2000 U18 Euro Championship A Tournament Details

2000 U18 Euro Championship A Information

Tournament Dates:Jul 14 - Jul 23, 2000
Gold Medal:France
Silver Medal:Croatia
Bronze Medal:Greece
Location:N/A
Attendance:N/A
Officials:N/A

2000 U18 Euro Championship A Leaders

Total Points:Zoran Planinic (Croatia) (133), Armands Skele (Latvia) (133)
Total Rebounds:Kaspars Cipruss (Latvia) (76)
Total Assists:Marko Popovic (Croatia) (41)
Total Steals:Gennady Zelenskiy (Russia) (34)
Total Blocks:Vytas Danelius (Lithuania) (3), Christos Tapoutos (Greece) (3), Bogdan Boev (Bulgaria) (3), Uriel Marko (Israel) (3), Artur Abronin (Israel) (3)
Total Minutes:Kaspars Cipruss (Latvia) (303)
Total FIC:Vytas Danelius (Lithuania) (104.8)
Total Fouls:Alexei Kchniakine (Russia) (29)
Total Turnovers:Dragan Miletic (Slovenia) (33)
Total FGs:Vytas Danelius (Lithuania) (50), Christos Tapoutos (Greece) (50)
Total 3PM:Bojan Bakic (Yugoslavia) (18)
Total FTs:Simeon Tsenov (Bulgaria) (39)

2000 U18 Euro Championship A Bracket

2000 U18 Euro Championship A Participants

Team Tournament Wins Tournament Losses Tournament Win % Result
France87.50%Gold
Croatia87.50%Silver
Greece50.00%Bronze
Italy50.00%4th
Yugoslavia75.00%5th
Russia37.50%6th
Lithuania37.50%7th
Latvia25.00%8th
Slovenia57.14%9th
Israel42.86%10th
Spain42.86%11th
Bulgaria0.00%12th

