2004 U18 Euro Championship A Tournament Details

2004 U18 Euro Championship A Information

Tournament Dates:Jul 9 - Jul 18, 2004
Gold Medal:Spain
Silver Medal:Turkey
Bronze Medal:France
Location:N/A
Attendance:N/A
Officials:N/A

2004 U18 Euro Championship A Leaders

Total Points:Nikita Kurbanov (Russia) (169)
Total Rebounds:Martynas Andriuskevicius (Lithuania) (94)
Total Assists:Sergio Rodriguez (Spain) (68)
Total Steals:Dramir Zibirov (Russia) (32)
Total Blocks:Martynas Andriuskevicius (Lithuania) (27)
Total Minutes:Dusan Sakota (Greece) (302)
Total FIC:Nikita Kurbanov (Russia) (156.4)
Total Fouls:Stavros Toutziarakis (Greece) (31)
Total Turnovers:Sergio Rodriguez (Spain) (50)
Total FGs:Nikita Kurbanov (Russia) (62)
Total 3PM:Dusan Sakota (Greece) (28)
Total FTs:Igkor Milosevits (Greece) (49)

2004 U18 Euro Championship A Bracket

Championship Bracket
Israel56
France79
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Italy75
Greece74
Serbia and Montenegro56
Turkey76
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Spain101
Russia81
Semifinals
 
 
Turkey57
France55
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Spain95
Italy78
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
Spain89
Turkey71

Third Place Game
Italy68
France74

Fifth Place Bracket
Russia80
Greece76
 
 
 
 
 
 
Serbia and Montenegro88
Israel62
Fifth Place Game
 
 
Serbia and Montenegro85
Russia81

Seventh Place Game
Greece89
Israel82

Ninth Place Bracket
Georgia61
Lithuania96
 
 
 
 
 
 
Bulgaria105
Latvia96
Ninth Place Game
 
 
Lithuania96
Bulgaria88

Eleventh Place Game
Georgia80
Latvia71

2004 U18 Euro Championship A Participants

Team Tournament Wins Tournament Losses Tournament Win % Result
Spain75.00%Gold
Turkey62.50%Silver
France62.50%Bronze
Italy62.50%4th
Serbia and Montenegro62.50%5th
Russia50.00%6th
Greece37.50%7th
Israel37.50%8th
Lithuania57.14%9th
Bulgaria42.86%10th
Georgia28.57%11th
Latvia14.29%12th

