2018 U17 World Cup Tournament Details

2018 U17 World Cup Information

Tournament Dates:Jun 30 - Jul 8, 2018
Gold Medal:United States
Silver Medal:France
Bronze Medal:Puerto Rico
MVP:Jalen Green
All-Tournament Team:Vernon Carey, Jr., Jalen Green, Killian Hayes, Andre Curbelo, Oumar Ballo
Location:N/A
Attendance:N/A
Officials:N/A

2018 U17 World Cup Leaders

Total Points:Siriman Kanoute (Mali) (172)
Total Rebounds:Oumar Ballo (Mali) (118)
Total Assists:Andre Curbelo (Puerto Rico) (41)
Total Steals:Jean Claudio Montero Berroa (Dominican Republic) (29)
Total Blocks:Aleksej Pokusevski (Serbia) (21)
Total Minutes:Bojan Tomasevic (Montenegro) (244)
Total FIC:Oumar Ballo (Mali) (146.1)
Total Fouls:Juan Francisco Fernandez (Argentina) (28)
Total Turnovers:Roko Gizdavic (Croatia) (32)
Total FGs:Oumar Ballo (Mali) (58)
Total 3PM:Siriman Kanoute (Mali) (25)
Total FTs:Siriman Kanoute (Mali) (35)

2018 U17 World Cup Bracket

Championship Bracket
Australia74
Mali65
 
 
 
 
New Zealand48
France88
 
Turkey87
Serbia68
 
 
 
 
Canada102
Philippines62
 
Dominican Republic60
United States103
 
 
 
 
Egypt55
Croatia68
 
Puerto Rico81
China64
 
 
 
 
Montenegro73
Argentina60
 
Quarterfinals
 
Australia70
Canada74
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Turkey70
France86
Puerto Rico75
Montenegro60
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
United States126
Croatia52
Semifinals
 
 
 
Puerto Rico73
France78
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Canada71
United States120
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
France52
United States95

Third Place Game
Puerto Rico90
Canada77

Fifth Place Bracket
Montenegro65
Turkey101
 
 
 
 
 
 
Australia71
Croatia54
Fifth Place Game
 
 
Turkey81
Australia77

Seventh Place Game
Montenegro66
Croatia74

Ninth Place Bracket
Serbia78
New Zealand51
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Mali95
Philippines59
Dominican Republic67
Egypt65
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
China69
Argentina95
Semifinals
 
 
Mali108
Dominican Republic110
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Argentina54
Serbia74
Ninth Place Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
Serbia77
Dominican Republic82

Eleventh Place Game
Argentina70
Mali69

Thirteenth Place Bracket
Philippines70
Egypt69
 
 
 
 
 
 
China57
New Zealand62
Thirteenth Place Game
 
 
New Zealand51
Philippines73

Fifteenth Place Game
China68
Egypt63

2018 U17 World Cup Participants

Team Tournament Wins Tournament Losses Tournament Win % Result
United States100.00%Gold
France85.71%Silver
Puerto Rico71.43%Bronze
Canada71.43%4th
Turkey71.43%5th
Australia57.14%6th
Croatia57.14%7th
Montenegro42.86%8th
Dominican Republic42.86%9th
Serbia57.14%10th
Argentina42.86%11th
Mali28.57%12th
Philippines28.57%13th
New Zealand14.29%14th
China14.29%15th
Egypt14.29%16th

