2017-2018 Hope College (MI) Flying Dutchmen

2017-2018 Hope College (MI) Flying Dutchmen Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
4 Danny Beckman Fr G 5-10 N/A - Shelby (MI) United States Shelby High School
1 Jason Beckman Jr G 5-11 165 - Shelby (MI) United States Shelby High School
11 Luke Dreyer Sr G 6-2 165 - Zeeland (MI) United States Zeeland High School
20 Max Gaishin Fr F 6-7 N/A - Stevensville (MI) United States Lakeshore High School
5 Ryan Gamm Fr F 6-7 N/A - Rockford (MI) United States Rockford High School
33 Jeff Goral Jr G 6-4 200 - Palos Park (IL) United States Amos Alonzo Stagg High School
51 Preston Granger Fr C 6-6 N/A - Lansing (MI) United States Lansdale Catholic High School
23 Calvin Hackert Fr G 5-11 N/A - Ludington (MI) United States Ludington High School
3 Dante Hawkins Sr G 5-10 160 - Holland (MI) United States Holland Christian High School
22 Riley Lewis So G 5-11 160 - Williamston (MI) United States Williamston High School
40 Robert McGivney Jr C 6-7 210 - Burr Ridge (IL) United States Timothy Christian School
32 Teddy Ray Jr GF 6-5 190 - Fort Wayne (IN) United States Homestead High School
15 Dennis Towns Jr F 6-4 190 - Flint (MI) United States Flint Powers Catholic High School
44 Sam Vree Fr C 6-9 N/A - Lansing (IL) United States Illiana Christian High School
10 Matt Zandstra So G 6-1 N/A - Schererville (IN) United States Illini Bluffs High School

2017-2018 Hope College (MI) Flying Dutchmen Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Jason Beckman NABC All-District Great Lakes Second Team
Jason Beckman Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association All-First Team
Dante Hawkins Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association All-First Team

2017-2018 Hope College (MI) Flying Dutchmen Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Greg Mitchell Head Coach 2014-2015 N/A
Tom Davelaar Assistant Coach 1982-1983 N/A
Craig Kopas Assistant Coach 2000-2001 N/A
Jeff Carlson Assistant Coach 2008-2009 N/A
Mike Aldrich Assistant Coach 2009-2010 N/A
Tim Schoonveld Athletic Director 2009-2010 N/A
Melinda Larson Athletic Director 2014-2015 N/A
Alan Babbitt Director of Sports Information 2013-2014 N/A
Tim Koberna Head Athletic Trainer 2014-2015 N/A
Dan Margritz Strength and Conditioning Coach 2016-2017 N/A