1999 U16 Euro Championship A Tournament Details

1999 U16 Euro Championship A Information

Tournament Dates:Jul 15 - Jul 24, 1999
Gold Medal:Yugoslavia
Silver Medal:Greece
Bronze Medal:Turkey
MVP:Aleksandar Gajic
Location:N/A
Attendance:N/A
Officials:N/A

1999 U16 Euro Championship A Leaders

Total Points:Nikos Zisis (Greece) (191)
Total Rebounds:Kresimir Loncar (Croatia) (107)
Total Assists:Dimitar Mirakovski (North Macedonia) (26)
Total Steals:Armands Skele (Latvia) (22), Buba Berishvili (Georgia) (22)
Total Blocks:N/A
Total Minutes:Nikos Zisis (Greece) (302)
Total FIC:Kresimir Loncar (Croatia) (85.5)
Total Fouls:Jose Amador (Spain) (33)
Total Turnovers:Nikoloz Tskitishvili (Georgia) (32)
Total FGs:Kristaps Janicenoks (Latvia) (68)
Total 3PM:Xavier Lopez (Spain) (20)
Total FTs:Nikos Zisis (Greece) (55)

1999 U16 Euro Championship A Bracket

1999 U16 Euro Championship A Participants

Team Tournament Wins Tournament Losses Tournament Win % Result
Yugoslavia100.00%Gold
Greece75.00%Silver
Turkey37.50%Bronze
France50.00%4th
Latvia50.00%5th
North Macedonia50.00%6th
Georgia50.00%7th
Spain37.50%8th
Croatia57.14%9th
Poland42.86%10th
Russia28.57%11th
Slovenia14.29%12th

