2004 U16 Euro Championship A Tournament Details

2004 U16 Euro Championship A Information

Tournament Dates:Jul 6 - Jul 15, 2004
Gold Medal:France
Silver Medal:Russia
Bronze Medal:Turkey
MVP:Vitaly Kuznetsov
Location:N/A
Attendance:N/A
Officials:N/A

2004 U16 Euro Championship A Leaders

Total Points:Danilo Gallinari (Italy) (149)
Total Rebounds:Kirill Pishchalnikov (Russia) (116)
Total Assists:Aleksandar Ugrinovski (Croatia) (57)
Total Steals:Aleksandar Ugrinovski (Croatia) (24), Artur Grygiel (Poland) (24)
Total Blocks:Kirill Pishchalnikov (Russia) (27)
Total Minutes:Giorgi Gaprindashvili (Georgia) (304)
Total FIC:Vladimir Dasic (Serbia and Montenegro) (131.0)
Total Fouls:Pranas Skurdauskas (Lithuania) (31), Richard Matiashvili (Georgia) (31)
Total Turnovers:Sajmen Hauer (Germany) (47)
Total FGs:Vladimir Dasic (Serbia and Montenegro) (61)
Total 3PM:Vitaly Kuznetsov (Russia) (21)
Total FTs:Gal Mekel (Israel) (34)

2004 U16 Euro Championship A Bracket

Pool Games - Group B
Georgia68
Serbia and Montenegro79

Lithuania76
Serbia and Montenegro74

Italy71
Georgia54

Serbia and Montenegro60
Italy71

Georgia63
Lithuania90

Italy59
Lithuania52

Pool Games - Group H
Poland69
Serbia and Montenegro113

Belgium66
Serbia and Montenegro80

Latvia64
Poland72

Serbia and Montenegro54
Latvia64

Poland78
Belgium86

Latvia65
Belgium72

Championship Bracket
Turkey61
France70
 
 
 
 
 
 
Lithuania73
Russia89
Championship Game
 
 
France65
Russia60

Third Place Game
Turkey75
Lithuania69

Fifth Place Bracket
Greece76
Spain64
 
 
 
 
 
 
Slovenia54
Italy82
Fifth Place Game
 
 
Greece70
Italy62

Seventh Place Game
Spain67
Slovenia55

Ninth Place Bracket
Belgium57
Croatia79
 
 
 
 
 
 
Israel60
Serbia and Montenegro77
Ninth Place Game
 
 
Croatia63
Serbia and Montenegro80

Eleventh Place Game
Belgium74
Israel81

Thirteenth Place Bracket
Georgia79
Latvia84
 
 
 
 
 
 
Germany74
Poland76
Thirteenth Place Game
 
 
Latvia70
Poland63

Fifteenth Place Game
Germany75
Georgia80

2004 U16 Euro Championship A Participants

Team Tournament Wins Tournament Losses Tournament Win % Result
France62.50%Gold
Russia75.00%Silver
Turkey87.50%Bronze
Lithuania50.00%4th
Greece50.00%5th
Italy62.50%6th
Spain62.50%7th
Slovenia50.00%8th
Serbia and Montenegro62.50%9th
Croatia62.50%10th
Israel50.00%11th
Belgium37.50%12th
Latvia37.50%13th
Poland25.00%14th
Georgia25.00%15th
Germany0.00%16th

