2019 Universiade Rosters

Argentina Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Daniel Amigo C 6-10 245 El Paso, TX Sep 13, 1995 Denver United States
Argentina
Carlos Buemo SG 6-5 182 Santa Fe Feb 12, 1996 Centro Juventud Sionista (Argentina) Argentina
Ayan Carvalho SG 6-5 200 Bahia Blanca Sep 5, 1997 Temple Argentina
Facundo Corvalan PG 6-2 184 Junin Sep 10, 1998 Ciclista Junin (Argentina) Argentina
Martin Fernandez SF 6-4 216 Mendoza Mar 27, 1997   Argentina
Rodrigo Eloy Gerhardt C 6-6 220 Bahia Blanca Jul 17, 1996 Club Bahiense Del Norte (Argentina) Argentina
Andres Lugli PG 6-2 - - Dec 4, 1995   Argentina
Ariel Ramos F 6-6 212 Mendoza Mar 23, 1995   Argentina
Matias Solanas G 6-4 202 Entre Rios Dec 17, 1998   Argentina
Erik Thomas F 6-5 215 Wesley Chapel, FL Jan 16, 1995 New Orleans United States
Argentina
Gonzalo Torres PF 6-8 - Bahia Blanca Jul 16, 1994 Weber Bahia Estudiantes (Argentina) Argentina
Juan Vaulet F 6-6 200 Cordoba Mar 22, 1996 Weber Bahia Estudiantes (Argentina) Argentina

Australia Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Jonah Antonio SG 6-5 170 Perth Apr 19, 1997 UNLV Australia
George Blagojevic SF 6-8 205 Geelong Oct 18, 1996 Hartford Australia
Kyrin Galloway PF 6-8 215 Alpharetta, GA Jul 10, 1999 UNC Greensboro United States
Australia
Tanner Krebs G 6-6 205 Hobart Jan 4, 1996 Saint Mary's Australia
Will Magnay C 6-10 234 Brisbane Jun 10, 1998 Brisbane (Australia) Australia
Alex Mudronja PG 6-5 195 Adelaide Sep 3, 1999 Adelaide (Australia) Australia
Jock Perry C 7-1 250 Melbourne May 20, 1997 Saint Mary's Australia
Jack Purchase F 6-9 210 Melbourne Jun 26, 1995 Hawaii Australia
Dejan Vasiljevic SG 6-3 184 Melbourne Apr 26, 1997 Miami (FL) Australia
Isaac White PG 6-2 180 Adelaide Jun 22, 1998 Stanford Australia
Jack White SF 6-7 222 Canberra Aug 5, 1997 Duke Australia
Kyle Zunic PG 6-2 177 Wollongong Mar 4, 1999 Winthrop Australia

Canada Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Avery Cadogan G 6-5 180 Winnipeg Dec 30, 1995 McGill University Canada
Alex Carson G 6-5 - Halifax - Dalhousie University Canada
Brody Clarke SG 6-8 190 Toronto Jun 4, 1996   Canada
Mambi Diawara G 6-4 180 Montreal Jul 20, 1994 Calgary Canada
Marc-Andre Fortin C 6-9 225 Quebec City - Sam Houston State Canada
Tanner Graham F 6-7 - Kingston - Queen's Canada
Kadre Gray G 6-1 190 Toronto Nov 2, 1997 Laurentian Canada
Sascha Kappos FC 6-10 - Miami, FL - Dalhousie University United States
Canada
Nikita Kasongo G 6-4 - Montreal - Saint Mary's-Halifax Canada
Grant Shephard F 6-10 210 Kelowna Apr 7, 1999   Canada
Ali Sow PG 6-0 174 Ottawa - N/A Canada
Munis Tutu G 6-1 165 Windsor Jul 1, 1996 Loyola Marymount Canada

China Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Jian Guo C - - - Sep 21, 1996   China
Siyu He F - - - Jun 20, 1997   China
Yuchen Liu G - - - Nov 20, 1995   China
Zhenyu Ma G 6-1 - - Nov 18, 1999   China
Shengwei Wan F 6-7 208 Beijing Nov 10, 1994   China
Shaojie Wang F 6-9 215 - Sep 17, 1996   China
Chen Yang - - - -   China
Tangwen Yuan G - - - Jan 9, 2000   China
Ning Zhang F - - Hebei Feb 19, 1997   China
Baiqing Zhao C 6-9 - - Dec 19, 1998   China
Mingzhen Zhu F 6-6 210 - Oct 18, 1996   China

Croatia Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Roko Anzulovic G 6-5 - - Feb 26, 1996 KK Velika Gorica (Croatia) Croatia
Matija Bilalovic F 6-7 - - Mar 25, 1997 KK Skrljevo () Croatia
Mateo Colak PF 6-9 203 Mostar Apr 24, 1998 BC Siroki (Bosnia and Herzegovina) Bosnia and Herzegovina
Croatia
Patrik Jambrovic F 6-8 205 Cakovec Jul 24, 1996 KK Kvarner 2010 (Croatia) Croatia
Ivan Kucan GF 6-5 - - May 2, 1996 KK Kvarner 2010 (Croatia) Croatia
Bruno Peric G 6-4 194 Zagreb Sep 6, 1994 KK Cedevita Junior Team (Croatia) Croatia
Slovenia
Bruno Rebic PG 6-1 - - Nov 2, 1999   Croatia
Emir Sabic G 6-3 185 Zagreb Sep 12, 1996 Lyon Croatia
David Skara F 6-8 210 Zadar Feb 26, 1995 Clemson Croatia
Ivan Svalina G 6-5 195 - Apr 26, 1997 KK Alkar (Croatia) Croatia
Nikola Turalija C 6-9 - - Jan 12, 1994 KK Vrijednosnice Osijek (Croatia) Croatia
Ivan Vucic F 6-5 205 Zagreb Oct 26, 1996 KK Zabok (Croatia) Croatia

Czech Republic Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Rostislav Dragoun SG 6-3 206 Ostrava Mar 25, 1996   Czech Republic
Adam Goga SG 6-5 196 Prostejov Jul 22, 1997   Czech Republic
Pavel Grunt C 6-8 202 Roudnice nad Labem Oct 9, 1994 USK Praha (Czech Republic) Czech Republic
Petr Herman FC 6-10 235 Caslav Apr 13, 1994 Loyola Marymount Czech Republic
David Pekarek SF 6-7 210 Olomouc Jan 26, 1996 Fordham Czech Republic
Martin Peterka PF 6-8 190 Pardubice Jan 12, 1995 BK JIP Pardubice (Czech Republic) Czech Republic
Viktor Pulpan PG 6-3 174 Hradec Kralove Aug 17, 1996   Czech Republic
Petr Safarcik G 6-3 165 Ostrava May 13, 1994 SOKOL Prazsky (Czech Republic) Czech Republic
Marek Sehnal PG 6-5 202 Svitavy Jan 28, 1996   Czech Republic
Jan Sterba F 6-1 185 Pardubice Aug 4, 1995 USK Praha (Czech Republic) Czech Republic
Jakub Tuma G 6-4 190 Litomerice Sep 9, 1998   Czech Republic
Frantisek Vana SF 6-4 165 Prostejov Feb 9, 1998   Czech Republic

Finland Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Harold Aidoo PG 6-2 198 Accra Apr 5, 1996   Ghana
Finland
Aapeli Alanen GF 6-7 172 Lahti Mar 5, 1996 Nilan Bisons (Finland) Finland
Andre Gustavson SG 6-4 175 Helsinki May 7, 1999 Richmond Finland
Tuomas Hirvonen PG 5-11 143 Tuovila May 17, 1996 Kouvot (Finland) Finland
Shawn Hopkins SG 6-5 210 Nokia May 9, 1995 North Georgia Finland
Tuukka Jaakkola C 6-10 240 Turku May 29, 1999 Cal Poly Finland
Mikael Jantunen PF 6-8 215 Helsinki Apr 20, 2000 Utah Finland
Edon Maxhuni PG 6-2 185 Hyvinkaa Mar 21, 1998 Herbalife Gran Canaria (Spain) Finland
Hannes Polla C 6-11 271 Kuopio Mar 9, 1998 Oklahoma Finland
Remu Raitanen SG 6-9 198 Helsinki Aug 21, 1997 San Francisco Finland
Ville Tahvanainen SF 6-4 205 Helsinki Jun 30, 2000 Bradley Finland
Elias Valtonen SG 6-7 195 Eura Jun 11, 1999 Arizona State Finland

