2022 U17 World Cup Tournament Details

2022 U17 World Cup Information

Tournament Dates:Jul 2 - Jul 10, 2022
Gold Medal:United States
Silver Medal:Spain
Bronze Medal:France
MVP:Izan Almansa
All-Tournament Team:Izan Almansa, Lucas Hernandez Langarita, Cooper Flagg, Koa Peat, Ilane Fibleuil
Location:N/A
Attendance:N/A
Officials:N/A

2022 U17 World Cup Bracket

Championship Bracket
France108
Japan43
 
 
 
 
Serbia107
Dominican Republic77
 
Canada63
Spain87
 
 
 
 
New Zealand48
Lithuania61
 
United States103
Egypt48
 
 
 
 
Slovenia69
Argentina55
 
Mali58
Poland76
 
 
 
 
Lebanon43
Australia93
 
Quarterfinals
 
Lithuania73
Poland44
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Serbia80
United States106
France83
Slovenia63
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Spain70
Australia68
Semifinals
 
 
 
United States89
Lithuania62
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
France53
Spain68
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Spain67
United States79

Third Place Game
France66
Lithuania58

Fifth Place Bracket
Serbia105
Poland75
 
 
 
 
 
 
Slovenia74
Australia86
Fifth Place Game
 
 
Australia67
Serbia69

Seventh Place Game
Slovenia77
Poland74

Ninth Place Bracket
Japan66
Argentina80
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Dominican Republic55
Egypt61
Canada94
Lebanon41
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
New Zealand80
Mali59
Semifinals
 
 
Argentina80
Canada91
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Egypt82
New Zealand54
Ninth Place Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
Canada92
Egypt70

Eleventh Place Game
Argentina80
New Zealand70

Thirteenth Place Bracket
Japan77
Lebanon71
 
 
 
 
 
 
Dominican Republic62
Mali52
Thirteenth Place Game
 
 
Japan68
Dominican Republic85

Fifteenth Place Game
Lebanon54
Mali75

2022 U17 World Cup Participants

Team Tournament Wins Tournament Losses Tournament Win % Result
United States100.00%Gold
Spain71.43%Silver
France85.71%Bronze
Lithuania71.43%4th
Serbia71.43%5th
Australia71.43%6th
Slovenia57.14%7th
Poland42.86%8th
Canada57.14%9th
Egypt28.57%10th
Argentina42.86%11th
New Zealand14.29%12th
Dominican Republic42.86%13th
Japan14.29%14th
Mali28.57%15th
Lebanon0.00%16th

