2019 U20 Euro Championship A Tournament Details

2019 U20 Euro Championship A Information

Tournament Dates:Jul 13 - Jul 21, 2019
Gold Medal:Israel
Silver Medal:Spain
Bronze Medal:Germany
MVP:Deni Avdija
All-Tournament Team:Carlos Alocen, Sergi Martinez, Philipp Herkenhoff, Deni Avdija, Yam Madar
Location:N/A
Attendance:N/A
Officials:N/A

2019 U20 Euro Championship A Leaders

Total Points:Gabe Stefanini (Italy) (136)
Total Rebounds:Marko Simonovic (Montenegro) (91)
Total Assists:Yam Madar (Israel) (54)
Total Steals:Yusuf Sanon (Ukraine) (21)
Total Blocks:Adrian Bogucki (Poland) (17), Deni Avdija (Israel) (17)
Total Minutes:Kayne Henry (Great Britain) (264)
Total FIC:Marko Simonovic (Montenegro) (132.5)
Total Fouls:Grantas Vasiliauskas (Lithuania) (27), Danielius Lavrinovicius (Lithuania) (27), Yusuf Sanon (Ukraine) (27)
Total Turnovers:Lukasz Kolenda (Poland) (30), Vadym Kozak (Ukraine) (30)
Total FGs:Andrii Voinalovych (Ukraine) (50)
Total 3PM:Gabe Stefanini (Italy) (27)
Total FTs:Giorgos Kalaitzakis (Greece) (46)

2019 U20 Euro Championship A Bracket

Championship Bracket
Croatia89
Poland75
 
 
 
 
Greece54
Germany82
 
France68
Ukraine40
 
 
 
 
Serbia72
Great Britain77
 
Turkey82
Italy80
 
 
 
 
Lithuania114
Latvia75
 
Israel88
Montenegro69
 
 
 
 
Spain71
Slovenia53
 
Quarterfinals
 
Great Britain56
Germany81
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
France71
Croatia63
Turkey69
Spain70
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Israel94
Lithuania78
Semifinals
 
 
 
Spain80
Germany62
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
France70
Israel81
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Israel92
Spain84

Third Place Game
France65
Germany73

Fifth Place Bracket
Croatia93
Lithuania94
 
 
 
 
 
 
Turkey104
Great Britain87
Fifth Place Game
 
 
Lithuania89
Turkey73

Seventh Place Game
Croatia82
Great Britain63

Ninth Place Bracket
Ukraine76
Poland71
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Serbia72
Great Britain77
Italy64
Slovenia74
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Montenegro79
Latvia62
Semifinals
 
 
Ukraine72
Montenegro58
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Slovenia80
Greece89
Ninth Place Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
Ukraine98
Greece109

Eleventh Place Game
Montenegro73
Slovenia75

Thirteenth Place Bracket
Poland82
Latvia68
 
 
 
 
 
 
Italy86
Serbia63
Thirteenth Place Game
 
 
Poland61
Italy77

Fifteenth Place Game
Latvia50
Serbia71

2019 U20 Euro Championship A Participants

Team Tournament Wins Tournament Losses Tournament Win % Result
Israel85.71%Gold
Spain85.71%Silver
Germany57.14%Bronze
France71.43%4th
Lithuania71.43%5th
Turkey57.14%6th
Croatia57.14%7th
Great Britain25.00%8th
Greece66.67%9th
Ukraine42.86%10th
Slovenia42.86%11th
Montenegro28.57%12th
Italy42.86%13th
Poland28.57%14th
Serbia42.86%15th
Latvia0.00%16th