2004 U18 Euro Championship A Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Jul 9, 2004
Serbia and Montenegro
Italy
90-101 N/A PTS: 31. Marco Belinelli
REB: 6. Stefano Simeoli
AST: 5. Stefano Simeoli
PTS: 16. Tadija Dragicevic
REB: 7. Dragan Labovic
AST: 4. Dragan Labovic
Jul 9, 2004
Greece
Bulgaria
79-69 N/A PTS: 19. Kaloyan Ivanov
REB: 10. Kaloyan Ivanov
AST: 4. Tsvetoslav Ostrev
PTS: 26. Dusan Sakota
REB: 6. Dusan Sakota
AST: 9. Igkor Milosevits
Jul 9, 2004
Georgia
France
64-107 N/A PTS: 24. Aurelien Salmon
REB: 8. Johan Petro
AST: 3. Michael Mokongo
PTS: 20. Manuchar Markoishvili
REB: 6. Manuchar Markoishvili
AST: 3. Giorgi Tsintsadze
Jul 9, 2004
Israel
Turkey
69-58 N/A PTS: 24. Hakan Demirel
REB: 7. Emre Bayav
AST: 5. Caner Senturk
PTS: 14. Yogev Ohayon
REB: 16. Jonhatan Nir
AST: 2. Asher Almoznino
Jul 9, 2004
Latvia
Russia
95-94 N/A PTS: 16. Nikita Shabalkin
REB: 12. Nikita Shabalkin
AST: 5. Dramir Zibirov
PTS: 24. Oskars Strupovics
REB: 7. Agnis Cavars
AST: 7. Edgars Jeromanovs
Jul 9, 2004
Lithuania
Spain
82-101 N/A PTS: 23. Sergio Rodriguez
REB: 10. Ivan Garcia
AST: 10. Sergio Rodriguez
PTS: 19. Mantas Kalnietis
REB: 13. Martynas Andriuskevicius
AST: 7. Mantas Kalnietis
Jul 10, 2004
France
Latvia
72-61 N/A PTS: 16. Reinis Strupovics
REB: 12. Agnis Cavars
AST: 6. Edgars Jeromanovs
PTS: 15. Aurelien Salmon
REB: 9. Johan Petro
AST: 9. Aldo Curti
Jul 10, 2004
Bulgaria
Lithuania
93-88 N/A PTS: 26. Martynas Andriuskevicius
REB: 17. Martynas Andriuskevicius
AST: 5. Mantas Kalnietis
PTS: 28. Stanislav Slaveykov
REB: 15. Kaloyan Ivanov
AST: 5. Asen Velikov
Jul 10, 2004
Russia
Serbia and Montenegro
84-90 N/A PTS: 26. Tadija Dragicevic
REB: 6. Tadija Dragicevic
AST: 4. Uros Tripkovic
PTS: 23. Nikita Kurbanov
REB: 11. Nikita Shabalkin
AST: 6. Dramir Zibirov
Jul 10, 2004
Turkey
Greece
73-57 N/A PTS: 15. Petros Noeas
REB: 8. Petros Noeas
AST: 3. Igkor Milosevits
PTS: 21. Emre Bayav
REB: 10. Oguz Savas
AST: 5. Hakan Demirel
Jul 10, 2004
Italy
Georgia
90-83 N/A PTS: 20. Giorgi Tsintsadze
REB: 7. Irakli Sakvarelidze
AST: 8. Giorgi Tsintsadze
PTS: 17. Michele Antonutti
REB: 7. Michele Antonutti
AST: 5. Marco Belinelli
Jul 10, 2004
Spain
Israel
89-83 N/A PTS: 19. Yogev Ohayon
REB: 7. Yogev Ohayon
AST: 10. Yogev Ohayon
PTS: 23. Carlos Suarez
REB: 12. Jose Angel Antelo
AST: 9. Sergio Rodriguez
Jul 11, 2004
Italy
Russia
80-95 N/A PTS: 29. Nikita Kurbanov
REB: 14. Nikita Shabalkin
AST: 5. Vasily Zavoruev
PTS: 19. Marco Belinelli
REB: 7. Matteo Canavesi
AST: 4. Tommaso Marino
Jul 11, 2004
Lithuania
Israel
94-87 N/A PTS: 19. Niv Berkowitz
REB: 6. Nitzan Hanochi
AST: 5. Niv Berkowitz
PTS: 19. Martynas Pocius
REB: 15. Martynas Andriuskevicius
AST: 8. Vytautas Valiulis
Jul 11, 2004
Georgia
Latvia
77-75 N/A PTS: 19. Raimonds Elbakjans
REB: 9. Raimonds Elbakjans
AST: 3. Raimonds Elbakjans
PTS: 24. Manuchar Markoishvili
REB: 10. Viktor Sanikidze