2004 U16 Euro Championship A Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Jul 6, 2004
Lithuania
Georgia
90-63 N/A PTS: 15. George Gulisabedashvili
REB: 6. Richard Matiashvili
AST: 3. Giorgi Gaprindashvili
PTS: 17. Paulius Kleiza
REB: 12. Agnius Gurklys
AST: 5. Andrius Cizikas
Jul 6, 2004
Croatia
Latvia
60-55 N/A PTS: 13. Rihards Kuksiks
REB: 9. Toms Celmins
AST: 6. Sandis Silavs
PTS: 16. Teo Petani
REB: 8. Teo Petani
AST: 3. Aleksandar Ugrinovski
Jul 6, 2004
Germany
Belgium
66-73 N/A PTS: 21. Geoffrey Hockins
REB: 7. Yannick Driesen
AST: 6. Dimitri Jeleznov
PTS: 14. Sajmen Hauer
REB: 11. Tim Ohlbrecht
AST: 5. Sajmen Hauer
Jul 6, 2004
Slovenia
Russia
72-70 N/A PTS: 15. Pavel Gromyko
REB: 12. Pavel Gromyko
AST: 2. Dmitriy Khvostov
PTS: 22. Dejan Mlakar
REB: 6. Boban Tomic
AST: 4. Boban Tomic
Jul 6, 2004
Italy
Serbia and Montenegro
71-60 N/A PTS: 11. Stefan Novoselski
REB: 12. Vladimir Dasic
AST: 4. Nikola Memedovic
PTS: 24. Danilo Gallinari
REB: 8. Giovanni Tomassini
AST: 5. Daniele Bonessio
Jul 6, 2004
France
Turkey
45-53 N/A PTS: 16. Baris Hersek
REB: 8. Baris Hersek
AST: 5. Ismet Hacioglu
PTS: 10. Ludovic Vaty
REB: 14. Ludovic Vaty
AST: 1. Nicolas Batum
Jul 6, 2004
Greece
Spain
48-73 N/A PTS: 15. Xavi Forcada
REB: 10. Martin Buesa
AST: 4. Marc Rubio
PTS: 14. Alexandros Sigkounas
REB: 8. Michail Giannakidis
AST: 2. Myron Papadakis
Jul 6, 2004
Israel
Poland
100-65 N/A PTS: 15. Artur Grygiel
REB: 10. Mateusz Jarmakowicz
AST: 4. Tomasz Prostak
PTS: 26. Sean Daniel
REB: 9. Gilad Levi
AST: 4. Gal Mekel
Jul 7, 2004
Serbia and Montenegro
Lithuania
74-76 N/A PTS: 16. Mantas Suliakauskas
REB: 7. Pranas Skurdauskas
AST: 6. Martynas Gecevicius
PTS: 16. Nikola Koprivica
REB: 15. Vladimir Dasic
AST: 2. Stefan Markovic
Jul 7, 2004
Turkey
Croatia
80-66 N/A PTS: 17. Duro Bjegovic
REB: 10. Duro Bjegovic
AST: 3. Aleksandar Ugrinovski
PTS: 26. Mehmet Sahan
REB: 10. Baris Hersek
AST: 3. Ismet Hacioglu
Jul 7, 2004
Spain
Germany
93-50 N/A PTS: 13. Per Gunther
REB: 10. Roland Wiertel
AST: 2. Johannes Betz
PTS: 24. Marc Rubio
REB: 9. Marc Rubio
AST: 6. Richard Nguema
Jul 7, 2004
Poland
Slovenia
61-75 N/A PTS: 19. Klemen Lorbek
REB: 8. Dejan Cigoja
AST: 4. Dejan Mlakar
PTS: 21. Artur Grygiel
REB: 8. Kamil Pietras
AST: 3. Tomasz Gierwazik
Jul 7, 2004
Georgia
Italy
54-71 N/A PTS: 20. Danilo Gallinari
REB: 8. Marco Diviach
AST: 7. Giovanni Tomassini