2018 U17 World Cup Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Jun 30, 2018
Dominican Republic
Australia
71-73 Universidad Tecnologica Nacional PTS: 14. Joel Capetola
REB: 13. Luke Jackson
AST: 4. Tamuri Wigness
PTS: 20. Jean Claudio Montero Berroa
REB: 9. Alexis Matos-Reyes
AST: 4. David Jones
Jun 30, 2018
United States
China
115-37 Universidad Tecnologica Nacional PTS: 13. Jiao Boqiao
REB: 13. Jiao Boqiao
AST: 1. Shihao Zhao
PTS: 17. De'Vion Harmon
REB: 10. Isaiah Stewart II
AST: 5. Jalen Suggs
Jun 30, 2018
Philippines
Croatia
75-97 Newell's Old Boys PTS: 16. Matej Rudan
REB: 7. Roko Prkacin
AST: 7. Roko Gizdavic
PTS: 23. Kai Sotto
REB: 12. Kai Sotto
AST: 3. Rence Padriago
Jun 30, 2018
Turkey
Puerto Rico
68-76 Universidad Tecnologica Nacional PTS: 20. Andre Curbelo
REB: 12. Jermaine Miranda
AST: 7. Andre Curbelo
PTS: 18. Atakan Erdek
REB: 13. Furkan Haltali
AST: 3. Omer Ilyasoglu
Jun 30, 2018
Egypt
New Zealand
64-50 Newell's Old Boys PTS: 13. Kainoa Lepou
REB: 15. Shaiom Broughton
AST: 2. Marvin Williams-Dunn
PTS: 14. Momen Hassan
REB: 11. Mohamed Elsanadily
AST: 3. Mohamed Elsanadily
Jun 30, 2018
Argentina
France
50-82 Newell's Old Boys PTS: 19. Malcolm Cazalon
REB: 8. Theo Maledon
AST: 4. Timothe Crusol
PTS: 10. Juan Francisco Fernandez
REB: 6. Maximo Milovich
AST: 3. Mateo Diaz
Jun 30, 2018
Serbia
Mali
89-77 Universidad Tecnologica Nacional PTS: 37. Siriman Kanoute
REB: 11. Oumar Ballo
AST: 5. Bourama Coulibaly
PTS: 29. Djordje Pazin
REB: 10. Aleksej Pokusevski
AST: 6. Stevan Karapandzic
Jun 30, 2018
Montenegro
Canada
67-92 Newell's Old Boys PTS: 20. Addison Patterson
REB: 6. Benjamin Krikke
AST: 3. Caleb Houstan
PTS: 17. Jovan Kljajic
REB: 6. Mileta Boskovic
AST: 4. Stefan Vlahovic
Jul 1, 2018
Australia
Turkey
79-81 Universidad Tecnologica Nacional PTS: 18. Atakan Erdek
REB: 8. Alperen Sengun
AST: 4. Mustafa Kurtuldum
PTS: 16. Luke Jackson
REB: 11. Luke Travers
AST: 4. Kobe Williamson
Jul 1, 2018
Canada
Egypt
93-53 Newell's Old Boys PTS: 16. Aly Abdelrahman Khalifa
REB: 13. Aly Abdelrahman Khalifa
AST: 4. Abdelrahman Mahmoud
PTS: 16. Addison Patterson
REB: 14. Matthew-Alexander Moncreiffe
AST: 6. Luka Sakota
Jul 1, 2018
Croatia
Argentina
74-55 Newell's Old Boys PTS: 16. Mateo Diaz
REB: 7. Ezequiel Paz
AST: 3. Ezequiel Paz
PTS: 24. Matej Rudan
REB: 12. Matej Rudan
AST: 3. Roko Prkacin
Jul 1, 2018
Mali
United States
40-97 Universidad Tecnologica Nacional PTS: 15. Jalen Green
REB: 9. Evan Mobley
AST: 6. Jeremy Roach
PTS: 15. Siriman Kanoute
REB: 10. Oumar Ballo
AST: 3. Oumar Ballo
Jul 1, 2018
New Zealand
Montenegro
56-80 Newell's Old Boys PTS: 22. Jovan Kljajic
REB: 10. Dordije Marinovic
AST: 5. Jovan Kljajic
PTS: 14. Mitchell Dance
REB: 9. Anzac Rissetto
AST: 4. Marvin Williams-Dunn
Jul 1, 2018
Puerto Rico
Dominican Republic
84-69 Universidad Tecnologica Nacional PTS: 20. David Jones
REB: 10. Enmanuel Ferreras Abreu
AST: 3. Jean Claudio Montero Berroa
PTS: 29. Jermaine Miranda
REB: 7. Diego Romero Ortega
AST: 5. Jermaine Miranda