2022 U17 World Cup Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Jul 2, 2022
Poland
Australia
68-85 N/A PTS: 19. Rocco Zikarsky
REB: 12. Rocco Zikarsky
AST: 7. Joshua Dent
PTS: 14. Jan Nowicki
REB: 8. Tymoteusz Sternicki
AST: 3. Jan Nowicki
Jul 2, 2022
Canada
New Zealand
94-46 N/A PTS: 14. Hunter Trego
REB: 12. Nic Book
AST: 3. Nic Book
PTS: 16. Ishan Sharma
REB: 10. Oliver Rioux
AST: 4. Mikkel Tyne
Jul 2, 2022
Egypt
Argentina
50-59 N/A PTS: 22. Lucas Giovanetti
REB: 8. Juan Respaud
AST: 3. Lucas Giovanetti
PTS: 11. Omar Abdelmeguid
REB: 7. Seifeldin Kaidar Hendawy
AST: 3. Mohammed Tarek Hussin
Jul 2, 2022
Serbia
France
68-81 N/A PTS: 13. Noah Penda
REB: 8. Ilane Fibleuil
AST: 4. Illan Pietrus
PTS: 13. Mitar Bosnjakovic
REB: 8. Filip Jovic
AST: 5. Ognjen Stankovic
Jul 2, 2022
Slovenia
Mali
65-56 N/A PTS: 19. Malick Diallo
REB: 10. Malick Diallo
AST: 5. Souleymane Dougoutgui Dagnon
PTS: 31. Jan Vide
REB: 11. Blaz Tratar
AST: 3. Filip Pirs
Jul 2, 2022
Japan
Dominican Republic
69-81 N/A PTS: 28. Rodrigo Aybar
REB: 9. Yeison Liberato
AST: 4. Yeison Liberato
PTS: 16. Yuto Kawashima
REB: 9. Yuto Kawashima
AST: 4. Shuto Sakihama
Jul 2, 2022
Lebanon
United States
44-120 N/A PTS: 21. David Castillo
REB: 13. Cooper Flagg
AST: 9. Boogie Fland
PTS: 13. Serouj Avedissian
REB: 7. Bryan Saleh
AST: 2. Giorgio Azzi
Jul 2, 2022
Lithuania
Spain
71-68 N/A PTS: 15. Aday Mara Gomez
REB: 9. Izan Almansa
AST: 5. Conrad Martinez Viladecans
PTS: 24. Justas Stonkus
REB: 12. Aleksas Bieliauskas
AST: 2. Augustas Navickas
Jul 3, 2022
Australia
Egypt
91-46 N/A PTS: 18. Adam Mohamed Elhalawany
REB: 6. Youssef Elghayesh
AST: 3. Adam Mohamed Elhalawany
PTS: 17. Rocco Zikarsky
REB: 10. Rocco Zikarsky
AST: 6. Kristian Ferronato
Jul 3, 2022
New Zealand
Serbia
72-120 N/A PTS: 18. Filip Jovic
REB: 10. Viktor Mikic
AST: 5. Andrej Musicki
PTS: 26. Julius Halaifonua
REB: 6. Julius Halaifonua
AST: 6. Hunter Trego
Jul 3, 2022
Argentina
Poland
48-71 N/A PTS: 17. Szymon Nowicki
REB: 13. Szymon Nowicki
AST: 8. Jakub Osinski
PTS: 9. Lucas Giovanetti
REB: 6. Juan Respaud
AST: 2. Juan Manuel Bocca
Jul 3, 2022
France
Canada
87-55 N/A PTS: 15. Osezojie Baraka Okojie
REB: 6. Oliver Rioux
AST: 3. Osezojie Baraka Okojie
PTS: 15. Ilane Fibleuil
REB: 8. Alex Sarr
AST: 6. Pacome Dadiet
Jul 3, 2022
Mali
Lebanon
93-48 N/A PTS: 12. Serouj Avedissian
REB: 5. Bryan Saleh
AST: 3. Rayan Hachem
PTS: 20. Ibrahim Doumbia
REB: 18. Ladji Coulibaly
AST: 5. Moussa Lamine Diawara
Jul 3, 2022
Dominican Republic
Lithuania
60-108 N/A PTS: 16. Justas Stonkus
REB: 7. Ernestas Matulevic
AST: 5. Kristupas Kepezinskas