Germany Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Jonas Grof GF 6-7 187 Herdecke May 3, 1996 Phoenix Hagen (Germany) Germany
Tim Hasbargen SG 6-4 200 Munich Mar 5, 1996 Babson Germany
Haris Hujic PG 6-4 200 Ludenscheid Apr 30, 1997 EWE Baskets Oldenburg (Germany) Germany
Karim Jallow G 6-7 190 Munich Apr 13, 1997 Bayern Munich (Germany) Germany
Leon Kratzer C 6-11 251 Bayreuth Feb 4, 1997 TG Wuerzburg Blue Baskets (Germany) Germany
Jonas Richter SG 6-9 202 Chemnitz Jul 2, 1997 BV Chemnitz 99 (Germany) Germany
Moritz Sanders PF 6-10 225 Rotthalmunster May 9, 1998 Baunach Young Pikes (Germany) Germany
Tim Schneider C 6-9 222 Berlin Sep 1, 1997 ALBA Berlin (Germany) Germany
Christian Sengfelder F 6-9 246 Leverkusen Feb 28, 1995 Boise State Germany
Lukas Wank F 6-6 192 Altenburg Jan 19, 1997 Science City Jena (Germany) Germany
Jan Wimberg SF 6-10 200 Oldenburg Feb 11, 1996 EWE Baskets Oldenburg (Germany) Germany
Ferdinand Zylka G 6-3 170 Berlin Apr 11, 1998 ALBA Berlin Junior Team (Germany) Germany

Israel Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Netanel Artzi SF 6-6 196 Haifa Mar 21, 1997 Maccabi Bazan Haifa (Israel) Israel
Gil Beni PG 6-2 - Tel Aviv Oct 27, 1998   Israel
Michael Brisker G 6-2 - Tel Aviv Feb 21, 1998   Israel
Lior Carreira SF 6-6 222 Kfar Saba Aug 14, 1997   Israel
Golan Gutt G 6-4 - Ramat Gan Nov 7, 1994 Hapoel Tel Aviv (Israel) Israel
Roi Huber SG 6-1 168 Kfar Saba Feb 10, 1997 Hapoel Unet Holon (Israel) Israel
Daniel Koperberg C 6-10 231 Saint Petersburg Dec 8, 1997 Maccabi Bazan Haifa (Israel) Russia
Israel
Orr Leumi SG 6-4 155 Petah Tikva Oct 25, 1996 Bnei Herzelia (Israel) Israel
Rafi Manco SF 6-5 185 Jerusalem Mar 5, 1994 Hapoel Bank Yahav Jerusalem (Israel) Israel
Roman Sorkin SF 6-10 225 Minsk Aug 11, 1996 Oregon Belarus
Israel
Idan Zalmanson C 6-10 - Tel Aviv Apr 18, 1995 Maccabi Rishon Lezion (Israel) Israel
Iftah Ziv G 6-1 190 Haifa Jul 9, 1995 Bnei Herzelia (Israel) Israel

