2023 U19 World Cup Tournament Details

2023 U19 World Cup Information

Tournament Dates:Jun 24 - Jul 2, 2023
Gold Medal:Spain
Silver Medal:France
Bronze Medal:Turkey
MVP:Izan Almansa
All-Tournament Team:Jordi Rodriguez, Zacharie Perrin, Mark Armstrong, Berke Buyuktuncel, Izan Almansa
Location:N/A
Attendance:N/A
Officials:N/A

2023 U19 World Cup Bracket

Championship Bracket
Spain102
Lebanon20
 
 
 
 
Canada90
Slovenia69
 
France119
Madagascar56
 
 
 
 
China69
United States92
 
Brazil85
Argentina87
 
 
 
 
Japan63
Hungary53
 
Serbia115
South Korea83
 
 
 
 
Egypt53
Turkey72
 
Quarterfinals
 
Spain85
Argentina47
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
France98
Serbia59
Canada73
Turkey97
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
United States105
Japan61
Semifinals
 
 
 
France89
United States86
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Spain83
Turkey51
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Spain73
France69

Third Place Game
Turkey84
United States70

Fifth Place Game
Argentina106
Canada101
 
 
 
 
 
 
Serbia99
Japan73
Fifth Place Game
 
 
Argentina87
Serbia71

Seventh Place Game
Canada107
Japan58

Ninth Place Bracket
Lebanon49
Brazil72
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Madagascar60
South Korea72
Slovenia85
Egypt61
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
China76
Hungary66
Semifinals
 
 
Brazil68
Slovenia77
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
South Korea75
China94
Ninth Place Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
Slovenia85
China76

Eleventh Place Game
Brazil75
South Korea68

Thirteenth Place Bracket
Lebanon77
Egypt78
 
 
 
 
 
 
Madagascar80
Hungary77
Thirteenth Place Game
 
 
Egypt104
Madagascar64

Fifteenth Place Game
Lebanon73
Hungary66

2023 U19 World Cup Participants

Team Tournament Wins Tournament Losses Tournament Win % Result
Egypt28.57%
Madagascar28.57%
Hungary28.57%
Lebanon14.29%
Spain100.00%Gold
France71.43%Silver
Turkey85.71%Bronze
United States71.43%4th
Argentina57.14%5th
Serbia71.43%6th
Canada42.86%7th
Japan28.57%8th
Slovenia71.43%9th
China28.57%10th
Brazil57.14%11th
South Korea14.29%12th

