2019 U16 Euro Championship A Tournament Details

2019 U16 Euro Championship A Information

Tournament Dates:Aug 9 - Aug 17, 2019
Gold Medal:Spain
Silver Medal:France
Bronze Medal:Italy
MVP:Ruben Dominguez
All-Tournament Team:Ruben Dominguez, Juan Nunez Garcia, Victor Wembanyama, Matteo Spagnolo, Adem Bona
Location:N/A
Attendance:N/A
Officials:N/A

2019 U16 Euro Championship A Leaders

Total Points:Emanuel Sharp (Israel) (175)
Total Rebounds:Sasa Ciani (Slovenia) (80)
Total Assists:Nir Taub (Israel) (43)
Total Steals:Ofek Gol (Israel) (26)
Total Blocks:Victor Wembanyama (France) (37)
Total Minutes:Duje Brala (Croatia) (251)
Total FIC:Victor Wembanyama (France) (110.9)
Total Fouls:Nir Shefer (Israel) (27)
Total Turnovers:Duje Brala (Croatia) (28)
Total FGs:Emanuel Sharp (Israel) (56)
Total 3PM:Urban Klavzar (Slovenia) (17)
Total FTs:Emanuel Sharp (Israel) (48)

2019 U16 Euro Championship A Bracket

Championship Bracket
Turkey87
Bosnia and Herzegovina65
 
 
 
 
Serbia67
Slovenia64
 
Russia70
North Macedonia45
 
 
 
 
Spain62
Germany60
 
Lithuania56
Greece67
 
 
 
 
France70
Estonia44
 
Italy82
Latvia62
 
 
 
 
Israel65
Croatia66
 
Quarterfinals
 
Spain72
Serbia71
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Croatia78
France80
Russia73
Turkey70
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Italy64
Greece63
Semifinals
 
 
 
Russia53
Spain81
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Italy56
France73
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
France61
Spain70

Third Place Game
Italy73
Russia68

Fifth Place Bracket
Turkey74
Serbia65
 
 
 
 
 
 
Greece92
Croatia84
Fifth Place Game
 
 
Greece62
Turkey75

Seventh Place Game
Croatia81
Serbia99

Ninth Place Bracket
Germany65
Slovenia72
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
North Macedonia76
Bosnia and Herzegovina64
Israel83
Estonia53
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Latvia63
Lithuania93
Semifinals
 
 
North Macedonia80
Slovenia87
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Lithuania93
Israel80
Ninth Place Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
Lithuania91
Slovenia77

Eleventh Place Game
Israel83
North Macedonia72

Thirteenth Place Bracket
Latvia71
Estonia62
 
 
 
 
 
 
Bosnia and Herzegovina58
Germany97
Thirteenth Place Game
 
 
Latvia79
Germany67

Fifteenth Place Game
Estonia63
Bosnia and Herzegovina55

2019 U16 Euro Championship A Participants

Team Tournament Wins Tournament Losses Tournament Win % Result
Spain100.00%Gold
France85.71%Silver
Italy71.43%Bronze
Russia57.14%4th
Turkey85.71%5th
Greece42.86%6th
Serbia57.14%7th
Croatia42.86%8th
Lithuania71.43%9th
Slovenia42.86%10th
Israel57.14%11th
North Macedonia28.57%12th
Latvia28.57%13th
Germany14.29%14th
Estonia14.29%15th
Bosnia and Herzegovina0.00%16th

