NCAA Division II Basketball Awards

GMAC All-Defense Team

Season Player School Class Pos HT WT Birth Date
2018-2019 David Adeyemo Ohio Valley Jr F 6-7 209 N/A
2018-2019 Sterling Christy Walsh Jr F 6-7 220 N/A
2018-2019 Erron James Lake Erie Jr G 6-1 190 N/A
2018-2019 Trey Smith Findlay Sr G 5-10 160 N/A
2018-2019 Alex White Findlay Sr F 6-7 240 Sep 12, 1997

GMAC Player of the Year

Season Player School Class Pos HT WT Birth Date
2017-2018 Taren Sullivan Findlay Sr F 6-6 220 Jul 30, 1995
2016-2017 Kevin Bracy-Davis Davis & Elkins Sr G 6-6 190 Jan 23, 1995
2015-2016 Byron Sanford Trevecca Nazarene Sr G 6-0 175 Mar 23, 1993
2014-2015 Malcolm Tatum Alderson-Broaddus Jr G 6-2 180 N/A
2013-2014 Adam Kline Alderson-Broaddus Sr FC 6-6 240 N/A
2012-2013 Zimmy Nwogbo Cedarville Sr F 6-7 215 Aug 25, 1991

GMAC Rookie of the Year

Season Player School Class Pos HT WT Birth Date
2017-2018 Darryl Straugher Walsh Fr G 5-9 165 N/A
2016-2017 Malik Bocook Alderson-Broaddus Fr G 6-4 220 N/A
2015-2016 Kevin Simpson Davis & Elkins Fr G 5-9 160 N/A
2014-2015 Gerard Tarin Salem International Fr G 6-9 215 Dec 15, 1996
2013-2014 Ken-Jah Bosley Kentucky Wesleyan Fr G 6-1 190 May 12, 1995
2012-2013 Nick Drake Trevecca Nazarene Fr GF 6-0 163 N/A

GMAC All-First Team

Season Player School Class Pos HT WT Birth Date
2018-2019 Mike Davis Alderson-Broaddus Sr G 6-2 200 Apr 23, 1994
2018-2019 Sam Hickey Ohio Dominican Jr G 6-3 175 N/A
2018-2019 Gabe Kynard Lake Erie Jr G 6-0 185 N/A
2018-2019 Davis Larson Hillsdale (MI) So G 6-5 190 N/A
2018-2019 Nate Sheppard Malone Sr G 6-6 207 N/A
2018-2019 J.T. Shumate Walsh Fr F 6-7 205 N/A
2018-2019 Trey Smith Findlay Sr G 5-10 160 N/A
2018-2019 Conner TenHove Cedarville So PF 6-7 220 N/A
2018-2019 Hasan Varence Ohio Dominican Jr F 6-6 200 N/A
2018-2019 Alex White Findlay Sr F 6-7 240 Sep 12, 1997
2017-2018 Patrick Bain Cedarville Sr G 6-3 200 Nov 23, 1995
2017-2018 Ty Jordan Malone Sr G 6-3 175 Feb 22, 1996
2017-2018 Martyce Kimbrough Findlay Sr G 6-1 180 Jan 8, 1996
2017-2018 Taren Sullivan Findlay Sr F 6-6 220 Jul 30, 1995
2017-2018 Chandler Vaudrin Walsh So F 6-7 168 N/A
2016-2017 Malik Bocook Alderson-Broaddus Fr G 6-4 220 N/A
2016-2017 Ken-Jah Bosley Kentucky Wesleyan Sr G 6-1 190 May 12, 1995
2016-2017 Kevin Bracy-Davis Davis & Elkins Sr G 6-6 190 Jan 23, 1995
2016-2017 Jordan Jacks Kentucky Wesleyan Sr GF 6-5 191 May 6, 1994
2016-2017 Ty Jordan Malone Jr G 6-3 175 Feb 22, 1996
2015-2016 C.J. Blackwell Kentucky Wesleyan Sr F 6-5 221 Oct 28, 1992
2015-2016 Kevin Bracy-Davis Davis & Elkins Jr G 6-6 190 Jan 23, 1995
2015-2016 Jordan Jacks Kentucky Wesleyan Jr GF 6-5 191 May 6, 1994
2015-2016 Richard Lemon Alderson-Broaddus Sr F 6-5 240 N/A
2015-2016 Byron Sanford Trevecca Nazarene Sr G 6-0 175 Mar 23, 1993
2015-2016 Darryl Walker Ohio Valley Sr G 6-3 190 N/A
2014-2015 Ken-Jah Bosley Kentucky Wesleyan So G 6-1 190 May 12, 1995
2014-2015 Masceo Harmon Central State Sr G 5-8 165 N/A
2014-2015 Raheem Lemons Central State Sr F 6-5 210 N/A
2014-2015 Marcus Reineke Cedarville Sr G 6-2 185 Jan 31, 1993
2014-2015 Malcolm Tatum Alderson-Broaddus Jr G 6-2 180 N/A
2013-2014 LeDonte Body Central State Sr GF 6-4 185 N/A
2013-2014 Ken-Jah Bosley Kentucky Wesleyan Fr G 6-1 190 May 12, 1995
2013-2014 Adam Kline Alderson-Broaddus Sr FC 6-6 240 N/A
2013-2014 Devin Miller Davis & Elkins Sr GF 6-5 215 N/A
2013-2014 Malcolm Tatum Alderson-Broaddus So G 6-2 180 N/A
2012-2013 Armond Battle Urbana Sr GF 6-6 210 Aug 7, 1990
2012-2013 Zach Brown Cedarville Sr G 6-3 185 Apr 4, 1990
2012-2013 DeMarkus Isom-Jones Central State Sr F 6-5 200 Dec 13, 1989
2012-2013 Zimmy Nwogbo Cedarville Sr F 6-7 215 Aug 25, 1991
2012-2013 Marquise Rudolph Trevecca Nazarene Sr G 6-0 170 N/A