2023 U19 World Cup Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Jun 24, 2023
Madagascar
United States
69-136 Olah Gabor utcai sportcsarnok PTS: 21. Tre Johnson
REB: 8. Omaha Biliew
AST: 7. Kylan Boswell
PTS: 28. Mathias M'Madi
REB: 4. Lovasoa Andriatsarafara
AST: 3. Landric Donovan Rakotonanahary
Jun 24, 2023
Egypt
Serbia
59-74 Olah Gabor utcai sportcsarnok PTS: 16. Ilija Milijasevic
REB: 9. Jovan Ristic
AST: 7. Filip Borovicanin
PTS: 17. Belal El Shakery
REB: 13. Belal El Shakery
AST: 3. Karim Elgizawy
Jun 24, 2023
Turkey
Argentina
79-67 Olah Gabor utcai sportcsarnok PTS: 15. Lucas Giovanetti
REB: 11. Santiago Trouet
AST: 4. Dylan Bordon Dri
PTS: 16. Samet Yigitoglu
REB: 13. Berke Buyuktuncel
AST: 4. Arda Sivas
Jun 24, 2023
Spain
Canada
83-56 Fonix Hall PTS: 18. Michael Nwoko
REB: 7. Elijah Fisher
AST: 3. Jahari Williamson
PTS: 17. Izan Almansa
REB: 8. Izan Almansa
AST: 4. Sergio De Larrea
Jun 24, 2023
Slovenia
Lebanon
74-58 Fonix Hall PTS: 20. Bryan Mansour
REB: 7. Karl Chris Zamatta
AST: 3. Gio Sleiman
PTS: 20. Jan Vide
REB: 6. Blaz Tratar
AST: 3. Nal Belko
Jun 24, 2023
Brazil
Japan
94-73 Fonix Hall PTS: 30. Yuto Kawashima
REB: 12. Hayato Wakugawa
AST: 4. Lawrence Rudolph
PTS: 22. Reynan dos Santos
REB: 8. Vitor da Silva Brandao
AST: 5. Gabriel Landeira
Jun 24, 2023
Hungary
South Korea
85-59 Fonix Hall PTS: 15. Yuhyeon Moon
REB: 5. Yujin Lee
AST: 3. Yuhyeon Moon
PTS: 18. Peter Csataljay
REB: 8. Gergely Schmera
AST: 7. Robert Meszlenyi
Jun 24, 2023
China
France
63-83 Olah Gabor utcai sportcsarnok PTS: 18. Melvin Ajinca
REB: 9. Alex Sarr
AST: 4. Alexandre Bouzidi
PTS: 14. Hansen Yang
REB: 8. Haoran Wang
AST: 6. Haoran Wang
Jun 25, 2023
Canada
China
88-79 Fonix Hall PTS: 25. Wei Lun Zhao
REB: 15. Hansen Yang
AST: 4. Wei Lun Zhao
PTS: 17. Xaivian Lee
REB: 13. Jaion Pitt
AST: 4. Elijah Fisher
Jun 25, 2023
United States
Slovenia
77-72 Fonix Hall PTS: 19. Sergej Macura
REB: 5. Sergej Macura
AST: 5. Jan Vide
PTS: 14. Tobe Awaka
REB: 11. Tobe Awaka
AST: 3. Tre Johnson
Jun 25, 2023
Serbia
Brazil
74-72 Fonix Hall PTS: 18. Reynan dos Santos
REB: 10. Leandro Cardoso Inacio
AST: 7. Vitor da Silva Brandao
PTS: 21. Ilija Milijasevic
REB: 8. Lazar Djokovic
AST: 9. Ilija Milijasevic
Jun 25, 2023
Argentina
Hungary
66-67 Fonix Hall PTS: 17. Peter Csendes
REB: 10. Kornel Csuti
AST: 5. Peter Csendes
PTS: 20. Lucas Giovanetti
REB: 10. Lucas Giovanetti
AST: 2. Dylan Bordon Dri
Jun 25, 2023
France
Spain
69-88 Olah Gabor utcai sportcsarnok PTS: 21. Izan Almansa
REB: 7. Izan Almansa
AST: 7. Lucas Hernandez Langarita
PTS: 17. Melvin Ajinca
REB: 8. Zacharie Perrin
AST: 6. Alexandre Bouzidi
Jun 25, 2023
Lebanon