2019 U20 Euro Championship A Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Jul 13, 2019
Slovenia
Greece
79-90 N/A PTS: 21. Giorgos Kalaitzakis
REB: 8. Panagiotis Kalaitzakis
AST: 9. Dimitrios Moraitis
PTS: 21. Nejc Klavzar
REB: 6. Jakov Stipanicev
AST: 3. Miha Skedelj
Jul 13, 2019
Latvia
Germany
66-92 N/A PTS: 17. Jonas Mattisseck
REB: 8. Philipp Herkenhoff
AST: 7. Nils Hassfurther
PTS: 15. Davids Atelbauers
REB: 6. Francis Lacis
AST: 4. Davids Atelbauers
Jul 13, 2019
Great Britain
Turkey
56-69 N/A PTS: 20. Berke Atar
REB: 9. Berke Atar
AST: 4. Onuralp Bitim
PTS: 17. Kareem Queeley
REB: 10. Hosana Kitenge
AST: 3. Kayne Henry
Jul 13, 2019
Croatia
Spain
73-85 N/A PTS: 13. Miguel Gonzalez
REB: 6. Joel Parra
AST: 7. Carlos Alocen
PTS: 15. Toni Nakic
REB: 7. Toni Nakic
AST: 3. Toni Nakic
Jul 13, 2019
Montenegro
France
61-71 N/A PTS: 31. Ivan Fevrier
REB: 9. Ivan Fevrier
AST: 5. Ludovic Beyhurst
PTS: 15. Pavle Durisic
REB: 12. Marko Simonovic
AST: 2. Igor Drobnjak
Jul 13, 2019
Poland
Lithuania
71-101 N/A PTS: 25. Lukas Uleckas
REB: 8. Grantas Vasiliauskas
AST: 11. Arnas Velicka
PTS: 12. Mateusz Szlachetka
REB: 6. Patryk Kedel
AST: 3. Grzegorz Kaminski
Jul 13, 2019
Israel
Serbia
81-92 N/A PTS: 18. Ranko Simovic
REB: 13. Stefan Momirov
AST: 8. Aleksa Uskokovic
PTS: 24. Yam Madar
REB: 8. Yair Kravits
AST: 9. Yam Madar
Jul 13, 2019
Ukraine
Italy
58-85 N/A PTS: 17. Gabe Stefanini
REB: 11. Guglielmo Caruso
AST: 3. Alessandro Pajola
PTS: 14. Yusuf Sanon
REB: 7. Andriy Grystsak
AST: 4. Yusuf Sanon
Jul 14, 2019
Italy
Israel
75-85 N/A PTS: 20. Yam Madar
REB: 9. Deni Avdija
AST: 8. Yam Madar
PTS: 20. Guglielmo Caruso
REB: 11. Guglielmo Caruso
AST: 5. Gabe Stefanini
Jul 14, 2019
Greece
Poland
88-46 N/A PTS: 15. Lukasz Kolenda
REB: 10. Patryk Kedel
AST: 3. Grzegorz Kaminski
PTS: 19. Dimitrios Moraitis
REB: 8. Dimitrios Moraitis
AST: 4. Dimitrios Moraitis
Jul 14, 2019
Turkey
Montenegro
71-58 N/A PTS: 14. Igor Drobnjak
REB: 7. Marko Simonovic
AST: 4. Andrija Slavkovic
PTS: 29. Onuralp Bitim
REB: 9. Emre Tanisan
AST: 5. Mert Akay
Jul 14, 2019
Lithuania
Slovenia
72-84 N/A PTS: 21. Nejc Klavzar
REB: 8. Jakov Stipanicev
AST: 6. David Kralj
PTS: 26. Arnas Velicka
REB: 9. Arnas Velicka
AST: 6. Arnas Velicka
Jul 14, 2019
Serbia
Ukraine
63-68 N/A PTS: 30. Yusuf Sanon
REB: 9. Andriy Grystsak
AST: 2. Vadym Kozak
PTS: 12. Ranko Simovic
REB: 11. Stefan Momirov
AST: 3. Aleksa Uskokovic
Jul 14, 2019
Germany
Croatia
69-80 N/A PTS: 13. Domagoj Saric
REB: 6. Darko Bajo
AST: 5. Toni Nakic
PTS: 12. Jonas Mattisseck
REB: 5. Lorenz Brenneke