1999 U16 Euro Championship A Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Jul 15, 1999
Greece
Slovenia
75-72 N/A PTS: 17. Aljaz Fantinatto
REB: 7. Sasa Mucic
AST: 1. Uros Slokar
PTS: 23. Fanis Koumpouras
REB: 5. Andronikos Gizogiannis
AST: 1. Giannis Georgalis
Jul 15, 1999
France
North Macedonia
71-58 N/A PTS: 13. Zlatko Gocevski
REB: 6. Zlatko Gocevski
AST: 3. Dimitar Mirakovski
PTS: 16. Julien Doreau
REB: 7. Julien Doreau
AST: 1. Ilian Evtimov
Jul 15, 1999 Yugoslavia
Turkey
58-56 N/A PTS: 13. Cihan Bayrak
REB: 3. Mutlu Akpinar
AST: 2. Erkan Veyseloglu
PTS: 16. Srdjan Bulatovic
REB: 6. Srdjan Bulatovic
AST: 4. Tomislav Tomovic
Jul 15, 1999
Latvia
Poland
60-46 N/A PTS: 18. Artur Bajer
REB: 8. Artur Bajer
AST: 1. Marcin Stefanski
PTS: 18. Kristaps Janicenoks
REB: 9. Gatis Melderis
AST: 1. Monvids Pirsko
Jul 15, 1999
Russia
Georgia
78-89 N/A PTS: 27. Nikoloz Tskitishvili
REB: 5. Nikoloz Tskitishvili
AST: 5. Kote Tugushi
PTS: 17. Sergey Karmazinskiy
REB: 8. Vladislav Onichtchenko
AST: 1. Dmitrii Nikolaev
Jul 15, 1999
Croatia
Spain
74-86 N/A PTS: 24. Alberto Ferriz
REB: 17. Eduardo Hernandez-Sonseca
AST: 3. Mario Fernandez
PTS: 27. Kresimir Loncar
REB: 23. Kresimir Loncar
AST: 3. Vedran Morovic
Jul 16, 1999
Turkey
Greece
65-72 N/A PTS: 30. Nikos Zisis
REB: 6. Andronikos Gizogiannis
AST: 1. Fanis Koumpouras
PTS: 21. Ender Arslan
REB: 10. Enver Enis Ekmen
AST: 1. Can Akin
Jul 16, 1999
Spain
France
66-59 N/A PTS: 16. Julien Doreau
REB: 7. Ronny Turiaf
AST: 2. Vincent Mouillard
PTS: 21. Xavier Lopez
REB: 7. Eduardo Hernandez-Sonseca
AST: 1. Eduardo Hernandez-Sonseca
Jul 16, 1999
Georgia
Yugoslavia 75-91 N/A PTS: 24. Nemanja Matovic
REB: 7. Mirko Kovac
AST: 2. Dusan Djordjevic
PTS: 19. Nikoloz Tskitishvili
REB: 7. Nikoloz Tskitishvili
AST: 1. Nikoloz Tskitishvili
Jul 16, 1999
Poland
Croatia
82-74 N/A PTS: 19. Vedran Morovic
REB: 13. Kresimir Loncar
AST: 2. Vedran Morovic
PTS: 33. Grzegorz Kukielka
REB: 9. Artur Bajer
AST: 2. Bartosz Sarzalo
Jul 16, 1999
Slovenia
Russia
71-54 N/A PTS: 11. Danielius Soldatovas
REB: 8. Danielius Soldatovas
AST: 3. Sergey Karmazinskiy
PTS: 23. Jasmin Catovic
REB: 9. Uros Slokar
AST: 3. Jasmin Catovic
Jul 16, 1999
North Macedonia
Latvia
95-85 N/A PTS: 27. Kristaps Janicenoks
REB: 8. Gatis Melderis
AST: 2. Armands Skele
PTS: 19. Riste Stefanov
REB: 6. Zlatko Gocevski
AST: 4. Aleksandar Joncevski
Jul 17, 1999
Turkey
Georgia
69-99 N/A PTS: 18. Nikoloz Tskitishvili
REB: 12. Nikoloz Tskitishvili
AST: 2. Buba Berishvili
PTS: 14. Erkan Veyseloglu
REB: 5. Erkan Veyseloglu
AST: 1. Erkan Veyseloglu
Jul 17, 1999
Spain
Poland
70-61 N/A PTS: 27. Grzegorz Kukielka
REB: 10. Wojciech Barycz
AST: 2. Marcin Stefanski
PTS: 12. Eduardo Hernandez-Sonseca
REB: 8. Eduardo Hernandez-Sonseca
AST: 2. Andres Miso
Jul 17, 1999
Croatia
North Macedonia
72-105 N/A PTS: 22. Aleksandar Joncevski
REB: 6. Aleksandar Joncevski