2019 U16 Euro Championship A Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Aug 9, 2019
Spain
North Macedonia
61-57 N/A PTS: 18. Andrej Mitrevski
REB: 9. Teodor Simic
AST: 5. Filip Nakov
PTS: 13. Inaki Ordonez Ochoa
REB: 6. Juan Nunez Garcia
AST: 6. Juan Nunez Garcia
Aug 9, 2019
Estonia
Lithuania
56-94 N/A PTS: 15. Oleg Kojenets
REB: 9. Paulius Murauskas
AST: 5. Radvilas Kneizys
PTS: 13. Kardo Kilk
REB: 4. Ken-Martti Reinart
AST: 3. Kaspar Kuusmaa
Aug 9, 2019
Israel
Latvia
76-56 N/A PTS: 17. Ricards Klanskis
REB: 7. Aleksis Gedrovics
AST: 5. Valters Briedis
PTS: 19. Emanuel Sharp
REB: 7. Ofek Gol
AST: 9. Nir Taub
Aug 9, 2019
Turkey
Slovenia
74-52 N/A PTS: 9. Mark Filip Ivankovic
REB: 8. Sasa Ciani
AST: 3. Mark Filip Ivankovic
PTS: 18. Adem Bona
REB: 10. Adem Bona
AST: 7. Batin Tuna
Aug 9, 2019
France
Bosnia and Herzegovina
102-38 N/A PTS: 7. Zinedin Mulic
REB: 4. Danijel Puce
AST: 3. Nikola Jesic
PTS: 13. Yohan Traore
REB: 10. Brice Dessert
AST: 7. Ousmane Dieng
Aug 9, 2019
Greece
Serbia
55-77 N/A PTS: 26. Nikola Radovanovic
REB: 8. Matija Belic
AST: 5. Ilija Milijasevic
PTS: 20. Athanasios Bazinas
REB: 7. Nikolaos Tsolakis
AST: 3. Georgios Petanidis
Aug 9, 2019
Croatia
Russia
65-58 N/A PTS: 16. Iaroslav Niagu
REB: 12. Iaroslav Niagu
AST: 4. Nikita Mozharovskiy
PTS: 23. Duje Brala
REB: 9. Tomislav Ivisic
AST: 4. Duje Brala
Aug 9, 2019
Germany
Italy
63-66 N/A PTS: 19. Matteo Spagnolo
REB: 9. Ivan Onojaife
AST: 4. Nicola Giordano
PTS: 15. Jacob Patrick
REB: 11. Alexander Richardson
AST: 4. Tjark Lademacher
Aug 10, 2019
North Macedonia
Israel
90-99 N/A PTS: 35. Emanuel Sharp
REB: 14. Ofek Gol
AST: 7. Ofek Gol
PTS: 22. Andrej Mitrevski
REB: 18. Teodor Simic
AST: 6. Filip Nakov
Aug 10, 2019
Lithuania
Turkey
80-83 N/A PTS: 17. Koralp Turk
REB: 12. Adem Bona
AST: 5. Eray Buyukcangaz
PTS: 14. Tautvydas Baltrusaitis
REB: 10. Oleg Kojenets
AST: 4. Titas Sargiunas
Aug 10, 2019
Russia
Germany
70-65 N/A PTS: 15. Jakob Hanzalek
REB: 8. Jakob Hanzalek
AST: 3. Jacob Patrick
PTS: 16. Nikita Mozharovskiy
REB: 13. Iaroslav Niagu
AST: 4. Nikita Mozharovskiy
Aug 10, 2019
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Greece
43-77 N/A PTS: 16. Lefteris Mantzoukas
REB: 9. Sotirios Oikonomopoulos
AST: 6. Athanasios Bazinas
PTS: 13. Zinedin Mulic
REB: 7. Vuk Bojanic
AST: 2. Vuk Bojanic
Aug 10, 2019
Slovenia
Estonia
68-63 N/A PTS: 17. Ken-Martti Reinart
REB: 15. Ken-Martti Reinart
AST: 4. Ken-Martti Reinart
PTS: 18. Urban Klavzar
REB: 8. Sasa Ciani
AST: 5. Mark Filip Ivankovic
Aug 10, 2019
Serbia
France
67-69 N/A PTS: 17. Ousmane Dieng
REB: 10. Victor Wembanyama
AST: 5. Nathan De Sousa
