2018 U20 Euro Championship A Tournament Details

2018 U20 Euro Championship A Information

Tournament Dates:Jul 14 - Jul 22, 2018
Gold Medal:Israel
Silver Medal:Croatia
Bronze Medal:Germany
MVP:Yovel Zoosman
All-Tournament Team:Yovel Zoosman, Deni Avdija, Mate Kalajzic, Kostja Mushidi, Filip Stanic
Location:N/A
Attendance:N/A
Officials:N/A

2018 U20 Euro Championship A Leaders

Total Points:Elijah Clarance (Sweden) (157)
Total Rebounds:Milos Popovic (Montenegro) (80)
Total Assists:Pol Figueras (Spain) (45)
Total Steals:Dimitrios Moraitis (Greece) (17)
Total Blocks:Einaras Tubutis (Lithuania) (13)
Total Minutes:Milos Popovic (Montenegro) (241)
Total FIC:Milos Popovic (Montenegro) (132.3)
Total Fouls:Bjarni Gudmann Jonsson (Iceland) (28)
Total Turnovers:Giorgos Kalaitzakis (Greece) (27)
Total FGs:Elijah Clarance (Sweden) (53)
Total 3PM:Aleix Font (Spain) (22)
Total FTs:Gytis Masiulis (Lithuania) (43), Elijah Clarance (Sweden) (43)

2018 U20 Euro Championship A Bracket

Championship Bracket
Croatia93
Great Britain62
 
 
 
 
Lithuania70
Spain75
 
Italy76
Greece70
 
 
 
 
Israel72
Sweden63
 
France70
Montenegro37
 
 
 
 
Turkey104
Ukraine46
 
Germany77
Iceland63
 
 
 
 
Serbia105
Romania58
 
Quarterfinals
 
Turkey61
Germany78
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
France60
Serbia59
Croatia79
Italy68
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Spain75
Israel98
Semifinals
 
 
 
Israel83
France57
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Germany61
Croatia69
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Israel80
Croatia66

Third Place Game
France71
Germany80

Fifth Place Bracket
Spain70
Serbia89
 
 
 
 
 
 
Turkey91
Italy80
Fifth Place Game
 
 
Serbia73
Turkey89

Seventh Place Game
Spain85
Italy60

Ninth Place Bracket
Lithuania90
Sweden85
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Great Britain77
Greece64
Montenegro98
Romania61
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Ukraine94
Iceland72
Semifinals
 
 
Lithuania76
Montenegro58
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Ukraine66
Great Britain82
Ninth Place Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
Lithuania76
Great Britain62

Eleventh Place Game
Montenegro98
Ukraine79

Thirteenth Place Bracket
Sweden80
Romania72
 
 
 
 
 
 
Iceland86
Greece104
Thirteenth Place Game
 
 
Sweden64
Greece77

Fifteenth Place Game
Romania84
Iceland103

2018 U20 Euro Championship A Participants

Team Tournament Wins Tournament Losses Tournament Win % Result
Israel85.71%Gold
Croatia85.71%Silver
Germany85.71%Bronze
France42.86%4th
Turkey71.43%5th
Serbia71.43%6th
Spain42.86%7th
Italy42.86%8th
Lithuania85.71%9th
Great Britain28.57%10th
Ukraine28.57%11th
Montenegro42.86%12th
Greece42.86%13th
Sweden28.57%14th
Iceland14.29%15th
Romania0.00%16th

