
AST: 8. Vuk Vulikic
Aug 6, 2017
Russia
Finland
75-69 N/A PTS: 21. Miika Heinonen
REB: 17. Mikael Jantunen
AST: 5. Miika Heinonen
PTS: 18. Aleksandr Ershov
REB: 9. Dmitrii Khaldeev
AST: 4. Yury Umrikhin