PTS: 20. Nikola Radovanovic
REB: 9. Nikola Radovanovic
AST: 4. Mihailo Petrovic
Aug 10, 2019
Italy
Croatia
69-50 N/A PTS: 12. Duje Brala
REB: 8. Tomislav Ivisic
AST: 3. Tomislav Ivisic
PTS: 19. Matteo Spagnolo
REB: 7. Daniele Greggi
AST: 4. Davide Casarin
Aug 10, 2019
Latvia
Spain
51-87 N/A PTS: 14. Michael Caicedo Sanchez
REB: 8. Pablo Leon Vazquez
AST: 4. Inaki Ordonez Ochoa
PTS: 9. Valters Briedis
REB: 6. Davis Skreivers
AST: 8. Valters Briedis
Aug 11, 2019
France
Greece
59-54 N/A PTS: 14. Athanasios Bazinas
REB: 11. Lefteris Mantzoukas
AST: 4. Athanasios Bazinas
PTS: 13. Yohan Traore
REB: 6. Armel Traore
AST: 4. Ousmane Dieng
Aug 11, 2019
Serbia
Bosnia and Herzegovina
77-61 N/A PTS: 16. Stefan Radinovic
REB: 7. Vuk Bojanic
AST: 4. Nikola Jesic
PTS: 16. Nikola Saranovic
REB: 10. Matija Belic
AST: 5. Stefan Stefanovic
Aug 11, 2019
Croatia
Germany
69-61 N/A PTS: 12. Benjamin Schroder
REB: 8. Vincent Dubbeldam
AST: 2. Benjamin Schroder
PTS: 28. Duje Brala
REB: 11. Tomislav Ivisic
AST: 5. Antonio Klarin
Aug 11, 2019
Spain
Israel
74-55 N/A PTS: 12. Emanuel Sharp
REB: 7. Nir Shefer
AST: 8. Nir Taub
PTS: 12. Michael Caicedo Sanchez
REB: 10. Pablo Leon Vazquez
AST: 4. Toni Naspler Peraire
Aug 11, 2019
Latvia
North Macedonia
53-64 N/A PTS: 23. Andrej Mitrevski
REB: 11. Pavel Atanasov
AST: 6. Filip Nakov
PTS: 12. Edvards Struzda
REB: 8. Ricards Klanskis
AST: 5. Valters Briedis
Aug 11, 2019
Turkey
Estonia
84-47 N/A PTS: 11. Ken-Martti Reinart
REB: 9. Henri Veesaar
AST: 2. Kristjan Kroos
PTS: 14. Adem Bona
REB: 13. Mevlut Melih Dogan
AST: 6. Omer Peksari
Aug 11, 2019
Italy
Russia
80-86 N/A PTS: 16. Aleksandr Kolosov
REB: 7. Iaroslav Niagu
AST: 4. Nikita Evdokimov
PTS: 28. Davide Casarin
REB: 10. Matteo Spagnolo
AST: 4. Davide Casarin
Aug 11, 2019
Lithuania
Slovenia
65-64 N/A PTS: 13. Sasa Ciani
REB: 12. Sasa Ciani
AST: 5. Mark Filip Ivankovic
PTS: 18. Paulius Murauskas
REB: 10. Oleg Kojenets
AST: 7. Titas Sargiunas
Aug 13, 2019
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Turkey
65-87 N/A PTS: 14. Batin Tuna
REB: 16. Adem Bona
AST: 8. Omer Peksari
PTS: 13. Zinedin Mulic
REB: 4. Ante Covic
AST: 3. Boris Milic
Aug 13, 2019
Slovenia
Serbia
64-67 N/A PTS: 22. Matija Belic
REB: 14. Nikola Radovanovic
AST: 3. Stefan Stefanovic
PTS: 22. Urban Klavzar
REB: 15. Sasa Ciani
AST: 3. Mark Filip Ivankovic
Aug 13, 2019
Germany
Spain
60-62 N/A PTS: 15. Ruben Dominguez
REB: 9. Pablo Leon Vazquez
AST: 6. Juan Nunez Garcia
PTS: 12. Benjamin Schroder
REB: 10. Jakob Hanzalek
AST: 6. Michael Rataj
Aug 13, 2019
North Macedonia
Russia
45-70 N/A PTS: 12. Gediminas Rumsha
REB: 11. Victor Panov
AST: 6. Nikita Evdokimov