PTS: 18. Richard Matiashvili
REB: 21. Richard Matiashvili
AST: 7. Giorgi Gaprindashvili
Jul 7, 2004
Latvia
France
71-88 N/A PTS: 31. Adrien Moerman
REB: 14. Adrien Moerman
AST: 5. Aurelien Rigaux
PTS: 25. Rihards Kuksiks
REB: 6. Armands Kravalis
AST: 4. Armands Kravalis
Jul 7, 2004
Belgium
Greece
64-74 N/A PTS: 31. Michail Giannakidis
REB: 10. Alexandros Sigkounas
AST: 4. Alexandros Sigkounas
PTS: 18. Geoffrey Hockins
REB: 10. Yannick Driesen
AST: 3. Geoffrey Hockins
Jul 7, 2004
Russia
Israel
77-66 N/A PTS: 22. Omri Casspi
REB: 8. Sean Daniel
AST: 3. Gal Mekel
PTS: 28. Vitaly Kuznetsov
REB: 12. Konstantin Berkov
AST: 5. Dmitriy Khvostov
Jul 8, 2004
Israel
Slovenia
69-76 N/A PTS: 23. Dejan Mlakar
REB: 14. Andraz Podobnik
AST: 5. Boban Tomic
PTS: 19. Sean Daniel
REB: 9. Gilad Levi
AST: 2. Sean Daniel
Jul 8, 2004
Serbia and Montenegro
Georgia
79-68 N/A PTS: 22. Richard Matiashvili
REB: 14. Richard Matiashvili
AST: 2. Levan Shengelia
PTS: 17. Vladimir Dasic
REB: 10. Vladimir Dasic
AST: 3. Slobodan Dundjerski
Jul 8, 2004
Turkey
Latvia
91-52 N/A PTS: 14. Rihards Kuksiks
REB: 13. Rolands Freimanis
AST: 2. Indars Borherts
PTS: 16. Berkay Sahillioglu
REB: 12. Can Ozcan
AST: 4. Dogus Balbay
Jul 8, 2004
Germany
Greece
60-73 N/A PTS: 16. Alexandros Sigkounas
REB: 9. Alexandros Sigkounas
AST: 3. Symeon Ioakeimidis
PTS: 26. Tim Ohlbrecht
REB: 13. Tim Ohlbrecht
AST: 4. Oskar Fassler
Jul 8, 2004
Russia
Poland
108-75 N/A PTS: 20. Michal Nowakowski
REB: 11. Pawel Podgalski
AST: 4. Marek Piechowicz
PTS: 21. Pavel Gromyko
REB: 12. Pavel Gromyko
AST: 2. Eduard Lukash
Jul 8, 2004
Lithuania
Italy
52-59 N/A PTS: 18. Danilo Gallinari
REB: 9. Danilo Gallinari
AST: 2. Marco Santambrogio
PTS: 14. Marius Valukonis
REB: 9. Agnius Gurklys
AST: 2. Paulius Kleiza
Jul 8, 2004
Croatia
France
51-61 N/A PTS: 14. Antoine Diot
REB: 14. Ludovic Vaty
AST: 4. Abodulaye M'Baye
PTS: 13. Duro Bjegovic
REB: 7. Filip Vukicevic
AST: 8. Aleksandar Ugrinovski
Jul 8, 2004
Spain
Belgium
79-42 N/A PTS: 10. Yannick Driesen
REB: 5. Stijn Linden
AST: 3. Stijn Linden
PTS: 18. Marc Rubio
REB: 6. Nacho Gonzalez
AST: 3. Xavi Forcada
Jul 10, 2004
Turkey
Lithuania
81-67 N/A PTS: 16. Paulius Kleiza
REB: 8. Pranas Skurdauskas
AST: 3. Martynas Gecevicius
PTS: 19. Baris Hersek
REB: 11. Baris Hersek
AST: 5. Dogus Balbay
Jul 10, 2004
Spain
Russia
75-77 N/A PTS: 18. Dmitriy Khvostov
REB: 16. Kirill Pishchalnikov