AST: 4. Jonas Mattisseck
Jul 14, 2019
France
Great Britain
74-60 N/A PTS: 16. Kareem Queeley
REB: 7. Hosana Kitenge
AST: 4. Jacob Round
PTS: 22. Dylan Affo Mama
REB: 5. Ivan Fevrier
AST: 6. Elias Kherzane
Jul 14, 2019
Spain
Latvia
78-55 N/A PTS: 12. Davids Atelbauers
REB: 5. Rodrigo Bumeisters
AST: 3. Rodrigo Bumeisters
PTS: 17. Sergi Martinez
REB: 8. Joel Parra
AST: 7. Carlos Alocen
Jul 15, 2019
France
Turkey
69-57 N/A PTS: 20. Sehmus Hazer
REB: 7. Berke Atar
AST: 5. Sehmus Hazer
PTS: 13. Ivan Fevrier
REB: 8. Thimotee Bazille
AST: 9. Ludovic Beyhurst
Jul 15, 2019
Israel
Ukraine
93-74 N/A PTS: 22. Andrii Voinalovych
REB: 11. Andriy Grystsak
AST: 5. Yusuf Sanon
PTS: 21. Deni Avdija
REB: 10. Deni Avdija
AST: 9. Yam Madar
Jul 15, 2019
Great Britain
Montenegro
68-72 N/A PTS: 22. Igor Drobnjak
REB: 16. Marko Simonovic
AST: 8. Igor Drobnjak
PTS: 17. Nathan Robinson
REB: 11. Kayne Henry
AST: 4. Kayne Henry
Jul 15, 2019
Croatia
Latvia
90-78 N/A PTS: 25. Davids Atelbauers
REB: 5. Armands Berkis
AST: 5. Davids Atelbauers
PTS: 21. Toni Nakic
REB: 8. Darko Bajo
AST: 5. Domagoj Saric
Jul 15, 2019
Greece
Lithuania
86-88 N/A PTS: 18. Vitalijus Kozys
REB: 13. Vitalijus Kozys
AST: 9. Arnas Velicka
PTS: 23. Giorgos Kalaitzakis
REB: 8. Konstantinos Kampouridis
AST: 7. Dimitrios Moraitis
Jul 15, 2019
Poland
Slovenia
80-77 N/A PTS: 19. David Kralj
REB: 9. David Kralj
AST: 5. Nejc Klavzar
PTS: 24. Lukasz Kolenda
REB: 8. Adrian Bogucki
AST: 4. Lukasz Kolenda
Jul 15, 2019
Germany
Spain
66-78 N/A PTS: 16. Miguel Gonzalez
REB: 7. Ignacio Rosa
AST: 7. Carlos Alocen
PTS: 13. Joshua Obiesie
REB: 10. Sam Griesel
AST: 3. Bjarne Kraushaar
Jul 15, 2019
Italy
Serbia
69-73 N/A PTS: 25. Marko Pecarski
REB: 13. Marko Pecarski
AST: 4. Vuk Vulikic
PTS: 27. Gabe Stefanini
REB: 10. Guglielmo Caruso
AST: 6. Alessandro Pajola
Jul 17, 2019
Poland
Croatia
75-89 N/A PTS: 21. Antonio Jordano
REB: 9. Ivan Vrgoc
AST: 5. Toni Nakic
PTS: 24. Lukasz Kolenda
REB: 9. Adrian Bogucki
AST: 3. Lukasz Kolenda
Jul 17, 2019
Germany
Greece
82-54 N/A PTS: 15. Giorgos Kalaitzakis
REB: 5. Konstantinos Koufopoulos
AST: 2. Ioannis Nikolaidis
PTS: 21. Nils Hassfurther
REB: 11. Philipp Herkenhoff
AST: 5. Philipp Herkenhoff
Jul 17, 2019
Ukraine
France
40-68 N/A PTS: 14. Yohan Choupas
REB: 8. Thimotee Bazille
AST: 5. Ludovic Beyhurst
PTS: 15. Andrii Voinalovych
REB: 7. Andrii Voinalovych
AST: 3. Yusuf Sanon
Jul 17, 2019
Great Britain
Serbia
77-72 N/A PTS: 23. Marko Pecarski
REB: 11. Marko Pecarski
AST: 6. Aleksa Uskokovic
PTS: 17. Kayne Henry
REB: 15. Hosana Kitenge