PTS: 14. Andrej Mitrevski
REB: 6. Gorazd Velichkovski
AST: 3. Andrej Mitrevski
Aug 13, 2019
Estonia
France
44-70 N/A PTS: 23. Armel Traore
REB: 11. Brice Dessert
AST: 6. Nathan De Sousa
PTS: 11. Gregor Kuuba
REB: 9. Henri Veesaar
AST: 5. Ken-Martti Reinart
Aug 13, 2019
Greece
Lithuania
67-56 N/A PTS: 13. Tautvydas Baltrusaitis
REB: 12. Tautvydas Baltrusaitis
AST: 3. Paulius Murauskas
PTS: 20. Lefteris Mantzoukas
REB: 9. Athanasios Bazinas
AST: 5. Athanasios Bazinas
Aug 13, 2019
Latvia
Italy
62-82 N/A PTS: 18. Matteo Spagnolo
REB: 12. Matteo Spagnolo
AST: 8. Matteo Spagnolo
PTS: 18. Otto Farenhorsts
REB: 14. Davids Grimbergs
AST: 3. Otto Farenhorsts
Aug 13, 2019
Croatia
Israel
66-65 N/A PTS: 29. Emanuel Sharp
REB: 7. Ofek Gol
AST: 5. Ofek Gol
PTS: 27. Zvonimir Ivisic
REB: 19. Tomislav Ivisic
AST: 6. Juraj Pleadin
Aug 14, 2019
Serbia
Spain
71-72 N/A PTS: 19. Juan Nunez Garcia
REB: 8. Michael Caicedo Sanchez
AST: 4. Juan Nunez Garcia
PTS: 28. Matija Belic
REB: 14. Matija Belic
AST: 2. Ilija Milijasevic
Aug 14, 2019
Slovenia
Germany
72-65 N/A PTS: 16. Michael Rataj
REB: 9. Alexander Richardson
AST: 8. Jakob Hanzalek
PTS: 19. Sasa Ciani
REB: 15. Sasa Ciani
AST: 4. Tibor Mirtic
Aug 14, 2019
Bosnia and Herzegovina
North Macedonia
64-76 N/A PTS: 25. Andrej Mitrevski
REB: 9. Filip Nakov
AST: 5. Andrej Mitrevski
PTS: 15. Zinedin Mulic
REB: 10. Vuk Bojanic
AST: 4. Danijel Puce
Aug 14, 2019
Turkey
Russia
70-73 N/A PTS: 28. Aleksandr Kolosov
REB: 10. Iaroslav Niagu
AST: 6. Gediminas Rumsha
PTS: 15. Berkay Yilmaz
REB: 11. Koralp Turk
AST: 5. Batin Tuna
Aug 14, 2019
France
Croatia
80-78 N/A PTS: 25. Tomislav Ivisic
REB: 10. Antonio Santic
AST: 10. Antonio Klarin
PTS: 18. Armel Traore
REB: 21. Victor Wembanyama
AST: 7. Hugo Mienandi
Aug 14, 2019
Estonia
Israel
53-83 N/A PTS: 27. Emanuel Sharp
REB: 9. Nir Taub
AST: 8. Nir Taub
PTS: 14. Kardo Kilk
REB: 11. Kaspar Sepp
AST: 3. Gregor Kuuba
Aug 14, 2019
Greece
Italy
63-64 N/A PTS: 20. Davide Casarin
REB: 9. Ivan Onojaife
AST: 5. Davide Casarin
PTS: 18. Sotirios Oikonomopoulos
REB: 12. Lefteris Mantzoukas
AST: 4. Athanasios Bazinas
Aug 14, 2019
Lithuania
Latvia
93-63 N/A PTS: 15. Rihards Teirumnieks
REB: 6. Davids Grimbergs
AST: 4. Rihards Teirumnieks
PTS: 17. Oleg Kojenets
REB: 8. Paulius Murauskas
AST: 7. Titas Sargiunas
Aug 16, 2019
Germany
Bosnia and Herzegovina
97-58 N/A PTS: 12. Gabriel Colak
REB: 7. Vuk Bojanic
AST: 3. Danijel Rebic
PTS: 22. Jacob Patrick
REB: 8. Kilian Brockhoff
AST: 4. Luis Wulff
Aug 16, 2019
Serbia
Turkey
65-74 N/A PTS: 19. Adem Bona
REB: 14. Adem Bona
AST: 4. Batin Tuna
PTS: 18. Matija Belic
REB: 14. Matija Belic
AST: 4. Matija Belic