2018 U20 Euro Championship A Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Jul 14, 2018
Spain
Ukraine
79-82 Richard-Hartmann-Halle PTS: 17. Illia Niemtsu
REB: 6. Illya Tyrtyshnyk
AST: 5. Michael Gorobchenko
PTS: 28. Aleix Font
REB: 7. Osas Ehigitor
AST: 9. Pol Figueras
Jul 14, 2018
Israel
Germany
59-60 Messe Chemnitz PTS: 12. Filip Stanic
REB: 9. Richard Freudenberg
AST: 2. Richard Freudenberg
PTS: 13. Michael Brisker
REB: 10. Michael Moshkovitz
AST: 3. Yovel Zoosman
Jul 14, 2018
Montenegro
Lithuania
82-94 Richard-Hartmann-Halle PTS: 21. Gytis Masiulis
REB: 15. Gytis Masiulis
AST: 5. Dziugas Slavinskas
PTS: 27. Milos Popovic
REB: 17. Marko Simonovic
AST: 4. Milos Popovic
Jul 14, 2018
Croatia
France
68-58 Richard-Hartmann-Halle PTS: 14. Bathiste Tchouaffe
REB: 6. Jules Rambaut
AST: 4. Enzo Goudou-Sinha
PTS: 14. Mateo Colak
REB: 6. Mate Kalajzic
AST: 5. Mate Kalajzic
Jul 14, 2018
Sweden
Italy
71-85 Messe Chemnitz PTS: 27. Alessandro Lever
REB: 11. Tommaso Oxilia
AST: 5. Alessandro Pajola
PTS: 17. Elijah Clarance
REB: 7. Kevin Senghore-Peterson
AST: 5. Elijah Clarance
Jul 14, 2018
Turkey
Great Britain
76-62 Richard-Hartmann-Halle PTS: 16. Carl Wheatle
REB: 9. Nelson Boachie-Yiadom
AST: 5. Jelani Watson-Gayle
PTS: 20. Muhaymin Mustafa
REB: 6. Muhaymin Mustafa
AST: 5. Omer Al
Jul 14, 2018
Greece
Romania
92-62 Messe Chemnitz PTS: 19. Camil Rovinaru
REB: 6. Tudor Fometescu
AST: 5. Dragos Diculescu
PTS: 16. Dimitrios Moraitis
REB: 5. Dimitrios Moraitis
AST: 4. Michail Lountzis
Jul 14, 2018
Serbia
Iceland
107-60 Messe Chemnitz PTS: 18. Ingvi Thor Gudmundsson
REB: 5. Bjarni Gudmann Jonsson
AST: 5. Thorir Thorbjarnarsson
PTS: 15. Andrija Marjanovic
REB: 9. Milos Glisic
AST: 3. Tadija Tadic
Jul 15, 2018
Ukraine
Croatia
78-93 Messe Chemnitz PTS: 18. Toni Nakic
REB: 7. Toni Nakic
AST: 10. Karlo Uljarevic
PTS: 23. Illya Tyrtyshnyk
REB: 4. Andrii Voinalovych
AST: 10. Michael Gorobchenko
Jul 15, 2018
Germany
Greece
82-76 Richard-Hartmann-Halle PTS: 21. Giorgos Kalaitzakis
REB: 7. Michail Lountzis
AST: 3. Giorgos Kalaitzakis
PTS: 15. Kostja Mushidi
REB: 9. Louis Olinde
AST: 6. Bennet Hundt
Jul 15, 2018
Great Britain
Montenegro
70-80 Messe Chemnitz PTS: 29. Milos Popovic
REB: 17. Milos Popovic
AST: 5. Milic Starovlah
PTS: 26. Carl Wheatle
REB: 14. Carl Wheatle
AST: 5. Jelani Watson-Gayle
Jul 15, 2018
France
Spain
74-76 Messe Chemnitz PTS: 28. Aleix Font
REB: 9. Osas Ehigitor
AST: 7. Pol Figueras
PTS: 18. Bathiste Tchouaffe
REB: 7. Bastien Vautier
AST: 2. Abdoulaye N'Doye
Jul 15, 2018
Iceland
Sweden
64-91 Richard-Hartmann-Halle PTS: 22. Elijah Clarance
REB: 7. Daniel Johansson
AST: 5. Elijah Clarance
PTS: 16. Ingvi Thor Gudmundsson
REB: 7. Eyjolfur Asberg Halldorsson
