2016-2017 Southern Connecticut State Owls

2016-2017 Southern Connecticut State Owls Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
15 Taurus Adams II Fr F 6-7 N/A - Milwaukee (WI) United States Brown Deer High School
21 Michael Bozzuto Sr G 6-3 N/A - Wolcott (CT) United States Wolcott High School
32 Bernard Brantley Jr G 6-0 185 - Stratford (CT) United States Stratford High School
2 Brett Buser So G 6-0 160 - North Granby (CT) United States Granby Memorial High School
2 Kayjuan Bynum Sr GF 6-2 N/A - Springfield (MA) United States Putnam Vocational Technical Academy
11 Austin Carter Sr F 6-7 N/A - Bloomfield (CT) United States The Master's School
24 Toby Christensen So F 6-7 220 - Gentofte Denmark St. Maria Goretti School
14 Donte Etheridge Fr G 6-5 N/A - Hughesville (MD) United States St. Mary's Ryken High School
34 Jerry Luckett, Jr. Jr F 6-7 N/A - Milwaukee (WI) United States Brown Deer High School
3 Michael Mallory Sr G 6-1 183 Feb 8, 1994 Waterbury (CT) United States Marianapolis Preparatory School
1 Isaiah McLeod So G 6-1 N/A - Cambridge (MA) United States Cambridge Rindge and Latin School
31 Dominic Migliaro Sr G 6-0 N/A - Monroe (CT) United States Masuk High School
5 Noah Miree Fr GF 6-5 N/A - Southbury (CT) United States Pomperaug Regional High School
23 Jonathan Paul Sr G 6-1 N/A - Westlake Village (CA) United States Viewpoint School
22 Joey Wallace So F 6-4 205 - Rochester (NY) United States Immaculate High School

2016-2017 Southern Connecticut State Owls Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Michael Mallory Northeast-10 All-First Team
Jerry Luckett, Jr. Northeast-10 All-Third Team
Michael Mallory NABC All-District East First Team

2016-2017 Southern Connecticut State Owls Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Scott Burrell Head Coach 2015-2016 Assistant Coach (Quinnipiac, 2007 to 2015)
Mike Papale Assistant Coach 2015-2016 Director of Basketball Operations (Quinnipiac, 2012 to 2015)
Jay Moran Athletic Director 2014-2015 N/A
Michael Kobylanski Associate Athletic Director of Communications 2007-2008 N/A
Carol Nelson Head Athletic Trainer 2004-2005 N/A
Jason Minns Strength and Conditioning Coach 2014-2015 N/A
Gary Morin Assistant Athletic Trainer 1990-1991 N/A
Charles Davis Assistant Athletic Trainer 1993-1994 N/A
Allison Dale Assistant Athletic Trainer 2007-2008 N/A
Matt Almeida Assistant Athletic Trainer 2012-2013 N/A