2009 U20 Euro Championship A Rosters

Belgium Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Christof Aertssen SF 6-5 - Borgerhout Jun 29, 1990   Belgium
Yacine Baeri G 6-3 187 Liege Apr 10, 1989   Belgium
Lorenzo N. Giancaterino G 6-2 176 Mons Aug 4, 1990 Belfius Mons-Hainaut (Belgium) Belgium
Senna Joselito Hounhanou SF 6-5 - Liege Jun 5, 1990 Proximus Spirou Charleroi (Belgium) Belgium
Gael Hulsen GF 6-4 - Liege Nov 27, 1990 Proximus Spirou Charleroi (Belgium) Belgium
Alexandre Libert PG 6-1 150 Mons Jan 25, 1991 Belfius Mons-Hainaut (Belgium) Belgium
Jonathan Malherbe FC 6-9 - Uccle Feb 26, 1989   Belgium
Jean Salumu SG 6-3 191 Sint-Niklaas Jul 26, 1990 Stella Artois Leuven Bears (Belgium) Belgium
Quentin Serron SG 6-2 205 Etterbeek Feb 25, 1990 Telenet BC Oostende (Belgium) Belgium
Jorn Steinbach PG 5-11 165 Ghent Jan 20, 1989 Okapi Aalstar (Belgium) Belgium
Olivier Troisfontaines GF 6-5 190 Seraing Oct 26, 1989   Belgium

Croatia Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Miro Bilan C 6-11 245 Sibenik Jul 21, 1989 KK Zadar (Croatia) Croatia
Nikola Blazevic SG 6-2 - Zadar Oct 20, 1991 KK Sonik Puntamika (Croatia) Croatia
Bojan Bogdanovic F 6-8 216 Mostar Apr 18, 1989 KK Cibona (Croatia) Bosnia and Herzegovina
Croatia
Mario Delas C 6-9 220 Split Jan 16, 1990 Kaunas Zalgiris Sabonio (Lithuania) Croatia
Marijo Hajdic FC 6-7 - Dubrovnik Feb 11, 1989   Croatia
Matej Karlovic GF 6-6 187 Slavonski Brod Nov 1, 1989   Croatia
Filip Kraljevic C 7-0 210 Mostar Dec 13, 1989   Bosnia and Herzegovina
Croatia
Pavle Marcinkovic SF 6-5 196 Zadar May 6, 1989   Croatia
Vedran Nakic PG 6-0 170 Varazdin Jul 5, 1989   Croatia
Antonio Ostric SF 6-6 - Dubrovnik Apr 13, 1989   Croatia
Marko Radic PG 6-2 196 Dubrovnik Sep 5, 1989   Croatia
Karlo Vragovic SG 6-3 183 Zagreb May 13, 1989   Croatia

France Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Sarra Camara PF 6-7 240 Mont-Saint-Aignan May 12, 1989 STB Le Havre (France) France
Octavio Da Silveira SF 6-7 - Maisons-Laffitte Aug 4, 1989   France
Antoine Diot PG 6-4 188 Bourg-en-Bresse Jan 17, 1989 Le Mans Sarthe Basket (France) France
Antoine Gomis PF 6-9 - Paris Apr 2, 1989   France
Thomas Heurtel G 6-2 180 Pau Apr 10, 1989 Strasbourg IG (France) France
Edwin Jackson SG 6-2 201 Pau Sep 18, 1989 Rouen Metropole Basket (France) France
Amath M'Baye PF 6-8 215 Bordeaux Dec 14, 1989 Oklahoma France
Carl Ona Embo PG 6-2 187 Lille Jun 8, 1989   France
Democratic Republic of the Congo
Fernando Raposo PF 6-9 230 Stuttgart Jul 7, 1989 Pau-Orthez (France) Germany
France
Lamine Sambe PG 6-5 176 Orleans Dec 15, 1989   France
Senegal
Kevin Seraphin FC 6-10 278 Cayenne Dec 7, 1989 Cholet Basket (France) France
Florent Tortosa SF 6-6 - Montpellier Sep 3, 1989   France