AST: 5. Thorir Thorbjarnarsson
Jul 15, 2018
Lithuania
Turkey
94-66 Messe Chemnitz PTS: 17. Berke Atar
REB: 6. Muhaymin Mustafa
AST: 5. Omer Al
PTS: 17. Eimantas Stankevicius
REB: 7. Einaras Tubutis
AST: 4. Dziugas Slavinskas
Jul 15, 2018
Romania
Israel
48-95 Richard-Hartmann-Halle PTS: 15. Michael Brisker
REB: 10. Deni Avdija
AST: 4. Yovel Zoosman
PTS: 10. Ionut-Dragos Berceanu
REB: 8. Dragos Diculescu
AST: 3. Andrei Muresan
Jul 15, 2018
Italy
Serbia
78-79 Richard-Hartmann-Halle PTS: 16. Milos Glisic
REB: 7. Borisa Simanic
AST: 4. Aleksandar Aranitovic
PTS: 29. Davide Moretti
REB: 7. Alessandro Lever
AST: 5. Alessandro Pajola
Jul 16, 2018
Turkey
Montenegro
89-60 Richard-Hartmann-Halle PTS: 10. Milos Popovic
REB: 9. Bogoslav Bozovic
AST: 3. Radule Raspopovic
PTS: 15. Muhaymin Mustafa
REB: 7. Gorkem Dogan
AST: 8. Omer Al
Jul 16, 2018
France
Ukraine
66-63 Messe Chemnitz PTS: 23. Andrii Voinalovych
REB: 7. Illya Tyrtyshnyk
AST: 4. Illia Niemtsu
PTS: 15. Bastien Vautier
REB: 13. Bastien Vautier
AST: 6. Abdoulaye N'Doye
Jul 16, 2018
Italy
Iceland
81-56 Messe Chemnitz PTS: 11. Jon Arnor Sverrisson
REB: 6. Bjarni Gudmann Jonsson
AST: 3. Jon Arnor Sverrisson
PTS: 14. Andrea Mezzanotte
REB: 6. Alessandro Lever
AST: 7. Lorenzo Bucarelli
Jul 16, 2018
Lithuania
Great Britain
85-74 Richard-Hartmann-Halle PTS: 14. Carl Wheatle
REB: 10. Nelson Boachie-Yiadom
AST: 3. Sesan Russell
PTS: 22. Gytis Masiulis
REB: 7. Vitalijus Kozys
AST: 4. Arnas Velicka
Jul 16, 2018
Greece
Israel
84-106 Richard-Hartmann-Halle PTS: 20. Deni Avdija
REB: 7. Deni Avdija
AST: 4. Yovel Zoosman
PTS: 19. Panagiotis Kalaitzakis
REB: 6. Michail Lountzis
AST: 4. Michail Lountzis
Jul 16, 2018
Serbia
Sweden
88-67 Messe Chemnitz PTS: 27. Elijah Clarance
REB: 5. David Hook
AST: 2. Elijah Clarance
PTS: 16. Novak Music
REB: 10. Milos Glisic
AST: 9. Novak Music
Jul 16, 2018
Spain
Croatia
70-85 Messe Chemnitz PTS: 21. Toni Perkovic
REB: 6. Mate Kalajzic
AST: 2. Karlo Uljarevic
PTS: 14. Josep Puerto
REB: 6. Joshua Tomaic
AST: 7. Pol Figueras
Jul 16, 2018
Germany
Romania
86-70 Richard-Hartmann-Halle PTS: 19. Camil Rovinaru
REB: 11. Dragos Diculescu
AST: 7. Dragos Diculescu
PTS: 13. Filip Stanic
REB: 6. Louis Olinde
AST: 5. Nils Hassfurther
Jul 18, 2018
Great Britain
Croatia
62-93 N/A PTS: 15. Mate Kalajzic
REB: 6. Kresimir Ljubicic
AST: 9. Karlo Uljarevic
PTS: 11. Carl Wheatle
REB: 6. Jelani Watson-Gayle
AST: 3. Jelani Watson-Gayle
Jul 18, 2018
Spain
Lithuania
75-70 N/A PTS: 19. Gytis Masiulis
REB: 5. Arnas Velicka
AST: 4. Arnas Velicka
PTS: 23. Aleix Font
REB: 8. Joel Parra
AST: 6. Pol Figueras
Jul 18, 2018
Greece
Italy
70-76 N/A PTS: 16. Tommaso Oxilia
REB: 14. Tommaso Oxilia
AST: 5. Lorenzo Bucarelli