AST: 5. Vitaly Kuznetsov
PTS: 18. Marc Rubio
REB: 12. Victor Claver
AST: 5. Richard Nguema
Jul 10, 2004
Greece
Slovenia
52-60 N/A PTS: 20. Boban Tomic
REB: 9. Andraz Podobnik
AST: 5. Boban Tomic
PTS: 16. Ioannis Karavasanis
REB: 13. Alexandros Sigkounas
AST: 4. Panteleimon Kakavas
Jul 10, 2004
France
Italy
66-56 N/A PTS: 14. Davide Rosignoli
REB: 9. Davide Rosignoli
AST: 3. Giovanni Tomassini
PTS: 14. Ludovic Vaty
REB: 10. Adrien Moerman
AST: 4. Antoine Diot
Jul 10, 2004
Germany
Israel
68-99 N/A PTS: 33. Gal Mekel
REB: 8. Eran Asante
AST: 6. Gal Mekel
PTS: 25. Tim Ohlbrecht
REB: 9. Tim Ohlbrecht
AST: 4. Sajmen Hauer
Jul 10, 2004
Belgium
Poland
86-78 N/A PTS: 19. Mateusz Jarmakowicz
REB: 12. Mateusz Jarmakowicz
AST: 3. Michal Nowakowski
PTS: 18. Geoffrey Hockins
REB: 11. Yannick Driesen
AST: 7. Robin Mestdagh
Jul 10, 2004
Croatia
Georgia
71-55 N/A PTS: 17. Giorgi Gaprindashvili
REB: 5. Levan Shengelia
AST: 1. Giorgi Gaprindashvili
PTS: 17. Ante Delas
REB: 11. Ante Delas
AST: 7. Aleksandar Ugrinovski
Jul 10, 2004
Latvia
Serbia and Montenegro
64-54 N/A PTS: 16. Vladimir Dasic
REB: 24. Vladimir Dasic
AST: 4. Vladimir Dasic
PTS: 17. Armands Kravalis
REB: 7. Janis Assers
AST: 7. Sandis Silavs
Jul 11, 2004
Lithuania
Greece
70-68 N/A PTS: 21. Alexandros Sigkounas
REB: 11. Alexandros Sigkounas
AST: 4. Alexandros Sigkounas
PTS: 17. Martynas Gecevicius
REB: 8. Marius Valukonis
AST: 4. Paulius Kleiza
Jul 11, 2004
Italy
Spain
70-68 N/A PTS: 24. Xavi Forcada
REB: 10. Richard Nguema
AST: 5. Xavi Forcada
PTS: 26. Danilo Gallinari
REB: 11. Mitchell Poletti
AST: 4. Davide Rosignoli
Jul 11, 2004
Slovenia
Turkey
50-67 N/A PTS: 18. Baris Hersek
REB: 16. Mehmet Sahan
AST: 5. Ismet Hacioglu
PTS: 12. Dejan Mlakar
REB: 6. Ziga Pihlar
AST: 3. Dejan Milasinovic
Jul 11, 2004
Russia
France
81-77 N/A PTS: 19. Abodulaye M'Baye
REB: 12. Adrien Moerman
AST: 3. Zahoui Jean-Yves
PTS: 20. Vitaly Kuznetsov
REB: 17. Kirill Pishchalnikov
AST: 6. Dmitriy Khvostov
Jul 11, 2004
Israel
Croatia
62-75 N/A PTS: 21. Teo Petani
REB: 11. Toni Soda
AST: 8. Aleksandar Ugrinovski
PTS: 16. Omri Casspi
REB: 10. Omri Casspi
AST: 3. Gal Mekel
Jul 11, 2004
Poland
Latvia
72-64 N/A PTS: 18. Rihards Kuksiks
REB: 12. Armands Kravalis
AST: 4. Sandis Silavs
PTS: 20. Marek Piechowicz
REB: 17. Kamil Pietras
AST: 5. Marek Piechowicz
Jul 11, 2004
Georgia
Germany
77-74 N/A PTS: 21. Per Gunther
