2017-2018 Transylvania Pioneers

2017-2018 Transylvania Pioneers Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
23 Will Anderson Fr F 6-7 185 - Tampa (FL) United States Jesuit High School
25 Tristan Burgess Sr G 6-4 170 - Ashland (KY) United States Boyd County High School
- Alex Cunningham Jr GF 6-4 190 - Melbourne (FL) United States Heritage High School
24 Robert Dence Sr F 6-6 200 - Lexington (KY) United States Lexington Catholic High School
33 James Dugan Fr F 6-7 215 - Fairfax Station (VA) United States Saint John Paul the Great Catholic High School
22 Lucas Gentry Fr F 6-5 205 - Mt. Vernon (KY) United States Rockcastle County High School
20 Kyle Gullett Jr F 6-6 200 Nov 1, 1995 Paintsville (KY) United States Johnson Central High School
31 Spencer Hemmerich Fr G 6-2 195 - Burlington (KY) United States Conner High School
5 Michael Jefferson Fr G 6-2 165 - Berea (KY) United States Madison Southern High School
14 Spencer McKinney So GF 6-4 180 - Danville (KY) United States Danville High School
0 Gavin Root Fr G 6-0 175 - Elizabethtown (KY) United States North Hardin High School
15 Gabe Schmitt So G 6-2 170 - Louisville (KY) United States Trinity High School
11 Bo Schuh Jr F 6-6 205 - Fort Mitchell (KY) United States Covington Catholic High School
12 Will Sivills Fr G 6-3 180 - Paducah (KY) United States Paducah Tilghman High School
4 Grant Subik Fr G 5-11 170 - Huntington (WV) United States Huntington High School
21 Cooper Theobald Jr G 6-1 170 - Fort Mitchell (KY) United States Covington Catholic High School
13 Drew Trimble Fr C 6-8 195 - Lexington (KY) United States Lexington Catholic High School
34 Dominique Turner Fr F 6-5 185 - Shelbyville (KY) United States Shelbyville High School
1 Devin Twenty Fr G 5-11 165 - Bradenton (FL) United States Lakewood Ranch High School

2017-2018 Transylvania Pioneers Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Cooper Theobald Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference All-Tournament Team
Kyle Gullett Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference Honorable Mention Team
Gabe Schmitt Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference Honorable Mention Team
Cooper Theobald Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference Honorable Mention Team

2017-2018 Transylvania Pioneers Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Brian Lane Head Coach 2001-2002 N/A
Bart Bellairs Assistant Coach 2017-2018 N/A
Kyle Macy Assistant Coach 2017-2018 N/A
Steve Wright Assistant Coach 2017-2018 Assistant Coach (Embry Riddle, 2016 to 2017)
Holly Sheilley Athletic Director 2013-2014 N/A
Justin Sweeney Director of Sports Information 2016-2017 N/A
Terry Justice Assistant Athletic Director 2011-2012 N/A
Neal Settle Assistant Director of Sports Information 2016-2017 N/A
Nick Reuss Head Athletic Trainer 2016-2017 Assistant Athletic Trainer (Transylvania, 2015 to 2016)
Kyle Sutton Assistant Athletic Trainer 2016-2017 N/A