2019 U17 Oceania Championship Tournament Details

2019 U17 Oceania Championship Information

Tournament Dates:Aug 18 - Aug 24, 2019
Gold Medal:Australia
Silver Medal:New Zealand
Bronze Medal:Samoa
All-Tournament Team:Tamuri Wigness, Paul Tsapatolis, Josh Giddey, Robert Coman, Egon Keil
Location:N/A
Attendance:N/A
Officials:N/A

2019 U17 Oceania Championship Bracket

2019 U17 Oceania Championship Participants

Team Tournament Wins Tournament Losses Tournament Win % Result
Australia100.00%Gold
New Zealand60.00%Silver
Samoa50.00%Bronze
Tahiti66.67%4th
Guam20.00%5th
New Caledonia40.00%6th
Papua New Guinea50.00%7th
Cook Islands0.00%8th

2019 U17 Oceania Championship Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Aug 18, 2019 New Caledonia Cook Islands 76-68 N/A PTS: 26. Matthew Marsters
REB: 17. Matthew Marsters
AST: 4. Orlando Lima
PTS: 32. Brian Taputu
REB: 11. Brian Taputu
AST: 3. Emmanuel Kilama Dit Tapaio
Aug 19, 2019
Papua New Guinea
Tahiti 58-90 N/A PTS: 17. Maui Roopina
REB: 9. Harevaa Hatitio
AST: 1. Keven Lefoc
PTS: 16. Sammy Baea
REB: 12. Sammy Baea
AST: 1. Jimmy Struik
Aug 19, 2019 Guam
Australia
45-149 N/A PTS: 26. Blake Jones
REB: 11. Blake Jones
AST: 4. Reyne Smith
PTS: 15. Elijah Garrido
REB: 5. Brock Ada
AST: 2. Blaise Ada
Aug 19, 2019
Samoa
New Zealand
37-78 N/A PTS: 16. Sean Murphy
REB: 8. Reihana Maxwell-Topia
AST: 2. Reihana Maxwell-Topia
PTS: 7. Jordan Brunt
REB: 8. Egon Keil
AST: 1. C.J. Ioane
Aug 20, 2019
New Zealand
Guam 104-19 N/A PTS: 6. Isaiah Malig
REB: 5. Brock Ada
AST: 1. Elijah Garrido
PTS: 19. Robert Coman
REB: 8. Ezrah Vaigafa
AST: 3. Reihana Maxwell-Topia
Aug 20, 2019 Tahiti New Caledonia 71-43 N/A PTS: 12. Luther Puleoto
REB: 11. Yannick Fenuafanote
AST: 1. Brian Taputu
PTS: 28. Maui Roopina
REB: 10. Harevaa Hatitio
AST: 3. Maui Roopina
Aug 20, 2019
Australia
Samoa
112-24 N/A PTS: 8. Egon Keil
REB: 11. Egon Keil
AST: 2. C.J. Ioane
PTS: 28. Reyne Smith
REB: 13. Josh Giddey
AST: 5. Blake Jones
Aug 20, 2019 Cook Islands
Papua New Guinea
61-72 N/A PTS: 20. Sammy Baea
REB: 15. Sammy Baea
AST: 2. Torres Koiti
PTS: 25. Matthew Marsters
REB: 16. Matthew Marsters
AST: 2. Matthew Marsters
Aug 21, 2019
Papua New Guinea
New Caledonia 84-87 N/A PTS: 22. Yannick Fenuafanote
REB: 13. Yannick Fenuafanote
AST: 4. Emmanuel Kilama Dit Tapaio
PTS: 23. Harold Elavo
REB: 12. Sammy Baea
AST: 3. Jimmy Struik
Aug 21, 2019
New Zealand
Australia
63-86 N/A PTS: 26. Josh Giddey
REB: 9. Blake Jones
AST: 7. Josh Giddey
PTS: 15. Robert Coman
REB: 10. Robert Coman
AST: 4. Ezrah Vaigafa
Aug 21, 2019 Cook Islands Tahiti 34-58 N/A PTS: 10. Maoake Tahirori
REB: 10. Harevaa Hatitio
AST: 4. Liam Fareata
PTS: 15. Lewis Tuaru
REB: 12. Orlando Lima
AST: 2. Devon Marona
Aug 21, 2019
Samoa
Guam 93-40 N/A PTS: 11. Isaiah Malig
REB: 7. Elijah Garrido
AST: 4. Dylan Trusso
PTS: 23. Egon Keil
REB: 11. Egon Keil
AST: 4. Jordan Brunt
Aug 22, 2019 Tahiti Guam 71-55 N/A PTS: 23. Elijah Joaquin Cruz
REB: 4. Brock Ada
AST: 2. Dylan Trusso
PTS: 14. Harevaa Hatitio
REB: 20. Harevaa Hatitio
AST: 5. Liam Fareata
Aug 22, 2019 Cook Islands
Papua New Guinea
62-65 N/A PTS: 21. Jimmy Struik
REB: 14. Sammy Baea
AST: 2. Jimmy Struik
PTS: 15. John Tyrone Woonton
REB: 10. Orlando Lima
AST: 5. Orlando Lima
Aug 22, 2019 New Caledonia
Samoa
50-120 N/A PTS: 20. Hinckley Scanlan
REB: 12. Jawon Fesolai
AST: 7. Derhyse Matautia
PTS: 11. Brian Taputu
REB: 8. Jordan Meraud
AST: 3. Yannick Fenuafanote
Aug 23, 2019
Samoa
New Zealand
37-95 N/A PTS: 18. Mac Stodart
REB: 11. Reihana Maxwell-Topia
AST: 7. Alexander McNaught
PTS: 14. Hinckley Scanlan
REB: 10. Egon Keil
AST: 2. Tyrone Hettig
Aug 23, 2019 Guam New Caledonia 63-58 N/A PTS: 20. Yannick Fenuafanote
REB: 11. Luther Puleoto
AST: 3. Yannick Fenuafanote
PTS: 21. Colin Santiago
REB: 16. Brock Ada
AST: 5. Colin Santiago
Aug 23, 2019 Tahiti
Australia
34-122 N/A PTS: 17. Tamuri Wigness
REB: 10. Leyi Adebayo
AST: 8. Josh Giddey
PTS: 13. Liam Fareata
REB: 5. Maoake Tahirori
AST: 1. Nelson Arapa
Aug 24, 2019
New Zealand
Australia
56-85 N/A PTS: 25. Josh Giddey
REB: 8. Josh Giddey
AST: 5. Josh Giddey
PTS: 15. Mac Stodart
REB: 5. Reihana Maxwell-Topia
AST: 3. Reihana Maxwell-Topia
Aug 24, 2019
Samoa
Tahiti 87-59 N/A PTS: 31. Maui Roopina
REB: 18. Harevaa Hatitio
AST: 4. Maui Roopina
PTS: 20. Tyrone Hettig
REB: 23. Egon Keil
AST: 7. Derhyse Matautia