2018 U17 World Cup Tournament Details
2018 U17 World Cup Information
Tournament Dates: | Jun 30 - Jul 8, 2018 |
---|---|
Gold Medal: | United States |
Silver Medal: | France |
Bronze Medal: | Puerto Rico |
MVP: | Jalen Green |
All-Tournament Team: | Vernon Carey, Jr., Jalen Green, Killian Hayes, Andre Curbelo, Oumar Ballo |
Location: | N/A |
Attendance: | N/A |
Officials: | N/A |
2018 U17 World Cup Bracket
Pool Games - Group A
Australia | 73 |
Dominican Republic | 71 |
Turkey | 95 |
Dominican Republic | 62 |
Australia | 68 |
Puerto Rico | 66 |
Turkey | 81 |
Australia | 79 |
Dominican Republic | 69 |
Puerto Rico | 84 |
Puerto Rico | 76 |
Turkey | 68 |
Pool Games - Group B
Mali | 77 |
Serbia | 89 |
United States | 93 |
Serbia | 61 |
Mali | 83 |
China | 71 |
Serbia | 73 |
China | 61 |
United States | 97 |
Mali | 40 |
China | 37 |
United States | 115 |
Pool Games - Group C
New Zealand | 50 |
Egypt | 64 |
Egypt | 67 |
Montenegro | 77 |
Canada | 97 |
New Zealand | 61 |
Montenegro | 80 |
New Zealand | 56 |
Egypt | 53 |
Canada | 93 |
Canada | 92 |
Montenegro | 67 |
Pool Games - Group D
Croatia | 97 |
Philippines | 75 |
Argentina | 74 |
Philippines | 71 |
Croatia | 51 |
France | 79 |
Argentina | 55 |
Croatia | 74 |
Philippines | 54 |
France | 95 |
France | 82 |
Argentina | 50 |
Third Place Game | ||||
|
Fifth Place Bracket
|
|
Seventh Place Game | ||||
|
Ninth Place Bracket
|
|
Eleventh Place Game | ||||
|
Thirteenth Place Bracket
|
|
Fifteenth Place Game | ||||
|
2018 U17 World Cup Participants
Team | Tournament Wins | Tournament Losses | Tournament Win % | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
United States | 7 | 0 | 100.00% | Gold |
France | 6 | 1 | 85.71% | Silver |
Puerto Rico | 5 | 2 | 71.43% | Bronze |
Canada | 5 | 2 | 71.43% | 4th |
Turkey | 5 | 2 | 71.43% | 5th |
Australia | 4 | 3 | 57.14% | 6th |
Croatia | 4 | 3 | 57.14% | 7th |
Montenegro | 3 | 4 | 42.86% | 8th |
Dominican Republic | 3 | 4 | 42.86% | 9th |
Serbia | 4 | 3 | 57.14% | 10th |
Argentina | 3 | 4 | 42.86% | 11th |
Mali | 2 | 5 | 28.57% | 12th |
Philippines | 2 | 5 | 28.57% | 13th |
New Zealand | 1 | 6 | 14.29% | 14th |
China | 1 | 6 | 14.29% | 15th |
Egypt | 1 | 6 | 14.29% | 16th |
2018 U17 World Cup Schedule
Date | Away Team | Home Team | Result | Venue | Home Leaders | Away Leaders |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jun 30, 2018 | Dominican Republic | Australia | 71-73 | Universidad Tecnologica Nacional |
PTS: 14. Joel Capetola REB: 13. Luke Jackson AST: 4. Luke Jackson |
PTS: 20. Jean Montero REB: 9. Alexis Reyes AST: 4. David Jones |
Jun 30, 2018 | United States | China | 115-37 | Universidad Tecnologica Nacional |
PTS: 13. Jiao Boqiao REB: 13. Jiao Boqiao AST: 1. Shihao Zhao |
PTS: 17. De'Vion Harmon REB: 10. Isaiah Stewart II AST: 5. Jalen Suggs |
Jun 30, 2018 | Philippines | Croatia | 75-97 | Newell's Old Boys |
PTS: 16. Matej Rudan REB: 7. Roko Prkacin AST: 7. Roko Gizdavcic |
PTS: 23. Kai Sotto REB: 12. Kai Sotto AST: 3. Rence Padriago |