Jul 1, 2018
China
Serbia
61-73 Universidad Tecnologica Nacional PTS: 18. Djordje Pazin
REB: 10. Aleksej Pokusevski
AST: 5. Stevan Karapandzic
PTS: 22. Jiao Boqiao
REB: 8. Jiao Boqiao
AST: 4. Haoqin Sun
Jul 1, 2018
France
Philippines
95-54 Newell's Old Boys PTS: 19. Carl Vincent Tamayo
REB: 10. Carl Vincent Tamayo
AST: 2. Terrence Fortea
PTS: 18. Malcolm Cazalon
REB: 8. Lorenzo Thirouard-Samson
AST: 2. Theo Maledon
Jul 3, 2018
China
Mali
71-83 Universidad Tecnologica Nacional PTS: 26. Oumar Ballo
REB: 19. Oumar Ballo
AST: 7. Alou Traore
PTS: 25. Haoqin Sun
REB: 11. Jiao Boqiao
AST: 5. Jiao Boqiao
Jul 3, 2018
Montenegro
Egypt
77-67 Newell's Old Boys PTS: 23. Mohamed Elsanadily
REB: 15. Mohamed Elsanadily
AST: 2. Mohamed Elsanadily
PTS: 18. Bojan Tomasevic
REB: 11. Dordije Marinovic
AST: 7. Jovan Kljajic
Jul 3, 2018
Puerto Rico
Australia
66-68 Universidad Tecnologica Nacional PTS: 15. Luke Travers
REB: 15. Luke Jackson
AST: 4. Joel Capetola
PTS: 20. Jermaine Miranda
REB: 6. Jermaine Miranda
AST: 3. Andre Curbelo
Jul 3, 2018
Serbia
United States
61-93 Universidad Tecnologica Nacional PTS: 16. Vernon Carey, Jr.
REB: 11. Isaiah Stewart II
AST: 4. De'Vion Harmon
PTS: 15. Aleksandar Langovic
REB: 6. Dusan Tanaskovic
AST: 3. Stevan Karapandzic
Jul 3, 2018
France
Croatia
79-51 Newell's Old Boys PTS: 11. Ivan Gulin
REB: 7. Ivan Perasovic
AST: 3. Ivan Perasovic
PTS: 17. Malcolm Cazalon
REB: 8. Malcolm Cazalon
AST: 9. Killian Hayes
Jul 3, 2018
Dominican Republic
Turkey
62-95 Universidad Tecnologica Nacional PTS: 31. Mustafa Kurtuldum
REB: 14. Alperen Sengun
AST: 7. Omer Kucuk
PTS: 13. Jean Claudio Montero Berroa
REB: 8. David Jones
AST: 2. Jean Claudio Montero Berroa
Jul 3, 2018
New Zealand
Canada
61-97 Newell's Old Boys PTS: 16. Matthew-Alexander Moncreiffe
REB: 7. Matthew-Alexander Moncreiffe
AST: 10. Shemar Rathan-Mayes
PTS: 13. Mitchell Dance
REB: 9. Anzac Rissetto
AST: 3. Marvin Williams-Dunn
Jul 3, 2018
Philippines
Argentina
71-74 Newell's Old Boys PTS: 15. Juan Francisco Fernandez
REB: 12. Juan Francisco Fernandez
AST: 4. Gaston Bertona
PTS: 17. Terrence Fortea
REB: 15. Kai Sotto
AST: 4. Terrence Fortea
Jul 4, 2018
Mali
Australia
65-74 Universidad Tecnologica Nacional PTS: 15. Luke Travers
REB: 14. Luke Jackson
AST: 5. Luke Travers
PTS: 20. Oumar Ballo
REB: 15. Oumar Ballo
AST: 5. Siriman Kanoute
Jul 4, 2018
Philippines
Canada
62-102 Universidad Tecnologica Nacional PTS: 22. Matthew-Alexander Moncreiffe
REB: 11. Matthew-Alexander Moncreiffe
AST: 6. Cashius McNeilly
PTS: 19. Gerry Austin Abadiano
REB: 8. Kai Sotto
AST: 4. Kai Sotto
Jul 4, 2018
China
Puerto Rico
64-81 Universidad Tecnologica Nacional PTS: 18. Victor Rosa
REB: 16. Harry Sosa
AST: 12. Andre Curbelo
PTS: 24. Haoqin Sun
REB: 7. Haoqin Sun
AST: 4. Ali Yang
Jul 4, 2018
France
New Zealand
88-48 Universidad Tecnologica Nacional PTS: 11. Kainoa Lepou
REB: 8. Anzac Rissetto
AST: 3. Marvin Williams-Dunn
PTS: 17. Killian Hayes
REB: 8. Theo Maledon
AST: 6. Theo Maledon
Jul 4, 2018
United States
