2016 adidas Nations Tournament Details

2016 adidas Nations Information

Tournament Dates:Jul 29 - Aug 1, 2016
Gold Medal:Team Harden
Silver Medal:Canada
Bronze Medal:Team Rose
MVP:Jaylen Hands
Location:N/A
Attendance:N/A
Officials:N/A

2016 adidas Nations Leaders

Total Points:Lamine Diane (Africa) (166)
Total Rebounds:Deandre Ayton (Team Harden) (55)
Total Assists:Jhivvan Jackson (Latin America) (18)
Total Steals:Jhivvan Jackson (Latin America) (14)
Total Blocks:Wendell Carter, Jr. (Team Harden) (8), Chol Marial (Africa) (8)
Total Minutes:Jordan Nwora (Africa) (197)
Total FIC:Lamine Diane (Africa) (85.9)
Total Fouls:Nathan Mensah (Africa) (21)
Total Turnovers:Lamine Diane (Africa) (18), Immanuel Quickley (Team Wiggins) (18)
Total FGs:Lamine Diane (Africa) (63)
Total 3PM:Jordan Nwora (Africa) (22)
Total FTs:Jordan Nwora (Africa) (27)

2016 adidas Nations Bracket

Pool Games - Group A
Canada101
Asia Pacific59

Team Wiggins90
Canada94

Team Harden97
Asia Pacific86

Asia Pacific66
Team Wiggins55

Team Harden92
Team Rose87

Team Harden104
Canada89

Canada80
Africa75

Team Wiggins83
Team Harden101

Pool Games - Group B
Africa91
Latin America83

Team Lillard82
Africa93

Team Rose110
Latin America80

Team Rose105
Africa111

Team Wiggins83
Team Lillard74

Team Lillard83
Latin America97

Asia Pacific77
Latin America59

Team Lillard90
Team Rose103

Championship Bracket
Team Harden-
Team Rose-
 
 
 
 
 
 
Africa71
Canada106
Championship Game
 
 
Team Harden123
Canada96

Third Place Game
Team Rose105
Africa92

Fellowship Games
Latin America96
Team Wiggins100

2016 adidas Nations Participants

Team Tournament Wins Tournament Losses Tournament Win % Result
Team Harden100.00%Gold
Canada66.67%Silver
Team Rose60.00%Bronze
Africa50.00%4th
Asia Pacific60.00%5th
Team Wiggins40.00%6th
Latin America20.00%7th
Team Lillard0.00%8th

