2016 U16 Euro Championship A Tournament Details

2016 U16 Euro Championship A Information

Tournament Dates:Aug 12 - Aug 20, 2016
Gold Medal:Spain
Silver Medal:Lithuania
Bronze Medal:Turkey
MVP:Usman Garuba
All-Tournament Team:Usman Garuba, Dovydas Giedraitis, Marko Pecarski, Eray Akyuz, Luka Samanic
Location:N/A
Attendance:N/A
Officials:N/A

2016 U16 Euro Championship A Leaders

Total Points:Marko Pecarski (Serbia) (186)
Total Rebounds:Marko Pecarski (Serbia) (111)
Total Assists:Carlos Alocen (Spain) (45)
Total Steals:Didac Cuevas (Spain) (23)
Total Blocks:Luka Samanic (Croatia) (20), Usman Garuba (Spain) (20)
Total Minutes:Marko Pecarski (Serbia) (263)
Total FIC:Usman Garuba (Spain) (149.1)
Total Fouls:Adrians Snipke (Latvia) (28), Jure Planinic (Croatia) (28)
Total Turnovers:Henri Drell (Estonia) (30)
Total FGs:Marko Pecarski (Serbia) (69)
Total 3PM:Arturs Zagars (Latvia) (20)
Total FTs:Marko Pecarski (Serbia) (43)

2016 U16 Euro Championship A Bracket

Championship Bracket
Italy86
Germany57
 
 
 
 
Turkey74
Latvia66
 
Lithuania94
Estonia74
 
 
 
 
Montenegro75
Serbia60
 
Spain96
Poland67
 
 
 
 
Greece43
France59
 
Finland55
Bosnia and Herzegovina38
 
 
 
 
Croatia74
Sweden67
 
Quarterfinals
 
Croatia69
France52
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Italy67
Lithuania84
Turkey80
Finland78
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Spain75
Montenegro55
Semifinals
 
 
 
Lithuania67
Croatia59
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Spain75
Turkey70
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Spain74
Lithuania72

Third Place Game
Turkey77
Croatia70

Fifth Place Bracket
Italy68
France77
 
 
 
 
 
 
Montenegro73
Finland85
Fifth Place Game
 
 
Finland79
France71

Seventh Place Game
Montenegro75
Italy81

Ninth Place Bracket
Sweden59
Greece57
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Germany66
Estonia59
Poland73
Serbia82
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Latvia87
Bosnia and Herzegovina64
Semifinals
 
 
Germany71
Sweden64
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Serbia82
Latvia81
Ninth Place Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
Serbia63
Germany65

Eleventh Place Game
Latvia65
Sweden51

Thirteenth Place Bracket
Estonia65
Greece59
 
 
 
 
 
 
Poland71
Bosnia and Herzegovina75
Thirteenth Place Game
 
 
Bosnia and Herzegovina59
Estonia85

Fifteenth Place Game
Poland85
Greece74

2016 U16 Euro Championship A Participants

Team Tournament Wins Tournament Losses Tournament Win % Result
France42.86%
Finland85.71%
Spain100.00%Gold
Lithuania85.71%Silver
Turkey71.43%Bronze
Croatia57.14%4th
Italy42.86%7th
Montenegro42.86%8th
Germany71.43%9th
Serbia42.86%10th
Latvia42.86%11th
Sweden28.57%12th
Estonia28.57%13th
Bosnia and Herzegovina14.29%14th
Poland14.29%15th
Greece28.57%16th

