2017-2018 Central State Marauders

2017-2018 Central State Marauders Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
12 Frank Barber III Sr SF 6-4 210 - Cleveland (OH) United States Richmond Heights High School
24 Jeremy Brown Sr G 6-3 180 - Indianapolis (IN) United States Howe Military School
35 Chris Cook Sr F 6-4 210 - Canton (OH) United States Timken High School
23 Akil Cornish Jr GF 6-2 195 - Columbus (OH) United States Columbus Africentric High School
1 Davone Daniels Sr G 6-1 195 - Indianapolis (IN) United States John Marshall High School
5 Terence Gholston Fr SF 6-4 205 - Cincinnati (OH) United States Shooting 4 Greatness Academy
32 Sterling Gilmore Sr G 6-0 175 - Cincinnati (OH) United States Walnut Hills High School
20 Malachi Hughes Fr C 6-6 245 - West Chester (OH) United States Lakota West High School
10 Bishop James Fr SG 6-0 155 - Port Arthur (TX) United States Memorial High School
4 Tom Johnson Jr G 5-10 175 - Chicago (IL) United States Bogan High School
0 Orian Monford Fr SG 6-1 165 - Lima (OH) United States Perry High School
11 Martin Oliver So SG 6-2 175 - Chicago (IL) United States Hyde Park Career Academy
30 Dwight Richard, Jr. Sr F 6-5 230 - Fort Wayne (IN) United States Athlete Institute Prep
20 Charles Ruise Jr SG 6-1 190 - Glen St. Mary (FL) United States Baker County High School
15 Chris Scott Jr C 6-8 230 - Cleveland (OH) United States Nordonia High School
22 Adam Slappy Fr PF 6-5 175 - Columbus (OH) United States Centennial High School
3 Javon Stovall Fr PG 6-2 175 - Canton (OH) United States Canton McKinley High School
2 Joey Williams So G 6-2 175 - Dayton (OH) United States Stivers School for the Arts

2017-2018 Central State Marauders Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Chris Scott SIAC Newcomer of the Year
Chris Scott SIAC All-First Team
Davone Daniels SIAC Honorable Mention Team

2017-2018 Central State Marauders Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Joseph Price Head Coach 2014-2015 Head Coach (Grambling State, 2012 to 2014)
Santino Davis Assistant Coach 2013-2014 N/A
LaShaunta Jones Head Athletic Trainer 2014-2015 N/A
Jahan Culbreath Athletic Director 2012-2013 N/A
Nick Novy Director of Sports Information 2015-2016 N/A
Dalyann Barnett Assistant Athletic Trainer 2014-2015 N/A
Paul Nitz, M.D. Team Physician 2014-2015 N/A