AST: 2. Dimitar Mirakovski
PTS: 23. Kresimir Loncar
REB: 12. Kresimir Loncar
AST: 2. Damir Rancic
Jul 17, 1999 Yugoslavia
Slovenia
68-58 N/A PTS: 22. Jasmin Catovic
REB: 11. Sasa Mucic
AST: 3. Danilo Smigic
PTS: 18. Nemanja Matovic
REB: 9. Nemanja Matovic
AST: 4. Bojan Bakic
Jul 17, 1999
Greece
Russia
78-59 N/A PTS: 16. Aleksey Zozulin
REB: 4. Alexei Kchniakine
AST: 3. Sergey Karmazinskiy
PTS: 19. Nikos Zisis
REB: 9. Andronikos Gizogiannis
AST: 4. Andronikos Gizogiannis
Jul 17, 1999
France
Latvia
78-67 N/A PTS: 25. Kristaps Janicenoks
REB: 5. Peteris Silins
AST: 1. Armands Skele
PTS: 23. Julien Doreau
REB: 8. Ronny Turiaf
AST: 1. Julien Doreau
Jul 19, 1999
Russia
Yugoslavia 66-81 N/A PTS: 22. Srdjan Bulatovic
REB: 5. Milos Pavlovic
AST: 4. Mirko Kovac
PTS: 13. Aleksey Zozulin
REB: 5. Serguei Kotchenov
AST: 1. Aleksey Zozulin
Jul 19, 1999
Latvia
Croatia
47-51 N/A PTS: 12. Stipe Jelicic
REB: 16. Kresimir Loncar
AST: 2. Vedran Morovic
PTS: 18. Kristaps Janicenoks
REB: 9. Gatis Melderis
AST: 1. Monvids Pirsko
Jul 19, 1999
Georgia
Greece
55-79 N/A PTS: 33. Nikos Zisis
REB: 10. Andronikos Gizogiannis
AST: 5. Andronikos Gizogiannis
PTS: 18. Zaza Pachulia
REB: 10. Zaza Pachulia
AST: 2. Kote Tugushi
Jul 19, 1999
Slovenia
Turkey
54-69 N/A PTS: 22. Ahmet Yilmaz
REB: 3. Ahmet Yilmaz
AST: 3. Erkan Veyseloglu
PTS: 13. Uros Slokar
REB: 9. Sasa Mucic
AST: 2. Danilo Smigic
Jul 19, 1999
Poland
France
55-78 N/A PTS: 12. Daniel Oyono
REB: 6. Ronny Turiaf
AST: 3. Cedric Guery
PTS: 9. Marcin Stefanski
REB: 5. Artur Bajer
AST: 2. Pawel Pietraszczyk
Jul 19, 1999
North Macedonia
Spain
95-69 N/A PTS: 22. Andres Miso
REB: 9. Jose Amador
AST: 3. Xavier Lopez
PTS: 26. Aleksandar Joncevski
REB: 6. Zlatko Gocevski
AST: 5. Dimitar Mirakovski
Jul 20, 1999
Turkey
Russia
62-71 N/A PTS: 23. Alexei Kchniakine
REB: 10. Alexei Kchniakine
AST: 3. Aleksey Zozulin
PTS: 16. Ender Arslan
REB: 3. Ender Arslan
AST: 2. Can Akin
Jul 20, 1999
France
Croatia
65-75 N/A PTS: 25. Ozren Misic
REB: 21. Kresimir Loncar
AST: 2. Kresimir Loncar
PTS: 27. Julien Doreau
REB: 9. Ronny Turiaf
AST: 2. Vincent Mouillard
Jul 20, 1999
Georgia
Slovenia
81-73 N/A PTS: 29. Jasmin Catovic
REB: 12. Sasa Mucic
AST: 1. Uros Slokar
PTS: 18. Nikoloz Tskitishvili
REB: 7. Nikoloz Tskitishvili
AST: 2. Kote Tugushi
Jul 20, 1999
Poland
North Macedonia
88-77 N/A PTS: 25. Aleksandar Joncevski
REB: 14. Zlatko Gocevski
AST: 7. Dimitar Mirakovski
PTS: 24. Artur Bajer
REB: 14. Artur Bajer
AST: 3. Bartosz Sarzalo
Jul 20, 1999
Greece
Yugoslavia 71-75 N/A PTS: 18. Nemanja Matovic
REB: 8. Srdjan Bulatovic
AST: 2. Mirko Kovac
PTS: 38. Nikos Zisis
REB: 6. Nikos Zisis
AST: 5. Fanis Koumpouras
Jul 20, 1999
Spain
Latvia
68-85 N/A PTS: 28. Armands Skele
REB: 7. Roberts Jansons
AST: 2. Armands Skele
PTS: 18. Mario Fernandez
REB: 9. Mario Fernandez
AST: 1. Eduardo Hernandez-Sonseca
Jul 22, 1999
Greece
Spain
78-73 N/A PTS: 26. Mario Fernandez