Italy Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Eugenio Beretta C 6-10 - - Mar 28, 1996   Italy
Mattia Campo F 6-7 210 Bassano Del Grappa May 1, 1997 Seattle Italy
Valerio Cucci G 6-6 200 Rome Jan 18, 1995 Mens Sana 1871 Siena (Italy) Italy
Victor Demetrio F 6-9 225 Curitiba Oct 30, 1995 Ohio Valley Brazil
Italy
Francesco Gellera C 6-8 198 - Mar 12, 1997   Italy
Alessandro Grande PG 5-10 170 Rome Nov 8, 1994 Latina Basket () Italy
Andrea Longobardi F 6-6 202 - May 5, 1994   Italy
Leonardo Marcon SG 6-3 - Venice Apr 26, 1995   Italy
Bruno Mascolo PG 6-1 176 Castellammare di Stabia Mar 4, 1996 Moncada Agrigento (Italy) Italy
Federico Mussini PG 6-2 170 Reggio Emilia Mar 12, 1996 Grissin Bon Reggio Emilia (Italy) Italy
Andrea Picarelli SG 6-3 194 Milan Jul 3, 1996 Termoiforgia Jesi (Italy) Italy
Riccardo Visconti SG 6-6 194 Turin Oct 8, 1998 Umana Venezia (Italy) Italy

Latvia Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Renars Birkans PG 6-1 158 Jurmala Jun 29, 1997 BK Jelgava (Latvia) Latvia
Klavs Cavars C 6-9 185 Ventspils Feb 11, 1996 Betsafe/Liepaja (Latvia) Latvia
Arvids Dambenieks PG 6-1 174 Riga Jan 1, 1998   Latvia
Klavs Dubults F 6-6 - - Aug 18, 1996   Latvia
Rendijs Feikners PG 6-2 172 Riga Mar 31, 1996 Latvijas Universitate (Latvia) Latvia
Janis Gertners C 6-10 - - Dec 7, 1999   Latvia
Linards Jaunzems SF 6-6 187 Bauska Oct 3, 1995   Latvia
Roberts Krastins SG 6-5 174 Liepaja Feb 14, 1994 Betsafe/Liepaja (Latvia) Latvia
Aivis Lemanis PF 6-5 176 Talsi Jan 17, 1997   Latvia
Elvijs Miculis F 6-7 195 Riga Aug 24, 1994 BC VEF Riga Junior Team (Latvia) Latvia
Alberts Putans G 6-4 - - Aug 20, 1998   Latvia
Karlis Zunda G 6-5 - - Aug 28, 1997   Latvia

Mexico Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Josue Lara Akerman G 6-6 165 - Mar 28, 1999   Mexico
Josue Andriassi G 6-1 - - Oct 12, 1997   Mexico
Diego Borjas F 6-7 - - Feb 17, 1995   Mexico
Eduardo Giron G - - - Oct 17, 1997   Mexico
Anthony Herrera PF 6-7 - Sonora -   Mexico
Bryan Quiroz Alvarado F - - - Apr 19, 1995   Mexico
Bryan Rivera G 6-2 - Fresnillo Jan 30, 1995   Mexico
Bryan Urrutia G 6-1 206 Chihuahua Feb 28, 1998 Maryland-Eastern Shore Mexico
Ricardo Valdez SG 6-3 - - May 23, 1995   Mexico
Ivan Venegas C 6-8 230 Chihuahua Mar 21, 1997 UTEP Mexico
Diego Willis PG 6-3 175 Sonora May 11, 1999 N.J.I.T. Mexico
Omar de Haro PG 6-2 - Guadalajara May 13, 1995   Mexico

Norway Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Sander Aslesen SF 6-5 - Oslo Dec 24, 1996 Centrum Tigers (Norway) Norway
Sjur Berg F 6-7 220 Oslo Jan 10, 1996 Alaska - Anchorage Norway
Johannes Dolven PF 6-9 235 Oslo May 11, 1996 Barry Norway
Harald Frey PG 6-1 180 Oslo May 27, 1997 Montana State Norway
Gaute Haugen G 6-3 178 Oslo Apr 16, 1997 Baerum Basket (Norway) Norway
Mikkel Kolstad G 6-4 190 Bergen May 3, 1995 Nova Southeastern Norway
Eivind Lamo G 6-5 - - Oct 23, 1996 Gimle BBK (Norway) Norway
Marcus Larsson F 6-10 207 Oslo Jun 4, 1999 Incarnate Word Norway
Sigurd Lorange PG 5-11 175 Trondheim Aug 10, 2000 Valparaiso Norway
William Lybaek SG 6-3 190 Oslo Aug 21, 1997 Sioux Falls Norway
Mats Selboe G 6-3 - Oslo May 21, 1997 Centrum Tigers (Norway) Norway

