2022 U20 Euro Championship A Tournament Details

2022 U20 Euro Championship A Information

Tournament Dates:Jul 16 - Jul 24, 2022
Gold Medal:Spain
Silver Medal:Lithuania
Bronze Medal:Montenegro
MVP:Juan Nunez
All-Tournament Team:Adem Bona, Juan Nunez, Fedor Zugic, Mantas Rubstavicius, Noam Shimon Dovrat
Location:N/A
Attendance:N/A
Officials:N/A

2022 U20 Euro Championship A Bracket

Championship Bracket
Spain83
Poland60
 
 
 
 
Turkey72
Ukraine56
 
Belgium87
Greece72
 
 
 
 
Israel77
Slovenia60
 
Italy72
Croatia88
 
 
 
 
Lithuania75
Germany70
 
France54
Portugal41
 
 
 
 
Montenegro80
Czech Republic78
 
Quarterfinals
 
Belgium71
Spain95
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Israel82
Turkey73
France79
Lithuania89
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Croatia67
Montenegro89
Semifinals
 
 
 
Spain84
Israel75
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Lithuania67
Montenegro63
Championship Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Lithuania61
Spain69

Third Place Game
Montenegro86
Israel77

Fifth Place Bracket
France83
Croatia71
 
 
 
 
 
 
Belgium75
Turkey78
Fifth Place Game
 
 
France84
Turkey65

Seventh Place Game
Croatia93
Belgium77

Ninth Place Bracket
Greece82
Poland67
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Slovenia86
Ukraine81
Portugal60
Germany86
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Italy71
Czech Republic70
Semifinals
 
 
Germany59
Italy67
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Greece79
Slovenia87
Ninth Place Game
 
 
 
 
 
 
Italy81
Slovenia78

Eleventh Place Game
Germany83
Greece68

Thirteenth Place Bracket
Portugal82
Czech Republic66
 
 
 
 
 
 
Poland95
Ukraine59
Thirteenth Place Game
 
 
Portugal57
Poland67

Fifteenth Place Game
Czech Republic80
Ukraine61

2022 U20 Euro Championship A Participants

Team Tournament Wins Tournament Losses Tournament Win % Result
Spain100.00%Gold
Lithuania57.14%Silver
Montenegro71.43%Bronze
Israel57.14%4th
France71.43%5th
Turkey57.14%6th
Croatia42.86%7th
Belgium42.86%8th
Italy71.43%9th
Slovenia42.86%10th
Germany42.86%11th
Greece28.57%12th
Poland42.86%13th
Portugal28.57%14th
Czech Republic28.57%15th
Ukraine14.29%16th

