2017-2018 Wisconsin-Platteville Pioneers

2017-2018 Wisconsin-Platteville Pioneers Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
52 Nathan Cokenour Jr C 6-9 220 - O'Fallon (IL) United States O'Fallon Township High School
22 Colin Connelly Jr G 6-2 193 - Guttenberg (IA) United States Clayton Ridge High School
12 Robert Duax Jr G 6-4 193 - Dubuque (IA) United States Hempstead High School
21 Harold Fay Sr G 6-1 185 - Hennepin (IL) United States Putnam County High School
40 Clay Gerds Jr F 6-7 195 - Fort Atkinson (WI) United States Fort Atkinson High School
44 Delandre Griffith Fr GF 6-4 165 - Chicago (IL) United States Gwendolyn Brooks College Preparatory Academy
1 Drew Gunnink Fr G 6-0 186 - Brandon (WI) United States Laconia High School
42 Cole Hake Sr F 6-6 210 - Sherwood (WI) United States Kaukauna High School
14 Tanner Hudziak So G 5-10 187 - Wild Rose (WI) United States Wild Rose High School
24 Justin Jarvensivu Fr F 6-4 202 - Tomahawk (WI) United States Tomahawk High School
53 Grayson Knowlton Fr F 6-4 200 - Chippewa Falls (WI) United States McDonell Central Catholic High School
33 Colin Kramper Jr G 6-1 207 - Downers Grove (IL) United States Downers Grove North High School
34 Dan Lowe Sr GF 6-5 215 Sep 28, 1995 Byron (IL) United States Byron High School
10 Matt Oestreich Sr G 6-4 180 - Marshfield (WI) United States Marshfield High School
2 Alex Ranney Fr G 5-11 185 - Lake Mills (WI) United States Lake Mills High School
4 Quentin Shields Fr G 5-8 170 - Chicago (IL) United States Gwendolyn Brooks College Preparatory Academy
3 Jake Showalter Sr GF 6-3 200 - Germantown (WI) United States Germantown High School
5 Trey Sigel Sr G 6-1 180 - Rock Island (IL) United States Rock Island High School
30 Justin Stovall Fr F 6-6 215 - Chicago (IL) United States Whitney Young High School
20 Carter Voelker So G 6-3 203 - Kiel (WI) United States Kiel High School

2017-2018 Wisconsin-Platteville Pioneers Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Robert Duax Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference All-Conference Team
Robert Duax Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Player of the Year
Robert Duax NABC All-District Central First Team
Robert Duax NABC DIII All-America First Team
Clay Gerds Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference All-Defensive Team
Matt Oestreich Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference All-Conference Team
Quentin Shields Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Honorable Mention Team
Carter Voelker Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Honorable Mention Team

2017-2018 Wisconsin-Platteville Pioneers Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Jeff Gard Head Coach 2010-2011 N/A
Jim Lawinger Assistant Coach 2015-2016 N/A
Kegan Schieve Assistant Coach 2017-2018 Assistant Coach (Wisconsin Lutheran, 2015 to 2017)
Rion Rayfield Assistant Coach 2017-2018 Director of Basketball Operations (Green Bay, 2015 to 2016)
Rob Stallion Student Assistant Coach 2016-2017 N/A
Shannon James Ealy Athletic Director 2017-2018 Athletic Director (UAB, 2008 to 2015)
Megan Wilson Director of Sports Information 2010-2011 N/A
Ryanne Breckenridge Head Athletic Trainer 2006-2007 N/A