AST: 7. Jacob Round
Jul 17, 2019
Latvia
Lithuania
75-114 N/A PTS: 21. Arnas Velicka
REB: 9. Lukas Uleckas
AST: 5. Arnas Velicka
PTS: 13. Roberts Kapostins
REB: 5. Armands Berkis
AST: 3. Oskars Hlebovickis
Jul 17, 2019
Italy
Turkey
80-82 N/A PTS: 25. Onuralp Bitim
REB: 7. Onuralp Bitim
AST: 4. Sehmus Hazer
PTS: 15. Gabe Stefanini
REB: 9. Michele Ebeling
AST: 6. Alessandro Pajola
Jul 17, 2019
Montenegro
Israel
69-88 N/A PTS: 18. Yam Madar
REB: 6. Yair Kravits
AST: 7. Yair Kravits
PTS: 15. Marko Simonovic
REB: 16. Marko Simonovic
AST: 4. Vuk Popovic
Jul 17, 2019
Slovenia
Spain
53-71 N/A PTS: 14. Arnau Parrado
REB: 9. Joel Parra
AST: 5. Miguel Gonzalez
PTS: 12. Jakov Stipanicev
REB: 5. Jakov Stipanicev
AST: 2. Stefan Tovilovic
Jul 18, 2019
Poland
Ukraine
71-76 N/A PTS: 25. Yusuf Sanon
REB: 15. Andriy Grystsak
AST: 6. Yusuf Sanon
PTS: 24. Lukasz Kolenda
REB: 14. Adrian Bogucki
AST: 7. Lukasz Kolenda
Jul 18, 2019
Croatia
France
63-71 N/A PTS: 17. Dylan Affo Mama
REB: 8. Yohan Choupas
AST: 4. Ludovic Beyhurst
PTS: 24. Toni Nakic
REB: 11. Ivan Vrgoc
AST: 3. Domagoj Saric
Jul 18, 2019
Germany
Great Britain
81-56 N/A PTS: 12. Nathan Robinson
REB: 8. Hosana Kitenge
AST: 4. Jacob Round
PTS: 22. Philipp Herkenhoff
REB: 8. Philipp Herkenhoff
AST: 4. Jonas Mattisseck
Jul 18, 2019
Great Britain
Serbia
77-72 N/A PTS: 23. Marko Pecarski
REB: 11. Marko Pecarski
AST: 6. Aleksa Uskokovic
PTS: 17. Kayne Henry
REB: 15. Hosana Kitenge
AST: 7. Jacob Round
Jul 18, 2019
Spain
Turkey
70-69 N/A PTS: 16. Sehmus Hazer
REB: 9. Berke Atar
AST: 4. Sehmus Hazer
PTS: 21. Sergi Martinez
REB: 9. Sergi Martinez
AST: 5. Carlos Alocen
Jul 18, 2019
Slovenia
Italy
74-64 N/A PTS: 17. Guglielmo Caruso
REB: 6. Guglielmo Caruso
AST: 8. Alessandro Pajola
PTS: 21. David Kralj
REB: 12. David Kralj
AST: 6. David Kralj
Jul 18, 2019
Lithuania
Israel
78-94 N/A PTS: 17. Raz Adam
REB: 10. Deni Avdija
AST: 10. Yam Madar
PTS: 23. Lukas Uleckas
REB: 8. Vitalijus Kozys
AST: 5. Arnas Velicka
Jul 18, 2019
Latvia
Montenegro
62-79 N/A PTS: 34. Marko Simonovic
REB: 15. Marko Simonovic
AST: 5. Igor Drobnjak
PTS: 19. Davids Atelbauers
REB: 15. Armands Berkis
AST: 3. Rodrigo Bumeisters
Jul 20, 2019
Lithuania
Croatia
94-93 N/A PTS: 24. Darko Bajo
REB: 10. Darko Bajo
AST: 8. Josip Batinic
PTS: 17. Grantas Vasiliauskas
REB: 7. Grantas Vasiliauskas
AST: 6. Arnas Velicka
Jul 20, 2019
Latvia
Poland
68-82 N/A PTS: 20. Lukasz Kolenda
REB: 7. Adrian Bogucki
AST: 6. Lukasz Kolenda
PTS: 22. Davids Atelbauers
REB: 8. Francis Lacis
AST: 6. Rodrigo Bumeisters
Jul 20, 2019
