2015-2016 Albany Great Danes

2015-2016 Albany Great Danes Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
2 Jamir Andrews Jr SG 6-3 205 Sep 11, 1995 Livermore (CA) United States Dublin High School
11 Chas Brown RS-Jr PF 6-8 235 Aug 21, 1994 Baltimore (MD) United States Baltimore Polytechnic Institute
30 Travis Charles RS-Jr F 6-6 235 Apr 11, 1995 Brooklyn (NY) United States Abraham Lincoln High School
3 Joe Cremo Fr SG 6-4 185 Nov 5, 1996 Scotia (NY) United States Scotia-Glenville High School
24 Dallas Ennema Jr F 6-6 210 Oct 30, 1994 Sheldon (IA) United States Sheldon High School
12 Peter Hooley Sr G 6-4 200 Feb 5, 1992 Hahndorf Australia Concordia College (Australia)
34 Kyle McKinley RS-Fr C 6-10 230 Sep 20, 1996 Stillwater (MN) United States Stillwater High School
21 David Nichols Fr G 6-0 185 Mar 26, 1996 South Holland (IL) United States Midwest Academy
22 Richard Peters Jr C 6-11 270 Jan 8, 1993 Toronto Canada Phoenix Westwind Academy
- DaShawn Robinson Jr SG 6-4 200 - Houston (TX) United States N/A
10 Mike Rowley Jr F 6-8 230 Mar 25, 1994 St. Leonards Australia Knox Grammar School
1 Ray Sanders Sr GF 6-4 210 Dec 8, 1993 Tuscaloosa (AL) United States Holt High School
0 Evan Singletary Sr G 6-1 195 Sep 26, 1994 Baltimore (MD) United States Dunbar High School
43 Greig Stire So F 6-7 255 Oct 27, 1995 Schenectady (NY) United States Christian Brothers Academy
13 Reece Williams Sr G 6-1 200 Jan 8, 1994 White Plains (NY) United States Woodlands High School

Recent Albany Great Danes History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2018-2019 12-20 (7-9) 5th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2017-2018 22-10 (10-6) 4th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2016-2017 21-14 (10-6) 3rd (AM East) Runner Up CIT 1st Rnd
2015-2016 24-9 (13-3) 2nd (AM East) 1st Rnd CBI 1st Rnd
2014-2015 24-9 (15-1) 1st (AM East) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2013-2014 19-15 (9-7) 4th (AM East) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2012-2013 24-11 (9-7) 5th (AM East) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2011-2012 19-15 (9-7) 4th (AM East) 3rd Rnd CIT 1st Rnd
2010-2011 16-16 (9-7) 3rd (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2009-2010 7-25 (2-14) 9th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2008-2009 15-16 (6-10) 7th (AM East) 3rd Rnd N/A
2007-2008 15-15 (10-6) 2nd (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2006-2007 23-10 (13-3) 2nd (AM East) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2005-2006 21-11 (13-3) 1st (AM East) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2004-2005 13-15 (9-9) 4th (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2003-2004 5-23 (3-15) 10th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2002-2003 7-21 (3-13) 8th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A

2015-2016 Albany Great Danes Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Evan Singletary NABC All-District (1) Second Team
Ray Sanders America East First Team
Evan Singletary America East First Team
Peter Hooley America East Third Team
Ray Sanders America East All-Defensive Team
Joe Cremo America East Sixth Man Award
Joe Cremo America East Rookie of the Year
Joe Cremo America East All-Rookie Team

2015-2016 Albany Great Danes Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters E. Singletary P. Hooley R. Sanders G. Stire M. Rowley
Rotation T. Charles J. Cremo D. Ennema   R. Peters
Lim PT D. Nichols J. Andrews      

2015-2016 Albany Great Danes Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Evan Singletary 33 33.3 12.9 3.6 2.9 1.2 0.2 2.2
Peter Hooley 33 32.9 12.5 4.6 2.7 0.9 0.1 2.2
Ray Sanders 33 27.5 12.1 4.3 2.3 1.6 0.1 1.8
Joe Cremo 33 20.7 10.5 3.8 1.4 0.7 0.2 1.3
Mike Rowley 33 28.9 8.3 6.5 1.2 1.0 0.3 1.6
Greig Stire 32 23.2 7.6 6.0 0.8 0.4 0.1 1.0
Travis Charles 9 14.1 5.7 2.6 0.2 0.1 0.2 0.7
Dallas Ennema 32 14.6 4.4 2.4 0.4 0.3 0.2 0.4
Jamir Andrews 23 7.0 3.1 0.7 0.3 0.3 0.0 0.6
Richard Peters 31 12.2 3.0 3.2 0.2 0.2 0.3 0.9
David Nichols 15 5.1 2.7 0.5 0.5 0.1 0.1 0.5

2015-2016 Albany Great Danes Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Will Brown Head Coach 2002-2003 N/A
Jon Iati Assistant Coach 2012-2013 N/A
Josh Pelletier Assistant Coach 2014-2015 N/A
Jared Knotts Assistant Coach 2015-2016 Director of Basketball Operations (Albany, 2011 to 2015)
Blake Metcalf Video Coordinator 2014-2015 N/A
Mark Benson Athletic Director 2014-2015 N/A
Simon Clement Director of Basketball Operations 2015-2016 N/A
Jay Geiger Head Athletic Trainer 2006-2007 N/A
Conor Hughes Head Strength and Conditioning Coach 2011-2012 N/A