AST: 10. Giorgi Tsintsadze
Jul 11, 2004
Bulgaria
Turkey
74-83 N/A PTS: 23. Cenk Akyol
REB: 8. Emre Bayav
AST: 9. Hakan Demirel
PTS: 21. Dejan Ivanov
REB: 11. Dejan Ivanov
AST: 4. Rostislav Dikov
Jul 11, 2004
Serbia and Montenegro
France
71-72 N/A PTS: 16. Johan Petro
REB: 8. Johan Petro
AST: 7. Aldo Curti
PTS: 23. Dragan Labovic
REB: 11. Nemanja Aleksandrov
AST: 4. Uros Tripkovic
Jul 11, 2004
Greece
Spain
71-85 N/A PTS: 17. Albert Teruel
REB: 17. Jose Angel Antelo
AST: 9. Sergio Rodriguez
PTS: 20. Dusan Sakota
REB: 8. Petros Noeas
AST: 5. Igkor Milosevits
Jul 13, 2004
Spain
Bulgaria
74-75 N/A PTS: 26. Stanislav Slaveykov
REB: 10. Stanislav Slaveykov
AST: 3. Kaloyan Ivanov
PTS: 30. Carlos Suarez
REB: 9. Carlos Suarez
AST: 12. Sergio Rodriguez
Jul 13, 2004
Russia
Georgia
94-65 N/A PTS: 26. Viktor Sanikidze
REB: 13. Viktor Sanikidze
AST: 5. Giorgi Tsintsadze
PTS: 27. Nikita Kurbanov
REB: 20. Nikita Kurbanov
AST: 5. Yaroslav Korolev
Jul 13, 2004
Turkey
Lithuania
66-72 N/A PTS: 23. Andrius Aleksandrovas
REB: 9. Paulius Abramavicius
AST: 3. Vytautas Valiulis
PTS: 12. Cenk Akyol
REB: 8. Emre Bayav
AST: 2. Caner Senturk
Jul 13, 2004
Latvia
Serbia and Montenegro
70-81 N/A PTS: 19. Nemanja Aleksandrov
REB: 15. Nemanja Aleksandrov
AST: 3. Dragan Labovic
PTS: 18. Oskars Strupovics
REB: 9. Agnis Cavars
AST: 7. Edgars Jeromanovs
Jul 13, 2004
Israel
Greece
88-82 N/A PTS: 22. Igkor Milosevits
REB: 9. Petros Noeas
AST: 4. Igkor Milosevits
PTS: 27. Niv Berkowitz
REB: 8. Asher Almoznino
AST: 3. Nitzan Hanochi
Jul 13, 2004
France
Italy
69-83 N/A PTS: 22. Marco Belinelli
REB: 10. Luca Lechthaler
AST: 6. Luca Vitali
PTS: 17. Johan Petro
REB: 14. Johan Petro
AST: 4. Michael Mokongo
Jul 14, 2004
Turkey
Spain
78-75 N/A PTS: 22. Jose Angel Antelo
REB: 11. Jose Angel Antelo
AST: 3. Marc Fernandez
PTS: 21. Hakan Demirel
REB: 10. Oguz Savas
AST: 4. Cenk Akyol
Jul 14, 2004
Georgia
Serbia and Montenegro
64-101 N/A PTS: 14. Nemanja Aleksandrov
REB: 6. Nemanja Aleksandrov
AST: 5. Stefan Ivanovic
PTS: 16. Manuchar Markoishvili
REB: 9. Tato Janezashvili
AST: 3. Irakli Sakvarelidze
Jul 14, 2004
Lithuania
Greece
93-100 N/A PTS: 35. Dusan Sakota
REB: 11. Dusan Sakota
AST: 6. Igkor Milosevits
PTS: 23. Martynas Andriuskevicius
REB: 18. Martynas Andriuskevicius
AST: 3. Martynas Pocius
Jul 14, 2004
Russia
France
106-100 N/A PTS: 18. Johan Petro
REB: 13. Johan Petro
AST: 9. Marc-Antoine Pellin
PTS: 26. Nikita Kurbanov
REB: 21. Nikita Kurbanov
AST: 9. Dramir Zibirov
Jul 14, 2004
Bulgaria
Israel
81-89 N/A PTS: 22. Niv Berkowitz
REB: 6. Iddo Cohen
AST: 5. Niv Berkowitz
PTS: 19. Kaloyan Ivanov
REB: 12. Dejan Ivanov
AST: 5. Kaloyan Ivanov
Jul 14, 2004
Italy
Latvia
84-68 N/A PTS: 19. Raimonds Elbakjans
REB: 8. Agnis Cavars
AST: 5. Edgars Jeromanovs
PTS: 17. Marco Belinelli
REB: 6. Matteo Canavesi
AST: 7. Luca Vitali
Jul 16, 2004
Latvia
Bulgaria
96-105 N/A PTS: 28. Stanislav Slaveykov
REB: 15. Kaloyan Ivanov
