2016 Albert Schweitzer Tournament Tournament Details

2016 Albert Schweitzer Tournament Information

Tournament Dates:Mar 26 - Apr 2, 2016
Gold Medal:Germany
Silver Medal:Serbia
Bronze Medal:Italy
MVP:Kostja Mushidi
All-Tournament Team:Zhu Rongzhen, Richard Freudenberg, Davide Moretti, Aleksa Radanov, Borisa Simanic
Most Talented Player:Zhu Rongzhen
Location:N/A
Attendance:N/A
Officials:N/A

2016 Albert Schweitzer Tournament Leaders

Total Points:Santiago Vaulet (Argentina) (114)
Total Rebounds:Zhu Rongzhen (China) (68)
Total Assists:Omar Farag (Egypt) (29)
Total Steals:Bathiste Tchouaffe (France) (17)
Total Blocks:Zhu Rongzhen (China) (21)
Total Minutes:Bai Haotian (China) (251)
Total FIC:Borisa Simanic (Serbia) (91.1)
Total Fouls:Seifeldin Elsandily (Egypt) (26)
Total Turnovers:Bathiste Tchouaffe (France) (25)
Total FGs:Santiago Vaulet (Argentina) (43), Onuralp Bitim (Turkey) (43)
Total 3PM:Yuki Mikami (Japan) (25)
Total FTs:Zhu Rongzhen (China) (37)

2016 Albert Schweitzer Tournament Bracket

2016 Albert Schweitzer Tournament Participants

Team Tournament Wins Tournament Losses Tournament Win % Result
Germany100.00%Gold
Serbia71.43%Silver
Italy85.71%Bronze
France57.14%4th
Greece57.14%5th
Turkey42.86%6th
Australia42.86%7th
China28.57%8th
United States50.00%9th
Japan16.67%10th
Argentina33.33%11th
Egypt0.00%12th

