2020 AmeriCup Qualifiers Tournament Details

2020 AmeriCup Qualifiers Information

Tournament Dates:Feb 20 - Feb 22, 2021
Gold Medal:N/A
Silver Medal:N/A
Bronze Medal:N/A
Location:N/A
Attendance:N/A
Officials:N/A

2020 AmeriCup Qualifiers Leaders

Total Points:Walter Hodge (U.S. Virgin Islands) (156)
Total Rebounds:Nestor Colmenares (Venezuela) (52)
Total Assists:Walter Hodge (U.S. Virgin Islands) (39)
Total Steals:Luciano Parodi Gonzalez (Uruguay) (13)
Total Blocks:Tonny Trocha-Morelos (Colombia) (13)
Total Minutes:Walter Hodge (U.S. Virgin Islands) (229)
Total FIC:Walter Hodge (U.S. Virgin Islands) (112.8)
Total Fouls:LaRon Smith (U.S. Virgin Islands) (25)
Total Turnovers:Walter Hodge (U.S. Virgin Islands) (23)
Total FGs:Walter Hodge (U.S. Virgin Islands) (47)
Total 3PM:Walter Hodge (U.S. Virgin Islands) (16)
Total FTs:Walter Hodge (U.S. Virgin Islands) (46)

2020 AmeriCup Qualifiers Bracket

2020 AmeriCup Qualifiers Participants

Team Tournament Wins Tournament Losses Tournament Win % Result
United States100.00%
Chile16.67%
Brazil100.00%
U.S. Virgin Islands16.67%
Argentina66.67%
Paraguay0.00%
Dominican Republic80.00%
Canada75.00%
Mexico33.33%
Colombia33.33%
Uruguay50.00%
Cuba33.33%
Panama60.00%
Puerto Rico50.00%
Venezuela83.33%
Bahamas16.67%

