2004 U20 Euro Championship A Tournament Details

2004 U20 Euro Championship A Information

Tournament Dates:Jul 23 - Aug 1, 2004
Gold Medal:Slovenia
Silver Medal:Israel
Bronze Medal:Lithuania
MVP:Erazem Lorbek
All-Tournament Team:Erazem Lorbek, Yotam Halperin, Ivan Koljevic, Kostas Vasiliadis, Linas Kleiza
Location:N/A
Attendance:26,900
Officials:N/A

2004 U20 Euro Championship A Leaders

Total Points:Kostas Vasiliadis (Greece) (204)
Total Rebounds:Paulius Jankunas (Lithuania) (97)
Total Assists:Arturas Jomantas (Lithuania) (31)
Total Steals:Andrei Komarovskiy (Russia) (29)
Total Blocks:Vladimir Veremeenko (Belarus) (14), Darius Silinskis (Lithuania) (14)
Total Minutes:Kostas Vasiliadis (Greece) (293)
Total FIC:Erazem Lorbek (Slovenia) (135.5)
Total Fouls:Anton Kazarnovski (Israel) (32)
Total Turnovers:David Steffel (Czech Republic) (34)
Total FGs:Kostas Vasiliadis (Greece) (62)
Total 3PM:Kostas Vasiliadis (Greece) (29)
Total FTs:Yotam Halperin (Israel) (71)

2004 U20 Euro Championship A Bracket

Championship Bracket
Russia67
Slovenia74
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Lithuania99
Czech Republic72
Serbia and Montenegro82
Israel83
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Greece87
Latvia66
Semifinals
 
 
Slovenia97
Lithuania57
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Israel88
Greece82
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
Slovenia66
Israel61

Third Place Game
Lithuania92
Greece63

Fifth Place Bracket
Russia95
Czech Republic62
 
 
 
 
 
 
Latvia71
Serbia and Montenegro74
Fifth Place Game
 
 
Russia86
Serbia and Montenegro101

Seventh Place Game
Czech Republic79
Latvia100

Ninth Place Bracket
Spain59
Belarus84
 
 
 
 
 
 
Ukraine67
Croatia65
Ninth Place Game
 
 
Belarus80
Ukraine76

Eleventh Place Game
Spain78
Croatia71

2004 U20 Euro Championship A Participants

Team Tournament Wins Tournament Losses Tournament Win % Result
Slovenia62.50%Gold
Israel62.50%Silver
Lithuania75.00%Bronze
Greece62.50%4th
Serbia and Montenegro75.00%5th
Russia62.50%6th
Latvia37.50%7th
Czech Republic25.00%8th
Belarus28.57%9th
Ukraine28.57%10th
Spain42.86%11th
Croatia28.57%12th