REB: 11. Marcus Seidowski
AST: 4. Per Gunther
PTS: 18. Richard Matiashvili
REB: 19. Richard Matiashvili
AST: 12. Giorgi Gaprindashvili
Jul 11, 2004
Serbia and Montenegro
Belgium
80-66 N/A PTS: 16. Lars Tielens
REB: 7. Dimitri Jeleznov
AST: 4. Robin Mestdagh
PTS: 18. Vladimir Dasic
REB: 12. Vladimir Dasic
AST: 3. Vladimir Dasic
Jul 12, 2004
Lithuania
Slovenia
79-61 N/A PTS: 20. Boban Tomic
REB: 13. Ziga Pihlar
AST: 4. Dejan Mlakar
PTS: 32. Marius Valukonis
REB: 19. Marius Valukonis
AST: 6. Martynas Gecevicius
Jul 12, 2004
Italy
Russia
79-94 N/A PTS: 23. Vitaly Kuznetsov
REB: 12. Pavel Gromyko
AST: 4. Dmitriy Khvostov
PTS: 23. Danilo Gallinari
REB: 6. Davide Rosignoli
AST: 5. Giovanni Tomassini
Jul 12, 2004
Greece
Turkey
64-69 N/A PTS: 19. Mehmet Sahan
REB: 11. Mehmet Sahan
AST: 4. Berkay Sahillioglu
PTS: 11. Michail Giannakidis
REB: 6. Alexandros Sigkounas
AST: 4. Alexandros Sigkounas
Jul 12, 2004
Spain
France
66-65 N/A PTS: 16. Nicolas Batum
REB: 10. Ludovic Vaty
AST: 3. Benjamin M'Boli
PTS: 18. Xavi Forcada
REB: 5. Martin Buesa
AST: 4. Xavi Forcada
Jul 12, 2004
Georgia
Israel
53-80 N/A PTS: 17. Gal Mekel
REB: 12. Eran Asante
AST: 4. Gal Mekel
PTS: 24. Richard Matiashvili
REB: 9. George Pirvelashvili
AST: 4. George Pirvelashvili
Jul 12, 2004
Belgium
Latvia
72-65 N/A PTS: 21. Kristaps Kanbergs
REB: 12. Toms Celmins
AST: 4. Toms Celmins
PTS: 15. Lars Tielens
REB: 7. Lars Tielens
AST: 6. Geoffrey Hockins
Jul 12, 2004
Germany
Croatia
66-81 N/A PTS: 16. Ante Delas
REB: 7. Filip Vukicevic
AST: 9. Aleksandar Ugrinovski
PTS: 12. Tim Ohlbrecht
REB: 9. Marcus Seidowski
AST: 3. Max Rockmann
Jul 12, 2004
Serbia and Montenegro
Poland
113-69 N/A PTS: 18. Kamil Pietras
REB: 11. Pawel Podgalski
AST: 5. Artur Grygiel
PTS: 25. Vladimir Dasic
REB: 13. Vladimir Dasic
AST: 5. Marko Keselj
Jul 14, 2004
Italy
Slovenia
82-54 N/A PTS: 16. Klemen Lorbek
REB: 6. Dejan Cigoja
AST: 3. Andraz Podobnik
PTS: 12. Danilo Gallinari
REB: 8. Davide Rosignoli
AST: 5. Davide Rosignoli
Jul 14, 2004
Croatia
Belgium
79-57 N/A PTS: 21. Anthony Chada
REB: 15. Yannick Driesen
AST: 2. Ludovic Pourtoit
PTS: 26. Ante Delas
REB: 8. Toni Soda
AST: 9. Aleksandar Ugrinovski
Jul 14, 2004
France
Turkey
70-61 N/A PTS: 18. Mehmet Sahan
REB: 7. Mehmet Sahan
AST: 5. Dogus Balbay
PTS: 19. Abodulaye M'Baye
REB: 8. Adrien Moerman
AST: 5. Nicolas Batum
Jul 14, 2004
Serbia and Montenegro
Israel
77-60 N/A PTS: 21. Omri Casspi