Germany Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Thierno Rafael Agne PF 6-8 212 Hamburg Apr 18, 1989   Germany
Kai Eric Barth G 5-10 174 Langen Feb 28, 1989   Germany
Robin Benzing SF 6-8 222 Seeheim-Jugenheim Jan 25, 1989 Ratiopharm Ulm (Germany) Germany
Bastian Doreth PG 6-0 180 Nuremberg Jun 8, 1989 Bayern Munich (Germany) Germany
Elias Harris SF 6-8 239 Speyer Jul 6, 1989 Gonzaga Germany
Tibor Pleiss C 7-3 256 Bergisch Gladbach Nov 2, 1989 Brose Baskets Bamberg (Germany) Germany
Stefan Schmidt F 6-9 242 Schwandorf May 12, 1989   Germany
Thomas Joachim Schoeps PG 6-2 200 Berlin Jan 11, 1989   Germany
Philipp Schwethelm SF 6-7 208 Engelskirchen May 1, 1989 Eisbaren Bremerhaven (Germany) Germany
Andreas Seiferth C 6-8 245 Berlin Jun 23, 1989 ALBA Berlin (Germany) Germany
Maurice Stuckey PG 6-2 165 Augsburg May 30, 1990 Brose Baskets Bamberg (Germany) Germany
Jonas Wohlfarth-Bottermann FC 6-10 220 Bonn Feb 20, 1990 Telekom Baskets Bonn (Germany) Germany

Greece Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Georgios Bogris FC 6-11 235 Athens Feb 19, 1989 Panathinaikos (Greece) Greece
Charis Giannopoulos SF 6-7 190 Veria Jul 13, 1989 PAOK BC (Greece) Greece
Vladimir Jankovic SF 6-8 222 Belgrade Mar 3, 1990 Panionios BC (Greece) Serbia
Greece
Leonidas Kaselakis C 6-7 210 Cholargos Jun 1, 1990 Ilisiakos BC (Greece) Greece
Evangelos Mantzaris SG 6-5 210 Athens Apr 16, 1990 Olympiacos (Greece) Greece
Spyridon Mourtos SG 6-6 185 Cholargos Dec 5, 1990   Greece
Kostas Papanikolaou PF 6-8 225 Trikala Jul 31, 1990 Olympiacos (Greece) Greece
Nikos Pappas SG 6-4 200 Amarousio Jul 11, 1990 A.O. Kolossos Rodou BC (Greece) Greece
Evangelos Sakellariou SG 6-6 210 Athens Aug 4, 1989   Greece
Zisis Sarikopoulos C 7-0 265 Athens May 31, 1990 Panionios BC (Greece) Greece
Kostas Sloukas PG 6-2 210 Thessaloniki Jan 15, 1990 Olympiacos (Greece) Greece
Efthymios Tsakaleris PF 6-10 245 Thessaloniki Jul 22, 1989   Greece

Israel Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Daniel Aidan FC 6-10 - Jerusalem May 29, 1989   Israel
Tamir Arieli PG 6-3 - Haifa Jan 10, 1990   Israel
Sean Daniel F 6-6 - Ramat Gan May 4, 1989 Hapoel Unet Holon (Israel) Israel
Tal Karpels SF 6-5 - Rehovot Feb 25, 1990   Israel
Romania
Raviv Pitshon PF 6-8 - Holon Oct 27, 1989   Israel
Ben Martin Reis G 6-5 - Eilat Apr 1, 1990   Israel
Omer Rub PG 5-8 - Jerusalem Jun 30, 1990   Israel
Yotam Shiran SF 6-6 220 Kfar Saba Aug 8, 1990 Hapoel Tel Aviv (Israel) Israel
Anton Shoutvin PF 6-7 209 Luhansk Jan 25, 1989   Ukraine
Israel
Amit Simhon SG 6-5 208 Ramat Gan Oct 22, 1989 GreenTops Netanya (Israel) Israel
Ezequiel Skverer PG 6-1 174 Bahia Blanca Feb 24, 1989   Argentina
Israel
Elad Ventura G 6-2 - Kfar Blum Jan 2, 1990   Israel

Italy Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
David Cournooh SG 6-3 183 Verona Jul 28, 1990 Conad Bologna (Italy) Italy
Stefano Crotta FC 6-8 238 Trieste Oct 21, 1990 Mens Sana 1871 Siena (Italy) Italy
Matteo Da Ros SF 6-9 210 Milan Sep 25, 1989   Italy
Stefano Gentile SG 6-3 198 Maddaloni Sep 20, 1989   Italy
Niccolo Martinoni SF 6-8 214 Varese May 10, 1989 Fortituto Kontatto Bologna (Italy) Italy
Andrea Marusic SF 6-4 186 Busto Arsizio Jun 12, 1989   Italy
Tommaso Raspino PG 6-5 189 Vercelli Apr 11, 1989   Italy
Paolo Rotondo F 6-9 210 Syracuse Sep 2, 1989   Italy
Roberto Rullo G 6-4 194 Lanciano Feb 5, 1990 Universo De'Longhi Treviso (Italy) Italy
Andrea Saccaggi G 6-3 184 Carrara Mar 19, 1989 Universo De'Longhi Treviso (Italy) Italy
Daniele Sandri GF 6-5 198 Milan Nov 19, 1990 Universo De'Longhi Treviso (Italy) Italy
Riccardo Truccolo G 6-3 172 Pordenone Aug 8, 1989 Pallalcesto Amatori Udine (Italy) Italy