Great Britain
Turkey
87-104 N/A PTS: 19. Muhaymin Mustafa
REB: 9. Emre Tanisan
AST: 5. Muhaymin Mustafa
PTS: 30. Jacob Round
REB: 8. Romario Spence
AST: 4. Jacob Round
Jul 20, 2019
Serbia
Italy
63-86 N/A PTS: 27. Gabe Stefanini
REB: 9. Mattia Palumbo
AST: 5. Gabe Stefanini
PTS: 15. Marko Pecarski
REB: 8. Ranko Simovic
AST: 4. Mihailo Jovicic
Jul 20, 2019
Germany
Spain
62-80 N/A PTS: 18. Sergi Martinez
REB: 13. Sergi Martinez
AST: 3. Miguel Gonzalez
PTS: 11. Jonas Mattisseck
REB: 6. Philipp Herkenhoff
AST: 3. Jonas Mattisseck
Jul 20, 2019
Montenegro
Ukraine
58-72 N/A PTS: 21. Andrii Voinalovych
REB: 8. Andrii Voinalovych
AST: 4. Dmytro Holovchyk
PTS: 12. Igor Drobnjak
REB: 11. Nikola Zizic
AST: 2. Andrija Slavkovic
Jul 20, 2019
Israel
France
81-70 N/A PTS: 16. Ludovic Beyhurst
REB: 8. Eddy Kayouloud
AST: 4. Ludovic Beyhurst
PTS: 26. Deni Avdija
REB: 11. Deni Avdija
AST: 5. Yair Kravits
Jul 20, 2019
Greece
Slovenia
89-80 N/A PTS: 19. Nejc Klavzar
REB: 5. Jakov Stipanicev
AST: 4. Nejc Klavzar
PTS: 23. Giorgos Kalaitzakis
REB: 10. Giorgos Kalaitzakis
AST: 11. Giorgos Kalaitzakis
Jul 21, 2019
Turkey
Lithuania
73-89 N/A PTS: 14. Grantas Vasiliauskas
REB: 5. Arnas Velicka
AST: 6. Lukas Uleckas
PTS: 16. Sadik Emir Kabaca
REB: 10. Muhaymin Mustafa
AST: 4. Eray Aydogan
Jul 21, 2019
Great Britain
Croatia
63-82 N/A PTS: 28. Darko Bajo
REB: 10. Darko Bajo
AST: 7. Jan Palokaj
PTS: 17. Kaiyem Cleary
REB: 13. Kayne Henry
AST: 5. Niall Harris
Jul 21, 2019
Serbia
Latvia
71-50 N/A PTS: 21. Armands Berkis
REB: 7. Rainers Hermanovskis
AST: 5. Rodrigo Bumeisters
PTS: 19. Vuk Dordevic
REB: 8. Stefan Momirov
AST: 5. Aleksa Uskokovic
Jul 21, 2019
Slovenia
Montenegro
75-73 N/A PTS: 29. Marko Simonovic
REB: 18. Marko Simonovic
AST: 6. Vuk Popovic
PTS: 23. David Kralj
REB: 8. Miha Skedelj
AST: 7. Nejc Klavzar
Jul 21, 2019
Italy
Poland
77-61 N/A PTS: 12. Adrian Bogucki
REB: 7. Aleksander Lewandowski
AST: 7. Lukasz Kolenda
PTS: 20. Gabe Stefanini
REB: 9. Mattia Palumbo
AST: 6. Gabe Stefanini
Jul 21, 2019
Greece
Ukraine
109-98 N/A PTS: 22. Andrii Voinalovych
REB: 14. Andrii Voinalovych
AST: 7. Yusuf Sanon
PTS: 25. Dimitrios Moraitis
REB: 8. Giorgos Kalaitzakis
AST: 8. Dimitrios Moraitis
Jul 21, 2019
Germany
France
73-65 N/A PTS: 22. Yohan Choupas
REB: 8. Eddy Kayouloud
AST: 5. Yohan Choupas
PTS: 20. Philipp Herkenhoff
REB: 8. Jonas Mattisseck
AST: 5. Nils Hassfurther
Jul 21, 2019
Spain
Israel
84-92 N/A PTS: 23. Deni Avdija
REB: 6. Raz Adam
AST: 8. Yam Madar
PTS: 14. Miguel Gonzalez
REB: 7. Carlos Alocen
AST: 11. Carlos Alocen