2014-2015 St. Thomas (MN) Tommies

2014-2015 St. Thomas (MN) Tommies Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
1 Marcus Alipate Sr G 6-0 185 Jun 27, 1992 Bloomington (MN) United States Bloomington Jefferson High School
42 Jimmy Ancius Sr C 6-6 220 - La Crosse (WI) United States Aquinas High School
20 Ryan Boll Fr F 6-6 210 - Waconia (MN) United States Waconia High School
30 Jordan Burich So F 6-6 N/A - Roseville (MN) United States Roseville High School
- Joe Conroy Fr F 6-7 N/A - Victoria (MN) United States Holy Family Catholic High School
80 Evan Cross So G 6-2 N/A - Woodbury (MN) United States Hill-Murray School
40 Kory Deadrick Fr F 6-7 185 - Esko (MN) United States Esko High School
54 Brock Deering Fr F 6-5 205 - Buffalo (MN) United States Rockford High School
82 Paul Draeger Fr G 6-1 180 - Maple Grove (MN) United States West Lutheran High School
14 William Dunn So G 6-2 185 - Edina (MN) United States Benilde-St. Margaret's
32 Dustin Fronk So G 6-1 N/A - Apple Valley (MN) United States Apple Valley High School
64 Tommy Gander-Ostrom So G 6-0 170 - Long Lake (MN) United States Orono High School
65 Michael Hannon Fr G 6-2 175 - St. Paul (MN) United States Cretin Derham Hall High School
22 Ryan Johnson So F 6-4 N/A - Eagan (MN) United States Eagan High School
3 Tony Kuplic So G 6-3 N/A - Burnsville (MN) United States Trinity School at River Ridge
72 Alec Markling Fr G 5-11 170 - Redmond (WA) United States Redmond High School
24 Taylor Montero Jr G 6-4 205 - Brooklyn Park (MN) United States Cretin Derham Hall High School
33 Conner Nord Sr F 6-6 205 - Eden Prairie (MN) United States Eden Prairie High School
52 Cullen Ogren Jr F 6-6 205 - Stillwater (MN) United States Hill-Murray School
84 Mark Pagel So F 6-4 N/A - Rochester (MN) United States Rochester Lourdes High School
90 Harrison Patt So F 6-6 N/A - St. Paul (MN) United States St. Thomas Academy
74 Tyler Potts Fr G 6-2 180 - Dubuque (IA) United States Wahlert Catholic High School
92 Mark Pumper Fr F 6-6 215 - Mendota Heights (MN) United States Henry Sibley High School
94 Joe Quinn So F 6-4 N/A - Stillwater (MN) United States Stillwater High School
50 Jimmy Remke Jr F 6-6 205 - St. Paul (MN) United States Hill-Murray School
34 Ryan Saarela Jr F 6-6 205 - Lakeville (MN) United States Lakeville North High School
4 Grant Shaeffer So G 6-2 180 - Eden Prairie (MN) United States Eden Prairie High School
10 Thomas Sjoberg Jr G 6-4 185 - Eagan (MN) United States St. Thomas Academy
5 Cortez Tillman Jr G 5-11 160 - St. Paul (MN) United States Cretin Derham Hall High School
- Nick Turch Fr G 6-4 165 - Blaine (MN) United States Saint Agnes High School
12 John Veil Fr G 6-0 180 - Eden Prairie (MN) United States Blake School

2014-2015 St. Thomas (MN) Tommies Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Marcus Alipate NABC All-District West First Team
Cortez Tillman Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Sixth Man of the Year
Marcus Alipate Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference All-Conference Team
Taylor Montero Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference All-Conference Team
Conner Nord Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference All-Conference Team
Ryan Saarela Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference All-Conference Team
Ryan Saarela Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference All-Defensive Team
Grant Shaeffer Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Honorable Mention Team
Cortez Tillman Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Honorable Mention Team

2014-2015 St. Thomas (MN) Tommies Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Johnny Tauer Head Coach 2011-2012 N/A
Jon Hughes Assistant Coach 1990-1991 N/A
Don Johnson Assistant Coach 2002-2003 N/A
Mike Keating Assistant Coach 2011-2012 N/A
Alex McCoy Assistant Coach 2013-2014 N/A
Jay Pivec Assistant Coach 2013-2014 N/A
Steve Fritz Athletic Director 1991-1992 N/A
Gene McGivern Director of Sports Information 1994-1995 N/A
Jim Rakow Head Athletic Trainer 2014-2015 N/A
Ty Stenzel Strength and Conditioning Coach 1992-1993 N/A