AST: 6. Asen Velikov
PTS: 29. Oskars Strupovics
REB: 15. Agnis Cavars
AST: 7. Edgars Jeromanovs
Jul 16, 2004
Turkey
Serbia and Montenegro
76-56 N/A PTS: 16. Nemanja Aleksandrov
REB: 9. Nemanja Aleksandrov
AST: 3. Nenad Mijatovic
PTS: 19. Oguz Savas
REB: 7. Semih Erden
AST: 6. Hakan Demirel
Jul 16, 2004
France
Israel
79-56 N/A PTS: 19. Jonhatan Nir
REB: 4. Ohad Cohen
AST: 4. Nitzan Hanochi
PTS: 19. Souarata Cisse
REB: 9. Ian Mahinmi
AST: 5. Guillaume Sene
Jul 16, 2004
Russia
Spain
81-101 N/A PTS: 30. Jose Angel Antelo
REB: 13. Albert Fontet
AST: 7. Sergio Rodriguez
PTS: 24. Vasily Zavoruev
REB: 5. Yaroslav Korolev
AST: 4. Ivan Karavaev
Jul 16, 2004
Lithuania
Georgia
96-61 N/A PTS: 20. Manuchar Markoishvili
REB: 11. Viktor Sanikidze
AST: 3. Manuchar Markoishvili
PTS: 20. Martynas Pocius
REB: 15. Martynas Andriuskevicius
AST: 3. Aidas Viskontas
Jul 16, 2004
Greece
Italy
74-75 N/A PTS: 19. Matteo Canavesi
REB: 9. Matteo Canavesi
AST: 4. Luca Vitali
PTS: 18. Igkor Milosevits
REB: 12. Petros Noeas
AST: 3. Dusan Sakota
Jul 17, 2004
Italy
Spain
78-95 N/A PTS: 21. Carlos Suarez
REB: 15. Jose Angel Antelo
AST: 8. Sergio Rodriguez
PTS: 16. Luca Vitali
REB: 5. Gigi Datome
AST: 5. Luca Vitali
Jul 17, 2004
Greece
Russia
76-80 N/A PTS: 26. Nikita Kurbanov
REB: 12. Nikita Shabalkin
AST: 4. Nikita Kurbanov
PTS: 28. Igkor Milosevits
REB: 8. Stavros Toutziarakis
AST: 5. Igkor Milosevits
Jul 17, 2004
Bulgaria
Lithuania
88-96 N/A PTS: 30. Martynas Pocius
REB: 12. Martynas Andriuskevicius
AST: 8. Martynas Pocius
PTS: 27. Dejan Ivanov
REB: 7. Stanislav Slaveykov
AST: 4. Asen Velikov
Jul 17, 2004
Israel
Serbia and Montenegro
62-88 N/A PTS: 22. Nenad Mijatovic
REB: 7. Nemanja Aleksandrov
AST: 3. Tadija Dragicevic
PTS: 27. Jonhatan Nir
REB: 10. Jonhatan Nir
AST: 3. Nitzan Hanochi
Jul 17, 2004
Latvia
Georgia
71-80 N/A PTS: 26. Viktor Sanikidze
REB: 9. Viktor Sanikidze
AST: 8. Giorgi Gamqrelidze
PTS: 29. Edgars Jeromanovs
REB: 13. Martins Jaunzems
AST: 3. Edgars Jeromanovs
Jul 17, 2004
France
Turkey
55-57 N/A PTS: 15. Cenk Akyol
REB: 6. Oguz Savas
AST: 5. Hakan Demirel
PTS: 14. Souarata Cisse
REB: 10. Ian Mahinmi
AST: 4. Michael Mokongo
Jul 18, 2004
Russia
Serbia and Montenegro
81-85 N/A PTS: 21. Dragan Labovic
REB: 8. Dragan Labovic
AST: 6. Uros Tripkovic
PTS: 21. Nikita Kurbanov
REB: 7. Nikita Kurbanov
AST: 3. Dramir Zibirov
Jul 18, 2004
Israel
Greece
82-89 N/A PTS: 19. Dimitrios Verginis
REB: 8. Stavros Toutziarakis
AST: 7. Fotis Vasilopoulos
PTS: 23. Nitzan Hanochi
REB: 10. Jonhatan Nir
AST: 6. Nitzan Hanochi
Jul 18, 2004
Turkey
Spain
71-89 N/A PTS: 27. Carlos Suarez
REB: 13. Jose Angel Antelo
AST: 11. Sergio Rodriguez
PTS: 21. Hakan Demirel
REB: 6. Hakan Demirel
AST: 5. Hakan Demirel
Jul 18, 2004
France
Italy
74-68 N/A PTS: 23. Tommaso Marino
REB: 10. Matteo Canavesi
AST: 2. Gigi Datome
PTS: 24. Johan Petro
REB: 22. Johan Petro
AST: 5. Michael Mokongo