2016 U16 Euro Championship A Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Aug 12, 2016
Poland
Turkey
49-73 MOSiR Radom Arena PTS: 19. Eray Akyuz
REB: 7. Mert Konuk
AST: 8. Eray Akyuz
PTS: 10. Andrzej Pluta
REB: 10. Filip Drozdowski
AST: 3. Wiktor Rajewicz
Aug 12, 2016
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Lithuania
46-96 School Complex Hall PTS: 15. Tomas Balciunas
REB: 14. Tomas Balciunas
AST: 6. Dovydas Giedraitis
PTS: 12. Kenan Kamenjas
REB: 7. Kenan Kamenjas
AST: 3. Vojin Ilic
Aug 12, 2016
Latvia
Italy
79-71 MOSiR Radom Arena PTS: 20. Federico Miaschi
REB: 7. Omar Dieng
AST: 6. Federico Miaschi
PTS: 17. Arturs Zagars
REB: 10. Armands Berkis
AST: 8. Arturs Zagars
Aug 12, 2016
Croatia
Germany
54-41 MOSiR Radom Arena PTS: 15. Hendrik Drescher
REB: 7. Hendrik Drescher
AST: 2. Jonas Mattisseck
PTS: 16. Luka Samanic
REB: 8. Jure Planinic
AST: 4. Kruno Macner
Aug 12, 2016
Estonia
Serbia
62-77 School Complex Hall PTS: 26. Marko Pecarski
REB: 12. Marko Pecarski
AST: 5. Mihailo Stojanov
PTS: 20. Henri Drell
REB: 9. Henri Drell
AST: 3. Kerr Kriisa
Aug 12, 2016
Sweden
Spain
50-80 MOSiR Radom Arena PTS: 21. Usman Garuba
REB: 14. Usman Garuba
AST: 4. Carlos Alocen
PTS: 18. Erik Persson
REB: 8. Olle Stumer
AST: 5. Jan Pantzar
Aug 12, 2016
Montenegro
France
59-56 School Complex Hall PTS: 12. Mathis Dossou Yovo
REB: 14. Mathis Dossou Yovo
AST: 3. Mathis Dossou Yovo
PTS: 18. Nikola Zizic
REB: 15. Nikola Zizic
AST: 4. Novak Obradovic
Aug 12, 2016
Finland
Greece
74-67 School Complex Hall PTS: 12. Nikos Arsenopoulos
REB: 8. Vasileios Gargalis
AST: 2. Emmanouil Chatzidakis
PTS: 29. Robin Avist
REB: 11. Mikael Jantunen
AST: 5. Markus Rautasalo
Aug 13, 2016
Italy
Sweden
89-50 School Complex Hall PTS: 14. Oliver Gehrke
REB: 10. Jan Pantzar
AST: 4. Jan Pantzar
PTS: 17. Federico Miaschi
REB: 7. Luca Conti
AST: 5. Gabriele Berra
Aug 13, 2016
Germany
Poland
75-58 MOSiR Radom Arena PTS: 17. Andrzej Pluta
REB: 10. Filip Drozdowski
AST: 4. Wiktor Rajewicz
PTS: 15. Jonas Mattisseck
REB: 11. Hendrik Drescher
AST: 3. Jonas Mattisseck
Aug 13, 2016
Greece
Estonia
60-43 MOSiR Radom Arena PTS: 10. Karl Karpin
REB: 7. Henri Drell
AST: 5. Kerr Kriisa
PTS: 13. Chrysostomos Sandramanis
REB: 13. Emmanouil Chatzidakis
AST: 3. Nikos Arsenopoulos
Aug 13, 2016
Spain
Latvia
91-71 School Complex Hall PTS: 22. Arturs Zagars
REB: 9. Armands Berkis
AST: 3. Arturs Zagars
PTS: 19. Joel Parra
REB: 16. Joel Parra
AST: 6. Carlos Alocen
Aug 13, 2016
France
Bosnia and Herzegovina
55-46 MOSiR Radom Arena PTS: 16. Semir Karic
REB: 13. Kenan Kamenjas
AST: 3. Vojin Ilic
PTS: 12. Joel Ayayi
REB: 14. Joel Ayayi
AST: 8. Lucas Bourhis
Aug 13, 2016