Madagascar
66-83 Olah Gabor utcai sportcsarnok PTS: 34. Mathias M'Madi
REB: 15. Jerry Rabibisoa
AST: 6. Landric Donovan Rakotonanahary
PTS: 19. Karim Rtail
REB: 11. Karl Chris Zamatta
AST: 6. Joe Samra
Jun 25, 2023
Japan
Egypt
82-70 Olah Gabor utcai sportcsarnok PTS: 20. Ibrahim Zahran
REB: 9. Belal El Shakery
AST: 4. Karim Elgizawy
PTS: 25. Akira Jacobs
REB: 9. Akira Jacobs
AST: 7. Taiga Okada
Jun 25, 2023
South Korea
Turkey
76-91 Olah Gabor utcai sportcsarnok PTS: 15. Berke Buyuktuncel
REB: 13. Berke Buyuktuncel
AST: 7. Berke Buyuktuncel
PTS: 22. Yuhyeon Moon
REB: 8. Junhwi Seok
AST: 5. Yujin Lee
Jun 27, 2023
France
Canada
80-68 Fonix Hall PTS: 15. Xaivian Lee
REB: 10. Michael Nwoko
AST: 4. T.J. Hurley
PTS: 23. Melvin Ajinca
REB: 15. Zacharie Perrin
AST: 5. Noah Penda
Jun 27, 2023
United States
Lebanon
122-70 Fonix Hall PTS: 13. Alaa Sabbagh
REB: 9. Mostafa Assaf
AST: 3. Bryan Mansour
PTS: 17. Mark Armstrong
REB: 11. Ven-Allen Lubin
AST: 5. Ian Jackson
Jun 27, 2023
Egypt
Brazil
67-73 Olah Gabor utcai sportcsarnok PTS: 12. Leandro Cardoso Inacio
REB: 7. Vitor da Silva Brandao
AST: 5. Vitor da Silva Brandao
PTS: 16. Ibrahim Zahran
REB: 9. Belal El Shakery
AST: 6. Karim Elgizawy
Jun 27, 2023
Turkey
Hungary
90-64 Fonix Hall PTS: 17. Peter Csataljay
REB: 3. Robert Meszlenyi
AST: 5. Peter Csendes
PTS: 18. Yigit Hamsa Mestoglu
REB: 5. Berke Buyuktuncel
AST: 9. Tan Yildizoglu
Jun 27, 2023
Spain
China
83-74 Olah Gabor utcai sportcsarnok PTS: 21. Barry Wang
REB: 9. Hansen Yang
AST: 3. Yahui Sun
PTS: 24. Izan Almansa
REB: 10. Baba Miller
AST: 7. Baba Miller
Jun 27, 2023
Slovenia
Madagascar
74-71 Olah Gabor utcai sportcsarnok PTS: 18. Fabrizio Mickael Heritiana
REB: 11. Jerry Rabibisoa
AST: 5. Mathias M'Madi
PTS: 25. Jan Vide
REB: 13. Blaz Tratar
AST: 7. Jan Zemljic
Jun 27, 2023
Japan
Serbia
65-76 Fonix Hall PTS: 17. Ilija Milijasevic
REB: 9. Lazar Djokovic
AST: 4. Ilija Milijasevic
PTS: 16. Akira Jacobs
REB: 5. Akira Jacobs
AST: 5. Taiga Okada
Jun 27, 2023
South Korea
Argentina
76-88 Olah Gabor utcai sportcsarnok PTS: 25. Lee Aaliya
REB: 11. Lee Aaliya
AST: 8. Dylan Bordon Dri
PTS: 21. Kichan Yun
REB: 6. Mingyo Ku
AST: 5. Yujin Lee
Jun 28, 2023
Slovenia
Canada
69-90 N/A PTS: 18. Elijah Fisher
REB: 11. Elijah Fisher
AST: 4. Elijah Fisher
PTS: 15. Sergej Macura
REB: 7. Sergej Macura
AST: 3. Gasper Skorjanc
Jun 28, 2023
Lebanon
Spain
20-102 N/A PTS: 23. Sergio De Larrea
REB: 10. Jose David Gomez
AST: 7. Izan Almansa
PTS: 8. Karim Rtail
REB: 5. Mostafa Assaf
AST: 1. Bryan Mansour
Jun 28, 2023
Madagascar
France
56-119 N/A PTS: 17. Romain Parmentelot
REB: 12. Zacharie Perrin
AST: 14. Alexandre Bouzidi