Jun 30, 2018 | Turkey | Puerto Rico | 68-76 | Universidad Tecnologica Nacional |
PTS: 20. Andre Curbelo REB: 12. Jermaine Miranda AST: 7. Andre Curbelo |
PTS: 18. Atakan Erdek REB: 13. Furkan Haltali AST: 3. Omer Ilyasoglu |
Jun 30, 2018 | Egypt | New Zealand | 64-50 | Newell's Old Boys |
PTS: 13. Kainoa Lepou REB: 15. Shaiom Broughton AST: 2. Marvin Williams-Dunn |
PTS: 14. Momen Hassan REB: 11. Mohamed Elsanadily AST: 3. Mohamed Elsanadily |
Jun 30, 2018 | Argentina | France | 50-82 | Newell's Old Boys |
PTS: 19. Malcolm Cazalon REB: 8. Theo Maledon AST: 4. Timothe Crusol |
PTS: 10. Juan Francisco Fernandez REB: 6. Maximo Milovich AST: 3. Mateo Diaz |
Jun 30, 2018 | Serbia | Mali | 89-77 | Universidad Tecnologica Nacional |
PTS: 37. Siriman Kanoute REB: 11. Oumar Ballo AST: 5. Siriman Kanoute |
PTS: 29. Djordje Pazin REB: 10. Aleksej Pokusevski AST: 6. Stevan Karapandzic |
Jun 30, 2018 | Montenegro | Canada | 67-92 | Newell's Old Boys |
PTS: 20. Addison Patterson REB: 6. Ben Krikke AST: 3. Luka Sakota |
PTS: 17. Jovan Kljajic REB: 6. Mileta Boskovic AST: 4. Stefan Vlahovic |
Jul 1, 2018 | Australia | Turkey | 79-81 | Universidad Tecnologica Nacional |
PTS: 18. Atakan Erdek REB: 8. Alperen Sengun AST: 4. Mustafa Kurtuldum |
PTS: 16. Luke Jackson REB: 11. Luke Travers AST: 4. Kobe Williamson |
Jul 1, 2018 | Canada | Egypt | 93-53 | Newell's Old Boys |
PTS: 16. Aly Khalifa REB: 13. Aly Khalifa AST: 4. Abdelrahman Mahmoud |
PTS: 16. Cashius McNeilly REB: 14. Matthew-Alexander Moncrieffe AST: 6. Luka Sakota |
Jul 1, 2018 | Croatia | Argentina | 74-55 | Newell's Old Boys |
PTS: 16. Mateo Diaz REB: 7. Ezequiel Paz AST: 3. Ezequiel Paz |
PTS: 24. Matej Rudan REB: 12. Matej Rudan AST: 3. Roko Prkacin |
Jul 1, 2018 | Mali | United States | 40-97 | Universidad Tecnologica Nacional |
PTS: 15. Jalen Green REB: 9. Evan Mobley AST: 6. Jeremy Roach |
PTS: 15. Siriman Kanoute REB: 10. Oumar Ballo AST: 3. Oumar Ballo |
Jul 1, 2018 | New Zealand | Montenegro | 56-80 | Newell's Old Boys |
PTS: 22. Jovan Kljajic REB: 10. Dordije Marinovic AST: 5. Luka Zivanovic |
PTS: 14. Mitchell Dance REB: 9. Anzac Rissetto AST: 4. Marvin Williams-Dunn |
Jul 1, 2018 | Puerto Rico | Dominican Republic | 84-69 | Universidad Tecnologica Nacional |
PTS: 20. David Jones REB: 10. Enmanuel Ferreras AST: 3. Jean Montero |
PTS: 29. Jermaine Miranda REB: 7. Sebastian Martinez AST: 5. Jermaine Miranda |
Jul 1, 2018 | China | Serbia | 61-73 | Universidad Tecnologica Nacional |
PTS: 18. Djordje Pazin REB: 10. Aleksej Pokusevski AST: 5. Stevan Karapandzic |
PTS: 22. Jiao Boqiao REB: 8. Jiao Boqiao AST: 4. Haoqin Sun |
Jul 1, 2018 | France | Philippines | 95-54 | Newell's Old Boys |
PTS: 19. Carl Vincent Tamayo REB: 10. Carl Vincent Tamayo AST: 2. Carl Vincent Tamayo |
PTS: 18. Malcolm Cazalon REB: 8. Lorenzo Thirouard-Samson AST: 2. Theo Maledon |
Jul 3, 2018 | Philippines | Argentina | 71-74 | Newell's Old Boys |