Lithuania
Montenegro
96-72 School Complex Hall PTS: 36. Igor Drobnjak
REB: 5. Igor Drobnjak
AST: 6. Igor Drobnjak
PTS: 14. Tomas Balciunas
REB: 14. Tomas Balciunas
AST: 4. Domantas Vilys
Aug 13, 2016
Turkey
Croatia
59-53 School Complex Hall PTS: 18. Luka Samanic
REB: 11. Jure Planinic
AST: 4. Kruno Macner
PTS: 19. Eray Akyuz
REB: 12. Alperen Demir
AST: 3. Cagdas Atbas
Aug 13, 2016
Serbia
Finland
61-70 MOSiR Radom Arena PTS: 13. Mikael Jantunen
REB: 6. Mikael Jantunen
AST: 7. Erik Sajantila
PTS: 27. Marko Pecarski
REB: 16. Marko Pecarski
AST: 3. Mihailo Stojanov
Aug 15, 2016
Croatia
Poland
67-48 MOSiR Radom Arena PTS: 17. Szymon Janczak
REB: 8. Filip Drozdowski
AST: 2. Andrzej Pluta
PTS: 19. Oton Jankovic
REB: 14. Luka Samanic
AST: 7. Kruno Macner
Aug 15, 2016
Latvia
Sweden
66-68 School Complex Hall PTS: 32. Erik Persson
REB: 14. Jan Pantzar
AST: 7. Jan Pantzar
PTS: 15. Valters Veveris
REB: 10. Armands Berkis
AST: 6. Arturs Kurucs
Aug 15, 2016
Serbia
Greece
55-59 School Complex Hall PTS: 13. Aris Tsourgiannis
REB: 6. Emmanouil Chatzidakis
AST: 4. Chrysostomos Sandramanis
PTS: 20. Marko Pecarski
REB: 16. Marko Pecarski
AST: 5. Mihailo Stojanov
Aug 15, 2016
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Montenegro
58-64 MOSiR Radom Arena PTS: 20. Nikola Zizic
REB: 11. Nikola Zizic
AST: 7. Jovan Kljajic
PTS: 11. Vojin Ilic
REB: 12. Kenan Kamenjas
AST: 3. Tarik Biberovic
Aug 15, 2016
Turkey
Germany
65-71 School Complex Hall PTS: 12. Jonas Mattisseck
REB: 10. Hendrik Drescher
AST: 3. Hendrik Drescher
PTS: 15. Yavuz Gultekin
REB: 4. Efe Yurtlu
AST: 5. Eray Akyuz
Aug 15, 2016
Spain
Italy
70-63 MOSiR Radom Arena PTS: 17. Mattia Palumbo
REB: 12. Omar Dieng
AST: 7. Mattia Palumbo
PTS: 13. Joel Parra
REB: 10. Adams Sola
AST: 4. Adams Sola
Aug 15, 2016
France
Lithuania
64-75 MOSiR Radom Arena PTS: 14. Dovydas Giedraitis
REB: 9. Tomas Balciunas
AST: 3. Domantas Vilys
PTS: 17. Joel Ayayi
REB: 6. Joel Ayayi
AST: 3. Theo Maledon
Aug 15, 2016
Finland
Estonia
79-61 School Complex Hall PTS: 12. Henri Drell
REB: 10. Hendrik Eelmae
AST: 6. Kerr Kriisa
PTS: 13. Mikael Jantunen
REB: 8. Mikael Jantunen
AST: 4. Robin Avist
Aug 16, 2016
Germany
Italy
57-86 N/A PTS: 22. Federico Miaschi
REB: 11. Federico Miaschi
AST: 8. Mattia Palumbo
PTS: 11. Luc Van Slooten
REB: 7. Kilian Binapfl
AST: 4. Tim Kopple
Aug 16, 2016
Serbia
Montenegro
60-75 N/A PTS: 25. Igor Drobnjak
REB: 7. Danilo Brnovic
AST: 10. Jovan Kljajic
PTS: 30. Marko Pecarski
REB: 11. Marko Pecarski
AST: 8. Mihailo Stojanov
Aug 16, 2016
Estonia
Lithuania
74-94 N/A PTS: 20. Tomas Balciunas
REB: 9. Tomas Balciunas
AST: 7. Domantas Vilys
PTS: 20. Henri Drell
REB: 10. Karl Karpin