2004 U20 Euro Championship A Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Jul 23, 2004
Croatia
Spain
75-82 N/A PTS: 23. Josep Guzman
REB: 12. Victor Sada
AST: 3. Josep Guzman
PTS: 17. Nikola Garma
REB: 8. Slavko Modric
AST: 5. Slavko Modric
Jul 23, 2004
Slovenia
Greece
84-91 N/A PTS: 26. Kostas Vasiliadis
REB: 9. Ian Vougioukas
AST: 7. Vassilis Xanthopoulos
PTS: 25. Domen Lorbek
REB: 9. Erazem Lorbek
AST: 3. Domen Lorbek
Jul 23, 2004
Israel
Latvia
73-68 N/A PTS: 16. Kaspars Berzins
REB: 7. Gatis Jahovics
AST: 3. Gatis Jahovics
PTS: 19. Raviv Limonad
REB: 5. Yotam Halperin
AST: 3. Raviv Limonad
Jul 23, 2004
Belarus
Lithuania
47-81 N/A PTS: 17. Linas Kleiza
REB: 8. Darius Silinskis
AST: 6. Arturas Jomantas
PTS: 19. Vladimir Veremeenko
REB: 9. Vladimir Veremeenko
AST: 1. Andrei Bridges
Jul 23, 2004
Czech Republic
Russia
72-89 N/A PTS: 19. Victor Keyru
REB: 8. Vadim Panin
AST: 5. Victor Keyru
PTS: 22. David Steffel
REB: 10. David Steffel
AST: 3. Stefan Licartovsky
Jul 23, 2004
Serbia and Montenegro
Ukraine
90-62 N/A PTS: 13. Gene Oliynyk
REB: 5. Gene Oliynyk
AST: 3. Dmytro Zabirchenko
PTS: 15. Kosta Perovic
REB: 7. Zarko Rakocevic
AST: 5. Ivan Radenovic
Jul 24, 2004
Spain
Czech Republic
65-69 N/A PTS: 18. Dave Marek
REB: 8. David Steffel
AST: 2. Dave Marek
PTS: 13. Txemi Urtasun
REB: 12. Victor Sada
AST: 3. Victor Sada
Jul 24, 2004
Lithuania
Serbia and Montenegro
72-80 N/A PTS: 20. Ivan Koljevic
REB: 12. Ivan Radenovic
AST: 3. Ivan Radenovic
PTS: 18. Linas Kleiza
REB: 16. Paulius Jankunas
AST: 5. Marius Prekevicius
Jul 24, 2004
Russia
Israel
90-83 N/A PTS: 25. Yotam Halperin
REB: 5. Eilon Zagury
AST: 3. Lior Lifshitz
PTS: 21. Vladimir Chevel
REB: 8. Dmitry Sokolov
AST: 2. Vladimir Chevel
Jul 24, 2004
Ukraine
Slovenia
82-100 N/A PTS: 25. Hasan Rizvic
REB: 11. Erazem Lorbek
AST: 7. Erazem Lorbek
PTS: 19. Dmytro Diatlovskyi
REB: 5. Dmytro Diatlovskyi
AST: 4. Dmytro Diatlovskyi
Jul 24, 2004
Latvia
Croatia
76-69 N/A PTS: 14. Marko Banic
REB: 8. Marko Banic
AST: 4. Petar Cosic
PTS: 18. Kaspars Berzins
REB: 8. Kaspars Berzins
AST: 4. Rinalds Sirsnins
Jul 24, 2004
Greece
Belarus
81-60 N/A PTS: 24. Vladimir Veremeenko
REB: 10. Vladimir Veremeenko
AST: 2. Siarhei Sapegin
PTS: 23. Panagiotis Vasilopoulos
REB: 5. Panagiotis Vasilopoulos
AST: 3. Kostas Vasiliadis
Jul 25, 2004
Croatia
Czech Republic
82-64 N/A PTS: 22. David Steffel
REB: 13. David Steffel
AST: 4. Tomas Toth
PTS: 32. Drago Pasalic
REB: 16. Drago Pasalic
AST: 4. Davor Filipovic
Jul 25, 2004
Serbia and Montenegro
Greece
59-72 N/A PTS: 27. Kostas Vasiliadis
REB: 8. Panagiotis Vasilopoulos
AST: 4. Vassilis Xanthopoulos
PTS: 22. Ivan Koljevic
REB: 10. Kosta Perovic
AST: 3. Ivan Radenovic
Jul 25, 2004
Latvia
Russia
73-78 N/A PTS: 15. Vadim Panin
REB: 4. Andrei Komarovskiy
AST: 4. Vadim Panin
PTS: 15. Kaspars Berzins
REB: 9. Gatis Jahovics
AST: 4. Gatis Jahovics