2022 U20 Euro Championship A Schedule

Date Away Team Home Team Result Venue Home Leaders Away Leaders
Jul 16, 2022
France
Croatia
76-65 N/A PTS: 25. Leo Menalo
REB: 6. Ante Perkusic
AST: 9. Vito Kucic
PTS: 22. Matthew Strazel
REB: 9. Clement Frisch
AST: 5. Clement Frisch
Jul 16, 2022
Ukraine
Czech Republic
86-98 N/A PTS: 17. Ondrej Hanzlik
REB: 15. Jan Micka
AST: 6. Richard Balint
PTS: 28. Max Shulga
REB: 10. Max Shulga
AST: 4. Max Shulga
Jul 16, 2022
Slovenia
Belgium
64-76 N/A PTS: 25. Xander Pintelon
REB: 7. Thijs De Ridder
AST: 8. Jo Van Buggenhout
PTS: 15. Robert Jurkovic
REB: 8. Urban Klavzar
AST: 7. Urban Klavzar
Jul 16, 2022
Israel
Greece
69-65 N/A PTS: 16. Lefteris Mantzoukas
REB: 6. Alexandros Nikolaidis
AST: 3. Alexandros Nikolaidis
PTS: 19. Noam Shimon Dovrat
REB: 11. Eliad Tal
AST: 5. Amit Aharoni
Jul 16, 2022
Italy
Portugal
71-67 N/A PTS: 22. Andre Cruz
REB: 9. Stanley Borden
AST: 3. Andre Cruz
PTS: 21. Abramo Canka
REB: 7. Vittorio Bartoli
AST: 3. Abramo Canka
Jul 16, 2022
Germany
Turkey
65-66 N/A PTS: 27. David Mutaf
REB: 10. Adem Bona
AST: 3. Ege Ozcelik
PTS: 15. Elias Baggette
REB: 6. Michael Rataj
AST: 7. Elias Baggette
Jul 16, 2022
Spain
Lithuania
75-65 N/A PTS: 15. Mantas Rubstavicius
REB: 5. Dominykas Stenionis
AST: 4. Augustas Marciulionis
PTS: 11. Millan Jimenez
REB: 7. Hector Alderete
AST: 3. Millan Jimenez
Jul 16, 2022
Montenegro
Poland
62-83 N/A PTS: 15. Kacper Marchewka
REB: 8. Aleksander Wisniewski
AST: 5. Kacper Klaczek
PTS: 18. Dordije Jovanovic
REB: 15. Filip Andjusic
AST: 3. Fedor Zugic
Jul 17, 2022
Croatia
Slovenia
77-74 N/A PTS: 19. Luka Scuka
REB: 12. Sasa Ciani
AST: 5. Luka Scuka
PTS: 25. Tomislav Mihael Buljan
REB: 15. Tomislav Mihael Buljan
AST: 5. Leo Menalo
Jul 17, 2022
Portugal
Israel
90-86 N/A PTS: 20. Noam Shimon Dovrat
REB: 15. Gilad Levy
AST: 8. Noam Shimon Dovrat
PTS: 25. Andre Cruz
REB: 19. Andre Cruz
AST: 5. Guilherme Saiote
Jul 17, 2022
Greece
Italy
78-89 N/A PTS: 19. Alfredo Boglio
REB: 7. Davide Casarin
AST: 6. Alfredo Boglio
PTS: 18. Omer Netzipoglou
REB: 11. Lefteris Mantzoukas
AST: 6. Alexandros Nikolaidis
Jul 17, 2022
Belgium
France
65-86 N/A PTS: 13. Yvan Ouedraogo
REB: 7. Enzo Andre Shahrvin
AST: 4. Matthew Strazel
PTS: 14. Thijs De Ridder
REB: 6. Thijs De Ridder
AST: 4. Sean Pouedet
Jul 17, 2022
Poland
Germany
69-76 N/A PTS: 16. Evans Rapieque
REB: 7. Sananda Fru
AST: 4. Evans Rapieque
PTS: 19. Jakub Coulibaly
REB: 8. Igor Milicic, Jr.
AST: 3. Kacper Klaczek
Jul 17, 2022
Czech Republic
Spain
71-88 N/A PTS: 17. Juan Nunez
REB: 7. Hector Alderete