2016 Albert Schweitzer Tournament Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Mar 26, 2016
Serbia
Australia
87-58 GBG Halle PTS: 11. Isaac White
REB: 7. Will Magnay
AST: 3. Matthew Kenyon
PTS: 18. Milos Glisic
REB: 7. Milos Glisic
AST: 4. Aleksa Radanov
Mar 26, 2016
Greece
Egypt
104-58 GBG Halle PTS: 12. Seifeldin Elsandily
REB: 6. Seifeldin Elsandily
AST: 7. Omar Farag
PTS: 14. Kostas Papadakis
REB: 7. Vasilis Christidis
AST: 7. Andreas Skoufis
Mar 26, 2016
Argentina
Turkey
54-72 GBG Halle PTS: 21. Onuralp Bitim
REB: 8. Erkam Kiris
AST: 6. Omer Al
PTS: 12. Santiago Vaulet
REB: 7. Francisco Caffaro
AST: 3. Santiago Vaulet
Mar 26, 2016
China
Italy
74-78 GBG Halle PTS: 24. Davide Moretti
REB: 6. Lorenzo Bucarelli
AST: 8. Alessandro Pajola
PTS: 25. Zhu Rongzhen
REB: 13. Zhu Rongzhen
AST: 7. Bai Haotian
Mar 26, 2016
Japan
Germany
59-89 GBG Halle PTS: 18. Richard Freudenberg
REB: 10. Richard Freudenberg
AST: 4. Kostja Mushidi
PTS: 14. Yuki Mikami
REB: 4. Kai Toews
AST: 2. Keisuke Mimori
Mar 26, 2016
France
United States
80-78 GBG Halle PTS: 16. Alani Moore
REB: 7. Alani Moore
AST: 9. Alani Moore
PTS: 17. Bathiste Tchouaffe
REB: 8. Bathiste Tchouaffe
AST: 8. Abdoulaye N'Doye
Mar 27, 2016
Turkey
Serbia
57-79 GBG Halle PTS: 18. Andrija Marjanovic
REB: 8. Borisa Simanic
AST: 7. Aleksa Uskokovic
PTS: 16. Onuralp Bitim
REB: 7. Gorkem Dogan
AST: 6. Omer Al
Mar 27, 2016
Italy
Greece
67-53 GBG Halle PTS: 11. Stathis Papadakis
REB: 7. Vasilis Christidis
AST: 2. Andreas Skoufis
PTS: 16. Lorenzo Penna
REB: 7. Lorenzo Penna
AST: 6. Davide Moretti
Mar 27, 2016
Australia
Japan
84-45 GBG Halle PTS: 15. Yudai Nishida
REB: 5. Avi Schefer
AST: 2. Akaho Raita
PTS: 13. Samuel Short
REB: 8. Samson Froling
AST: 5. Isaac White
Mar 27, 2016
Egypt
France
52-76 GBG Halle PTS: 12. Bathiste Tchouaffe
REB: 7. Quentin Goulmy
AST: 5. Thibault Desseignet
PTS: 21. Seifeldin Elsandily
REB: 16. Seifeldin Elsandily
AST: 3. Omar Farag
Mar 27, 2016
Germany
Argentina
99-44 GBG Halle PTS: 9. Lautaro Berra Fernandez
REB: 4. Leonardo Lema
AST: 2. Lisandro Fernandez
PTS: 18. Kostja Mushidi
REB: 10. Richard Freudenberg
AST: 4. Kostja Mushidi
Mar 27, 2016
United States
China
97-89 GBG Halle PTS: 20. Huang Rongqi
REB: 9. Zhao Yanman
AST: 5. Bai Haotian
PTS: 25. Hameir Wright
REB: 15. Hameir Wright
AST: 3. Alani Moore
Mar 28, 2016
Argentina
Australia
69-67 GBG Halle PTS: 14. Matthew Kenyon
REB: 8. Jacob Rigoni
AST: 3. Tom Fullarton
PTS: 24. Santiago Vaulet
REB: 8. Santiago Vaulet
AST: 5. Lisandro Fernandez
Mar 28, 2016
Greece
France
59-68 GBG Halle PTS: 14. Adam Mokoka
REB: 7. Jules Rambaut
AST: 7. Abdoulaye N'Doye
PTS: 14. Dimitrios Kourepis
REB: 6. Vasilis Christidis
AST: 2. Michail Lountzis
Mar 28, 2016
Serbia
Japan
87-62 GBG Halle PTS: 21. Yudai Nishida
REB: 5. Nishino Yo
AST: 4. Ito Rei
PTS: 17. Stefan Djordjevic
REB: 13. Stefan Djordjevic
AST: 4. Novak Music
Mar 28, 2016
China
Egypt
84-73 GBG Halle PTS: 23. Omar Farag
REB: 6. Mohamed Hassan
AST: 3. Omar Farag
PTS: 27. Zhu Rongzhen
REB: 13. Zhu Rongzhen
AST: 5. Huang Rongqi
Mar 28, 2016
Turkey
Germany
56-80 GBG Halle PTS: 20. Kostja Mushidi
REB: 13. Richard Freudenberg
AST: 4. Bennet Hundt
PTS: 16. Gorkem Dogan
REB: 10. Gorkem Dogan
AST: 3. Aihan Deniz Genc
Mar 28, 2016
Italy
United States
82-57 GBG Halle PTS: 10. Quinton Rose
REB: 6. Hameir Wright
AST: 2. Quinton Rose
PTS: 19. Isacco Lovisotto
REB: 7. Isacco Lovisotto
AST: 5. Lorenzo Penna
Mar 30, 2016
Japan
Argentina
76-71 GBG Halle PTS: 32. Santiago Vaulet
REB: 6. Lautaro Berra Fernandez
AST: 6. Lautaro Tomas Lopez
PTS: 23. Yuki Mikami
REB: 7. Avi Schefer
AST: 2. Nakamura Hiromori
Mar 30, 2016
France
China
85-53 GBG Halle PTS: 14. Huang Rongqi
REB: 6. Zhu Rongzhen
AST: 4. Huang Rongqi
PTS: 13. Abdoulaye N'Doye