PTS: 15. Luis Diaz
REB: 4. Jalen Pichardo
AST: 3. Danny Carbuccia
Jul 3, 2022
Spain
Japan
109-60 N/A PTS: 16. Yuto Kawashima
REB: 3. Yuto Kawashima
AST: 3. Shuta Kajitani
PTS: 15. Izan Almansa
REB: 16. Izan Almansa
AST: 5. Alvaro Folgueiras Campos
Jul 3, 2022
United States
Slovenia
88-55 N/A PTS: 20. Jan Vide
REB: 6. Jan Vide
AST: 2. Jan Vide
PTS: 14. Ron Holland
REB: 8. Sean Stewart
AST: 3. D.J. Wagner
Jul 5, 2022
France
New Zealand
104-35 N/A PTS: 17. Nic Book
REB: 7. Julius Halaifonua
AST: 2. Hunter Trego
PTS: 19. Zaccharie Risacher
REB: 10. Wilson Jacques
AST: 5. Illan Pietrus
Jul 5, 2022
Argentina
Australia
50-86 N/A PTS: 15. Kye Savage
REB: 11. Rocco Zikarsky
AST: 6. Joshua Dent
PTS: 8. Juan Manuel Bocca
REB: 7. Juan Respaud
AST: 2. Tiziano Prome
Jul 5, 2022
Poland
Egypt
84-65 N/A PTS: 19. Karim Elgizawy
REB: 7. Hassan Mohamed Kamel Amer Amer
AST: 4. Seifeldin Kaidar Hendawy
PTS: 17. Szymon Nowicki
REB: 9. Szymon Nowicki
AST: 5. Kajetan Kuczawski
Jul 5, 2022
Canada
Serbia
67-86 N/A PTS: 20. Filip Jovic
REB: 10. Mitar Bosnjakovic
AST: 5. Ognjen Stankovic
PTS: 10. Jaion Pitt
REB: 7. Jaion Pitt
AST: 5. Osezojie Baraka Okojie
Jul 5, 2022
Lebanon
Slovenia
51-84 N/A PTS: 16. Vid Borisek
REB: 10. Jure Rener
AST: 6. Filip Pirs
PTS: 17. Karl Chris Zamatta
REB: 12. Karl Chris Zamatta
AST: 4. Rayan Hachem
Jul 5, 2022
Lithuania
Japan
73-63 N/A PTS: 27. Yuto Kawashima
REB: 10. Yuto Kawashima
AST: 8. Shuto Sakihama
PTS: 14. Aleksas Bieliauskas
REB: 13. Aleksas Bieliauskas
AST: 5. Vytautas Zygas
Jul 5, 2022
Dominican Republic
Spain
55-73 N/A PTS: 13. Izan Almansa
REB: 7. Izan Almansa
AST: 9. Sergio De Larrea
PTS: 16. Rodrigo Aybar
REB: 6. Steven Solano
AST: 4. Danny Carbuccia
Jul 5, 2022
Mali
United States
64-112 N/A PTS: 26. Ian Jackson
REB: 8. Sean Stewart
AST: 7. Jeremy Fears, Jr.
PTS: 15. Ladji Coulibaly
REB: 12. Karamoko Keita
AST: 4. Karamoko Keita
Jul 6, 2022
Dominican Republic
Serbia
77-107 N/A PTS: 18. Bogoljub Markovic
REB: 10. Viktor Mikic
AST: 7. Ognjen Stankovic
PTS: 30. Rodrigo Aybar
REB: 7. Yeison Liberato
AST: 2. Yeison Liberato
Jul 6, 2022
Egypt
United States
48-103 N/A PTS: 18. Karter Knox
REB: 10. Cooper Flagg
AST: 5. Boogie Fland
PTS: 11. Hassan Mohamed Kamel Amer Amer
REB: 6. Adam Mohamed Elhalawany
AST: 2. Mohammed Tarek Hussin
Jul 6, 2022
Australia
Lebanon
93-43 N/A PTS: 11. Karl Chris Zamatta
REB: 11. Karl Chris Zamatta
AST: 2. Rayan Hachem
PTS: 15. Rocco Zikarsky
REB: 11. James O'Donnell
AST: 5. Austin Rapp
Jul 6, 2022
Spain
Canada
87-63 N/A PTS: 17. Osezojie Baraka Okojie
REB: 6. Jovan Milicevic
AST: 4. Osezojie Baraka Okojie
PTS: 14. Hugo Gonzalez Pena