Dominican Republic
103-60 Universidad Tecnologica Nacional PTS: 19. Enmanuel Ferreras Abreu
REB: 6. David Jones
AST: 2. David Jones
PTS: 14. Jeremy Roach
REB: 10. Isaiah Stewart II
AST: 5. Jalen Suggs
Jul 4, 2018
Argentina
Montenegro
60-73 Universidad Tecnologica Nacional PTS: 23. Jovan Kljajic
REB: 16. Jovan Kljajic
AST: 2. Jovan Kljajic
PTS: 14. Gaston Bertona
REB: 11. Juan Francisco Fernandez
AST: 3. Gaston Bertona
Jul 4, 2018
Serbia
Turkey
68-87 Universidad Tecnologica Nacional PTS: 22. Alperen Sengun
REB: 15. Alperen Sengun
AST: 10. Omer Ilyasoglu
PTS: 18. Aleksandar Langovic
REB: 13. Aleksandar Langovic
AST: 6. Stevan Karapandzic
Jul 4, 2018
Croatia
Egypt
68-55 Universidad Tecnologica Nacional PTS: 17. Mohamed Elsanadily
REB: 13. Mohamed Elsanadily
AST: 3. Mohamed Elsanadily
PTS: 22. Ivan Perasovic
REB: 10. Matej Bosnjak
AST: 5. Matej Rudan
Jul 6, 2018
New Zealand
Serbia
51-78 Universidad Tecnologica Nacional PTS: 22. Djordje Pazin
REB: 12. Aleksandar Langovic
AST: 5. Lazar Vasic
PTS: 30. Mitchell Dance
REB: 7. Anzac Rissetto
AST: 2. Marvin Williams-Dunn
Jul 6, 2018
Canada
Australia
74-70 Universidad Tecnologica Nacional PTS: 20. Luke Travers
REB: 20. Luke Jackson
AST: 4. Tamuri Wigness
PTS: 18. Addison Patterson
REB: 7. Joshua Hemmings
AST: 5. Shawn Barthelemy
Jul 6, 2018
Philippines
Mali
59-95 Universidad Tecnologica Nacional PTS: 30. Siriman Kanoute
REB: 19. Oumar Ballo
AST: 7. Siriman Kanoute
PTS: 10. Yukien Andrada
REB: 6. Kai Sotto
AST: 6. Terrence Fortea
Jul 6, 2018
France
Turkey
86-70 Universidad Tecnologica Nacional PTS: 26. Alperen Sengun
REB: 17. Alperen Sengun
AST: 3. Omer Ilyasoglu
PTS: 30. Malcolm Cazalon
REB: 8. Malcolm Cazalon
AST: 7. Theo Maledon
Jul 6, 2018
Montenegro
Puerto Rico
60-75 Universidad Tecnologica Nacional PTS: 30. Tory San Antonio
REB: 8. Andre Curbelo
AST: 8. Andre Curbelo
PTS: 10. Bojan Tomasevic
REB: 10. Bojan Tomasevic
AST: 5. Jovan Kljajic
Jul 6, 2018
Egypt
Dominican Republic
65-67 Universidad Tecnologica Nacional PTS: 23. David Jones
REB: 12. David Jones
AST: 5. Alexis Matos-Reyes
PTS: 17. Aly Abdelrahman Khalifa
REB: 19. Mohamed Elsanadily
AST: 7. Omar Tarek Samir Morsy
Jul 6, 2018
Argentina
China
95-69 Universidad Tecnologica Nacional PTS: 21. Jiao Boqiao
REB: 14. Jiao Boqiao
AST: 5. Pengyudi Chen
PTS: 21. Juan Francisco Fernandez
REB: 12. Juan Francisco Fernandez
AST: 7. Ezequiel Paz
Jul 6, 2018
Croatia
United States
52-126 Universidad Tecnologica Nacional PTS: 27. Jalen Green
REB: 13. Romeo Weems
AST: 5. De'Vion Harmon
PTS: 16. Ivan Gulin
REB: 6. Roko Prkacin
AST: 5. Roko Gizdavic
Jul 7, 2018
France
Puerto Rico
78-73 Universidad Tecnologica Nacional PTS: 14. Jermaine Miranda
REB: 8. Tory San Antonio
AST: 4. Andre Curbelo
PTS: 20. Malcolm Cazalon
REB: 8. Theo Maledon
AST: 6. Theo Maledon
Jul 7, 2018
Dominican Republic
Mali
110-108 Universidad Tecnologica Nacional PTS: 32. Oumar Ballo
REB: 32. Oumar Ballo
AST: 5. Bourama Coulibaly
PTS: 39. David Jones
REB: 15. David Jones
AST: 7. Jean Claudio Montero Berroa