PTS: 33. Mathias M'Madi
REB: 10. Andriantsiferana Mirando
AST: 2. Lovasoa Andriatsarafara
Jun 28, 2023
United States
China
92-69 N/A PTS: 20. Haoran Wang
REB: 10. Hansen Yang
AST: 7. Hansen Yang
PTS: 15. Tobe Awaka
REB: 14. Tobe Awaka
AST: 7. Mark Armstrong
Jun 28, 2023
Argentina
Brazil
87-85 N/A PTS: 25. Reynan dos Santos
REB: 12. Reynan dos Santos
AST: 5. Vitor da Silva Brandao
PTS: 20. Lee Aaliya
REB: 14. Lee Aaliya
AST: 4. Dylan Bordon Dri
Jun 28, 2023
Hungary
Japan
53-63 N/A PTS: 15. Akira Jacobs
REB: 8. Yuto Kawashima
AST: 7. Taiga Okada
PTS: 14. Robert Meszlenyi
REB: 8. Gergely Schmera
AST: 3. Peter Csataljay
Jun 28, 2023
South Korea
Serbia
83-115 N/A PTS: 26. Filip Borovicanin
REB: 11. Filip Borovicanin
AST: 7. Lazar Djokovic
PTS: 22. Yuhyeon Moon
REB: 7. Yujin Lee
AST: 4. Yuhyeon Moon
Jun 28, 2023
Turkey
Egypt
72-53 N/A PTS: 14. Yassin Mohamed
REB: 9. Yassin Mohamed
AST: 4. Yassin Mohamed
PTS: 12. Ozgur Cengiz
REB: 16. Samet Yigitoglu
AST: 5. Tan Yildizoglu
Jun 30, 2023
Serbia
France
59-98 N/A PTS: 23. Melvin Ajinca
REB: 9. Zacharie Perrin
AST: 4. Alexandre Bouzidi
PTS: 13. Filip Borovicanin
REB: 11. Filip Borovicanin
AST: 4. Ilija Milijasevic
Jun 30, 2023
South Korea
Madagascar
72-60 N/A PTS: 13. Landric Donovan Rakotonanahary
REB: 11. Lovasoa Andriatsarafara
AST: 6. Landric Donovan Rakotonanahary
PTS: 21. Kichan Yun
REB: 8. Yujin Lee
AST: 6. Yuhyeon Moon
Jun 30, 2023
Turkey
Canada
97-73 N/A PTS: 13. T.J. Hurley
REB: 5. Oliver Rioux
AST: 4. Xaivian Lee
PTS: 27. Karahan Efeoglu
REB: 13. Samet Yigitoglu
AST: 9. Tan Yildizoglu
Jun 30, 2023
Egypt
Slovenia
61-85 N/A PTS: 20. Jan Vide
REB: 7. Arne Osojnik
AST: 5. Gasper Skorjanc
PTS: 12. Belal El Shakery
REB: 9. Ibrahim Zahran
AST: 7. Karim Elgizawy
Jun 30, 2023
Argentina
Spain
47-85 N/A PTS: 18. Baba Miller
REB: 10. Izan Almansa
AST: 5. Sergio De Larrea
PTS: 8. Dylan Bordon Dri
REB: 6. Santiago Trouet
AST: 4. Dylan Bordon Dri
Jun 30, 2023
Japan
United States
61-105 N/A PTS: 15. Omaha Biliew
REB: 10. Tobe Awaka
AST: 7. Dylan Harper
PTS: 20. Akira Jacobs
REB: 7. Yuto Kawashima
AST: 5. Hayato Wakugawa
Jun 30, 2023
Brazil
Lebanon
72-49 N/A PTS: 12. Karim Rtail
REB: 8. Mostafa Assaf
AST: 4. Joe Samra
PTS: 14. Samis Calderon
REB: 10. Leandro Cardoso Inacio
AST: 5. Gabriel Caldeira Oliveira
Jun 30, 2023
Hungary
China
66-76 N/A PTS: 23. Hansen Yang
REB: 10. Hansen Yang
AST: 6. Hansen Yang
PTS: 17. Kornel Csuti
REB: 8. Kornel Csuti
AST: 4. Robert Meszlenyi
Jul 1, 2023
Egypt
Lebanon
78-77 N/A PTS: 28. Karim Rtail
REB: 6. Mostafa Assaf
AST: 7. Bryan Mansour
PTS: 15. Yassin Mohamed
REB: 12. Yassin Mohamed
AST: 7. Karim Elgizawy
Jul 1, 2023
Canada