REB: 8. Omri Casspi
AST: 2. Sagi Tabou
PTS: 23. Vladimir Dasic
REB: 10. Vladimir Dasic
AST: 4. Slobodan Dundjerski
Jul 14, 2004
Latvia
Georgia
84-79 N/A PTS: 25. George Gulisabedashvili
REB: 10. Richard Matiashvili
AST: 3. Irakli Tomaradze
PTS: 19. Kristaps Kanbergs
REB: 10. Toms Celmins
AST: 5. Toms Celmins
Jul 14, 2004
Russia
Lithuania
89-73 N/A PTS: 18. Martynas Gecevicius
REB: 11. Marius Valukonis
AST: 3. Marius Valukonis
PTS: 35. Vitaly Kuznetsov
REB: 19. Kirill Pishchalnikov
AST: 5. Dmitriy Khvostov
Jul 14, 2004
Spain
Greece
64-76 N/A PTS: 22. Panteleimon Kakavas
REB: 6. Stylianos Goulas
AST: 5. Michail Giannakidis
PTS: 21. Xavi Forcada
REB: 5. Francisco Flores
AST: 4. Xavi Forcada
Jul 14, 2004
Poland
Germany
76-74 N/A PTS: 21. Sajmen Hauer
REB: 14. Tim Ohlbrecht
AST: 5. Per Gunther
PTS: 21. Mateusz Jarmakowicz
REB: 15. Kamil Pietras
AST: 6. Tomasz Prostak
Jul 15, 2004
Russia
France
60-65 N/A PTS: 13. Abodulaye M'Baye
REB: 19. Ludovic Vaty
AST: 4. Nicolas Batum
PTS: 19. Kirill Pishchalnikov
REB: 18. Kirill Pishchalnikov
AST: 4. Dmitriy Khvostov
Jul 15, 2004
Israel
Belgium
81-74 N/A PTS: 17. Dimitri Jeleznov
REB: 11. Dimitri Jeleznov
AST: 1. Boris Penninck
PTS: 18. Gal Mekel
REB: 8. Omri Casspi
AST: 3. Sagi Tabou
Jul 15, 2004
Poland
Latvia
63-70 N/A PTS: 13. Indars Borherts
REB: 9. Einars Tukiss
AST: 4. Sandis Silavs
PTS: 18. Kamil Pietras
REB: 8. Marek Piechowicz
AST: 4. Mateusz Jarmakowicz
Jul 15, 2004
Lithuania
Turkey
69-75 N/A PTS: 16. Mehmet Sahan
REB: 10. Baris Hersek
AST: 3. Baris Hersek
PTS: 19. Marius Valukonis
REB: 12. Pranas Skurdauskas
AST: 4. Martynas Gecevicius
Jul 15, 2004
Italy
Greece
62-70 N/A PTS: 12. Panteleimon Kakavas
REB: 10. Antonios Michaloglou
AST: 3. Michail Giannakidis
PTS: 15. Danilo Gallinari
REB: 9. Davide Rosignoli
AST: 4. Giovanni Tomassini
Jul 15, 2004
Georgia
Germany
80-75 N/A PTS: 32. Max Dohmen
REB: 14. Max Dohmen
AST: 3. Sajmen Hauer
PTS: 32. Giorgi Gaprindashvili
REB: 8. George Pirvelashvili
AST: 5. George Pirvelashvili
Jul 15, 2004
Slovenia
Spain
55-67 N/A PTS: 15. Xavi Forcada
REB: 10. Marc Rubio
AST: 4. Richard Nguema
PTS: 13. Dejan Mlakar
REB: 6. Ziga Pihlar
AST: 5. Boban Tomic
Jul 15, 2004
Serbia and Montenegro
Croatia
80-63 N/A PTS: 13. Jakov Bacic
REB: 8. Toni Soda
AST: 10. Aleksandar Ugrinovski
PTS: 30. Stefan Novoselski
REB: 5. Miroslav Raduljica
AST: 4. Slobodan Dundjerski