GMAC All-Second Team

Season Player School Class Pos HT WT Birth Date
2018-2019 Austin Adams Tiffin Sr SF 6-5 195 Dec 16, 1996
2018-2019 Malik Bocook Alderson-Broaddus Jr G 6-4 220 N/A
2018-2019 Bryce Butler Malone Jr G 5-10 163 N/A
2018-2019 Sterling Christy Walsh Jr F 6-7 220 N/A
2018-2019 Adam Goetz Kentucky Wesleyan Jr G 6-1 N/A N/A
2018-2019 Dylan Lowry Hillsdale (MI) Jr G 6-3 180 N/A
2018-2019 Branden Maughmer Cedarville Fr G 6-2 180 N/A
2018-2019 Aaron Overhiser Findlay Jr F 6-7 230 Dec 9, 1996
2018-2019 Darryl Straugher Walsh So G 5-9 165 N/A
2018-2019 Grant Zawadzki Cedarville Sr G 6-0 175 N/A
2017-2018 Nick Czarnowski Hillsdale (MI) Jr F 6-8 230 N/A
2017-2018 Mike Davis Alderson-Broaddus Jr G 6-2 200 Apr 23, 1994
2017-2018 Stedman Lowry Hillsdale (MI) Sr G 6-3 180 N/A
2017-2018 Hasan Varence Ohio Dominican So F 6-6 200 N/A
2017-2018 Devin Whitefield Trevecca Nazarene RS-So G 6-5 170 N/A
2016-2017 Patrick Bain Cedarville Jr G 6-3 200 Nov 23, 1995
2016-2017 Rickenjee Bellevue Davis & Elkins Jr C 6-7 225 N/A
2016-2017 J.C. Faubion Cedarville Sr G 6-5 215 Dec 4, 1994
2016-2017 Malek Harris Kentucky Wesleyan So F 6-8 221 Dec 10, 1995
2016-2017 Jacob Williams Trevecca Nazarene Jr G 6-3 210 N/A
2015-2016 Ken-Jah Bosley Kentucky Wesleyan Jr G 6-1 190 May 12, 1995
2015-2016 J.C. Faubion Cedarville Jr G 6-5 215 Dec 4, 1994
2015-2016 Devin Langford Kentucky Wesleyan Sr GF 6-7 208 Dec 20, 1992
2015-2016 Thylas Perkins Alderson-Broaddus Sr GF 6-4 191 N/A
2015-2016 Gerard Tarin Salem International So G 6-9 215 Dec 15, 1996
2014-2015 C.J. Blackwell Kentucky Wesleyan Jr F 6-5 221 Oct 28, 1992
2014-2015 Devin Langford Kentucky Wesleyan Jr GF 6-7 208 Dec 20, 1992
2014-2015 Richard Lemon Alderson-Broaddus Jr F 6-5 240 N/A
2014-2015 Thylas Perkins Alderson-Broaddus Jr GF 6-4 191 N/A
2014-2015 Byron Sanford Trevecca Nazarene Jr G 6-0 175 Mar 23, 1993
2014-2015 Darryl Walker Ohio Valley Jr G 6-3 190 N/A
2013-2014 Walter Brock Salem International Sr PF 6-5 220 N/A
2013-2014 Dominique Dawson Kentucky Wesleyan Sr C 6-8 222 Jun 7, 1991
2013-2014 Lonnie Hayes Kentucky Wesleyan Sr G 6-1 206 May 22, 1989
2013-2014 SeQuan Lawrence Ohio Valley Sr F 6-7 117 Jan 24, 1992
2013-2014 Marcus Reineke Cedarville Jr G 6-2 185 Jan 31, 1993
2012-2013 Maliek Daniels Trevecca Nazarene Sr GF 6-5 191 N/A
2012-2013 Austin Foote Cedarville Sr G 6-0 170 Mar 26, 1990
2012-2013 Phillip Gates Central State Sr G 5-10 175 N/A
2012-2013 Danny Goins Urbana Jr G 6-0 180 Jun 15, 1991
2012-2013 J.P. Nyadaro Trevecca Nazarene Sr C 6-8 210 N/A