PTS: 14. Michail Lountzis
REB: 8. Vasilis Christidis
AST: 5. Dimitrios Moraitis
Jul 18, 2018
Ukraine
Turkey
46-104 N/A PTS: 15. Alp Karahan
REB: 10. Yesukan Onar
AST: 7. Omer Al
PTS: 7. Pavlo Bondarenko
REB: 6. Andriy Grystsak
AST: 3. Illya Tyrtyshnyk
Jul 18, 2018
Sweden
Israel
63-72 N/A PTS: 22. Deni Avdija
REB: 11. Michael Moshkovitz
AST: 3. Michael Moshkovitz
PTS: 18. Elijah Clarance
REB: 8. Elijah Clarance
AST: 3. Daniel Johansson
Jul 18, 2018
Montenegro
France
37-70 N/A PTS: 15. Bathiste Tchouaffe
REB: 9. Bastien Vautier
AST: 4. Enzo Goudou-Sinha
PTS: 11. Milos Popovic
REB: 15. Milos Popovic
AST: 2. Milic Starovlah
Jul 18, 2018
Iceland
Germany
63-77 N/A PTS: 18. Kostja Mushidi
REB: 10. Lars Lagerpusch
AST: 4. Bennet Hundt
PTS: 17. Arni Elmar Hrafnsson
REB: 9. Snjolfur Stefansson
AST: 8. Ingvi Thor Gudmundsson
Jul 18, 2018
Romania
Serbia
58-105 N/A PTS: 18. Aleksandar Aranitovic
REB: 9. Stefan Djordjevic
AST: 5. Novak Music
PTS: 11. Camil Rovinaru
REB: 9. Edward Petrescu
AST: 7. Andrei Muresan
Jul 19, 2018
Israel
Spain
98-75 N/A PTS: 24. Joel Parra
REB: 15. Joel Parra
AST: 8. Pol Figueras
PTS: 25. Yovel Zoosman
REB: 10. Gil Beni
AST: 5. Yovel Zoosman
Jul 19, 2018
Sweden
Lithuania
85-90 N/A PTS: 24. Gytis Masiulis
REB: 12. Dziugas Slavinskas
AST: 5. Aistis Pilauskas
PTS: 25. Elijah Clarance
REB: 5. Elijah Clarance
AST: 3. Vilgot Larsson
Jul 19, 2018
Italy
Croatia
68-79 N/A PTS: 14. Toni Perkovic
REB: 9. Kresimir Ljubicic
AST: 7. Karlo Uljarevic
PTS: 14. Tommaso Oxilia
REB: 8. Tommaso Oxilia
AST: 5. Lorenzo Bucarelli
Jul 19, 2018
Greece
Great Britain
64-77 N/A PTS: 20. Carl Wheatle
REB: 13. Nelson Boachie-Yiadom
AST: 5. Carl Wheatle
PTS: 14. Vasilis Christidis
REB: 7. Vasilis Christidis
AST: 5. Kostas Papadakis
Jul 19, 2018
Romania
Montenegro
61-98 N/A PTS: 29. Marko Simonovic
REB: 14. Marko Simonovic
AST: 6. Marko Simonovic
PTS: 15. Dan Tohatan
REB: 3. Edward Petrescu
AST: 4. Dragos Diculescu
Jul 19, 2018
Serbia
France
59-60 N/A PTS: 20. Ivan Fevrier
REB: 8. Ivan Fevrier
AST: 4. Thibault Desseignet
PTS: 20. Aleksa Radanov
REB: 10. Milos Glisic
AST: 7. Novak Music
Jul 19, 2018
Germany
Turkey
78-61 N/A PTS: 16. Berke Atar
REB: 9. Berke Atar
AST: 3. Omer Al
PTS: 22. Kostja Mushidi
REB: 10. Filip Stanic
AST: 5. Kostja Mushidi
Jul 19, 2018
Iceland
Ukraine
72-94 N/A PTS: 25. Andrii Voinalovych
REB: 13. Andriy Grystsak
AST: 8. Michael Gorobchenko
PTS: 15. Ingvi Thor Gudmundsson
REB: 9. Sigurkarl Robert Johannesson
AST: 3. Ingvi Thor Gudmundsson
Jul 21, 2018
Romania
Sweden
72-80 N/A PTS: 27. Elijah Clarance
REB: 10. Elijah Clarance
AST: 4. Daniel Johansson
PTS: 26. Dragos Diculescu
REB: 10. Dragos Diculescu
AST: 4. Dan Tohatan
Jul 21, 2018
Montenegro