Jul 25, 2004
Slovenia
Belarus
84-55 N/A PTS: 17. Vladimir Veremeenko
REB: 8. Vladimir Veremeenko
AST: 3. Dmitri Paliashchuk
PTS: 17. Miha Fon
REB: 8. Matej Venta
AST: 5. Erazem Lorbek
Jul 25, 2004
Israel
Spain
86-77 N/A PTS: 13. Rafa Huertas
REB: 11. Pep Ortega
AST: 5. Txemi Urtasun
PTS: 24. Yotam Halperin
REB: 12. Anton Kazarnovski
AST: 2. Yotam Halperin
Jul 25, 2004
Ukraine
Lithuania
78-93 N/A PTS: 36. Linas Kleiza
REB: 6. Paulius Jankunas
AST: 6. Arturas Jomantas
PTS: 23. Oleksiy Pecherov
REB: 7. Oleksiy Pecherov
AST: 6. Dmytro Diatlovskyi
Jul 26, 2004
Czech Republic
Israel
68-78 N/A PTS: 27. Raviv Limonad
REB: 9. Anton Kazarnovski
AST: 6. Raviv Limonad
PTS: 25. David Steffel
REB: 11. Lukas Kraus
AST: 4. Stefan Licartovsky
Jul 26, 2004
Greece
Ukraine
91-82 N/A PTS: 20. Sergiy Gorbenko
REB: 7. Gene Oliynyk
AST: 5. Dmytro Diatlovskyi
PTS: 32. Kostas Vasiliadis
REB: 8. Panagiotis Vasilopoulos
AST: 6. Vassilis Xanthopoulos
Jul 26, 2004
Russia
Croatia
86-54 N/A PTS: 21. Drago Pasalic
REB: 7. Drago Pasalic
AST: 4. Petar Cosic
PTS: 21. Egor Vyaltsev
REB: 6. Vadim Panin
AST: 4. Egor Vyaltsev
Jul 26, 2004
Belarus
Serbia and Montenegro
62-76 N/A PTS: 18. Ivan Koljevic
REB: 6. Ivan Radenovic
AST: 4. Milos Markovic
PTS: 17. Vladimir Veremeenko
REB: 15. Vladimir Veremeenko
AST: 5. Dmitri Akulich
Jul 26, 2004
Spain
Latvia
72-79 N/A PTS: 22. Salvis Metra
REB: 11. Gatis Jahovics
AST: 5. Gatis Jahovics
PTS: 28. Marc Gasol
REB: 12. Marc Gasol
AST: 4. Victor Sada
Jul 26, 2004
Lithuania
Slovenia
69-65 N/A PTS: 14. Hasan Rizvic
REB: 8. Erazem Lorbek
AST: 4. Miha Fon
PTS: 20. Paulius Jankunas
REB: 16. Paulius Jankunas
AST: 3. Linas Kleiza
Jul 27, 2004
Lithuania
Greece
73-67 N/A PTS: 19. Panagiotis Vasilopoulos
REB: 7. Ian Vougioukas
AST: 4. Stratos Perperoglou
PTS: 20. Linas Kleiza
REB: 15. Paulius Jankunas
AST: 5. Arturas Jomantas
Jul 27, 2004
Croatia
Israel
104-84 N/A PTS: 22. Yotam Halperin
REB: 8. Anton Kazarnovski
AST: 4. Lior Lifshitz
PTS: 26. Petar Cosic
REB: 5. Marko Banic
AST: 7. Petar Cosic
Jul 27, 2004
Ukraine
Belarus
73-67 N/A PTS: 14. Pavel Agevnin
REB: 10. Vladimir Veremeenko
AST: 3. Siarhei Sapegin
PTS: 14. Sergiy Gorbenko
REB: 13. Oleksiy Pecherov
AST: 4. Dmytro Diatlovskyi
Jul 27, 2004
Russia
Spain
69-92 N/A PTS: 29. Marc Gasol
REB: 15. Victor Sada
AST: 10. Victor Sada
PTS: 18. Aleksandr Kuznetsov
REB: 3. Andrey Babichev
AST: 4. Vadim Panin
Jul 27, 2004
Slovenia
Serbia and Montenegro
47-76 N/A PTS: 31. Ivan Koljevic
REB: 8. Ivan Koljevic
AST: 2. Vukasin Aleksic
PTS: 10. Erazem Lorbek
REB: 7. Hasan Rizvic
AST: 1. Domen Lorbek
Jul 27, 2004
Latvia
Czech Republic
65-80 N/A PTS: 22. Lukas Kraus
REB: 11. David Steffel
AST: 5. Tomas Toth
PTS: 12. Salvis Metra
REB: 5. Salvis Metra
AST: 2. Art Stalbergs
Jul 30, 2004
Belarus
Spain
84-59 N/A PTS: 17. Marc Gasol
REB: 7. Marc Gasol
AST: 3. Victor Sada
PTS: 24. Vladimir Veremeenko