Argentina
101-106 N/A PTS: 31. Lee Aaliya
REB: 20. Lee Aaliya
AST: 4. Diego Collomb
PTS: 21. Xaivian Lee
REB: 9. Jaion Pitt
AST: 8. Xaivian Lee
Jul 1, 2023
Slovenia
Brazil
77-68 N/A PTS: 19. Leandro Cardoso Inacio
REB: 11. Leandro Cardoso Inacio
AST: 5. Reynan dos Santos
PTS: 17. Sergej Macura
REB: 13. Sergej Macura
AST: 5. Nal Belko
Jul 1, 2023
Japan
Serbia
73-99 N/A PTS: 22. Ilija Milijasevic
REB: 11. Lazar Djokovic
AST: 8. Ilija Milijasevic
PTS: 20. Akira Jacobs
REB: 5. Akira Jacobs
AST: 5. Lawrence Rudolph
Jul 1, 2023
United States
France
86-89 N/A PTS: 18. Zacharie Perrin
REB: 9. Zacharie Perrin
AST: 5. Romain Parmentelot
PTS: 17. Mark Armstrong
REB: 11. Tobe Awaka
AST: 2. Asa Newell
Jul 1, 2023
Hungary
Madagascar
77-80 N/A PTS: 24. Mathias M'Madi
REB: 15. Jerry Rabibisoa
AST: 4. Jerry Rabibisoa
PTS: 24. Kornel Csuti
REB: 10. Kornel Csuti
AST: 5. Robert Meszlenyi
Jul 1, 2023
Turkey
Spain
51-83 N/A PTS: 20. Jordi Rodriguez
REB: 8. Izan Almansa
AST: 5. Rafael Villar
PTS: 12. Karahan Efeoglu
REB: 5. Karahan Efeoglu
AST: 3. Melih Tunca
Jul 1, 2023
China
South Korea
94-75 N/A PTS: 23. Yuhyeon Moon
REB: 6. Kichan Yun
AST: 6. Sungwook Kang
PTS: 23. Menglin Wan
REB: 15. Hansen Yang
AST: 8. Hansen Yang
Jul 2, 2023
Madagascar
Egypt
64-104 N/A PTS: 24. Belal El Shakery
REB: 8. Fahmi Fahmi
AST: 6. Belal El Shakery
PTS: 22. Mathias M'Madi
REB: 6. Jerry Rabibisoa
AST: 4. Mathias M'Madi
Jul 2, 2023
South Korea
Brazil
68-75 N/A PTS: 16. Reynan dos Santos
REB: 10. Eduardo Klafke
AST: 9. Gabriel Landeira
PTS: 21. Yujin Lee
REB: 5. Mingyo Ku
AST: 8. Yuhyeon Moon
Jul 2, 2023
Hungary
Lebanon
66-73 N/A PTS: 24. Karl Chris Zamatta
REB: 8. Karl Chris Zamatta
AST: 7. Bryan Mansour
PTS: 12. Kornel Csuti
REB: 7. Kornel Csuti
AST: 6. Robert Sagodi
Jul 2, 2023
Serbia
Argentina
71-87 N/A PTS: 18. Lee Aaliya
REB: 8. Santiago Trouet
AST: 3. Lucas Giovanetti
PTS: 21. Filip Borovicanin
REB: 14. Filip Borovicanin
AST: 3. Ilija Milijasevic
Jul 2, 2023
China
Slovenia
76-85 N/A PTS: 23. Jan Zemljic
REB: 12. Sergej Macura
AST: 7. Jan Zemljic
PTS: 16. Haoran Wang
REB: 8. Hansen Yang
AST: 6. Hansen Yang
Jul 2, 2023
United States
Turkey
70-84 N/A PTS: 20. Tan Yildizoglu
REB: 11. Samet Yigitoglu
AST: 8. Tan Yildizoglu
PTS: 15. Dylan Harper
REB: 13. Tobe Awaka
AST: 2. Omaha Biliew
Jul 2, 2023
Japan
Canada
58-107 N/A PTS: 21. Jordann Dumont
REB: 9. Jordann Dumont
AST: 5. Jahari Williamson
PTS: 14. Yuto Kawashima
REB: 8. Akira Jacobs
AST: 4. Hayato Wakugawa
Jul 2, 2023
France
Spain
69-73 N/A PTS: 18. Jordi Rodriguez
REB: 7. Isaac Nogues
AST: 5. Rafael Villar
PTS: 21. Melvin Ajinca
REB: 20. Zacharie Perrin
AST: 6. Alexandre Bouzidi