Lithuania
58-76 N/A PTS: 18. Matas Jogela
REB: 8. Vitalijus Kozys
AST: 7. Arnas Velicka
PTS: 19. Milos Popovic
REB: 10. Marko Simonovic
AST: 4. Vuk Popovic
Jul 21, 2018
Greece
Iceland
104-86 N/A PTS: 18. Thorir Thorbjarnarsson
REB: 5. Ingvi Thor Gudmundsson
AST: 4. Ingvi Thor Gudmundsson
PTS: 20. Panagiotis Kalaitzakis
REB: 7. Vasilis Christidis
AST: 11. Kostas Papadakis
Jul 21, 2018
Great Britain
Ukraine
82-66 N/A PTS: 16. Illia Niemtsu
REB: 7. Illya Tyrtyshnyk
AST: 4. Michael Gorobchenko
PTS: 19. Carl Wheatle
REB: 8. Carl Wheatle
AST: 4. Jelani Watson-Gayle
Jul 21, 2018
Italy
Turkey
80-91 N/A PTS: 20. Berke Atar
REB: 6. Omer Al
AST: 5. Omer Al
PTS: 17. Davide Moretti
REB: 8. Omar Dieng
AST: 5. Davide Moretti
Jul 21, 2018
France
Israel
57-83 N/A PTS: 18. Michael Brisker
REB: 7. Deni Avdija
AST: 4. Michael Brisker
PTS: 14. Enzo Goudou-Sinha
REB: 6. Digue Diawara
AST: 5. Digue Diawara
Jul 21, 2018
Croatia
Germany
69-61 N/A PTS: 15. Nils Hassfurther
REB: 8. Filip Stanic
AST: 3. Ferdinand Zylka
PTS: 18. Mate Kalajzic
REB: 11. Mate Kalajzic
AST: 7. Karlo Uljarevic
Jul 21, 2018
Serbia
Spain
89-70 N/A PTS: 19. Pol Figueras
REB: 7. Joel Parra
AST: 5. Joel Parra
PTS: 15. Milos Glisic
REB: 7. Milos Glisic
AST: 5. Borisa Simanic
Jul 22, 2018
Iceland
Romania
103-84 N/A PTS: 22. Tudor Girbea
REB: 8. Dragos Diculescu
AST: 8. Sabin Cirstoveanu
PTS: 19. Thorir Thorbjarnarsson
REB: 12. Jon Arnor Sverrisson
AST: 14. Jon Arnor Sverrisson
Jul 22, 2018
Ukraine
Montenegro
79-98 N/A PTS: 27. Milos Popovic
REB: 10. Milos Popovic
AST: 5. Milos Popovic
PTS: 21. Illya Tyrtyshnyk
REB: 5. Mykhailo Yagodin
AST: 4. Michael Gorobchenko
Jul 22, 2018
Great Britain
Lithuania
62-76 N/A PTS: 15. Gytis Masiulis
REB: 15. Gytis Masiulis
AST: 4. Dziugas Slavinskas
PTS: 16. Nelson Boachie-Yiadom
REB: 9. Carl Wheatle
AST: 4. Sesan Russell
Jul 22, 2018
Greece
Sweden
77-64 N/A PTS: 21. Elijah Clarance
REB: 10. Ebrima Dibba
AST: 4. David Czerapowicz
PTS: 20. Georgios Kamperidis
REB: 8. Georgios Kamperidis
AST: 4. Ioannis Agravanis
Jul 22, 2018
Italy
Spain
60-85 N/A PTS: 17. Joshua Tomaic
REB: 7. Joshua Tomaic
AST: 4. Pol Figueras
PTS: 13. Michele Antelli
REB: 7. Alessandro Lever
AST: 4. Lorenzo Bucarelli
Jul 22, 2018
Turkey
Serbia
89-73 N/A PTS: 13. Aleksa Radanov
REB: 9. Milos Glisic
AST: 4. Vuk Vulikic
PTS: 15. Omer Al
REB: 7. Berke Atar
AST: 5. Omer Al
Jul 22, 2018
Germany
France
80-71 N/A PTS: 19. Digue Diawara
REB: 9. Digue Diawara
AST: 6. Enzo Goudou-Sinha
PTS: 22. Filip Stanic
REB: 7. Filip Stanic
AST: 4. Bennet Hundt
Jul 22, 2018
Croatia
Israel
66-80 N/A PTS: 19. Michael Brisker
REB: 14. Miron Ruina
AST: 4. Yovel Zoosman
PTS: 18. Mate Kalajzic
REB: 7. Mate Kalajzic
AST: 4. Karlo Uljarevic