PTS: 15. Juan Francisco Fernandez REB: 12. Juan Francisco Fernandez AST: 4. Gaston Bertona |
PTS: 17. Gerry Austin Abadiano REB: 15. Kai Sotto AST: 4. Terrence Fortea |
Jul 3, 2018 | China | Mali | 71-83 | Universidad Tecnologica Nacional |
PTS: 26. Oumar Ballo REB: 19. Oumar Ballo AST: 7. Alou Traore |
PTS: 25. Haoqin Sun REB: 11. Jiao Boqiao AST: 5. Jiao Boqiao |
Jul 3, 2018 | Montenegro | Egypt | 77-67 | Newell's Old Boys |
PTS: 23. Mohamed Elsanadily REB: 15. Mohamed Elsanadily AST: 2. Mohamed Elsanadily |
PTS: 18. Bojan Tomasevic REB: 11. Dordije Marinovic AST: 7. Jovan Kljajic |
Jul 3, 2018 | Puerto Rico | Australia | 66-68 | Universidad Tecnologica Nacional |
PTS: 15. Luke Travers REB: 15. Luke Jackson AST: 4. Joel Capetola |
PTS: 20. Jermaine Miranda REB: 6. Jermaine Miranda AST: 3. Andre Curbelo |
Jul 3, 2018 | Serbia | United States | 61-93 | Universidad Tecnologica Nacional |
PTS: 16. Vernon Carey, Jr. REB: 11. Isaiah Stewart II AST: 4. De'Vion Harmon |
PTS: 15. Aleksandar Langovic REB: 6. Dusan Tanaskovic AST: 3. Stevan Karapandzic |
Jul 3, 2018 | France | Croatia | 79-51 | Newell's Old Boys |
PTS: 11. Ivan Gulin REB: 7. Roko Gizdavcic AST: 3. Ivan Perasovic |
PTS: 17. Malcolm Cazalon REB: 8. Malcolm Cazalon AST: 9. Killian Hayes |
Jul 3, 2018 | Dominican Republic | Turkey | 62-95 | Universidad Tecnologica Nacional |
PTS: 31. Mustafa Kurtuldum REB: 14. Alperen Sengun AST: 7. Omer Kucuk |
PTS: 13. Jean Montero REB: 8. David Jones AST: 2. Jean Montero |
Jul 3, 2018 | New Zealand | Canada | 61-97 | Newell's Old Boys |
PTS: 16. Matthew-Alexander Moncrieffe REB: 7. Matthew-Alexander Moncrieffe AST: 10. Shemar Rathan-Mayes |
PTS: 13. Mitchell Dance REB: 9. Anzac Rissetto AST: 3. Marvin Williams-Dunn |
Jul 4, 2018 | Mali | Australia | 65-74 | Universidad Tecnologica Nacional |
PTS: 15. Luke Travers REB: 14. Luke Jackson AST: 5. Luke Travers |
PTS: 20. Oumar Ballo REB: 15. Oumar Ballo AST: 5. Siriman Kanoute |
Jul 4, 2018 | Philippines | Canada | 62-102 | Universidad Tecnologica Nacional |
PTS: 22. Matthew-Alexander Moncrieffe REB: 11. Matthew-Alexander Moncrieffe AST: 6. Cashius McNeilly |
PTS: 19. Gerry Austin Abadiano REB: 8. Kai Sotto AST: 4. Kai Sotto |
Jul 4, 2018 | China | Puerto Rico | 64-81 | Universidad Tecnologica Nacional |
PTS: 18. Andre Curbelo REB: 16. Harry Sosa AST: 12. Andre Curbelo |
PTS: 24. Haoqin Sun REB: 7. Haoqin Sun AST: 4. Haoqin Sun |
Jul 4, 2018 | France | New Zealand | 88-48 | Universidad Tecnologica Nacional |
PTS: 11. Kainoa Lepou REB: 8. Anzac Rissetto AST: 3. Marvin Williams-Dunn |
PTS: 17. Killian Hayes REB: 8. Theo Maledon AST: 6. Theo Maledon |
Jul 4, 2018 | United States | Dominican Republic | 103-60 | Universidad Tecnologica Nacional |
PTS: 19. Enmanuel Ferreras REB: 6. David Jones AST: 2. David Jones |
PTS: 14. Jeremy Roach REB: 10. Isaiah Stewart II AST: 5. Jalen Suggs |
Jul 4, 2018 | Argentina | Montenegro | 60-73 | Universidad Tecnologica Nacional |
PTS: 23. Jovan Kljajic REB: 16. Jovan Kljajic AST: 2. Luka Zivanovic |