Latvia Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Dairis Bertans SG 6-4 190 Valmiera Sep 9, 1989 BK Ventspils (Latvia) Latvia
Lauris Blaus FC 6-9 235 Riga Feb 16, 1990 BK Ventspils (Latvia) Latvia
Arturs Duselis SF 6-7 209 Riga Oct 22, 1989   Latvia
Ioannis Iarochevitch FC 6-8 224 Ixelles May 31, 1989 Proximus Spirou Charleroi (Belgium) Belgium
Latvia
Andris Justovics SF 6-7 198 Riga Jun 1, 1989 BK Zemgale (Latvia) Latvia
Janis Kaufmanis PG 6-1 187 Riga Oct 3, 1989 BK Skonto Riga (Latvia) Latvia
Kalvis Krumins G 6-1 176 Valmiera Feb 23, 1990 BK Jelgava (Latvia) Latvia
Lauris Mizis SF 6-6 196 Ogre Jan 10, 1989 Barons Kvartals Riga (Latvia) Latvia
Davis Rozitis C 7-0 240 Cesis Mar 16, 1990 Hawaii Latvia
Mikus Sokolovs SG 6-5 196 Madona Jan 8, 1989   Latvia
Janis Strelnieks PG 6-3 190 Talsi Sep 1, 1989 BK Ventspils (Latvia) Latvia
Oskars Virsis PG 6-4 209 Valmiera Oct 19, 1989 BK Ventspils (Latvia) Latvia
Kristers Zeidaks SF 6-8 235 Riga Apr 24, 1990 Grand Valley State Latvia

Lithuania Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Simas Buterlevicius SF 6-6 207 Vilnius Apr 18, 1989 Lietuvos Rytas (Lithuania) Lithuania
Rokas Cepanonis PF 6-9 198 Vilnius Mar 14, 1989 Zalgiris (Lithuania) Lithuania
Vaidas Cepukaitis PF 6-10 220 Alytus May 16, 1989 Zalgiris (Lithuania) Lithuania
Arvydas Gydra PF 6-8 225 Mazeikiai Nov 9, 1989 Vilnius Akademija (Lithuania) Lithuania
Zygimantas Janavicius G 6-3 176 Alytus Feb 20, 1989 Alytus Alita (Lithuania) Lithuania
Adas Juskevicius SG 6-4 198 Kaunas Jan 3, 1989 Vytautas Prienu (Lithuania) Lithuania
Mindaugas Kuzminskas SF 6-9 215 Vilnius Oct 19, 1989 Siauliai (Lithuania) Lithuania
Vytenis Lipkevicius SG 6-6 215 Vilkija May 19, 1989   Lithuania
Donatas Motiejunas C 7-0 222 Kaunas Sep 20, 1990 Universo De'Longhi Treviso (Italy) Lithuania
Sarunas Sliesoraitis SF 6-6 198 Vilnius May 24, 1989   Lithuania
Sarunas Vasiliauskas PG 6-2 154 Kaunas Mar 27, 1989 Zalgiris (Lithuania) Lithuania
Edgaras Zelionis PF 6-8 212 Kaunas Jun 4, 1989 Vytautas Prienu (Lithuania) Lithuania

Montenegro Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Filip Barovic PF 6-9 251 Niksic Jul 29, 1990 KK Mornar (Montenegro) Montenegro
Nikola Djokovic F 6-9 250 Belgrade - Northwest (WA) Serbia
Montenegro
Nikola Ivanovic PG 6-3 170 Podgorica Feb 19, 1994 Buducnost (Montenegro) Montenegro
Nikola Lalic SG 6-2 175 Niksic Jan 4, 1989 Buducnost (Montenegro) Montenegro
Milos Lopicic C 7-1 220 Cetinje Sep 13, 1990   Montenegro
Slobodan Miljanic GF 6-7 210 Kotor Sep 18, 1990 Lynn Montenegro
Filip Patkovic GF 6-7 220 Podgorica Aug 15, 1990   Montenegro
Milos Savovic SF 6-6 198 Trebinje Jul 20, 1989 KK Vrsac Swisslion (Serbia) Bosnia and Herzegovina
Montenegro
Sead Sehovic SG 6-5 210 Bijelo Polje Aug 22, 1989 Buducnost (Montenegro) Montenegro
Petar Stojanovic G 6-0 188 Cetinje Oct 6, 1990   Montenegro
Milorad Sutulovic G 6-5 190 Podgorica Dec 8, 1990 KK Podgorica (Montenegro) Montenegro
Nikola Vucevic PF 7-0 260 Morges Oct 24, 1990 USC Switzerland
Montenegro