2020 AmeriCup Qualifiers Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Feb 20, 2020
Colombia
Chile
60-59 N/A PTS: 15. Sebastian Herrera
REB: 11. Ignacio Carrion
AST: 5. Franco Morales
PTS: 13. Juan Palacios
REB: 11. Juan Palacios
AST: 4. Juan Palacios
Feb 20, 2020
United States
Puerto Rico
83-70 N/A PTS: 24. Gian Clavell
REB: 9. Isaiah Pineiro
AST: 8. Gary Browne
PTS: 16. Jalen Jones
REB: 11. Jalen Jones
AST: 4. Kyle Fogg
Feb 20, 2020
Bahamas
Mexico
61-75 N/A PTS: 17. Omar de Haro
REB: 12. Fabian Jaimes
AST: 6. Pako Cruz
PTS: 16. Travis Munnings
REB: 7. David Nesbitt
AST: 3. Dominic Bridgewater
Feb 20, 2020
Venezuela
Argentina
74-68 N/A PTS: 15. Roberto Acuna
REB: 4. Luciano Gonzalez
AST: 2. Luciano Gonzalez
PTS: 33. Michael Carrera
REB: 13. Michael Carrera
AST: 3. David Cubillan
Feb 21, 2020
Uruguay
Brazil
72-83 N/A PTS: 15. Jhonatan dos Santos
REB: 11. Rafael Mineiro
AST: 7. Rafa Luz
PTS: 19. Bruno Fitipaldo
REB: 5. Esteban Batista
AST: 6. Luciano Parodi Gonzalez
Feb 21, 2020
U.S. Virgin Islands
Cuba
80-64 N/A PTS: 14. Karel Guzman
REB: 7. Yoel Cubilla
AST: 3. Osmel Oliva Garcia
PTS: 22. Walter Hodge
REB: 8. LaRon Smith
AST: 6. Walter Hodge
Feb 21, 2020
Paraguay
Panama
79-82 N/A PTS: 20. Javier Carter
REB: 11. Tony Bishop Jr
AST: 8. C.J. Rodriguez
PTS: 19. Alejandro Barreto
REB: 8. Fernando Dose
AST: 5. Bruno Zanotti
Feb 21, 2020
Dominican Republic
Canada
72-89 N/A PTS: 16. Andrew Nicholson
REB: 7. Andrew Nicholson
AST: 8. Kaza Keane
PTS: 18. Victor Liz
REB: 8. Angel Delgado
AST: 6. Gelvis Solano
Feb 23, 2020
Argentina
Venezuela
73-72 N/A PTS: 16. Gregory Vargas
REB: 12. Gregory Vargas
AST: 5. Gregory Vargas
PTS: 11. Pedro Barral
REB: 4. Juan Vaulet
AST: 6. Pedro Barral
Feb 23, 2020
Mexico
Bahamas
59-76 N/A PTS: 15. Dominic Bridgewater
REB: 8. Mychal Thompson
AST: 6. Jaron Cornish
PTS: 21. Pako Cruz
REB: 6. Jose Gutierrez
AST: 4. Arim Solares
Feb 23, 2020
Puerto Rico
United States
73-95 N/A PTS: 18. Kyle Fogg
REB: 10. James Webb III
AST: 8. Kyle Fogg
PTS: 15. Isaiah Pineiro
REB: 10. Isaiah Pineiro
AST: 5. Gary Browne
Feb 23, 2020
Chile
Colombia
64-57 N/A PTS: 16. Hansel Atencia
REB: 12. Tonny Trocha-Morelos
AST: 3. Tonny Trocha-Morelos
PTS: 17. Sebastian Suarez
REB: 8. Sebastian Herrera
AST: 6. Franco Morales
Feb 24, 2020
Brazil
Uruguay
83-76 N/A PTS: 30. Bruno Fitipaldo
REB: 12. Esteban Batista
AST: 5. Esteban Batista
PTS: 18. Georginho de Paula
REB: 6. Leonardo Demetrio
AST: 5. Georginho de Paula
Feb 24, 2020
Cuba
U.S. Virgin Islands
91-64 N/A PTS: 23. Walter Hodge
REB: 12. Jervan Jackson
AST: 4. Walter Hodge
PTS: 21. Yoel Cubilla
REB: 19. Yoel Cubilla
AST: 9. Yuniskel Molina
Feb 24, 2020
Panama
Paraguay
75-66 N/A PTS: 16. Edgar Riveros
REB: 14. Gabriel Peralta
AST: 2. Edgar Riveros
PTS: 15. Ernesto Oglivie
REB: 11. Tony Bishop Jr
AST: 2. Javier Carter