PTS: 14. Gaston Bertona REB: 11. Juan Francisco Fernandez AST: 3. Gaston Bertona |
Jul 4, 2018 | Serbia | Turkey | 68-87 | Universidad Tecnologica Nacional |
PTS: 22. Alperen Sengun REB: 15. Alperen Sengun AST: 10. Omer Ilyasoglu |
PTS: 18. Aleksandar Langovic REB: 13. Aleksandar Langovic AST: 6. Stevan Karapandzic |
Jul 4, 2018 | Croatia | Egypt | 68-55 | Universidad Tecnologica Nacional |
PTS: 17. Mohamed Elsanadily REB: 13. Mohamed Elsanadily AST: 3. Mohamed Elsanadily |
PTS: 22. Ivan Perasovic REB: 10. Matej Bosnjak AST: 5. Matej Rudan |
Jul 6, 2018 | New Zealand | Serbia | 51-78 | Universidad Tecnologica Nacional |
PTS: 22. Djordje Pazin REB: 12. Aleksandar Langovic AST: 5. Lazar Vasic |
PTS: 30. Mitchell Dance REB: 7. Anzac Rissetto AST: 2. Marvin Williams-Dunn |
Jul 6, 2018 | Canada | Australia | 74-70 | Universidad Tecnologica Nacional |
PTS: 20. Luke Travers REB: 20. Luke Jackson AST: 4. Tamuri Wigness |
PTS: 18. Addison Patterson REB: 7. Joshua Hemmings AST: 5. Keeshawn Barthelemy |
Jul 6, 2018 | Philippines | Mali | 59-95 | Universidad Tecnologica Nacional |
PTS: 30. Siriman Kanoute REB: 19. Oumar Ballo AST: 7. Siriman Kanoute |
PTS: 10. Raven Cortez REB: 6. Kai Sotto AST: 6. Terrence Fortea |
Jul 6, 2018 | France | Turkey | 86-70 | Universidad Tecnologica Nacional |
PTS: 26. Alperen Sengun REB: 17. Alperen Sengun AST: 3. Omer Ilyasoglu |
PTS: 30. Malcolm Cazalon REB: 8. Malcolm Cazalon AST: 7. Theo Maledon |
Jul 6, 2018 | Montenegro | Puerto Rico | 60-75 | Universidad Tecnologica Nacional |
PTS: 30. Tory San Antonio REB: 8. Andre Curbelo AST: 8. Andre Curbelo |
PTS: 10. Bojan Tomasevic REB: 10. Bojan Tomasevic AST: 5. Jovan Kljajic |
Jul 6, 2018 | Egypt | Dominican Republic | 65-67 | Universidad Tecnologica Nacional |
PTS: 23. David Jones REB: 12. David Jones AST: 5. Alexis Reyes |
PTS: 17. Aly Khalifa REB: 19. Mohamed Elsanadily AST: 7. Omar Tarek Samir Morsy |
Jul 6, 2018 | Argentina | China | 95-69 | Universidad Tecnologica Nacional |
PTS: 21. Jiao Boqiao REB: 14. Jiao Boqiao AST: 5. Pengyudi Chen |
PTS: 21. Juan Francisco Fernandez REB: 12. Juan Francisco Fernandez AST: 7. Ezequiel Paz |
Jul 6, 2018 | Croatia | United States | 52-126 | Universidad Tecnologica Nacional |
PTS: 27. Jalen Green REB: 13. Romeo Weems AST: 5. De'Vion Harmon |
PTS: 16. Ivan Gulin REB: 6. Roko Prkacin AST: 5. Roko Gizdavcic |
Jul 7, 2018 | New Zealand | China | 62-57 | Universidad Tecnologica Nacional |
PTS: 14. Shihao Zhao REB: 7. Haoqin Sun AST: 4. Ali Yang |
PTS: 23. Mitchell Dance REB: 9. Shaiom Broughton AST: 4. Marvin Williams-Dunn |
Jul 7, 2018 | France | Puerto Rico | 78-73 | Universidad Tecnologica Nacional |
PTS: 14. Jermaine Miranda REB: 8. Tory San Antonio AST: 4. Tory San Antonio |
PTS: 20. Malcolm Cazalon REB: 8. Theo Maledon AST: 6. Theo Maledon |
Jul 7, 2018 | Dominican Republic | Mali | 110-108 | Universidad Tecnologica Nacional |
PTS: 32. Oumar Ballo REB: 32. Oumar Ballo AST: 5. Bourama Coulibaly |