Russia Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Semen Antonov SF 6-8 214 Tyumen Jul 18, 1989   Russia
Maxim Grigoryev SG 6-5 198 Saint Petersburg Apr 25, 1990 Lokomotiv Kuban (Russia) Russia
Vladimir Ivlev F 6-9 198 Moscow Feb 28, 1990 Dynamo Moscow (Russia) Russia
Dmitriy Khvostov G 6-3 172 Ivanovo Aug 21, 1989 Khimki (Russia) Russia
Andrey Kirdyachkin FC 6-7 243 Novosibirsk Apr 5, 1990   Ukraine
Russia
Valentin Novikov SG 6-4 187 Yakutsk Sep 2, 1989   Russia
Vladimir Philippov F 6-7 - Almaty Apr 11, 1989   Kazakhstan
Russia
Denis Polokhin G 6-5 185 Kirghizia Dec 7, 1990 Spartak Primorye (Russia) Russia
Semen Shashkov F 6-7 214 Sverdlovsk Nov 28, 1989 CSKA Moscow (Russia) Ukraine
Russia
Pavel Spiridonov SF 6-8 223 Moscow Oct 27, 1990 Zenit Saint Petersburg (Russia) Russia
Maxim Zakharov SG 6-5 198 Tula May 26, 1989   Russia
Vyacheslav Zaytsev G 6-3 180 Saint Petersburg Aug 28, 1989   Russia

Serbia Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Stefan Bircevic PF 6-11 210 Lazarevac Dec 13, 1989 KK Metalac Valjevo (Serbia) Serbia
Dusko Bunic F 6-10 212 Bihac Dec 4, 1989 KK Mega Bemax (Serbia) Serbia
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Filip Covic PG 5-8 163 Belgrade Jun 5, 1989 KK FMP (Serbia) Serbia
Branko Lazic SG 6-5 192 Loznica Jan 12, 1989   Serbia
Vladimir Lucic SF 6-8 200 Belgrade Jun 17, 1989 KK Partizan (Serbia) Serbia
Nikola Maravic PF 6-10 240 Belgrade Jul 31, 1989 KK Mega Bemax (Serbia) Serbia
Nikola Markovic C 6-10 210 Belgrade Jul 7, 1989 KK Beobank (Serbia) Serbia
Dragan Milosavljevic SG 6-5 200 Krusevac May 11, 1989 KK Partizan (Serbia) Serbia
Aleksandar Mitrovic GF 6-7 190 Belgrade Jul 22, 1990 KK Metalac Valjevo (Serbia) Serbia
Nemanja Nedovic SG 6-3 192 Nova Varos Jun 16, 1991 Lietuvos Rytas (Lithuania) Serbia
Stefan Stojacic SG 6-7 190 Novi Sad Feb 20, 1989 Vrsac Swisslion (Serbia) Serbia
Bojan Subotic FC 6-7 225 Kotor Dec 17, 1990 KK Crvena Zvezda (Serbia) Montenegro
Serbia

Slovenia Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Jaka Blazic SF 6-5 212 Jesenice Jun 30, 1990 Union Olimpija (Slovenia) Slovenia
Luka Dimec FC 6-7 205 Celje Feb 7, 1990 KK Zlatorog Lasko (Serbia) Slovenia
Zoran Dragic SG 6-5 200 Ljubljana Jun 22, 1989 Geoplin Slovan (Slovenia) Slovenia
Zeljko Jotic G 6-3 - Celje Oct 19, 1989   Slovenia
Maj Kovacevic SG 6-3 188 Novo Mesto Mar 30, 1990 Geoplin Slovan (Slovenia) Slovenia
Brane Lekic C 6-8 218 Ljubljana Sep 11, 1990 Elektra Sostanj (Slovenia) Slovenia
Blaz Mahkovic SF 6-6 198 Kranj Mar 21, 1990 LTHCast Skofja (Slovenia) Slovenia
Edo Muric F 6-8 190 Ljubljana Nov 27, 1991 Krka Novo Mesto (Slovenia) Slovenia
Ziga Percel PG 6-2 - Trbovlje Sep 6, 1989   Slovenia
Marko Vranjkovic F 6-8 212 Maribor Jan 9, 1990 Helios Domzale (Slovenia) Slovenia
Daniel Vujasinovic PG 6-3 180 Zagreb Sep 13, 1989   Croatia
Slovenia
Uros Zadnik PG 6-2 186 Novo Mesto May 11, 1990 KK Zadar (Croatia) Slovenia