2000 U18 Euro Championship A Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Jul 14, 2000 Yugoslavia
Latvia
74-68 N/A PTS: 25. Armands Skele
REB: 10. Kaspars Cipruss
AST: 1. Armands Skele
PTS: 21. Milutin Aleksic
REB: 5. Marko Jovanovic
AST: 2. Blagota Sekulic
Jul 14, 2000
France
Bulgaria
83-33 N/A PTS: 6. Veselin Veselinov
REB: 5. Todor Todorov
AST: 1. Aleksandar Dyakovski
PTS: 18. Mickael Pietrus
REB: 5. Noel Nijean
AST: 4. Boris Diaw
Jul 14, 2000
Italy
Israel
73-60 N/A PTS: 16. Raphael Torok
REB: 3. Raphael Torok
AST: 1. Uriel Marko
PTS: 18. Paolo Barlera
REB: 11. Paolo Barlera
AST: 3. Jacopo Giachetti
Jul 14, 2000
Greece
Russia
74-64 N/A PTS: 15. Evgeni Korshunov
REB: 5. Sergei Monia
AST: 3. Gennady Zelenskiy
PTS: 17. Vassilis Spanoulis
REB: 7. Charalambis Markopoulos
AST: 5. Vassilis Spanoulis
Jul 14, 2000
Spain
Lithuania
65-79 N/A PTS: 31. Vytas Danelius
REB: 15. Vytas Danelius
AST: 4. Marius Kliokys
PTS: 9. Albert Miralles
REB: 3. Albert Miralles
AST: 3. Dani Lopez
Jul 14, 2000
Croatia
Slovenia
68-62 N/A PTS: 17. Miha Zupan
REB: 9. Erazem Lorbek
AST: 7. Beno Udrih
PTS: 33. Zoran Planinic
REB: 6. Toni Dijan
AST: 1. Marko Popovic
Jul 15, 2000
Lithuania
Yugoslavia 72-94 N/A PTS: 18. Blagota Sekulic
REB: 7. Blagota Sekulic
AST: 6. Milutin Aleksic
PTS: 12. Vytas Danelius
REB: 4. Matas Niparavicius
AST: 2. Mindaugas Brazys
Jul 15, 2000
Slovenia
France
63-72 N/A PTS: 18. Tony Parker
REB: 5. Boris Diaw
AST: 7. Tony Parker
PTS: 19. Dragan Miletic
REB: 3. Dragan Miletic
AST: 5. Dragan Miletic
Jul 15, 2000
Israel
Spain
88-66 N/A PTS: 15. Alberto Saz
REB: 8. Albert Miralles
AST: 2. Aritz Martinez
PTS: 26. Eran Itzhak
REB: 5. Uriel Marko
AST: 2. Roye Berkowitz
Jul 15, 2000
Bulgaria
Greece
73-99 N/A PTS: 28. Christos Tapoutos
REB: 6. Charalambis Markopoulos
AST: 8. Dimitrios Misiakos
PTS: 25. Simeon Tsenov
REB: 10. Simeon Tsenov
AST: 2. Dian Ivanov
Jul 15, 2000
Latvia
Italy
60-69 N/A PTS: 19. Luca Sottana
REB: 5. Jacopo Giachetti
AST: 5. Luca Sottana
PTS: 16. Armands Skele
REB: 7. Kaspars Cipruss
AST: 2. Kaspars Cipruss
Jul 15, 2000
Russia
Croatia
62-78 N/A PTS: 17. Zoran Planinic
REB: 8. Toni Dijan
AST: 7. Marko Popovic
PTS: 14. Gennady Zelenskiy
REB: 5. Oleg Baranov
AST: 1. Viktor Khryapa
Jul 16, 2000 Yugoslavia
Israel
64-70 N/A PTS: 23. Yotam Halperin
REB: 8. Artur Abronin
AST: 2. Yakov Kobi Izik
PTS: 18. Blagota Sekulic
REB: 10. Blagota Sekulic
AST: 4. Milutin Aleksic
Jul 16, 2000
France
Greece
68-39 N/A PTS: 8. Vassilis Spanoulis
REB: 4. Nikolaos Andritsos
AST: 6. Charalambis Markopoulos
PTS: 20. Mickael Pietrus
REB: 8. Yakhouba Diawara
AST: 3. David Frappreau
Jul 16, 2000
Latvia
Lithuania
78-67 N/A PTS: 20. Vytas Danelius
REB: 9. Vytas Danelius
AST: 3. Marius Kliokys
PTS: 23. Armands Skele
REB: 12. Kaspars Cipruss
AST: 3. Gatis Melderis
Jul 16, 2000