REB: 8. Bastien Vautier
AST: 4. Abdoulaye N'Doye
Mar 30, 2016
Australia
Turkey
78-74 GBG Halle PTS: 16. Omer Al
REB: 7. Ahmet Duran
AST: 4. Omer Al
PTS: 25. Isaac White
REB: 13. Jacob Rigoni
AST: 4. Isaac White
Mar 30, 2016
Egypt
Italy
41-75 GBG Halle PTS: 11. Lorenzo Bucarelli
REB: 8. Lorenzo Bucarelli
AST: 5. Lorenzo Penna
PTS: 11. Mohamed Ramadan
REB: 7. Youssef Abdrabou
AST: 3. Mohamed Youssef
Mar 30, 2016
Germany
Serbia
80-67 GBG Halle PTS: 14. Milos Glisic
REB: 8. Borisa Simanic
AST: 2. Novak Music
PTS: 20. Kostja Mushidi
REB: 10. Richard Freudenberg
AST: 5. Kostja Mushidi
Mar 30, 2016
United States
Greece
69-84 GBG Halle PTS: 19. Michail Lountzis
REB: 6. Vasilis Christidis
AST: 7. Dimitrios Moraitis
PTS: 21. Quinton Rose
REB: 9. Dylan Painter
AST: 3. Quinton Rose
Mar 31, 2016
Serbia
Argentina
69-61 GBG Halle PTS: 17. Santiago Vaulet
REB: 9. Leonardo Lema
AST: 4. Santiago Vaulet
PTS: 19. Borisa Simanic
REB: 15. Borisa Simanic
AST: 4. Novak Music
Mar 31, 2016
Greece
China
49-69 GBG Halle PTS: 18. Zhu Rongzhen
REB: 13. Zhu Rongzhen
AST: 3. Bai Haotian
PTS: 15. Dimitrios Moraitis
REB: 6. Dimitrios Kourepis
AST: 4. Andreas Skoufis
Mar 31, 2016
Turkey
Japan
89-70 GBG Halle PTS: 21. Yuki Mikami
REB: 5. Nakamura Hiromori
AST: 4. Ito Rei
PTS: 24. Omer Al
REB: 12. Onuralp Bitim
AST: 4. Samet Gulek
Mar 31, 2016
Italy
France
67-59 GBG Halle PTS: 13. Adam Mokoka
REB: 8. Abdoulaye N'Doye
AST: 3. Bathiste Tchouaffe
PTS: 19. Cesare Barbon
REB: 5. Lorenzo Bucarelli
AST: 3. Lorenzo Bucarelli
Mar 31, 2016
Germany
Australia
77-58 GBG Halle PTS: 9. Callum Dalton
REB: 6. Samson Froling
AST: 4. Isaac White
PTS: 14. Kostja Mushidi
REB: 6. Filip Stanic
AST: 4. Ferdinand Zylka
Mar 31, 2016
United States
Egypt
106-68 GBG Halle PTS: 17. Seifeldin Elsandily
REB: 12. Seifeldin Elsandily
AST: 10. Omar Farag
PTS: 21. Quinton Rose
REB: 11. Dylan Painter
AST: 6. Quinton Rose
Apr 1, 2016
Egypt
Argentina
87-90 Waldsporthalle Viernheim PTS: 23. Santiago Vaulet
REB: 8. Santiago Vaulet
AST: 7. Lautaro Tomas Lopez
PTS: 23. Seifeldin Elsandily
REB: 8. Omar Farag
AST: 6. Abdelrahaman Abdelmaged
Apr 1, 2016
Greece
Australia
75-55 GBG Halle PTS: 13. Isaac White
REB: 5. Matthew Kenyon
AST: 2. Tom Fullarton
PTS: 16. Vasilis Christidis
REB: 5. Dimitrios Kourepis
AST: 5. Andreas Skoufis
Apr 1, 2016
United States
Japan
88-81 Waldsporthalle Viernheim PTS: 27. Yuki Mikami
REB: 4. Keisuke Mimori
AST: 8. Ito Rei
PTS: 20. Quinton Rose
REB: 9. Hameir Wright
AST: 7. Savion Flagg
Apr 1, 2016
Turkey
China
82-75 GBG Halle PTS: 18. Jia Hao
REB: 11. Zhu Rongzhen
AST: 3. Yibo Wang
PTS: 19. Gorkem Dogan
REB: 7. Gorkem Dogan
AST: 4. Omer Al
Apr 1, 2016
Serbia
Italy
77-75 GBG Halle PTS: 29. Davide Moretti
REB: 10. Lorenzo Bucarelli
AST: 6. Davide Moretti
PTS: 22. Aleksa Radanov
REB: 14. Borisa Simanic
AST: 7. Aleksa Radanov
Apr 1, 2016
France
Germany
50-71 GBG Halle PTS: 15. Moritz Sanders
REB: 7. Philipp Herkenhoff
AST: 4. Kostja Mushidi
PTS: 12. Jaylen Hoard
REB: 9. Ivan Fevrier
AST: 3. Bathiste Tchouaffe
Apr 2, 2016
China
Australia
59-83 GBG Halle PTS: 21. Matthew Kenyon
REB: 12. Matthew Kenyon
AST: 7. Kyle Zunic
PTS: 14. Liu Zeyi
REB: 7. Zhu Rongzhen
AST: 2. Yibo Wang
Apr 2, 2016
Turkey
Greece
76-85 GBG Halle PTS: 17. Dimitrios Moraitis
REB: 7. Vasilis Christidis
AST: 4. Michail Lountzis
PTS: 19. Onuralp Bitim
REB: 13. Onuralp Bitim
AST: 7. Aihan Deniz Genc
Apr 2, 2016
France
Italy
56-81 GBG Halle PTS: 15. Lorenzo Bucarelli
REB: 10. Isacco Lovisotto
AST: 6. Michele Antelli
PTS: 15. Ivan Fevrier
REB: 6. Ivan Fevrier
AST: 3. Thibault Desseignet
Apr 2, 2016
Germany
Serbia
70-65 GBG Halle PTS: 22. Borisa Simanic
REB: 8. Borisa Simanic
AST: 3. Borisa Simanic
PTS: 25. Kostja Mushidi
REB: 11. Kostja Mushidi
AST: 2. Kostja Mushidi