2017-2018 Albany Great Danes

2017-2018 Albany Great Danes Roster

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality High School/Prep School
1 Costa Anderson Sr G 6-2 195 - Atlanta (GA) United States South Atlanta High School
12 Devonte Campbell Jr F 6-6 235 - Vaughan Canada Culver Military Academy
30 Travis Charles Sr F 6-6 235 Apr 11, 1995 Brooklyn (NY) United States Abraham Lincoln High School
2 Ahmad Clark So G 6-1 175 - Bowie (MD) United States DeMatha Catholic High School
0 Xavier Cochran So SG 6-5 200 - Ann Arbor (MI) United States Huron High School
33 Matt Conway So F 6-7 215 - Chandler (AZ) United States Pleasant Grove High School
3 Joe Cremo Jr SG 6-4 185 Nov 5, 1996 Scotia (NY) United States Scotia-Glenville High School
34 Alex Foster Sr F 6-8 240 Oct 13, 1994 Chicago (IL) United States Seton Academy
22 Nick Fruscio So G 5-10 170 - Albany (NY) United States The Albany Academy
10 Brent Hank RS-Fr F 6-10 265 - Port Lavaca (TX) Australia Trinity College Colac
11 Cameron Healy RS-Fr PG 6-3 190 - Sydney Australia Montverde Academy
14 Adam Lulka RS-Fr F 6-8 245 - Sydney Australia The King's School
13 David Nichols Jr G 6-0 185 Mar 26, 1996 South Holland (IL) United States Midwest Academy
43 Greig Stire Sr F 6-7 255 Oct 27, 1995 Schenectady (NY) United States Christian Brothers Academy

Albany Transfers Sitting Out 2017-2018

# Player Class Pos HT WT Birth Date Birth City Nationality Transferred From
- Sasha French So C 6-11 235 Nov 8, 1996 Napa (CA) United States San Francisco

Recent Albany Great Danes History

Season Record Conference Rank Conference Tournament Post-Season Tournament
2018-2019 12-20 (7-9) 5th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2017-2018 22-10 (10-6) 4th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2016-2017 21-14 (10-6) 3rd (AM East) Runner Up CIT 1st Rnd
2015-2016 24-9 (13-3) 2nd (AM East) 1st Rnd CBI 1st Rnd
2014-2015 24-9 (15-1) 1st (AM East) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2013-2014 19-15 (9-7) 4th (AM East) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2012-2013 24-11 (9-7) 5th (AM East) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2011-2012 19-15 (9-7) 4th (AM East) 3rd Rnd CIT 1st Rnd
2010-2011 16-16 (9-7) 3rd (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2009-2010 7-25 (2-14) 9th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2008-2009 15-16 (6-10) 7th (AM East) 3rd Rnd N/A
2007-2008 15-15 (10-6) 2nd (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2006-2007 23-10 (13-3) 2nd (AM East) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2005-2006 21-11 (13-3) 1st (AM East) Champion NCAA 1st Rnd
2004-2005 13-15 (9-9) 4th (AM East) 2nd Rnd N/A
2003-2004 5-23 (3-15) 10th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A
2002-2003 7-21 (3-13) 8th (AM East) 1st Rnd N/A

2017-2018 Albany Great Danes Awards & Honors

Player Award / Honor
Joe Cremo NABC All-District (1) Second Team
Joe Cremo America East First Team
Travis Charles America East Second Team
Devonte Campbell America East All-Defensive Team
Joe Cremo America East Player of the Week (Dec 11, 2017)
Joe Cremo America East Player of the Week (Feb 5, 2018)
Joe Cremo America East Player of the Week (Feb 26, 2018)
Joe Cremo America East Player of the Week (Nov 27, 2017)
Greig Stire America East Player of the Week (Nov 13, 2017)

2017-2018 Albany Great Danes Depth Chart

  PG SG SF PF C
Starters D. Nichols J. Cremo D. Campbell T. Charles G. Stire
Rotation C. Anderson   M. Conway A. Foster  
Lim PT A. Clark X. Cochran      
Lim PT N. Fruscio        

2017-2018 Albany Great Danes Stat Leaders

Player GP MIN PTS REB AST STL BLK TOV
Joe Cremo 32 35.2 17.8 4.1 3.8 0.8 0.3 2.1
Travis Charles 31 28.9 14.6 5.6 0.7 0.5 0.4 1.8
David Nichols 32 33.8 14.6 4.2 3.5 1.2 0.2 2.5
Greig Stire 32 30.2 8.2 8.3 1.2 0.5 0.2 1.1
Devonte Campbell 31 30.9 6.7 3.7 1.7 0.5 0.6 1.2
Alex Foster 32 15.1 4.6 4.7 0.2 0.4 0.9 1.1
Ahmad Clark 29 10.6 3.7 1.1 0.9 0.5 0.1 0.9
Costa Anderson 29 11.2 3.2 0.9 0.7 0.3 0.0 0.3
Matt Conway 23 8.7 2.3 1.1 0.3 0.0 0.2 0.3
Xavier Cochran 12 4.3 0.7 0.2 0.1 0.1 0.0 0.3
Nick Fruscio 6 1.0 0.3 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.2

2017-2018 Albany Great Danes Front Office

Staff Member Position Start Season Previous Job
Will Brown Head Coach 2002-2003 N/A
Jon Iati Associate Head Coach 2017-2018 Assistant Coach (Albany, 2012 to 2017)
Josh Pelletier Assistant Coach 2014-2015 N/A
Jared Knotts Assistant Coach 2015-2016 Director of Basketball Operations (Albany, 2011 to 2015)
Donnie Bassett Special Assistant to the Head Coach 2017-2018 N/A
Ty Conyers Video Coordinator 2017-2018 N/A
Mark Benson Athletic Director 2014-2015 N/A
Matthew Barber Director of Strength and Conditioning 2017-2018 N/A
David Steckel Director of Basketball Operations 2017-2018 Graduate Assistant (Duquesne, 2015 to 2017)
Jay Geiger Head Athletic Trainer 2006-2007 N/A