Slovenia
Russia
43-78 N/A PTS: 21. Viktor Khryapa
REB: 12. Viktor Khryapa
AST: 5. Gennady Zelenskiy
PTS: 9. Marino Bursic
REB: 5. Erazem Lorbek
AST: 2. Nejc Strnad
Jul 16, 2000
Italy
Spain
57-59 N/A PTS: 18. Alberto Saz
REB: 9. Eduardo Hernandez-Sonseca
AST: 4. Pedro Llompart
PTS: 9. Robert Fultz
REB: 6. Luca Garri
AST: 2. Luca Sottana
Jul 16, 2000
Croatia
Bulgaria
115-89 N/A PTS: 20. Todor Todorov
REB: 7. Dian Ivanov
AST: 2. Simeon Tsenov
PTS: 29. Ivan Moric
REB: 9. Marin Rozic
AST: 3. Marko Popovic
Jul 17, 2000
Bulgaria
Slovenia
66-79 N/A PTS: 25. Dragan Miletic
REB: 6. Erazem Lorbek
AST: 7. Dragan Miletic
PTS: 17. Simeon Tsenov
REB: 9. Simeon Tsenov
AST: 2. Simeon Tsenov
Jul 17, 2000
Lithuania
Italy
60-63 N/A PTS: 14. Jacopo Giachetti
REB: 8. Joel Zacchetti
AST: 5. Jacopo Giachetti
PTS: 13. Vytas Tatarunas
REB: 6. Matas Niparavicius
AST: 2. Vaidotas Peciukas
Jul 17, 2000
Russia
France
61-83 N/A PTS: 13. Tony Parker
REB: 6. Ronny Turiaf
AST: 5. Tony Parker
PTS: 9. Viktor Khryapa
REB: 7. Viktor Khryapa
AST: 3. Gennady Zelenskiy
Jul 17, 2000
Israel
Latvia
51-55 N/A PTS: 17. Kaspars Cipruss
REB: 12. Kaspars Cipruss
AST: 4. Kaspars Cipruss
PTS: 10. Roye Berkowitz
REB: 5. Uriel Marko
AST: 1. Artur Abronin
Jul 17, 2000
Greece
Croatia
69-81 N/A PTS: 17. Mladen Gligora
REB: 8. Denis Vrsaljko
AST: 6. Marko Popovic
PTS: 21. Vassilis Spanoulis
REB: 5. Charalambis Markopoulos
AST: 3. Charalambis Markopoulos
Jul 17, 2000
Spain
Yugoslavia 71-80 N/A PTS: 13. Bojan Bakic
REB: 5. Aleksandar Jevdic
AST: 4. Aleksandar Gajic
PTS: 16. Alberto Saz
REB: 6. Eduardo Hernandez-Sonseca
AST: 3. Pedro Llompart
Jul 18, 2000
France
Croatia
59-67 N/A PTS: 19. Kresimir Loncar
REB: 8. Kresimir Loncar
AST: 5. Zoran Planinic
PTS: 13. Ronny Turiaf
REB: 4. Guillaume Yango
AST: 1. Yakhouba Diawara
Jul 18, 2000
Italy
Yugoslavia 70-80 N/A PTS: 17. Bojan Bakic
REB: 8. Bojan Bakic
AST: 4. Milutin Aleksic
PTS: 14. Paolo Barlera
REB: 5. Paolo Barlera
AST: 6. Jacopo Giachetti
Jul 18, 2000
Slovenia
Greece
81-73 N/A PTS: 21. Charalambis Markopoulos
REB: 10. Sotiros Georgiadis
AST: 6. Charalambis Markopoulos
PTS: 27. Beno Udrih
REB: 6. Simon Moravec
AST: 4. Beno Udrih
Jul 18, 2000
Lithuania
Israel
58-56 N/A PTS: 14. Artur Abronin
REB: 6. Artur Abronin
AST: 3. Yotam Halperin
PTS: 15. Vytas Danelius
REB: 13. Saulius Kuzminskas
AST: 1. Marius Kliokys
Jul 18, 2000
Russia
Bulgaria
71-60 N/A PTS: 12. Simeon Tsenov
REB: 4. Pepe Zafirov
AST: 4. Dian Ivanov
PTS: 17. Aleksey Zozulin
REB: 9. Viktor Khryapa
AST: 3. Viktor Khryapa
Jul 18, 2000
Latvia
Spain
65-73 N/A PTS: 20. Albert Miralles
REB: 10. Albert Miralles
AST: 3. Pepe Llorente
PTS: 19. Kaspars Cipruss
REB: 16. Kaspars Cipruss
AST: 1. Armands Skele
Jul 21, 2000
Spain
Slovenia
66-73 N/A PTS: 17. Dragan Miletic
REB: 8. Erazem Lorbek
AST: 4. Beno Udrih