AST: 3. Oliver Suurorg
Aug 16, 2016
Latvia
Turkey
66-74 N/A PTS: 26. Eray Akyuz
REB: 11. Mert Camci
AST: 3. Mert Akay
PTS: 19. Arturs Zagars
REB: 9. Arturs Kurucs
AST: 4. Arturs Kurucs
Aug 16, 2016
France
Greece
59-43 N/A PTS: 10. Chrysostomos Sandramanis
REB: 10. Emmanouil Chatzidakis
AST: 3. Chrysostomos Sandramanis
PTS: 14. Joel Ayayi
REB: 12. Nicholas Evtimov
AST: 4. Babacar Niasse
Aug 16, 2016
Poland
Spain
67-96 N/A PTS: 27. Usman Garuba
REB: 11. Usman Garuba
AST: 11. Carlos Alocen
PTS: 20. Andrzej Pluta
REB: 8. Filip Drozdowski
AST: 4. Przemyslaw Golek
Aug 16, 2016
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Finland
38-55 N/A PTS: 14. Mustapha Amzil
REB: 10. Mustapha Amzil
AST: 4. Janne Lehtoranta
PTS: 9. Tarik Biberovic
REB: 15. Kenan Kamenjas
AST: 3. Semir Karic
Aug 16, 2016
Sweden
Croatia
67-74 N/A PTS: 19. Oton Jankovic
REB: 15. Luka Samanic
AST: 5. Luka Samanic
PTS: 15. Erik Persson
REB: 15. Jan Pantzar
AST: 5. Adam Johansson
Aug 18, 2016
France
Croatia
52-69 N/A PTS: 18. Luka Samanic
REB: 8. Jakov Kukic
AST: 6. Vito Cubrilo
PTS: 14. Theo Maledon
REB: 9. Florian Leopold
AST: 3. Yohan Choupas
Aug 18, 2016
Greece
Sweden
57-59 N/A PTS: 17. Jan Pantzar
REB: 13. Jan Pantzar
AST: 7. Jan Pantzar
PTS: 14. Emmanouil Chatzidakis
REB: 13. Emmanouil Chatzidakis
AST: 3. Vasileios Gargalis
Aug 18, 2016
Lithuania
Italy
84-67 N/A PTS: 20. Federico Miaschi
REB: 6. Mattia Palumbo
AST: 6. Mattia Palumbo
PTS: 16. Domantas Vilys
REB: 12. Tomas Balciunas
AST: 4. Domantas Vilys
Aug 18, 2016
Estonia
Germany
59-66 N/A PTS: 16. Jonas Mattisseck
REB: 9. Jonas Mattisseck
AST: 3. Manuel Feuerpfeil
PTS: 14. Henri Drell
REB: 6. Markus Kikkatalo
AST: 4. Hendrik Eelmae
Aug 18, 2016
Finland
Turkey
78-80 N/A PTS: 25. Eray Akyuz
REB: 8. Yavuz Gultekin
AST: 3. Eray Akyuz
PTS: 16. Tomas Pihlajamaki
REB: 9. Mikael Jantunen
AST: 5. Joonas Timonen
Aug 18, 2016
Serbia
Poland
82-73 N/A PTS: 19. Andrzej Pluta
REB: 8. Szymon Janczak
AST: 6. Andrzej Pluta
PTS: 45. Marko Pecarski
REB: 19. Marko Pecarski
AST: 7. Zoran Paunovic
Aug 18, 2016
Montenegro
Spain
55-75 N/A PTS: 15. Joel Parra
REB: 15. Usman Garuba
AST: 9. Carlos Alocen
PTS: 14. Nikola Zizic
REB: 6. Nikola Zizic
AST: 4. Igor Drobnjak
Aug 18, 2016
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Latvia
64-87 N/A PTS: 20. Anrijs Miska
REB: 9. Arturs Kurucs
AST: 8. Arturs Zagars
PTS: 16. Tarik Biberovic
REB: 6. Kenan Kamenjas
AST: 3. Semir Karic
Aug 19, 2016
Sweden
Germany
64-71 N/A PTS: 15. Kilian Binapfl
REB: 9. Kilian Binapfl
AST: 4. Matthew Meredith
PTS: 16. Oliver Gehrke
REB: 12. Jan Pantzar
AST: 4. Jan Pantzar
Aug 19, 2016
Greece
Estonia
59-65 N/A PTS: 14. Kerr Kriisa