2016 adidas Nations Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Jul 29, 2016 Latin America Asia Pacific 59-77 Next Level Sports Complex PTS: 18. Kouat Noi
REB: 10. Mayan Kiir
AST: 3. Cameron Healy
PTS: 21. Jhivvan Jackson
REB: 9. Lucas Lemes
AST: 3. Jhivvan Jackson
Jul 29, 2016 Africa
Canada
77-90 Next Level Sports Complex PTS: 15. Jahvon Blair
REB: 6. Anthony Longpre
AST: 1. Howard Washington
PTS: 27. Lamine Diane
REB: 8. Lamine Diane
AST: 3. Wabissa Bede
Jul 29, 2016
Team Lillard
Team Wiggins
74-83 Next Level Sports Complex PTS: 21. Zion Williamson
REB: 9. Onyeka Okongwu
AST: 2. Reggie Perry
PTS: 14. Ethan Henderson
REB: 6. Ethan Henderson
AST: 2. Sherif Kenney
Jul 29, 2016
Team Rose
Team Harden
74-83 Next Level Sports Complex PTS: 22. Gary Trent, Jr.
REB: 15. Deandre Ayton
AST: 2. Deandre Ayton
PTS: 19. Nick Weatherspoon
REB: 6. Jalen Hill
AST: 2. Nick Weatherspoon
Jul 30, 2016 Latin America
Team Rose
80-110 Next Level Sports Complex PTS: 17. Darius Perry
REB: 9. Garrison Brooks
AST: 6. Thomas Allen
PTS: 14. Facundo Corvalan
REB: 8. Leonardo Branquinho
AST: 4. Facundo Corvalan
Jul 30, 2016 Africa
Team Lillard
93-82 Next Level Sports Complex PTS: 18. Jules Bernard
REB: 6. Jules Bernard
AST: 2. Quentin Grimes
PTS: 24. Lamine Diane
REB: 8. Chol Marial
AST: 4. Wabissa Bede
Jul 30, 2016 Asia Pacific
Team Harden
86-97 Next Level Sports Complex PTS: 24. Trevon Duval
REB: 8. Deandre Ayton
AST: 2. Wendell Carter, Jr.
PTS: 17. Kouat Noi
REB: 10. Kouat Noi
AST: 5. Thomas Akarmarmoi
Jul 30, 2016
Canada
Team Wiggins
94-90 Next Level Sports Complex PTS: 19. Reggie Perry
REB: 9. Reggie Perry
AST: 7. Immanuel Quickley
PTS: 19. OShae Brissett
REB: 10. OShae Brissett
AST: 2. Howard Washington
Jul 30, 2016 Asia Pacific
Canada
59-101 Next Level Sports Complex PTS: 15. Ignas Brazdeikis
REB: 9. Eliel Nsoseme
AST: 5. Howard Washington
PTS: 14. Deng Gak
REB: 7. Isaac Letoa
AST: 2. Isaac Letoa
Jul 30, 2016
Team Rose
Team Lillard
103-90 Next Level Sports Complex PTS: 23. Matthew Hurt
REB: 6. David McCormack
AST: 3. Quentin Grimes
PTS: 18. Mohamed Bamba
REB: 5. Jordan Usher
AST: 3. Darius Perry
Jul 30, 2016
Team Harden
Team Wiggins
101-83 Next Level Sports Complex PTS: 25. Zion Williamson
REB: 11. Reggie Perry
AST: 4. Immanuel Quickley
PTS: 17. Deandre Ayton
REB: 7. Deandre Ayton
AST: 8. Trevon Duval
Jul 30, 2016 Latin America Africa 83-91 Next Level Sports Complex PTS: 31. Lamine Diane
REB: 8. David Efambe
AST: 3. Jordan Nwora
PTS: 23. Jhivvan Jackson
REB: 12. Lucas Lemes
AST: 6. Facundo Corvalan
Jul 31, 2016
Team Wiggins
Asia Pacific 55-66 Next Level Sports Complex PTS: 18. Mayan Kiir
REB: 14. Mayan Kiir
AST: 3. Mayan Kiir
PTS: 16. T.J. Moss
REB: 7. Reggie Perry
AST: 3. Immanuel Quickley
Jul 31, 2016 Latin America
Team Lillard
97-83 Next Level Sports Complex PTS: 18. Jules Bernard
REB: 7. E.J. Montgomery
AST: 1. E.J. Montgomery
PTS: 24. Jhivvan Jackson
REB: 12. Jhivvan Jackson
AST: 3. Facundo Corvalan
Jul 31, 2016 Africa
Team Rose
111-105 Next Level Sports Complex PTS: 28. Chuck O'Bannon Jr.
REB: 7. Thomas Allen
AST: 3. Darius Perry
PTS: 43. Lamine Diane
REB: 10. Nathan Mensah
AST: 3. Nathan Mepandy
Jul 31, 2016
Canada
Team Harden
89-104 Next Level Sports Complex PTS: 26. Deandre Ayton
REB: 11. Deandre Ayton
AST: 4. Troy Brown, Jr.
PTS: 22. Lugentz Dort
REB: 8. Anthony Longpre
AST: 5. Andrew Nembhard
Jul 31, 2016
Team Lillard
Asia Pacific 102-119 Next Level Sports Complex PTS: 30. Sam Waardenburg
REB: 10. Sam Waardenburg
AST: 7. Diing Mawein
PTS: 23. Jules Bernard
REB: 9. Matthew Hurt
AST: 4. Grant Sherfield
Jul 31, 2016
Team Rose
Team Harden
N/A Next Level Sports Complex PTS: N/A
REB: N/A
AST: N/A
PTS: N/A
REB: N/A
AST: N/A
Jul 31, 2016
Canada
Africa 106-71 Next Level Sports Complex PTS: 19. Jordan Nwora
REB: 8. David Efambe
AST: 2. Nathan Mepandy
PTS: 18. Nickeil Alexander-Walker
REB: 6. Nickeil Alexander-Walker
AST: 4. Howard Washington
Jul 31, 2016
Team Wiggins
Latin America 100-96 Next Level Sports Complex PTS: 32. Jhivvan Jackson
REB: 8. Jhivvan Jackson
AST: 4. Jhivvan Jackson
PTS: 36. Immanuel Quickley
REB: 14. Reggie Perry
AST: 5. Leaky Black
Aug 1, 2016 Africa
Team Rose
92-105 Falcon Gymnasium PTS: 21. Chuck O'Bannon Jr.
REB: 7. Dwayne Rose, Jr.
AST: 4. Jordan Usher
PTS: 25. Lamine Diane
REB: 9. Chol Marial
AST: 2. Nathan Mepandy
Aug 1, 2016
Canada
Team Harden
96-123 Falcon Gymnasium PTS: 18. Jaylen Hands
REB: 14. Deandre Ayton
AST: 2. Trevon Duval
PTS: 17. Nickeil Alexander-Walker
REB: 6. Anthony Longpre
AST: 5. Andrew Nembhard