GMAC All-Freshman Team

Season Player School Class Pos HT WT Birth Date
2016-2017 Malik Bocook Alderson-Broaddus Fr G 6-4 220 N/A
2016-2017 Donte Doleman Davis & Elkins Fr G 6-0 190 N/A
2016-2017 Daylan Haynie Malone Fr G 6-0 181 N/A
2016-2017 Devin Whitefield Trevecca Nazarene Fr G 6-5 170 N/A
2015-2016 Robert Okoro Cedarville Fr F 6-6 185 N/A
2015-2016 Drew Pitzer Salem International Fr G 6-2 210 N/A
2015-2016 Kwenton Scott Cedarville Fr G 6-4 205 N/A
2015-2016 Kevin Simpson Davis & Elkins Fr G 5-9 160 N/A
2015-2016 Avery Williams Ohio Valley Fr F 6-7 240 N/A
2014-2015 Patrick Bain Cedarville Fr G 6-3 200 Nov 23, 1995
2014-2015 Rickenjee Bellevue Davis & Elkins Fr C 6-7 225 N/A
2014-2015 Jeremy Brown Central State Fr G 6-3 180 N/A
2014-2015 Gerard Tarin Salem International Fr G 6-9 215 Dec 15, 1996
2014-2015 Jacob Williams Trevecca Nazarene Fr G 6-3 210 N/A

GMAC Honorable Mention Team

Season Player School Class Pos HT WT Birth Date
2017-2018 Ryan Badowski Hillsdale (MI) Sr G 6-3 185 Aug 27, 1995
2017-2018 Rickenjee Bellevue Davis & Elkins Sr C 6-7 225 N/A
2017-2018 Malik Bocook Alderson-Broaddus So G 6-4 220 N/A
2017-2018 Bo Furcron Walsh Fr GF 6-4 175 N/A
2017-2018 Malek Harris Kentucky Wesleyan Jr F 6-8 221 Dec 10, 1995
2017-2018 Elijah Kahlig Findlay Sr G 6-3 190 Apr 4, 1996
2017-2018 Gabe Kynard Lake Erie So G 6-0 185 N/A
2017-2018 Mitchell Spotleson Malone Sr F 6-5 205 N/A
2017-2018 Ronnie Williams Ohio Dominican Sr F 6-3 175 N/A
2017-2018 Brandon Willis Alderson-Broaddus So G 5-11 175 Mar 11, 1998
2013-2014 Anthony Adams-Rule Central State So F 6-8 250 N/A
2013-2014 Masceo Harmon Central State Jr G 5-8 165 N/A
2013-2014 Devin Langford Kentucky Wesleyan So GF 6-7 208 Dec 20, 1992
2013-2014 Richard Lemon Alderson-Broaddus So F 6-5 240 N/A
2013-2014 Thylas Perkins Alderson-Broaddus So GF 6-4 191 N/A
2013-2014 David Woodard Trevecca Nazarene Jr G 6-2 190 N/A
2012-2013 LeDonte Body Central State Jr GF 6-4 185 N/A
2012-2013 Jason Cuffee Cedarville So G 6-4 200 Aug 31, 1992
2012-2013 Brian Grant Cedarville Jr FC 6-8 215 Dec 20, 1987
2012-2013 Charles McNeal III Central State Jr F 6-5 210 Jun 20, 1991
2012-2013 Ramel Mitchell Urbana Sr G 6-0 170 Nov 23, 1989
2012-2013 Lee Tabb Central State So C 6-9 N/A N/A