REB: 13. Izan Almansa
AST: 6. Lucas Hernandez Langarita
Jul 6, 2022
Argentina
Slovenia
55-69 N/A PTS: 20. Jan Vide
REB: 12. Rok Popovic
AST: 8. Jan Vide
PTS: 15. Lucas Giovanetti
REB: 7. Juan Manuel Bocca
AST: 2. Lucas Giovanetti
Jul 6, 2022
Japan
France
43-108 N/A PTS: 19. Alex Sarr
REB: 7. Ilane Fibleuil
AST: 5. Theo Pichard
PTS: 14. Yuto Kawashima
REB: 3. Leon Watanabe
AST: 4. Kei Rooney
Jul 6, 2022
Lithuania
New Zealand
61-48 N/A PTS: 15. Nic Book
REB: 14. Nic Book
AST: 4. Hunter Trego
PTS: 13. Vytautas Zygas
REB: 13. Aleksas Bieliauskas
AST: 5. Kristupas Kepezinskas
Jul 6, 2022
Poland
Mali
76-58 N/A PTS: 17. Malick Diallo
REB: 18. Malick Diallo
AST: 6. Ibrahim Doumbia
PTS: 29. Szymon Nowicki
REB: 10. Jakub Szumert
AST: 8. Jan Nowicki
Jul 8, 2022
Poland
Lithuania
44-73 N/A PTS: 20. Vytautas Zygas
REB: 11. Danas Kazakevicius
AST: 7. Kristupas Kepezinskas
PTS: 10. Kajetan Kuczawski
REB: 7. Szymon Nowicki
AST: 2. Marcin Kosiorowski
Jul 8, 2022
Argentina
Japan
80-66 N/A PTS: 26. Yuto Kawashima
REB: 7. Teruchika Naito
AST: 11. Shuto Sakihama
PTS: 20. Drazen Sinigoj
REB: 7. Tiziano Prome
AST: 5. Juan Respaud
Jul 8, 2022
Egypt
Dominican Republic
61-55 N/A PTS: 16. Rodrigo Aybar
REB: 10. Luis Diaz
AST: 4. Wandy Munoz
PTS: 24. Seifeldin Kaidar Hendawy
REB: 10. Hussein Elmaraghy
AST: 3. Selim Elselmy
Jul 8, 2022
Slovenia
France
63-83 N/A PTS: 14. Zaccharie Risacher
REB: 8. Zaccharie Risacher
AST: 5. Illan Pietrus
PTS: 15. Lon Lican
REB: 5. Blaz Tratar
AST: 5. Jan Vide
Jul 8, 2022
Lebanon
Canada
41-94 N/A PTS: 17. Ishan Sharma
REB: 9. Steven Osei
AST: 7. Mikkel Tyne
PTS: 12. Karl Chris Zamatta
REB: 9. Karl Chris Zamatta
AST: 3. Giorgio Azzi
Jul 8, 2022
Mali
New Zealand
59-80 N/A PTS: 22. George Turner
REB: 10. Nic Book
AST: 5. Nic Book
PTS: 15. Malick Diallo
REB: 14. Malick Diallo
AST: 5. Souleymane Dougoutgui Dagnon
Jul 8, 2022
Australia
Spain
68-70 N/A PTS: 23. Lucas Hernandez Langarita
REB: 9. Izan Almansa
AST: 4. Sergio De Larrea
PTS: 16. Joshua Dent
REB: 8. Rocco Zikarsky
AST: 5. Joshua Dent
Jul 8, 2022
United States
Serbia
106-80 N/A PTS: 14. Lazar Gacic
REB: 9. Bogoljub Markovic
AST: 6. Ognjen Stankovic
PTS: 18. Cooper Flagg
REB: 11. Cooper Flagg
AST: 5. Jeremy Fears, Jr.
Jul 9, 2022
Poland
Serbia
75-105 N/A PTS: 20. Mitar Bosnjakovic
REB: 11. Ognjen Stankovic
AST: 9. Ognjen Stankovic
PTS: 17. Marcin Kosiorowski
REB: 13. Szymon Nowicki
AST: 5. Kajetan Kuczawski
Jul 9, 2022
Lebanon
Japan
71-77 N/A PTS: 19. Yuto Kawashima
REB: 9. Leon Watanabe
AST: 5. Shuto Sakihama
PTS: 26. Serouj Avedissian
REB: 9. Karl Chris Zamatta
AST: 4. Rayan Hachem