Russia Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Pavel Afanasev SF 6-5 - Moscow Oct 20, 1996   Russia
Ilia Aginskikh F 6-7 210 - Jan 24, 1994   Russia
Vladislav Bobrovskikh F 6-6 208 - Jul 16, 1996   Russia
Dmitrii Doinikov PF 6-7 - Kozmodemyansk May 20, 1994 Zenit Saint Petersburg (Russia) Russia
Georgy Egorov SG 6-4 176 Moscow Apr 20, 1994 CSKA Moscow (Russia) Russia
Konstantin Grekov SG 6-5 194 - Jun 18, 1997   Russia
Grigory Motovilov SG 6-4 150 - Feb 7, 1998 Zenit Saint Petersburg (Russia) Russia
Daniil Pluzhnikov F - - - Jan 1, 1996   Russia
Ilya Saratsev GF 6-4 - - Aug 15, 1996   Russia
Petr Stepanyants F 6-9 220 Moscow Nov 4, 1997 Hartford Russia
Maxim Taydarov G 6-3 - - Jun 24, 1995   Russia
Yuriy Trubin F 6-8 216 Saratov Jan 27, 1994   Russia

Ukraine Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Michael Gorobchenko PG 6-6 180 Kryvyi Rih Jan 10, 1998   Ukraine
Yuriy Kondrakov G 6-1 176 Lugansk Jan 30, 1996 Ferro-ZNTU Zaporozhye (Ukraine) Ukraine
Artem Kovalov F 6-8 176 Mariupol Nov 28, 1997 BC Khimik (Ukraine) Ukraine
Kyrylo Marchenko G 6-4 190 Kharkiv Sep 23, 1997   Ukraine
Andriy Mironenko F 6-6 188 Dnipropetrovsk Dec 8, 1994 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (Ukraine) Ukraine
Sergiy Pavlov C 6-9 198 Makiivka Jul 18, 1997 BC Khimik (Ukraine) Ukraine
Viacheslav Petrov PF 6-8 255 Novomoskovsk Aug 13, 1994   Ukraine
Vadym Prokopenko FC 6-9 205 Kiev Feb 21, 1995 KK Dynamic (Serbia) Ukraine
Illya Sidorov PG 6-1 196 - Dec 4, 1996 BC Khimik (Ukraine) Ukraine
Ivan Tkachenko SG 6-6 187 Kamianka Apr 23, 1997   Ukraine
Vitaliy Zotov PG 6-2 185 Lozovaya Mar 3, 1997   Ukraine

United States Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Al-Amir Dawes G 6-2 175 Newark, NJ - Clemson United States
Parker Fox G 6-6 200 Watkinsville, GA Jul 15, 2000 Clemson United States
Alex Hemenway SG 6-3 170 Newburgh, IN - Clemson United States
Nick Honor PG 5-10 190 Orlando, FL - Clemson United States
Chase Hunter SG 6-3 180 Atlanta, GA - Clemson United States
Trey Jemison PF 7-0 245 Birmingham, AL Nov 28, 1999 Clemson United States
Tevin Mack SF 6-6 223 Columbia, SC May 1, 1996 Clemson United States
Khavon Moore SF 6-8 215 Macon, GA Apr 6, 2000 Clemson United States
John Newman SG 6-5 197 Greensboro, NC Aug 2, 1999 Clemson United States
Curran Scott SG 6-4 208 Edmond, OK Jul 5, 1996 Clemson United States
Aamir Simms PF 6-8 248 Saint George, VA Feb 17, 1999 Clemson United States
Hunter Tyson SF 6-8 204 Gastonia, NC Jun 13, 2000 Clemson United States