Feb 24, 2020
Canada
Dominican Republic
84-88 N/A PTS: 16. Eloy Vargas
REB: 6. Gelvis Solano
AST: 8. Gelvis Solano
PTS: 26. Philip Scrubb
REB: 9. Owen Klassen
AST: 7. Kaza Keane
Nov 27, 2020
Chile
Argentina
61-67 N/A PTS: 14. Maximo Fjellerup
REB: 6. Federico Aguerre
AST: 6. Carlos Schattmann
PTS: 21. Manny Suarez
REB: 16. Nico Carvacho
AST: 2. Franco Morales
Nov 27, 2020
Panama
Brazil
71-77 N/A PTS: 17. Caio Pacheco
REB: 11. Guilherme Santos
AST: 4. Lucas Dias
PTS: 18. Tony Bishop Jr
REB: 9. Akil Mitchell
AST: 4. Tyler Gaskins
Nov 27, 2020
Colombia
Venezuela
69-73 N/A PTS: 13. Pedro Chourio
REB: 7. Windi Graterol
AST: 10. Heissler Guillent
PTS: 19. Braian Angola-Rodas
REB: 9. Tonny Trocha-Morelos
AST: 5. Hansel Atencia
Nov 27, 2020
Paraguay
Uruguay
77-97 N/A PTS: 18. Luciano Parodi Gonzalez
REB: 6. Emiliano Serres
AST: 12. Luciano Parodi Gonzalez
PTS: 16. Edgar Riveros
REB: 10. Adolfo Lopez
AST: 3. Jorge Dario Martinez Rojas
Nov 28, 2020
Colombia
Argentina
67-75 N/A PTS: 14. Carlos Schattmann
REB: 12. Javier Saiz
AST: 3. Fernando Zurbriggen
PTS: 17. Braian Angola-Rodas
REB: 9. Tonny Trocha-Morelos
AST: 2. Siaan Rojas
Nov 28, 2020
Paraguay
Brazil
50-73 N/A PTS: 18. Caio Pacheco
REB: 11. Lucas Dias
AST: 5. Yago Dos Santos
PTS: 12. Jose Manuel Fabio
REB: 10. Jose Manuel Fabio
AST: 3. Jorge Dario Martinez Rojas
Nov 28, 2020
Chile
Venezuela
77-86 N/A PTS: 22. Michael Carrera
REB: 8. Pedro Chourio
AST: 11. Heissler Guillent
PTS: 20. Nico Carvacho
REB: 10. Nico Carvacho
AST: 7. Franco Morales
Nov 28, 2020
Panama
Uruguay
67-74 N/A PTS: 17. Marcos Cabot Dominguez
REB: 11. Kiril Wachsmann
AST: 5. Santiago Vidal
PTS: 17. Trevor Gaskins
REB: 14. Akil Mitchell
AST: 2. Trevor Gaskins
Nov 29, 2020
Bahamas
United States
59-99 N/A PTS: 17. Amile Jefferson
REB: 11. Amile Jefferson
AST: 6. Travis Trice
PTS: 13. Nashad Nakiel Mackey
REB: 6. Nashad Nakiel Mackey
AST: 5. Godfrey Rolle III
Nov 29, 2020
Dominican Republic
U.S. Virgin Islands
89-75 N/A PTS: 20. Georgio Milligan
REB: 8. Ivan Aska
AST: 8. Walter Hodge
PTS: 23. Eloy Vargas
REB: 12. Angel Delgado
AST: 7. Gelvis Solano
Nov 29, 2020
Mexico
Puerto Rico
81-56 N/A PTS: 23. Ivan Gandia-Rosa
REB: 4. Emmy Andujar
AST: 3. Ivan Gandia-Rosa
PTS: 18. Lucas Martinez
REB: 13. Jose Gutierrez
AST: 8. Paul Stoll
Nov 30, 2020
Bahamas
Puerto Rico
85-91 N/A PTS: 19. Jaysean Paige
REB: 6. Gilberto Clavell
AST: 5. Ivan Gandia-Rosa
PTS: 25. D'Shon Taylor
REB: 12. Kentwan Smith
AST: 5. Jaron Cornish
Nov 30, 2020
Dominican Republic
Cuba
96-60 N/A PTS: 20. Karel Guzman
REB: 11. Yoel Cubilla
AST: 3. Osmel Oliva Garcia
PTS: 19. Adonys Henriquez
REB: 11. Angel Delgado
AST: 7. Gelvis Solano
Nov 30, 2020
Mexico
United States
78-94 N/A PTS: 21. Yante Maten
REB: 9. Yante Maten
AST: 6. Travis Trice
PTS: 17. Lucas Martinez
REB: 9. Jose Gutierrez
AST: 9. Paul Stoll