PTS: 12. Jose Martin
REB: 6. Eduardo Hernandez-Sonseca
AST: 2. Albert Miralles
Jul 21, 2000
Russia
Italy
49-72 N/A PTS: 15. Luca Garri
REB: 5. Paolo Barlera
AST: 3. Jacopo Giachetti
PTS: 12. Alexei Kchniakine
REB: 5. Oleg Baranov
AST: 1. Viktor Khryapa
Jul 21, 2000
Latvia
France
53-59 N/A PTS: 25. Tony Parker
REB: 6. Mickael Pietrus
AST: 3. Boris Diaw
PTS: 19. Girts Stumbenis
REB: 7. Kaspars Cipruss
AST: 6. Kaspars Cipruss
Jul 21, 2000
Lithuania
Croatia
73-83 N/A PTS: 19. Toni Dijan
REB: 8. Kresimir Loncar
AST: 10. Marko Popovic
PTS: 19. Vytas Danelius
REB: 7. Vytas Danelius
AST: 2. Matas Niparavicius
Jul 21, 2000
Greece
Yugoslavia 83-82 N/A PTS: 18. Bojan Bakic
REB: 5. Milutin Aleksic
AST: 6. Milutin Aleksic
PTS: 28. Christos Tapoutos
REB: 7. Charalambis Markopoulos
AST: 4. Vassilis Spanoulis
Jul 21, 2000
Bulgaria
Israel
61-73 N/A PTS: 15. Roye Berkowitz
REB: 3. Eran Itzhak
AST: 3. Raphael Torok
PTS: 12. Pepe Zafirov
REB: 8. Bogdan Boev
AST: 3. Dian Ivanov
Jul 22, 2000
Croatia
Italy
70-62 N/A PTS: 23. Paolo Barlera
REB: 5. Robert Fultz
AST: 2. Francesco Modica
PTS: 19. Zoran Planinic
REB: 7. Toni Dijan
AST: 5. Marko Popovic
Jul 22, 2000 Yugoslavia
Latvia
95-75 N/A PTS: 25. Kaspars Cipruss
REB: 6. Kaspars Cipruss
AST: 4. Monvids Pirsko
PTS: 32. Bojan Bakic
REB: 9. Milutin Aleksic
AST: 4. Milutin Aleksic
Jul 22, 2000
Slovenia
Israel
53-51 N/A PTS: 8. Artur Abronin
REB: 4. Yakov Kobi Izik
AST: 3. Uriel Marko
PTS: 11. Beno Udrih
REB: 7. Dragan Miletic
AST: 1. Dragan Miletic
Jul 22, 2000
Lithuania
Russia
61-64 N/A PTS: 11. Sergei Monia
REB: 6. Alexei Kchniakine
AST: 1. Alexei Kchniakine
PTS: 14. Vytas Danelius
REB: 13. Vytas Danelius
AST: 3. Marius Kliokys
Jul 22, 2000
Spain
Bulgaria
100-67 N/A PTS: 21. Simeon Tsenov
REB: 7. Pepe Zafirov
AST: 3. Nikolay Iliev
PTS: 22. Jose Martin
REB: 11. Eduardo Hernandez-Sonseca
AST: 3. Dani Lopez
Jul 22, 2000
Greece
France
57-71 N/A PTS: 22. Tony Parker
REB: 12. Guillaume Yango
AST: 4. Tony Parker
PTS: 15. Charalambis Markopoulos
REB: 3. Charalambis Markopoulos
AST: 7. Dimitrios Misiakos
Jul 23, 2000
Russia
Yugoslavia 73-78 N/A PTS: 22. Blagota Sekulic
REB: 5. Jovan Koprivica
AST: 4. Milutin Aleksic
PTS: 29. Evgeni Korshunov
REB: 16. Viktor Khryapa
AST: 3. Gennady Zelenskiy
Jul 23, 2000
Lithuania
Latvia
69-65 N/A PTS: 22. Armands Skele
REB: 6. Kaspars Cipruss
AST: 3. Janis Blums
PTS: 19. Vytas Danelius
REB: 7. Vytas Danelius
AST: 7. Andrius Montrimas
Jul 23, 2000
Croatia
France
64-65 N/A PTS: 17. Tony Parker
REB: 7. Mickael Pietrus
AST: 4. Robert Michalski
PTS: 23. Zoran Planinic
REB: 7. Toni Dijan
AST: 5. Marko Popovic
Jul 23, 2000
Italy
Greece
65-71 N/A PTS: 30. Christos Tapoutos
REB: 7. Charalambis Markopoulos
AST: 9. Charalambis Markopoulos
PTS: 12. Joel Zacchetti
REB: 8. Paolo Barlera
AST: 5. Robert Fultz