REB: 12. Jose Amador
AST: 1. Jose Amador
PTS: 16. Fanis Koumpouras
REB: 9. Andronikos Gizogiannis
AST: 1. Fanis Koumpouras
Jul 22, 1999
Latvia
Yugoslavia 62-77 N/A PTS: 20. Srdjan Bulatovic
REB: 5. Srdjan Bulatovic
AST: 2. Mirko Kovac
PTS: 27. Kristaps Janicenoks
REB: 3. Roberts Jansons
AST: N/A
Jul 22, 1999
Croatia
Russia
81-74 N/A PTS: 22. Aleksey Zozulin
REB: 7. Alexei Kchniakine
AST: 2. Aleksey Zozulin
PTS: 24. Vedran Morovic
REB: 11. Kresimir Loncar
AST: 2. Damir Rancic
Jul 22, 1999
North Macedonia
Turkey
64-65 N/A PTS: 17. Enver Enis Ekmen
REB: 14. Enver Enis Ekmen
AST: 2. Ahmet Yilmaz
PTS: 16. Dimitar Mirakovski
REB: 8. Zlatko Gocevski
AST: 4. Dimitar Mirakovski
Jul 22, 1999
Poland
Slovenia
79-76 N/A PTS: 20. Gregor Auer
REB: 6. Uros Slokar
AST: 1. Jasmin Catovic
PTS: 25. Grzegorz Kukielka
REB: 11. Artur Bajer
AST: 4. Bartosz Sarzalo
Jul 22, 1999
France
Georgia
94-91 N/A PTS: 16. Zaza Pachulia
REB: 12. Zaza Pachulia
AST: 2. Buba Berishvili
PTS: 41. Julien Doreau
REB: 6. Julien Doreau
AST: 2. Vincent Mouillard
Jul 23, 1999
Latvia
Georgia
72-62 N/A PTS: 20. Zaza Pachulia
REB: 11. Zaza Pachulia
AST: 2. Nikoloz Tskitishvili
PTS: 26. Kristaps Janicenoks
REB: 2. Peteris Silins
AST: 1. Kristaps Janicenoks
Jul 23, 1999
Slovenia
Russia
66-82 N/A PTS: 19. Dmitrii Nikolaev
REB: 8. Alexei Kchniakine
AST: 4. Aleksey Zozulin
PTS: 17. Danilo Smigic
REB: 10. Uros Slokar
AST: 1. Uros Slokar
Jul 23, 1999
Turkey
Greece
64-71 N/A PTS: 29. Nikos Zisis
REB: 6. Efstratios Papadopoulos
AST: 2. Fanis Koumpouras
PTS: 15. Ender Arslan
REB: 5. Enver Enis Ekmen
AST: 3. Ender Arslan
Jul 23, 1999 Yugoslavia
France
67-49 N/A PTS: 17. Julien Doreau
REB: 3. Guillaume Bonneau
AST: 2. Vincent Mouillard
PTS: 17. Aleksandar Gajic
REB: 6. Nemanja Matovic
AST: 1. Iovan Stefanov
Jul 23, 1999
North Macedonia
Spain
91-77 N/A PTS: 23. Mario Fernandez
REB: 7. Eduardo Hernandez-Sonseca
AST: 2. Carlos Soteras
PTS: 27. Aleksandar Joncevski
REB: 10. Pero Antic
AST: 2. Dimitar Mirakovski
Jul 23, 1999
Poland
Croatia
64-82 N/A PTS: 20. Drago Pasalic
REB: 17. Drago Pasalic
AST: 2. Ozren Misic
PTS: 20. Grzegorz Kukielka
REB: 7. Wojciech Barycz
AST: 1. Bartosz Sarzalo
Jul 24, 1999 Yugoslavia
Greece
59-48 N/A PTS: 14. Nikos Zisis
REB: 7. Sotirios Spyros
AST: 2. Fanis Koumpouras
PTS: 12. Mirko Kovac
REB: 7. Nemanja Matovic
AST: 3. Dusan Djordjevic
Jul 24, 1999
France
Turkey
63-81 N/A PTS: 15. Ahmet Yilmaz
REB: 9. Enver Enis Ekmen
AST: 1. Erkan Veyseloglu
PTS: 20. Julien Doreau
REB: 8. Ronny Turiaf
AST: 1. Julien Doreau
Jul 24, 1999
Latvia
North Macedonia
90-83 N/A PTS: 19. Enes Hadzibulic
REB: 7. Enes Hadzibulic
AST: 6. Aleksandar Joncevski
PTS: 27. Armands Skele
REB: 9. Peteris Silins
AST: 6. Armands Skele
Jul 24, 1999
Georgia
Spain
109-75 N/A PTS: 17. Xavier Lopez
REB: 5. Jose Amador
AST: 2. Carlos Soteras
PTS: 30. Kote Tugushi
REB: 9. Nikoloz Tskitishvili
AST: 5. Kote Tugushi