Feb 17, 2021
Canada
U.S. Virgin Islands
95-93 N/A PTS: 28. Walter Hodge
REB: 8. Ivan Aska
AST: 7. Walter Hodge
PTS: 28. Aaron Best
REB: 8. Anthony Bennett
AST: 9. Kaza Keane
Feb 18, 2021
Canada
Cuba
N/A N/A PTS: N/A
REB: N/A
AST: N/A
PTS: N/A
REB: N/A
AST: N/A
Feb 19, 2021
United States
Bahamas
93-77 N/A PTS: 22. Travis Munnings
REB: 9. David Nesbitt
AST: 5. Travis Munnings
PTS: 19. James Nunnally
REB: 10. Brandon Bass
AST: 6. Joe Johnson
Feb 19, 2021
U.S. Virgin Islands
Dominican Republic
99-103 N/A PTS: 20. Victor Liz
REB: 13. Eloy Vargas
AST: 11. Mike Torres
PTS: 27. Walter Hodge
REB: 11. Ivan Aska
AST: 12. Walter Hodge
Feb 19, 2021
Puerto Rico
Mexico
80-70 N/A PTS: 17. Gabriel Giron
REB: 8. Gustavo Ayon
AST: 4. Gabriel Giron
PTS: 23. Gian Clavell
REB: 11. Ramon Clemente
AST: 5. Shabazz Napier
Feb 20, 2021
Puerto Rico
Bahamas
102-97 N/A PTS: 21. Mychel Thompson
REB: 7. Travis Munnings
AST: 9. Travis Munnings
PTS: 26. J.J. Barea
REB: 7. J.J. Barea
AST: 8. J.J. Barea
Feb 20, 2021
Cuba
Dominican Republic
N/A N/A PTS: N/A
REB: N/A
AST: N/A
PTS: N/A
REB: N/A
AST: N/A
Feb 20, 2021
United States
Mexico
96-75 N/A PTS: 19. Edgar Garibay
REB: 9. Edgar Garibay
AST: 4. Jose Estrada
PTS: 21. Ra'Shad James
REB: 9. Joe Johnson
AST: 7. Joe Johnson
Feb 20, 2021
U.S. Virgin Islands
Canada
90-95 N/A PTS: 27. Kaza Keane
REB: 11. Thomas Scrubb
AST: 9. Kaza Keane
PTS: 44. Walter Hodge
REB: 8. Ivan Aska
AST: 4. Deon Edwin
Feb 21, 2021
Argentina
Chile
99-65 N/A PTS: 16. Nacho Arroyo
REB: 7. Nico Carvacho
AST: 4. Nacho Arroyo
PTS: 18. Federico Aguerre
REB: 5. Jose Vildoza
AST: 6. Maximo Fjellerup
Feb 21, 2021
Brazil
Panama
N/A N/A PTS: N/A
REB: N/A
AST: N/A
PTS: N/A
REB: N/A
AST: N/A
Feb 21, 2021
Venezuela
Colombia
80-67 N/A PTS: 13. Hansel Atencia
REB: 8. Juan Palacios
AST: 4. Juan Palacios
PTS: 24. Jose Vargas
REB: 10. Nestor Colmenares
AST: 8. Heissler Guillent
Feb 21, 2021
Uruguay
Paraguay
88-84 N/A PTS: 17. Edgar Riveros
REB: 4. Edison Ortiz Zarza
AST: 6. Edgar Riveros
PTS: 22. Marcos Cabot Dominguez
REB: 8. Emiliano Serres
AST: 6. Marcos Cabot Dominguez
Feb 22, 2021
Cuba
Dominican Republic
N/A N/A PTS: N/A
REB: N/A
AST: N/A
PTS: N/A
REB: N/A
AST: N/A
Feb 22, 2021
Venezuela
Chile
61-42 N/A PTS: 12. Nico Carvacho
REB: 16. Nico Carvacho
AST: 4. Sebastian Carrasco
PTS: 14. Nestor Colmenares
REB: 18. Nestor Colmenares
AST: 5. Gregory Vargas
Feb 22, 2021
Uruguay
Panama
71-77 N/A PTS: 19. Tony Bishop Jr
REB: 11. Tony Bishop Jr
AST: 5. Tony Bishop Jr
PTS: 17. Federico Haller
REB: 11. Kiril Wachsmann
AST: 7. Marcos Cabot Dominguez
Feb 22, 2021
Argentina
Colombia
63-71 N/A PTS: 17. Hansel Atencia
REB: 9. Andres Ibarguen
AST: 3. Hansel Atencia
PTS: 15. Jose Vildoza
REB: 7. Federico Aguerre
AST: 6. Jose Vildoza
Feb 22, 2021
Brazil
Paraguay
N/A N/A PTS: N/A
REB: N/A
AST: N/A
PTS: N/A
REB: N/A
AST: N/A