Spain Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Pablo Aguilar PF 6-8 235 Granada Feb 9, 1989 CB Granada (Spain) Spain
Pablo Almazan SF 6-5 190 Granada Jan 15, 1989 Unicaja Malaga (Spain) Spain
Sergio De La Fuente PF 6-6 234 Vitoria Oct 1, 1989 Cafes Candelas Breogan (Spain) Spain
Jorge Fernandez PG 5-9 187 Granada Mar 22, 1989 Ourense Termal (Spain) Spain
Alex Llorca SG 6-2 195 Barcelona Jan 26, 1989   Spain
Rai Lopez PG 5-9 160 Malaga Apr 2, 1989 Club Baloncesto Atapuerca (Spain) Spain
Jose Antonio Marco PG 5-10 169 Abanilla Mar 24, 1989   Spain
Luis Parejo SG 6-4 215 Almeria Feb 5, 1989   Spain
Xavi Rabaseda GF 6-7 205 Ripoll Feb 24, 1989 FC Barcelona Lassa (Spain) Spain
Oscar Raya C 6-9 204 Navarcles Apr 7, 1989   Spain
Mamadou Samb C 6-10 187 Dakar Dec 31, 1989 WTC Cornella (Spain) Senegal
Spain
Pere Tomas SF 6-6 198 Llucmajor Sep 5, 1989 Divina Seguros Joventut (Spain) Spain

Turkey Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Erdinc Balto F 6-9 - Kadikoy Feb 10, 1990 Darussafaka Basketbol Istanbul (Turkey) Turkey
Birkan Batuk SF 6-4 165 Kadikoy Jan 30, 1990 Pinar Karsiyaka (Turkey) Turkey
Dusan Cantekin C 7-2 246 Kragujevac Jun 21, 1990 KK Mega Bemax (Serbia) Serbia
Turkey
Erol Can Cinko PG 6-2 180 Bandirma Aug 15, 1990 Teksut Bandirma (Turkey) Turkey
Gokper Gen PG 6-1 196 Izmir Feb 6, 1989   Turkey
Ilkan Karaman F 6-8 254 Cerkezkoy May 13, 1990 Pinar Karsiyaka (Turkey) Turkey
Deniz Kilicli PF 6-9 260 Istanbul Oct 23, 1990 West Virginia Turkey
Melih Mahmutoglu SG 6-3 187 Kadikoy May 12, 1990 Galatasaray (Turkey) Turkey
Tufan Onen F 6-8 225 Osmangazi Jan 3, 1989   Turkey
Can Ozcan SF 6-8 200 Istanbul Apr 16, 1989 Alpella B.K. (Turkey) Turkey
Gokhan Sirin F 6-8 215 Istanbul Sep 18, 1990 Anadolu Efes (Turkey) Turkey
Ibrahim Yildirim G 6-3 200 Usak Jan 15, 1990 Bandirma Kirmizi (Turkey) Turkey

Ukraine Roster

Player Pos HT WT Birth City Birth Date Pre-NBA Draft Team Nationality
Alexey Chigrinov SG 6-2 185 Dnipropetrovsk Jun 6, 1989   Ukraine
Roman Dmytrenko SF 6-5 214 Kiev Feb 17, 1990 BC Budivelnik (Ukraine) Ukraine
Ievgenii Larin FC 6-10 220 Kiev Dec 9, 1989 Vilnius Akademija (Lithuania) Ukraine
Denys Lukashov PG 6-3 179 Donetsk Apr 30, 1989 BC Budivelnik (Ukraine) Ukraine
Andriy Novikov F 6-7 207 Donetsk Mar 28, 1989   Ukraine
Ruslan Otverchenko GF 6-4 200 Ulan Bator Jan 6, 1990   Ukraine
Mongolia
Ivan Poliezhaiev SF 6-9 238 Kiev Mar 4, 1989   Ukraine
Olexiy Shchepkin SG 6-3 190 Dnipropetrovsk Dec 25, 1989 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (Ukraine) Ukraine
Vladyslav Tonchenko PG 6-1 183 Poltava Apr 6, 1989 MBC Mykolaiv (Ukraine) Ukraine
Anton Tuz C 6-10 275 Mykolaiv Jun 15, 1989 Tusculum Ukraine
Stanislav Tymofeyenko PF 6-7 220 Dnipropetrovsk Jun 3, 1989 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (Ukraine) Ukraine
Ihor Zaytsev F 6-11 218 Dnipropetrovsk May 11, 1989   Ukraine