AST: 4. Guillem Ferrando
PTS: 13. Ondrej Hustak
REB: 7. Jan Micka
AST: 5. Richard Balint
Jul 17, 2022
Lithuania
Ukraine
69-71 N/A PTS: 21. Bohdan Bryniuk
REB: 8. Oleksandr Kobzystyi
AST: 5. Alexander Kovlyar
PTS: 17. Mantas Rubstavicius
REB: 9. Tadas Budrys
AST: 4. Augustas Marciulionis
Jul 17, 2022
Turkey
Montenegro
70-77 N/A PTS: 23. Dordije Jovanovic
REB: 13. Dordije Jovanovic
AST: 5. Janko Bulajic
PTS: 22. David Mutaf
REB: 9. Adem Bona
AST: 4. Ege Peksari
Jul 18, 2022
Portugal
Greece
56-91 N/A PTS: 27. Georgios Tanoulis
REB: 11. Georgios Tanoulis
AST: 7. Athanasios Bazinas
PTS: 15. Ruben Prey
REB: 8. Ruben Prey
AST: 3. Antonio Monteiro
Jul 18, 2022
Spain
Ukraine
89-58 N/A PTS: 15. Vitalii Shymanskyi
REB: 8. Vitalii Shymanskyi
AST: 4. Max Shulga
PTS: 16. Hector Alderete
REB: 8. Aitor Etxeguren
AST: 5. Guillem Ferrando
Jul 18, 2022
France
Slovenia
63-74 N/A PTS: 18. Sasa Ciani
REB: 9. Sasa Ciani
AST: 7. Dan Duscak
PTS: 10. Ilias Kamardine
REB: 5. Enzo Andre Shahrvin
AST: 5. Jayson Tchicamboud
Jul 18, 2022
Israel
Italy
83-82 N/A PTS: 17. Davide Casarin
REB: 7. Leonardo Okeke
AST: 6. Davide Casarin
PTS: 17. Gilad Levy
REB: 11. Gilad Levy
AST: 6. Amit Aharoni
Jul 18, 2022
Czech Republic
Lithuania
66-108 N/A PTS: 18. Augustas Marciulionis
REB: 7. Mantas Rubstavicius
AST: 6. Nedas Montvila
PTS: 21. Ondrej Hanzlik
REB: 7. Jan Micka
AST: 6. Richard Balint
Jul 18, 2022
Poland
Turkey
53-54 N/A PTS: 18. Adem Bona
REB: 12. Adem Bona
AST: 2. Ege Peksari
PTS: 19. Igor Milicic, Jr.
REB: 9. Jakub Coulibaly
AST: 5. Aleksander Wisniewski
Jul 18, 2022
Belgium
Croatia
76-75 N/A PTS: 17. Matej Bosnjak
REB: 10. Matej Bosnjak
AST: 3. Juraj Pleadin
PTS: 28. Thijs De Ridder
REB: 15. Thijs De Ridder
AST: 5. Sean Pouedet
Jul 18, 2022
Germany
Montenegro
72-76 N/A PTS: 21. Fedor Zugic
REB: 13. Andrija Grbovic
AST: 4. Fedor Zugic
PTS: 15. Nolan Adekunle
REB: 7. Luc Van Slooten
AST: 5. Evans Rapieque
Jul 20, 2022
Ukraine
Turkey
56-72 N/A PTS: 18. Adem Bona
REB: 17. Adem Bona
AST: 6. Ege Ozcelik
PTS: 23. Oleksandr Kobzystyi
REB: 8. Oleksandr Kobzystyi
AST: 5. Max Shulga
Jul 20, 2022
Poland
Spain
60-83 N/A PTS: 14. Michael Caicedo
REB: 8. Hector Alderete
AST: 9. Juan Nunez
PTS: 13. Kacper Marchewka
REB: 6. Nikodem Czoska
AST: 2. Kacper Klaczek
Jul 20, 2022
Greece
Belgium
72-87 N/A PTS: 19. Thijs De Ridder
REB: 7. Thijs De Ridder
AST: 6. Sean Pouedet
PTS: 20. Georgios Tanoulis
REB: 7. Omer Netzipoglou
AST: 4. Athanasios Bazinas
Jul 20, 2022
Slovenia
Israel
60-77 N/A PTS: 15. Gilad Levy
REB: 9. Harel Rinski
AST: 4. Amit Aharoni
PTS: 12. Luka Scuka