PTS: 39. David Jones REB: 15. David Jones AST: 7. Jean Montero |
Jul 7, 2018 | United States | Canada | 120-71 | Universidad Tecnologica Nacional |
PTS: 15. Addison Patterson REB: 6. Charles Bediako AST: 4. Luka Sakota |
PTS: 25. Jalen Green REB: 9. Romeo Weems AST: 5. De'Vion Harmon |
Jul 7, 2018 | Serbia | Argentina | 74-54 | Universidad Tecnologica Nacional |
PTS: 14. Agustin Cavallin REB: 6. Gaston Bertona AST: 3. Ezequiel Paz |
PTS: 11. Djordje Pazin REB: 10. Aleksej Pokusevski AST: 3. Djordje Pazin |
Jul 7, 2018 | Egypt | Philippines | 69-70 | Universidad Tecnologica Nacional |
PTS: 28. Kai Sotto REB: 17. Kai Sotto AST: 5. Recaredo Calimag |
PTS: 17. Aly Khalifa REB: 10. Mohamed Elsanadily AST: 3. Mazen Ibrahim |
Jul 7, 2018 | Croatia | Australia | 54-71 | Universidad Tecnologica Nacional |
PTS: 18. Hunter Clarke REB: 15. Luke Jackson AST: 4. Luke Travers |
PTS: 20. Matej Rudan REB: 10. Roko Prkacin AST: 5. Matej Rudan |
Jul 7, 2018 | Turkey | Montenegro | 101-65 | Universidad Tecnologica Nacional |
PTS: 31. Bojan Tomasevic REB: 7. Mileta Boskovic AST: 5. Jovan Kljajic |
PTS: 28. Mustafa Kurtuldum REB: 13. Alperen Sengun AST: 8. Omer Ilyasoglu |
Jul 8, 2018 | Dominican Republic | Serbia | 82-77 | Universidad Tecnologica Nacional |
PTS: 23. Aleksa Markovic REB: 14. Aleksej Pokusevski AST: 5. Stevan Karapandzic |
PTS: 24. David Jones REB: 13. David Jones AST: 4. Enmanuel Ferreras |
Jul 8, 2018 | Canada | Puerto Rico | 77-90 | Universidad Tecnologica Nacional |
PTS: 24. Jermaine Miranda REB: 11. Jermaine Miranda AST: 5. Andre Curbelo |
PTS: 31. Addison Patterson REB: 8. Joshua Hemmings AST: 4. Keeshawn Barthelemy |
Jul 8, 2018 | Australia | Turkey | 77-81 | Universidad Tecnologica Nacional |
PTS: 20. Mustafa Kurtuldum REB: 10. Alperen Sengun AST: 4. Mustafa Kurtuldum |
PTS: 18. Tamuri Wigness REB: 10. Luke Travers AST: 4. Joel Capetola |
Jul 8, 2018 | Mali | Argentina | 69-70 | Universidad Tecnologica Nacional |
PTS: 18. Agustin Cavallin REB: 13. Maximo Milovich AST: 5. Juan Francisco Fernandez |
PTS: 24. Siriman Kanoute REB: 14. Mohamed Sidibe AST: 3. Oumar Ballo |
Jul 8, 2018 | Philippines | New Zealand | 73-51 | Universidad Tecnologica Nacional |
PTS: 12. Mitchell Dance REB: 12. Anzac Rissetto AST: 2. Marvin Williams-Dunn |
PTS: 22. Kai Sotto REB: 10. Kai Sotto AST: 9. Rence Padriago |
Jul 8, 2018 | Croatia | Montenegro | 74-66 | Universidad Tecnologica Nacional |
PTS: 22. Bojan Tomasevic REB: 10. Bojan Tomasevic AST: 5. Jovan Kljajic |
PTS: 21. Roko Prkacin REB: 12. Ivan Perasovic AST: 4. Matej Bosnjak |
Jul 8, 2018 | Egypt | China | 63-68 | Universidad Tecnologica Nacional |
PTS: 30. Haoqin Sun REB: 8. Xierzhati Saimati AST: 8. Xierzhati Saimati |
PTS: 20. Aly Khalifa REB: 15. Mohamed Elsanadily AST: 6. Mohamed Elsanadily |
Jul 8, 2018 | United States | France | 95-52 | Universidad Tecnologica Nacional |
PTS: 10. Killian Hayes REB: 5. Theo Maledon AST: 4. Theo Maledon |
PTS: 15. Isaiah Stewart II REB: 9. Vernon Carey, Jr. AST: 3. Scottie Barnes |