REB: 7. Henri Drell
AST: 4. Kerr Kriisa
PTS: 14. Konstantinos Altinis
REB: 7. Vasileios Gargalis
AST: 3. Nikos Arsenopoulos
Aug 19, 2016
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Poland
75-71 N/A PTS: 19. Wiktor Rajewicz
REB: 9. Szymon Janczak
AST: 6. Przemyslaw Golek
PTS: 27. Amar Tiganj
REB: 10. Amar Tiganj
AST: 3. Vojin Ilic
Aug 19, 2016
Latvia
Serbia
81-82 N/A PTS: 30. Marko Pecarski
REB: 27. Marko Pecarski
AST: 5. Dalibor Ilic
PTS: 26. Arturs Zagars
REB: 5. Armands Berkis
AST: 7. Arturs Zagars
Aug 19, 2016
Croatia
Lithuania
59-67 N/A PTS: 17. Rokas Jokubaitis
REB: 7. Laurynas Vaistaras
AST: 4. Rokas Jokubaitis
PTS: 20. Luka Samanic
REB: 14. Luka Samanic
AST: 8. Vito Cubrilo
Aug 19, 2016
France
Italy
77-68 N/A PTS: 24. Mattia Palumbo
REB: 8. Mattia Palumbo
AST: 3. Alvise Sarto
PTS: 19. Joel Ayayi
REB: 11. Johan Randriamananjara
AST: 8. Babacar Niasse
Aug 19, 2016
Finland
Montenegro
85-73 N/A PTS: 21. Jovan Kljajic
REB: 6. Pavle Djurisic
AST: 7. Igor Drobnjak
PTS: 19. Tomas Pihlajamaki
REB: 8. Ville Tahvanainen
AST: 7. Tomas Pihlajamaki
Aug 19, 2016
Turkey
Spain
70-75 N/A PTS: 20. Joel Parra
REB: 13. Usman Garuba
AST: 7. Carlos Alocen
PTS: 19. Mert Konuk
REB: 8. Mert Camci
AST: 5. Eray Akyuz
Aug 20, 2016
Greece
Poland
74-85 N/A PTS: 23. Sebastian Walda
REB: 6. Sebastian Walda
AST: 3. Andrzej Pluta
PTS: 13. Konstantinos Altinis
REB: 7. Emmanouil Chatzidakis
AST: 4. Aris Tsourgiannis
Aug 20, 2016
Germany
Serbia
65-63 N/A PTS: 24. Zoran Paunovic
REB: 10. Marko Pecarski
AST: 5. Mihailo Stojanov
PTS: 15. Hendrik Drescher
REB: 9. Bruno Vrcic
AST: 6. Jonas Mattisseck
Aug 20, 2016
Sweden
Latvia
51-65 N/A PTS: 15. Adrians Snipke
REB: 13. Anrijs Miska
AST: 6. Adrians Snipke
PTS: 13. Erik Persson
REB: 13. Jan Pantzar
AST: 4. Jan Pantzar
Aug 20, 2016
Estonia
Bosnia and Herzegovina
85-59 N/A PTS: 12. Semir Karic
REB: 6. Nedim Omerovic
AST: 2. Semir Karic
PTS: 16. Henri Drell
REB: 10. Henri Drell
AST: 7. Kerr Kriisa
Aug 20, 2016
Italy
Montenegro
81-75 N/A PTS: 25. Jovan Kljajic
REB: 11. Pavle Djurisic
AST: 3. Jovan Kljajic
PTS: 25. Alvise Sarto
REB: 5. Alvise Sarto
AST: 5. Luca Conti
Aug 20, 2016
Croatia
Turkey
70-77 N/A PTS: 23. Eray Akyuz
REB: 8. Yavuz Gultekin
AST: 5. Eray Akyuz
PTS: 24. Luka Samanic
REB: 12. Luka Samanic
AST: 4. Jure Planinic
Aug 20, 2016
France
Finland
71-79 N/A PTS: 11. Tomas Pihlajamaki
REB: 6. Erik Sajantila
AST: 4. Mikael Jantunen
PTS: 26. Babacar Niasse
REB: 9. Johan Randriamananjara
AST: 4. Joel Ayayi
Aug 20, 2016
Lithuania
Spain
72-74 N/A PTS: 19. Joel Parra
REB: 11. Usman Garuba
AST: 6. Joel Parra
PTS: 18. Dovydas Giedraitis
REB: 10. Laurynas Vaistaras
AST: 3. Laurynas Vaistaras