Aug 16, 2019
Croatia
Greece
84-92 N/A PTS: 22. Sotirios Oikonomopoulos
REB: 11. Lefteris Mantzoukas
AST: 11. Athanasios Bazinas
PTS: 24. Juraj Pleadin
REB: 8. Duje Brala
AST: 8. Duje Brala
Aug 16, 2019
Estonia
Latvia
62-71 N/A PTS: 17. Kristaps Arbidans
REB: 7. Kristaps Arbidans
AST: 4. Valters Briedis
PTS: 17. Kaspar Kuusmaa
REB: 8. Ken-Martti Reinart
AST: 4. Kaspar Kuusmaa
Aug 16, 2019
Spain
Russia
81-53 N/A PTS: 16. Aleksandr Kolosov
REB: 7. Gediminas Rumsha
AST: 3. Nikita Mozharovskiy
PTS: 19. Ruben Dominguez
REB: 6. Toni Naspler Peraire
AST: 6. Ruben Dominguez
Aug 16, 2019
Israel
Lithuania
80-93 N/A PTS: 23. Paulius Murauskas
REB: 10. Emilis Butkus
AST: 6. Liutauras Lelevicius
PTS: 29. Emanuel Sharp
REB: 12. Emanuel Sharp
AST: 5. Ben Shlomo Maman
Aug 16, 2019
Slovenia
North Macedonia
87-80 N/A PTS: 28. Rezart Memed
REB: 9. Teodor Simic
AST: 5. Rezart Memed
PTS: 23. David Krizanic
REB: 13. Sasa Ciani
AST: 4. Mark Filip Ivankovic
Aug 16, 2019
France
Italy
73-56 N/A PTS: 16. Matteo Spagnolo
REB: 5. Ivan Onojaife
AST: 4. Gianmarco Fiusco
PTS: 17. Ousmane Dieng
REB: 13. Victor Wembanyama
AST: 5. Victor Wembanyama
Aug 17, 2019
Slovenia
Lithuania
77-91 N/A PTS: 16. Paulius Murauskas
REB: 5. Ugnius Jarusevicius
AST: 7. Titas Sargiunas
PTS: 18. Urban Klavzar
REB: 9. Sasa Ciani
AST: 3. Mark Filip Ivankovic
Aug 17, 2019
Turkey
Greece
75-62 N/A PTS: 19. Lefteris Mantzoukas
REB: 10. Lefteris Mantzoukas
AST: 6. Athanasios Bazinas
PTS: 20. Adem Bona
REB: 11. Adem Bona
AST: 9. Batin Tuna
Aug 17, 2019
North Macedonia
Israel
72-83 N/A PTS: 24. Emanuel Sharp
REB: 7. Ofek Gol
AST: 6. Nir Taub
PTS: 20. Filip Nakov
REB: 9. Filip Nakov
AST: 3. Teodor Simic
Aug 17, 2019
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Estonia
55-63 N/A PTS: 18. Henri Veesaar
REB: 12. Henri Veesaar
AST: 5. Ken-Martti Reinart
PTS: 12. Stefan Radinovic
REB: 13. Vuk Bojanic
AST: 3. Vuk Bojanic
Aug 17, 2019
Germany
Latvia
67-79 N/A PTS: 17. Valters Briedis
REB: 10. Valters Briedis
AST: 7. Otto Farenhorsts
PTS: 13. Jakob Hanzalek
REB: 11. Alexander Richardson
AST: 7. Jakob Hanzalek
Aug 17, 2019
Serbia
Croatia
99-81 N/A PTS: 26. Juraj Pleadin
REB: 6. Zvonimir Ivisic
AST: 7. Antonio Klarin
PTS: 34. Matija Belic
REB: 9. Filip Brankovic
AST: 7. Filip Brankovic
Aug 17, 2019
Russia
Italy
68-73 N/A PTS: 14. Davide Casarin
REB: 6. Ivan Onojaife
AST: 6. Davide Casarin
PTS: 20. Iaroslav Niagu
REB: 13. Iaroslav Niagu
AST: 6. Nikita Evdokimov
Aug 17, 2019
Spain
France
70-61 N/A PTS: 10. Yohan Traore
REB: 12. Victor Wembanyama
AST: 2. Adama-Alpha Bal
PTS: 21. Juan Nunez Garcia
REB: 6. Juan Nunez Garcia
AST: 3. Juan Nunez Garcia