REB: 12. Vladimir Veremeenko
AST: 5. Dmitri Paliashchuk
Jul 30, 2004
Czech Republic
Lithuania
72-99 N/A PTS: 17. Steponas Babrauskas
REB: 11. Paulius Jankunas
AST: 3. Paulius Jankunas
PTS: 17. Ctirad Klimanek
REB: 9. David Steffel
AST: 4. Tomas Toth
Jul 30, 2004
Croatia
Ukraine
65-67 N/A PTS: 17. Vladimir Orlenko
REB: 9. Oleksiy Pecherov
AST: 5. Dmytro Zabirchenko
PTS: 18. Petar Cosic
REB: 10. Drago Pasalic
AST: 5. Marino Jurjevic
Jul 30, 2004
Israel
Serbia and Montenegro
83-82 N/A PTS: 22. Ivan Radenovic
REB: 9. Ivan Radenovic
AST: 5. Ivan Koljevic
PTS: 20. Yotam Halperin
REB: 10. Anton Kazarnovski
AST: 4. Raviv Limonad
Jul 30, 2004
Slovenia
Russia
74-67 N/A PTS: 15. Andrei Komarovskiy
REB: 7. Victor Keyru
AST: 2. Victor Keyru
PTS: 31. Erazem Lorbek
REB: 8. Erazem Lorbek
AST: 6. Jure Mocnik
Jul 30, 2004
Latvia
Greece
66-87 N/A PTS: 25. Kostas Vasiliadis
REB: 7. Panagiotis Vasilopoulos
AST: 4. Stratos Perperoglou
PTS: 20. Gatis Jahovics
REB: 9. Art Stalbergs
AST: 5. Rinalds Sirsnins
Jul 31, 2004
Croatia
Spain
71-78 N/A PTS: 16. Txemi Urtasun
REB: 11. Ramon Espuna
AST: 4. Victor Sada
PTS: 19. Drago Pasalic
REB: 7. Marko Banic
AST: 4. Marino Jurjevic
Jul 31, 2004
Lithuania
Slovenia
57-97 N/A PTS: 26. Erazem Lorbek
REB: 6. Hasan Rizvic
AST: 2. Hasan Rizvic
PTS: 12. Linas Kleiza
REB: 8. Paulius Jankunas
AST: 2. Arturas Jomantas
Jul 31, 2004
Greece
Israel
82-88 N/A PTS: 32. Yotam Halperin
REB: 7. Yotam Halperin
AST: 3. Yotam Halperin
PTS: 26. Kostas Vasiliadis
REB: 6. Dimitrios Mavroeidis
AST: 5. Georgios Apostolidis
Jul 31, 2004
Czech Republic
Russia
62-95 N/A PTS: 18. Andrei Komarovskiy
REB: 9. Aleksey Golyakhov
AST: 5. Egor Vyaltsev
PTS: 13. Jan Tomanec
REB: 8. David Steffel
AST: 3. Stefan Licartovsky
Jul 31, 2004
Ukraine
Belarus
76-80 N/A PTS: 28. Vladimir Veremeenko
REB: 13. Vladimir Veremeenko
AST: 5. Dmitri Akulich
PTS: 19. Dmytro Diatlovskyi
REB: 10. Sergiy Gorbenko
AST: 6. Tymur Yevseyevychev
Jul 31, 2004
Serbia and Montenegro
Latvia
74-71 N/A PTS: 20. Gatis Jahovics
REB: 10. Gatis Jahovics
AST: 4. Rinalds Sirsnins
PTS: 16. Ivan Radenovic
REB: 10. Ivan Radenovic
AST: 3. Kosta Perovic
Aug 1, 2004
Greece
Lithuania
63-92 N/A PTS: 23. Arturas Jomantas
REB: 18. Paulius Jankunas
AST: 5. Arturas Jomantas
PTS: 33. Kostas Vasiliadis
REB: 11. Panagiotis Vasilopoulos
AST: 3. Stratos Perperoglou
Aug 1, 2004
Serbia and Montenegro
Russia
101-86 N/A PTS: 22. Andrei Komarovskiy
REB: 8. Victor Keyru
AST: 3. Vladimir Chevel
PTS: 30. Ivan Koljevic
REB: 15. Milos Markovic
AST: 5. Ivan Koljevic
Aug 1, 2004
Latvia
Czech Republic
100-79 N/A PTS: 22. Ctirad Klimanek
REB: 7. Lukas Kraus
AST: 5. Tomas Toth
PTS: 26. Gatis Jahovics
REB: 8. Gatis Jahovics
AST: 5. Art Stalbergs
Aug 1, 2004
Israel
Slovenia
61-66 N/A PTS: 15. Erazem Lorbek
REB: 13. Hasan Rizvic
AST: 4. Jure Mocnik
PTS: 14. Raviv Limonad
REB: 6. Yotam Halperin
AST: 4. Yotam Halperin