REB: 10. Sasa Ciani
AST: 8. Urban Klavzar
Jul 20, 2022
Croatia
Italy
88-72 N/A PTS: 15. Leonardo Okeke
REB: 11. Leonardo Okeke
AST: 5. Davide Casarin
PTS: 19. Tomislav Mihael Buljan
REB: 12. Tomislav Mihael Buljan
AST: 5. Juraj Pleadin
Jul 20, 2022
Germany
Lithuania
70-75 N/A PTS: 24. Mantas Rubstavicius
REB: 4. Dominykas Stenionis
AST: 7. Augustas Marciulionis
PTS: 15. Michael Rataj
REB: 15. Sananda Fru
AST: 4. Elias Baggette
Jul 20, 2022
Czech Republic
Montenegro
78-80 N/A PTS: 16. Filip Andjusic
REB: 10. Filip Andjusic
AST: 5. Danilo Ivanovic
PTS: 19. Ondrej Svec
REB: 7. Jan Micka
AST: 3. Ondrej Svec
Jul 20, 2022
Portugal
France
41-54 N/A PTS: 12. Yvan Ouedraogo
REB: 12. Yvan Ouedraogo
AST: 6. Matthew Strazel
PTS: 17. Andre Cruz
REB: 10. Andre Cruz
AST: 3. Jorge Rodrigues
Jul 21, 2022
Spain
Belgium
95-71 N/A PTS: 13. Thijs De Ridder
REB: 6. Sean Pouedet
AST: 3. Elijah Tshibangu
PTS: 22. Millan Jimenez
REB: 5. Miguel Allen Montesdeoca
AST: 7. Juan Nunez
Jul 21, 2022
Poland
Greece
67-82 N/A PTS: 24. Georgios Tanoulis
REB: 10. Georgios Tanoulis
AST: 5. Omer Netzipoglou
PTS: 15. Aleksander Wisniewski
REB: 8. Jakub Coulibaly
AST: 4. Aleksander Wisniewski
Jul 21, 2022
Turkey
Israel
73-82 N/A PTS: 19. Harel Rinski
REB: 6. Gilad Levy
AST: 6. Amit Aharoni
PTS: 17. Tibet Gorener
REB: 10. Adem Bona
AST: 7. Ege Ozcelik
Jul 21, 2022
Ukraine
Slovenia
81-86 N/A PTS: 22. Urban Klavzar
REB: 8. Sasa Ciani
AST: 5. Dan Duscak
PTS: 34. Max Shulga
REB: 4. Oleksandr Kobzystyi
AST: 5. Alexander Kovlyar
Jul 21, 2022
Lithuania
France
89-79 N/A PTS: 25. Matthew Strazel
REB: 8. Brice Dessert
AST: 4. Jayson Tchicamboud
PTS: 38. Mantas Rubstavicius
REB: 6. Tadas Budrys
AST: 7. Dominykas Stenionis
Jul 21, 2022
Germany
Portugal
86-60 N/A PTS: 18. Ruben Prey
REB: 9. Stanley Borden
AST: 4. Ruben Prey
PTS: 18. Len Schoormann
REB: 6. Elias Baggette
AST: 5. Elias Baggette
Jul 21, 2022
Montenegro
Croatia
89-67 N/A PTS: 18. Tomislav Mihael Buljan
REB: 9. Tomislav Mihael Buljan
AST: 8. Vito Kucic
PTS: 19. Fedor Zugic
REB: 9. Filip Andjusic
AST: 5. Luka Bogavac
Jul 21, 2022
Czech Republic
Italy
70-71 N/A PTS: 16. Leonardo Okeke
REB: 13. Leonardo Okeke
AST: 4. Matteo Librizzi
PTS: 12. Ondrej Hanzlik
REB: 9. Jan Micka
AST: 5. Ondrej Svec
Jul 23, 2022
Croatia
France
71-83 N/A PTS: 17. Guillaume Eyango
REB: 9. Enzo Andre Shahrvin
AST: 9. Ilias Kamardine
PTS: 21. Krsevan Klarica
REB: 12. Tomislav Mihael Buljan
AST: 10. Vito Kucic
Jul 23, 2022
Czech Republic
Portugal
66-82 N/A PTS: 29. Andre Cruz
REB: 17. Ruben Prey
AST: 4. Antonio Monteiro