Jul 9, 2022
Mali
Dominican Republic
52-62 N/A PTS: 16. Rodrigo Aybar
REB: 12. Yeison Liberato
AST: 6. Rodrigo Aybar
PTS: 19. Ibrahim Doumbia
REB: 17. Malick Diallo
AST: 6. Chouaybou Keita
Jul 9, 2022
Australia
Slovenia
86-74 N/A PTS: 25. Jan Vide
REB: 8. Blaz Tratar
AST: 6. Jan Vide
PTS: 22. Rocco Zikarsky
REB: 10. Rocco Zikarsky
AST: 6. Tristan Devers
Jul 9, 2022
Canada
Argentina
91-80 N/A PTS: 23. Juan Manuel Bocca
REB: 6. Juan Manuel Bocca
AST: 6. Juan Respaud
PTS: 24. Mikkel Tyne
REB: 8. Steven Osei
AST: 6. Mikkel Tyne
Jul 9, 2022
Lithuania
United States
62-89 N/A PTS: 18. Jeremy Fears, Jr.
REB: 10. Ron Holland
AST: 6. Ron Holland
PTS: 17. Vytautas Zygas
REB: 11. Aleksas Bieliauskas
AST: 4. Vytautas Zygas
Jul 9, 2022
New Zealand
Egypt
54-82 N/A PTS: 22. Ahmed Abouelela
REB: 9. Adam Mohamed Elhalawany
AST: 5. Mohammed Tarek Hussin
PTS: 19. Dante Matakatea
REB: 9. Dante Matakatea
AST: 7. Hunter Trego
Jul 9, 2022
Spain
France
68-53 N/A PTS: 11. Killian Malwaya
REB: 6. Wilson Jacques
AST: 5. Zaccharie Risacher
PTS: 16. Aday Mara Gomez
REB: 14. Izan Almansa
AST: 4. Conrad Martinez Viladecans
Jul 10, 2022
Poland
Slovenia
74-77 N/A PTS: 22. Jan Vide
REB: 7. Jure Rener
AST: 9. Filip Pirs
PTS: 16. Szymon Nowicki
REB: 11. Szymon Nowicki
AST: 6. Szymon Nowicki
Jul 10, 2022
Mali
Lebanon
75-54 N/A PTS: 15. Serouj Avedissian
REB: 10. Nikolai Choueiri
AST: 4. Giorgio Azzi
PTS: 21. Ibrahim Doumbia
REB: 14. Diafar Silimana
AST: 4. Chouaybou Keita
Jul 10, 2022
Egypt
Canada
70-92 N/A PTS: 13. Ishan Sharma
REB: 9. Char Yeiy
AST: 8. Osezojie Baraka Okojie
PTS: 23. Seifeldin Kaidar Hendawy
REB: 8. Karim Elgizawy
AST: 7. Karim Elgizawy
Jul 10, 2022
Serbia
Australia
69-67 N/A PTS: 20. Joshua Dent
REB: 12. James O'Donnell
AST: 3. Joshua Dent
PTS: 14. Mitar Bosnjakovic
REB: 6. Danilo Dozic
AST: 4. Ognjen Stankovic
Jul 10, 2022
New Zealand
Argentina
70-80 N/A PTS: 17. Juan Respaud
REB: 8. Lautaro Viatri
AST: 6. Juan Respaud
PTS: 18. Julius Halaifonua
REB: 13. Julius Halaifonua
AST: 4. Dante Matakatea
Jul 10, 2022
Dominican Republic
Japan
85-68 N/A PTS: 21. Eijiro Ogawa
REB: 13. Yuto Kawashima
AST: 5. Yuto Kawashima
PTS: 17. Danny Carbuccia
REB: 9. Jonathan Estrella Abenza
AST: 3. Yeison Liberato
Jul 10, 2022
Lithuania
France
58-66 N/A PTS: 16. Ilane Fibleuil
REB: 6. Wilson Jacques
AST: 5. Theo Pichard
PTS: 15. Justas Stonkus
REB: 4. Mantas Kocanas
AST: 3. Kristupas Kepezinskas
Jul 10, 2022
United States
Spain
79-67 N/A PTS: 16. Hugo Gonzalez Pena
REB: 15. Izan Almansa
AST: 6. Conrad Martinez Viladecans
PTS: 17. Jeremy Fears, Jr.
REB: 17. Cooper Flagg
AST: 6. Jeremy Fears, Jr.