Jul 7, 2018
United States
Canada
120-71 Universidad Tecnologica Nacional PTS: 15. Addison Patterson
REB: 6. Charles Bediako
AST: 4. Luka Sakota
PTS: 25. Jalen Green
REB: 9. Romeo Weems
AST: 5. De'Vion Harmon
Jul 7, 2018
Serbia
Argentina
74-54 Universidad Tecnologica Nacional PTS: 14. Agustin Cavallin
REB: 6. Juan Francisco Fernandez
AST: 3. Ezequiel Paz
PTS: 11. Djordje Pazin
REB: 10. Aleksej Pokusevski
AST: 3. Djordje Pazin
Jul 7, 2018
Egypt
Philippines
69-70 Universidad Tecnologica Nacional PTS: 28. Kai Sotto
REB: 17. Kai Sotto
AST: 5. Recaredo Calimag
PTS: 17. Aly Abdelrahman Khalifa
REB: 10. Mohamed Elsanadily
AST: 3. Mazen Ibrahim
Jul 7, 2018
Croatia
Australia
54-71 Universidad Tecnologica Nacional PTS: 18. Hunter Clarke
REB: 15. Luke Jackson
AST: 4. Luke Travers
PTS: 20. Matej Rudan
REB: 10. Roko Prkacin
AST: 5. Matej Rudan
Jul 7, 2018
New Zealand
China
62-57 Universidad Tecnologica Nacional PTS: 14. Shihao Zhao
REB: 7. Haoqin Sun
AST: 4. Ali Yang
PTS: 23. Mitchell Dance
REB: 9. Shaiom Broughton
AST: 4. Marvin Williams-Dunn
Jul 7, 2018
Turkey
Montenegro
101-65 Universidad Tecnologica Nacional PTS: 31. Bojan Tomasevic
REB: 7. Mileta Boskovic
AST: 5. Jovan Kljajic
PTS: 28. Mustafa Kurtuldum
REB: 13. Alperen Sengun
AST: 8. Omer Ilyasoglu
Jul 8, 2018
Canada
Puerto Rico
77-90 Universidad Tecnologica Nacional PTS: 24. Jermaine Miranda
REB: 11. Jermaine Miranda
AST: 5. Andre Curbelo
PTS: 31. Addison Patterson
REB: 8. Joshua Hemmings
AST: 4. Shawn Barthelemy
Jul 8, 2018
Australia
Turkey
77-81 Universidad Tecnologica Nacional PTS: 20. Mustafa Kurtuldum
REB: 10. Alperen Sengun
AST: 4. Mustafa Kurtuldum
PTS: 18. Tamuri Wigness
REB: 10. Luke Travers
AST: 4. Luke Travers
Jul 8, 2018
Mali
Argentina
69-70 Universidad Tecnologica Nacional PTS: 18. Agustin Cavallin
REB: 13. Maximo Milovich
AST: 5. Juan Francisco Fernandez
PTS: 24. Siriman Kanoute
REB: 14. Mohamed Sidibe
AST: 3. Oumar Ballo
Jul 8, 2018
Philippines
New Zealand
73-51 Universidad Tecnologica Nacional PTS: 12. Mitchell Dance
REB: 12. Anzac Rissetto
AST: 2. Ezrah Vaigafa
PTS: 22. Kai Sotto
REB: 10. Kai Sotto
AST: 9. Rence Padriago
Jul 8, 2018
Croatia
Montenegro
74-66 Universidad Tecnologica Nacional PTS: 22. Bojan Tomasevic
REB: 10. Bojan Tomasevic
AST: 5. Jovan Kljajic
PTS: 21. Roko Prkacin
REB: 12. Matej Bosnjak
AST: 4. Matej Bosnjak
Jul 8, 2018
Egypt
China
63-68 Universidad Tecnologica Nacional PTS: 30. Haoqin Sun
REB: 8. Honglin Qu
AST: 8. Xierzhati Saimati
PTS: 20. Aly Abdelrahman Khalifa
REB: 15. Mohamed Elsanadily
AST: 6. Mohamed Elsanadily
Jul 8, 2018
United States
France
95-52 Universidad Tecnologica Nacional PTS: 10. Killian Hayes
REB: 5. Theo Maledon
AST: 4. Theo Maledon
PTS: 15. Isaiah Stewart II
REB: 9. Vernon Carey, Jr.
AST: 3. Scott Barnes
Jul 8, 2018
Dominican Republic
Serbia
82-77 Universidad Tecnologica Nacional PTS: 23. Aleksa Markovic
REB: 14. Aleksej Pokusevski
AST: 5. Stevan Karapandzic
PTS: 24. David Jones
REB: 13. David Jones
AST: 4. Enmanuel Ferreras Abreu