PTS: 18. Ondrej Svec
REB: 8. Ondrej Svec
AST: 6. Ondrej Svec
Jul 23, 2022
Turkey
Belgium
78-75 N/A PTS: 23. Thijs De Ridder
REB: 13. Thijs De Ridder
AST: 5. Jo Van Buggenhout
PTS: 26. Adem Bona
REB: 11. Acar Sen
AST: 4. Ege Peksari
Jul 23, 2022
Ukraine
Poland
59-95 N/A PTS: 20. Filip Siewruk
REB: 8. Kacper Klaczek
AST: 5. Kacper Klaczek
PTS: 19. Max Shulga
REB: 7. Oleksandr Kobzystyi
AST: 3. Oleksandr Kobzystyi
Jul 23, 2022
Israel
Spain
75-84 N/A PTS: 18. Juan Nunez
REB: 7. Adria Domenech
AST: 7. Guillem Ferrando
PTS: 26. Noam Shimon Dovrat
REB: 5. Gilad Levy
AST: 5. Noam Shimon Dovrat
Jul 23, 2022
Italy
Germany
67-59 N/A PTS: 20. Len Schoormann
REB: 8. Luc Van Slooten
AST: 4. Bent Leuchten
PTS: 16. Leonardo Okeke
REB: 13. Leonardo Okeke
AST: 7. Davide Casarin
Jul 23, 2022
Montenegro
Lithuania
63-67 N/A PTS: 18. Mantas Rubstavicius
REB: 7. Mantas Rubstavicius
AST: 6. Augustas Marciulionis
PTS: 16. Andrija Grbovic
REB: 9. Filip Andjusic
AST: 4. Fedor Zugic
Jul 23, 2022
Slovenia
Greece
87-79 N/A PTS: 20. Georgios Tanoulis
REB: 8. Georgios Tanoulis
AST: 5. Iosif Koloveros
PTS: 18. Urban Klavzar
REB: 11. Sasa Ciani
AST: 10. Dan Duscak
Jul 24, 2022
Ukraine
Czech Republic
61-80 N/A PTS: 14. Ondrej Svec
REB: 11. Ondrej Svec
AST: 3. Ondrej Svec
PTS: 20. Max Shulga
REB: 9. Max Shulga
AST: 6. Max Shulga
Jul 24, 2022
Turkey
France
65-84 N/A PTS: 15. Clement Frisch
REB: 11. Brice Dessert
AST: 7. Ilias Kamardine
PTS: 22. Tibet Gorener
REB: 10. Adem Bona
AST: 3. David Mutaf
Jul 24, 2022
Greece
Germany
68-83 N/A PTS: 23. Len Schoormann
REB: 14. Bent Leuchten
AST: 7. Len Schoormann
PTS: 8. Panagiotis Tsamis
REB: 7. Panagiotis Tsamis
AST: 4. Iosif Koloveros
Jul 24, 2022
Slovenia
Italy
78-81 N/A PTS: 21. Alfredo Boglio
REB: 6. Leonardo Okeke
AST: 3. Abramo Canka
PTS: 21. Urban Klavzar
REB: 7. Tibor Mirtic
AST: 6. Dan Duscak
Jul 24, 2022
Poland
Portugal
67-57 N/A PTS: 16. Andre Cruz
REB: 9. Stanley Borden
AST: 3. Jorge Rodrigues
PTS: 19. Kacper Klaczek
REB: 8. Kacper Klaczek
AST: 7. Aleksander Wisniewski
Jul 24, 2022
Belgium
Croatia
77-93 N/A PTS: 28. Leo Menalo
REB: 8. Leo Menalo
AST: 10. Vito Kucic
PTS: 17. Siebe Ledegen
REB: 14. Thijs De Ridder
AST: 8. Sean Pouedet
Jul 24, 2022
Israel
Montenegro
77-86 N/A PTS: 22. Fedor Zugic
REB: 8. Andrija Grbovic
AST: 7. Luka Bogavac
PTS: 25. Gilad Levy
REB: 10. Gilad Levy
AST: 8. Amit Aharoni
Jul 24, 2022
Spain
Lithuania
69-61 N/A PTS: 15. Mantas Rubstavicius
REB: 9. Ugnius Jarusevicius
AST: 4. Augustas Marciulionis
PTS: 17. Ruben Dominguez
REB: 7. Hector Alderete
AST: 4. Millan Jimenez